News Ticker

5A Boys State Preview

5A boys Preview

By Ray Shoaf

 

Dumas has the lead with 12 state qualifiers, followed by Bryan with 9 and Prosper with 7.  Below is the list,  I cut it off at 5 qualifiers.  It could come down to a 5 qualifier team winning the team title if it could get all 5 into the finals to collect the semifinal points

 

Dumas 12
Bryan 9
Prosper 7
Canyon Randall 6
Carrollton Creekview 6
Cedar Park 6
Dallas Highland Park 6
Dripping Springs 6
Frisco Centennial 6
Frisco Liberty 6
Northwest Eaton 6
Waller 6
Amarillo 5
Beeville Jones 5
College Station A&M Cons 5
Corpus Christi Carroll 5
El Paso Del Valle 5
Ft Worth Chisholm Trail 5
McKinney North 5
Sharyland Pioneer 5

Below is a break down of top ranked wrestlers based on last weeks rankings.  New rankings will be released Wednesday the 21st.

Best of luck to all the 5A wrestlers, your already champs for making it to the UIL State Championships.

106

#1 Tyler Brennan of Frisco has only one loss on the year and has been #1 ranked all year.  Brennan will be on the bottom side of the bracket waiting on the winner of #2 Diego Serna of Sharyland Pioneer and #5 Axel Hernandez of Dumas if they make the quarter finals.  #3 Javier Chapa will be on the top side along with #4 Andres Mendoza a freshman of Amarillo Caprock.

 

113

#1 Jesse Martinez of Dumas is on the bottom side of the bracket.  Martinez will have #2 Allen Roppolo of Midlothian, #3 Jonathon Nunez of El Paso Bel Air who placed 4th at region 1 and #4 Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde.  Top side has #9 Coby Eikenhorst of Carrollton Creekview who came on strong at region 3 and won the championship.  Eikenhorst will have to go through #8 Alex Pena of Lubbock before he gets to #6 Steven Weatherall of The Colony and #7 Ivan Navarrete of Austin Travis.

 

120

The battle of the state champs will happen maybe in the semi finals on the bottom side of the bracket at this weight.  #1 Johnathon Ortegon of Canyon Randall going for a 3rd consecutive state title could face #2 Gregory Coapstick of Frisco Centennial going for his 2nd state title.  Coapsticks only loss this year is to Ortegon at dual state.  The top side will have #3 Broderick Green of Frisco Liberty, #4 Andrew Ybara of Grapevine, and #7 Larry Duron of Bryan the region 3 champ.

 

126

#1 Xavier “X” Torres of Canyon Randall will be going for his 3rd state championship.  Torres is on the bottom side of the bracket.  #6 La’Stot of Frisco Lone Star, #7 Juan Colegio of Mission Sharyland, and region 3 champ #8 Caden DeJesus of Bryon are the top rank wrestlers with him.  The top side has #2 Baylor Steward of Frisco Centennial and #3 Carson Pottenger of Georgetown each winners of their region.

 

132

The #1 & #2 wrestlers are separated her for a potential true state final, however the road isn’t easy.  #1 Heath Roth of Argyle who suffer his 1st loss of his high school career this year is on the bottom side of the bracket.  Roth in his Sophomore year has already accomplished over 100 wins.  Roth will have #5 Victor Washington of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail and #8 Jaydn Heaton of Canyon Randall to content with.  #2 and still undefeated  is Daniel Leal of CC Veterans Memerial on the top side.  Leal will have the #3 Precious Essien of Frisco Liberty, #4 Toby Adams of Hutto,  Enis Ida of Colleyville Heritage, and #7 Priciliano Ruelas of Hereford to get through.

 

138

Is this the year that All American and #1 ranked Chase Warden of Dripping Springs gets his state title?  Warden already has a win over last years state champ #2  Mike Kumlien of Northwest.  They are split on the bracket.  Each will have a top 5 ranked wrestler to get through.  #3 Lucas Brennan of Frisco is on the bottom side and #4 Caden Finley of Frisco Wakeland.

 

145

#1 and undefeated Brady Mistr of Frisco Wakeland and state champ #2 Christian Hernandez of El Paso Bel Air are on different sides of the bracket.  Hernandez is on the top and will have to contend with the likes of #3 Jonathon Green of Frisco Liberty, #6 Andrew Maldonqdo of Ft Worth Chisholm trail, and #7 Mason Kruljac coming off his region 3 championship win.  Mistr will have #4 Elliot Cortez of El Paso Del Valle,  #5 Braxton Montgomery of Dumas and  #8 and region 4 champ Julian Delgado of Corpus Christi King.

