News Ticker

Texas Prep State Wrestling Championships

 

Team Scores
1 Trinity Christian Academy 186.5
2 Liberty Christian School-TX 182.0
3 St. John`s School Houston 169.5
4 Bishop Lynch Hs 134.5
5 St. Thomas Catholic 104.5
6 All Saints Episcopal School 97.5
7 McKinney Christian Academy 94.0
8 Kinkaid School 66.5
9 Casady School, Ok 59.5
10 St. Mark`s School of Texas 48.0
11 The Oakridge School 47.0
12 San Antonio Christian School 33.0
13 Dallas Christian School 26.0
13 Episcopal High School Houston 26.0
15 Faustina Academy 24.0
16 Texas School for the Deaf 22.0
17 Episcopal School of Dallas 14.5
18 Bishop Dunne Catholic 4.0
18 Fort Worth Country Day 4.0
18 Newman International Academy 4.0
21 First Baptist Academy 0.0
21 Trinity Valley 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooks Heard of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – William Dundee of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Brentham of Texas School for the Deaf
  • 4th Place – Lane McCool of Episcopal High School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Brooks Heard (Trinity Christian Academy) 18-12, Fr. over William Dundee (St. Thomas Catholic) 25-15, Fr. (SV-1 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Brentham (Texas School for the Deaf) 4-1, Fr. over Lane McCool (Episcopal High School Houston) 3-2, So. (Fall 4:18)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karsten Johnson of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Alan Fandrich of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Cort Doyle of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Luke Mazur of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Karsten Johnson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Jr. over Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian Academy) 26-14, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cort Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-1, Fr. over Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch Hs) 21-12, So. (Dec 10-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Mason Morland of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Raul Villa of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Micheal Daichman of St. John`s School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Fr. over Mason Morland (Trinity Christian Academy) 28-14, So. (TF-1.5 4:36 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Raul Villa (Bishop Lynch Hs) 20-10, So. over Micheal Daichman (St. John`s School Houston) 13-6, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braeden Baller of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Duncan Clayton of San Antonio Christian School
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Jimenez of St. John`s School Houston
  • 4th Place – Judd Pankey of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Braeden Baller (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-0, Fr. over Duncan Clayton (San Antonio Christian School) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Jimenez (St. John`s School Houston) 36-10, Fr. over Judd Pankey (Bishop Lynch Hs) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Miller of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Christian Pikett of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Grannen of St. John`s School Houston
  • 4th Place – Nate Bryant of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Noah Miller (Trinity Christian Academy) 26-4, Jr. over Christian Pikett (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Grannen (St. John`s School Houston) 30-6, So. over Nate Bryant (St. Thomas Catholic) 22-14, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Ribman of St. Mark`s School of Texas
  • 2nd Place – Max Mills of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Alex Jacobs of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Hunter Stinnett of Liberty Christian School-TX

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Ribman (St. Mark`s School of Texas) 4-0, Sr. over Max Mills (Bishop Lynch Hs) 37-10, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Jacobs (St. Thomas Catholic) 34-9, Jr. over Hunter Stinnett (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Layo Laniyan of St. John`s School Houston
  • 2nd Place – Foti Pakes of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Talbot of Episcopal School of Dallas
  • 4th Place – Mitchell Taylor of Liberty Christian School-TX

1st Place Match

  • Layo Laniyan (St. John`s School Houston) 35-7, Sr. over Foti Pakes (Trinity Christian Academy) 37-5, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Talbot (Episcopal School of Dallas) 4-1, Jr. over Mitchell Taylor (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-2, Sr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Crow of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Graham Stanush of The Oakridge School
  • 3rd Place – Jake Ramsey of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 4th Place – Zachary Vasquez of San Antonio Christian School

1st Place Match

  • Riley Crow (Trinity Christian Academy) 32-6, Sr. over Graham Stanush (The Oakridge School) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Ramsey (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-1, Jr. over Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian School) 20-10, So. (Dec 7-6)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Balk of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Noah Chan of Kinkaid School
  • 3rd Place – Rex Collins of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Harrison Heard of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Balk (Trinity Christian Academy) 36-5, Jr. over Noah Chan (Kinkaid School) 34-1, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Rex Collins (McKinney Christian Academy) 4-1, Jr. over Harrison Heard (St. Thomas Catholic) 27-12, Fr. (MD 11-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Harrell of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Wilson of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – Evan Hammerman of St. John`s School Houston
  • 4th Place – Jake Kramer of All Saints Episcopal School

1st Place Match

  • Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) 4-0, Sr. over Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Hammerman (St. John`s School Houston) 24-14, Sr. over Jake Kramer (All Saints Episcopal School) 11-6, . (Dec 3-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Holden Fricks of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Doyle of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Charles Stalder of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Nick Armoudian of Casady School, Ok

1st Place Match

  • Holden Fricks (All Saints Episcopal School) 29-3, Sr. over Caleb Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Charles Stalder (Bishop Lynch Hs) 41-8, Sr. over Nick Armoudian (Casady School, Ok) 23-4, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Silvia of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Warren Walls of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Dani Yan of St. John`s School Houston
  • 4th Place – Zane Ahlfinger of The Oakridge School

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Silvia (All Saints Episcopal School) 21-0, Sr. over Warren Walls (Bishop Lynch Hs) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Dani Yan (St. John`s School Houston) 26-6, Sr. over Zane Ahlfinger (The Oakridge School) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wesley Gow of St. John`s School Houston
  • 2nd Place – Paul Davis of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Nate Zeller of Dallas Christian School
  • 4th Place – Grayson Mann of All Saints Episcopal School

1st Place Match

  • Wesley Gow (St. John`s School Houston) 20-3, Jr. over Paul Davis (Bishop Lynch Hs) 14-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Zeller (Dallas Christian School) 16-1, Jr. over Grayson Mann (All Saints Episcopal School) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colin Lawler of Kinkaid School
  • 2nd Place – Benedict Sipe of Faustina Academy
  • 3rd Place – John Renfrow of Casady School, Ok
  • 4th Place – Roman Lewis of St. John`s School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Colin Lawler (Kinkaid School) 28-0, Sr. over Benedict Sipe (Faustina Academy) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • John Renfrow (Casady School, Ok) 20-2, Sr. over Roman Lewis (St. John`s School Houston) 13-7, Jr. (For.)