News Ticker

2018 District 14-5A

Team Scores Boys
1 Austin Johnson HS 234.0
2 Austin Hs 125.5
3 Austin Crockett Hs 107.0
4 Austin Mc Callum School 96.0
5 Austin Travis Hs 92.0
6 Austin Eastside Memorial 90.0
7 Austin Reagan Hs 43.0
8 Austin Lanier Hs 23.0
Team Scores Girls
1 Austin Johnson Hs (Girls) 124.0
2 Austin Lanier Hs (Girls) 81.0
3 Austin Hs (Girls) 27.0
4 Austin Crockett Hs (Girls) 22.0
4 Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls) 22.0
6 Austin Eastside Memorial (Girls) 0.0
6 Austin Reagan Hs (Girls) 0.0
6 Austin Travis Hs (Girls) 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Moreland of Austin Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jay-Saan Dixon of Austin Johnson HS
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Solorzano of Austin Lanier Hs
  • 4th Place – Ricardo Zamora of Austin Travis Hs
  • 5th Place – Thomas Tweedel of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 6th Place – Collin Williams-Honey of Austin Crockett Hs

1st Place Match

  • Diego Moreland (Austin Hs) 9-6, So. over Jay-Saan Dixon (Austin Johnson HS) 14-7, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Solorzano (Austin Lanier Hs) 3-11, So. over Ricardo Zamora (Austin Travis Hs) 9-14, Fr. (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Tweedel (Austin Mc Callum School) 5-6, Fr. over Collin Williams-Honey (Austin Crockett Hs) 2-11, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ricardo Zamora (Austin Travis Hs) 9-14, Fr. over Thomas Tweedel (Austin Mc Callum School) 5-6, Fr. (Fall 2:04)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ivan Navarrete of Austin Travis Hs
  • 2nd Place – Quentin Isak Contreras of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 3rd Place – David Carinhas of Austin Johnson HS

1st Place Match

  • Ivan Navarrete (Austin Travis Hs) 17-2, Sr. over Quentin Isak Contreras (Austin Mc Callum School) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • David Carinhas (Austin Johnson HS) 12-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rah-Saan Dixon of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Mauricio Cojulum of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Nixon of Austin Mc Callum School

1st Place Match

  • Rah-Saan Dixon (Austin Johnson HS) 13-7, Jr. over Mauricio Cojulum (Austin Crockett Hs) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 5:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Nixon (Austin Mc Callum School) 6-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deandre Drisdale of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Phillip Estrada of Austin Crockett Hs

1st Place Match

  • Deandre Drisdale (Austin Johnson HS) 18-4, So. over Phillip Estrada (Austin Crockett Hs) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Mabon of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Schneider of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Chance Reeves of Austin Johnson HS

1st Place Match

  • Ian Mabon (Austin Mc Callum School) 14-7, Sr. over Trevor Schneider (Austin Hs) 4-7, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Reeves (Austin Johnson HS) 11-5, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Corpuz of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Colby Woelfel of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Flores of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 4th Place – John Majano of Austin Eastside Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Corpuz (Austin Johnson HS) 6-4, Jr. over Colby Woelfel (Austin Hs) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Flores (Austin Crockett Hs) 1-1, Fr. over John Majano (Austin Eastside Memorial) 0-7, Fr. (Dec 13-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Prahlaad Das of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Brauer of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Flores of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 4th Place – John Rocha of Austin Travis Hs

1st Place Match

  • Prahlaad Das (Austin Johnson HS) 6-8, Jr. over Brandon Brauer (Austin Hs) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Flores (Austin Crockett Hs) 4-10, Fr. over John Rocha (Austin Travis Hs) 0-16, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wesley Bowie of Austin Eastside Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Freddy Marquez of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Evans of Austin Reagan Hs
  • 4th Place – Jared Perlmutter of Austin Johnson HS
  • 5th Place – Roderick Ellison of Austin Lanier Hs

1st Place Match

  • Wesley Bowie (Austin Eastside Memorial) 5-5, Sr. over Freddy Marquez (Austin Hs) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Evans (Austin Reagan Hs) 6-9, So. over Jared Perlmutter (Austin Johnson HS) 7-8, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Roderick Ellison (Austin Lanier Hs) 18-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jared Perlmutter (Austin Johnson HS) 7-8, So. over Roderick Ellison (Austin Lanier Hs) 18-9, Sr. (For.)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Edgar Guzman of Austin Eastside Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Villarreal of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jason Jesudass of Austin Johnson HS
  • 4th Place – Ahmed Al Khafaji of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 5th Place – Saleh Shaabneh of Austin Travis Hs
  • 6th Place – Jesus Sierra of Austin Lanier Hs

