News Ticker

TAPPS State Wrestling Tournament Results

x

Team Scores
1 Liberty Christian School-TX 205.0
2 Bishop Lynch Hs 182.0
3 Trinity Christian Academy 140.5
4 McKinney Christian Academy 122.5
5 St. Thomas Catholic 109.5
6 All Saints Episcopal School 93.0
7 Texas School for the Deaf 68.0
8 Dallas Christian School 34.0
9 Faustina Academy 27.0
10 San Antonio Christian Schools 19.0
11 Bishop Dunne Catholic 16.0
12 Austin Brentwood Christian School 4.0
13 First Baptist Academy 0.0
13 New Braunfels Christian Academy 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Brentham of Texas School for the Deaf
  • 2nd Place – Gwynn Nate of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Brooks Heard of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – William Dundee of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Brentham (Texas School for the Deaf) 3-0, Fr. over Gwynn Nate (McKinney Christian Academy) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooks Heard (Trinity Christian Academy) 20-13, Fr. over William Dundee (St. Thomas Catholic) 26-17, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karston Johnson of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Cort Doyle of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Luke Mazur of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Muhammed Ali Naeem of Texas School for the Deaf

1st Place Match

  • Karston Johnson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Jr. over Cort Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy) 2-1, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:44 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, So. over Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas School for the Deaf) 2-2, So. (For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Mason Morland of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Raul Villa of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Evan Benavides of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Fr. over Mason Morland (Trinity Christian Academy) 30-15, So. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Raul Villa (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, So. over Evan Benavides (St. Thomas Catholic) 16-15, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braeden Baller of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Judd Pankey of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Travis Enochs of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Caleb Key of Trinity Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Braeden Baller (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Fr. over Judd Pankey (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Travis Enochs (St. Thomas Catholic) 26-20, So. over Caleb Key (Trinity Christian Academy) 18-21, So. (Dec 4-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Miller of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Christian Pikett of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – Nate Bryant of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Michael Parsons of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Noah Miller (Trinity Christian Academy) 30-4, Jr. over Christian Pikett (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Bryant (St. Thomas Catholic) 26-15, Jr. over Michael Parsons (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Mills of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 2nd Place – Alex Jacobs of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Mata of Dallas Christian School
  • 4th Place – Hunter Stinnett of Liberty Christian School-TX

1st Place Match

  • Max Mills (Bishop Lynch Hs) 4-0, Sr. over Alex Jacobs (St. Thomas Catholic) 35-10, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Mata (Dallas Christian School) 18-6, Fr. over Hunter Stinnett (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Foti Pakes of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Regner of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Bates Cannon of Texas School for the Deaf
  • 4th Place – Ricardo Hinojosa of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Foti Pakes (Trinity Christian Academy) 40-5, Sr. over Matthew Regner (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Bates Cannon (Texas School for the Deaf) 3-1, So. over Ricardo Hinojosa (St. Thomas Catholic) 15-26, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Crow of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Vasquez of San Antonio Christian Schools
  • 3rd Place – Jake Ramsey of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 4th Place – Graham Kraft of McKinney Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Riley Crow (Trinity Christian Academy) 35-6, Sr. over Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian Schools) 22-11, So. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Ramsey (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Jr. over Graham Kraft (McKinney Christian Academy) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Balk of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Rex Collins of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Keller of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 4th Place – Harrison Heard of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Balk (Trinity Christian Academy) 40-5, Jr. over Rex Collins (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Keller (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-1, Sr. over Harrison Heard (St. Thomas Catholic) 30-14, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Harrell of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Wilson of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Sisk of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Ian Wheeler of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-0, Sr. over Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Sisk (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, Sr. over Ian Wheeler (St. Thomas Catholic) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 3:34)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Holden Fricks of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Doyle of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Charles Stalder of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Michael Manning of Liberty Christian School-TX

1st Place Match

  • Holden Fricks (All Saints Episcopal School) 32-3, Sr. over Caleb Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Charles Stalder (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-1, Sr. over Michael Manning (Liberty Christian School-TX) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Silvia of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Paul Davis of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Matous of Bishop Dunne Catholic
  • 4th Place – David Alvarez of Liberty Christian School-TX

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Silvia (All Saints Episcopal School) 25-0, Sr. over Paul Davis (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Matous (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 11-8, Jr. over David Alvarez (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Warren Walls of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 2nd Place – Nate Zeller of Dallas Christian School
  • 3rd Place – Harlan Haire of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 4th Place – Grayson Mann of All Saints Episcopal School

1st Place Match

  • Warren Walls (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-0, Jr. over Nate Zeller (Dallas Christian School) 18-2, So. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Harlan Haire (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Jr. over Grayson Mann (All Saints Episcopal School) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benedict Sipe of Faustina Academy
  • 2nd Place – Charles De La Rosa of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 3rd Place – Alfredo Castillo of Texas School for the Deaf
  • 4th Place – Jeancarlo Gutierrez of Liberty Christian School-TX

1st Place Match

  • Benedict Sipe (Faustina Academy) 25-4, Jr. over Charles De La Rosa (All Saints Episcopal School) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alfredo Castillo (Texas School for the Deaf) 3-1, Sr. over Jeancarlo Gutierrez (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:48)