 

152

#1 Seth Dixon of Hereford is on the top side here.  #4 Adolfo Almanza of Corpus Christi Carroll, #5 Adrian Bedoy of Dumas, and #10 Caden Mills of Prosper will compete to possibly see Dixon in the semi finals.  On the bottom half you have new comer #7 Kye Ferenbacher of Wylie East a move in this season who gave Cameron Haddock of 6A a battle at Coyote Classic in Frisco the last tournament of the season.  #12 Thomas Tolbert of  Leander Rouse has been under the radar all season, he pulls out the championship at region 4.

 

160

Prospers #1 Tommy Flaherty is on the bottom side and will be tested 1st match with #5 Johnathon Garza of Corpus Christi Carroll.  #7 Cameron Everts of Lampasas is a move in as well if I remember right and has risen to the top as the region 4 champ. Everts will have #4 Christian Vega of Midlothian 1st match.  The top side lead by #2 Aiden Jean of Northwest who lost in regional finals to Flaherty will be up against #3 Tanner Looney of Leander Rouse 1 st match as well.  Then you have #18 Omar Delgado of Dumas who 2 weeks ago wasn’t even ranked, winning region 1 championship.  This bracket is set up for the upsets if the rankings prove right.

 

170

#1 Dillion Thomas is the wrestler to beat here. Thomas made the finals last year I believe undefeated and lost in the finals to take 2nd.  Thomas only losses this year are to 6A wrestlers, Kyle Kretzer the #3 ranked 6A-170 wrestler is one for sure.  #2 JaMarcus Thomas of Bryan is on the bottom side with Dillion Thomas, if I was a gambler I’d bet that a Thomas makes the semifinals, haha,  #5 Benjamin Humada of CC Veterans Memorial and # 8 Sean Kaake of Borger could be spoilers, each Thomas has one to get through if everyone listed gets through the first round.  Up top #3 James Wujek of Prosper and #7 Paul Hernandez of Dumas are the top ranked wrestlers there.

 

182

The #1 & #2 wrestlers Davin Gates of Dumas and Josh Frisk of Amarillo didn’t make it out of regional.  So next up is #3 Cody Donnell of Azle who not only made it out or regionals he won region 2.  #4 Clayton Jetton of Dripping Springs is on the top side with Donnell.  On the botton side is Region 4 champ #5 Luke Carlin of Georgetown.  Carlin avenged his earlier loss to Jetton to win the regional championship.  #9 Monyell Nutall of Bryan is the other regional champ on the bottom side.

 

195

#1 and undefeated with just 1 loss in 2 seasons, state champ Aidan Connor of Dallas Highland Park is on the bottom side of the bracket.  #3 Truman Castleberry of Vernon fresh off his region 1 championship win is on the other side of the bottom bracket, they could meet in the semifinals.  The top side has #2 Alex Torres of Lamar Fulshear.  #4 Chibuike Odo of McKinney North is on the top side as well with #6 Damen Garcia of  Boys Ranch.

 

220

#1 wrestler here is Joshua Molinar of El Paso Eastlake who was a state runner up last year at 195 to  #1 Aidan Connor.  This season Molinar has only 11 wins to his name but hasn’t taken a loss.  Molinar is on the bottom side of the bracket with a hand full of top ranked wrestlers #7 Levi Bell region 4 champ could meet him in the semifinals.  Molinar will have to get through #2 Michael Gaisoa Frisco Lone Star in the quarters as well as Bell getting past #3 Jeremy Hanes of Dallas Highland Park in his quarter assuming they get through the first round.  #4 Geronimo Saucedo of Wylie East who caused then #1-6A Doddridge of Southlake Carroll to lose his #1 ranking  when Saucedo won by a fall at the Coyote Classic in Frisco is on the top side with #6 David Rodriguez of Austin Travis and region 2 champ #9 Jose Coubles of Northwest Eaton.

 

285

The top side of 285 is loaded, whoever reaches the finals at this weight will have battled. The #2,3,4,5 & 8 ranked wrestlers are all on the top side.  Start with #2 Chidoze Nwankwo of Richmond Foster and #3 Tristan Baugher of Prosper could meet in the quarters.  #4 Jeremiah Glenn of Pflugerville Connally  could face #5 Raylee Ramirez of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail in the quarters as well.  #1 Slater Laird of Saginaw wouldn’t see a top 10 ranked wrestler till the semifinals if #7 and Double All American Carlos Sanchez of Dumas can make it there.