1st Place Match

  • Edgar Guzman (Austin Eastside Memorial) 8-9, Sr. over Dalton Villarreal (Austin Hs) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Jesudass (Austin Johnson HS) 11-7, Jr. over Ahmed Al Khafaji (Austin Crockett Hs) 6-10, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

  • Saleh Shaabneh (Austin Travis Hs) 6-11, Jr. over Jesus Sierra (Austin Lanier Hs) 4-17, So. (Fall 3:22)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ahmed Al Khafaji (Austin Crockett Hs) 6-10, Sr. over Saleh Shaabneh (Austin Travis Hs) 6-11, Jr. (RULE)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Esquivel of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 2nd Place – Esteban Prince of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Diaz of Austin Travis Hs
  • 4th Place – Luis Orduna of Austin Reagan Hs
  • 5th Place – Jakob Nodstrom of Austin Johnson HS

1st Place Match

  • Zane Esquivel (Austin Crockett Hs) 11-3, Sr. over Esteban Prince (Austin Mc Callum School) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Diaz (Austin Travis Hs) 3-2, Jr. over Luis Orduna (Austin Reagan Hs) 2-13, So. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Nodstrom (Austin Johnson HS) 4-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Luis Orduna (Austin Reagan Hs) 2-13, So. over Jakob Nodstrom (Austin Johnson HS) 4-6, Fr. (RULE)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Jason Kelly of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Hopper of Austin Johnson HS
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Robbins of Austin Eastside Memorial
  • 4th Place – Isaac Estrada of Austin Crockett Hs

1st Place Match

  • Michael Jason Kelly (Austin Mc Callum School) 24-12, Sr. over Samuel Hopper (Austin Johnson HS) 14-7, So. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Robbins (Austin Eastside Memorial) 12-6, Sr. over Isaac Estrada (Austin Crockett Hs) 5-13, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Moreno of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Mario Gonzales of Austin Crockett Hs

1st Place Match

  • Jose Moreno (Austin Johnson HS) 10-6, Jr. over Mario Gonzales (Austin Crockett Hs) 4-10, So. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harvey Atkins of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – David Rodriguez of Austin Travis Hs
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Burns of Austin Hs
  • 4th Place – Victor Rosales of Austin Eastside Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Harvey Atkins (Austin Johnson HS) 19-12, Sr. over David Rodriguez (Austin Travis Hs) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Burns (Austin Hs) 6-3, Sr. over Victor Rosales (Austin Eastside Memorial) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Campos of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Fernando Soto of Austin Reagan Hs
  • 3rd Place – Josh Vance of Austin Travis Hs
  • 4th Place – Carlos Mendez of Austin Eastside Memorial
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Rey of Austin Hs

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Campos (Austin Johnson HS) 6-1, So. over Fernando Soto (Austin Reagan Hs) 5-10, So. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Vance (Austin Travis Hs) 4-15, Fr. over Carlos Mendez (Austin Eastside Memorial) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 2:05)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Rey (Austin Hs) 6-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Carlos Mendez (Austin Eastside Memorial) 3-9, Fr. over Benjamin Rey (Austin Hs) 6-7, Sr. (RULE)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Llamas of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Angelica Jiminez of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Isabella Llamas (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 14-2, Sr. over Angelica Jiminez (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 7-8, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elexis Kalar of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Elexis Kalar (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 27-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Fountain of Austin Crockett Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jaedin Sosa of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kalei Montoya of Austin Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Leilah Jimenez of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Fountain (Austin Crockett Hs (Girls)) 24-5, Sr. over Jaedin Sosa (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 12-4, So. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Kalei Montoya (Austin Hs (Girls)) 7-8, Jr. over Leilah Jimenez (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 12-18, Jr. (Fall 4:08)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Terry Patten of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Christina Jerrells of Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Terry Patten (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 11-8, So. over Christina Jerrells (Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)) 14-18, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmine Davis of Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jamaria Washington of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Amaryllis Zamora of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jasmine Davis (Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)) 32-13, Sr. over Jamaria Washington (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Amaryllis Zamora (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 6-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angie Miranda of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Deanna Deleon of Austin Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Octavia Polk of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Angie Miranda (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 22-11, Jr. over Deanna Deleon (Austin Hs (Girls)) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Octavia Polk (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 6-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eboni Washington of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Talia Fierro of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Eboni Washington (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 10-4, So. over Talia Fierro (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 12-7, So. (Fall 3:24)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dulce Guzman of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Dulce Guzman (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 15-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmaine Dupre of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Venecia Camarena of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jasmaine Dupre (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 9-13, So. over Venecia Camarena (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 3-5, So. (Fall 0:33)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mohavey Bell of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mohavey Bell (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 9-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye)