News Ticker

Veterans Top Gun Invitational

Team Scores Boys
1 New Braunfels HS 143.5
2 Corpus Christi Carroll Hs 86.0
3 Corpus Christi Ray Hs 83.5
4 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 82.0
5 Cedar Park Hs 81.5
6 Corpus Christi King Hs 66.5
7 Edinburg HS 59.0
8 Uvalde 57.0
9 College Station 55.5
10 Edinburg North 52.5
11 Mcallen Memorial Hs 48.0
12 Weslaco Hs 43.0
13 Mcallen Hs 27.5
14 Corpus Christi Miller 20.0
15 Corpus Christi Moody Hs 10.0

x

Team Scores Girls
1 Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls) 68.0
2 Weslaco Hs (Girls) 62.0
3 Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls) 55.0
4 Edinburg North HS (Girls) 54.0
5 Edinburg HS (Girls) 51.0
6 Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls) 48.0
7 Mcallen Hs (Girls) 46.0
8 Uvalde (Girls) 42.0
9 Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls) 38.0
10 New Braunfels (girls) 37.0
11 Corpus Christi Miller (Girls) 34.0
11 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls) 34.0
13 College Station Girls 25.0
13 Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls) 25.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Ortiz of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 2nd Place – Nicolas Torres of Corpus Christi King Hs
  • 3rd Place – Nickolas Montes of Mcallen Hs

1st Place Match

  • Joe Ortiz (Corpus Christi Miller) 29-10, Jr. over Nicolas Torres (Corpus Christi King Hs) 22-18, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Nickolas Montes (Mcallen Hs) 5-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Joshua De Hoyos of Weslaco Hs
  • 3rd Place – Justin Garza of Cedar Park Hs
  • 4th Place – Jacob Sanchez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde) 19-3, Fr. over Joshua De Hoyos (Weslaco Hs) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Garza (Cedar Park Hs) 31-10, So. over Jacob Sanchez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Davila of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Ramirez of Mcallen Memorial Hs
  • 3rd Place – Alec Sanchez of Corpus Christi Carroll Hs
  • 4th Place – Alexander Tinana of Corpus Christi Ray Hs

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Davila (Uvalde) 14-8, Sr. over Isaac Ramirez (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 21-10, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Sanchez (Corpus Christi Carroll Hs) 11-6, Sr. over Alexander Tinana (Corpus Christi Ray Hs) 26-11, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Ramirez of New Braunfels HS
  • 2nd Place – Isaias Galvan of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Garcia of Corpus Christi Ray Hs
  • 4th Place – Jordan Thongsavanh of Corpus Christi Carroll Hs

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Ramirez (New Braunfels HS) 31-12, So. over Isaias Galvan (Edinburg North) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Garcia (Corpus Christi Ray Hs) 20-15, Jr. over Jordan Thongsavanh (Corpus Christi Carroll Hs) 10-7, So. (Fall 0:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Daniel Leal of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Ramon Lopez of Edinburg HS

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oziel Trevino of Mcallen Memorial Hs
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Laurel of New Braunfels HS
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Thompson of Uvalde
  • 4th Place – Grant Ehlinger of Mcallen Hs

1st Place Match

  • Oziel Trevino (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 11-0, Jr. over Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels HS) 22-15, So. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Thompson (Uvalde) 13-8, Jr. over Grant Ehlinger (Mcallen Hs) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julian Delgado of Corpus Christi King Hs
  • 2nd Place – Parker Moore of New Braunfels HS
  • 3rd Place – Omar Sustaita of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Chandler Young of Corpus Christi Ray Hs

1st Place Match

  • Julian Delgado (Corpus Christi King Hs) 17-3, Jr. over Parker Moore (New Braunfels HS) 13-20, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Omar Sustaita (Edinburg North) 15-8, Sr. over Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray Hs) 21-17, So. (Fall 0:00)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Adolfo Almanza of Corpus Christi Carroll Hs
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Perez of Corpus Christi Ray Hs
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Anderson of New Braunfels HS
  • 4th Place – Nash Clouston of College Station

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Muniz of Weslaco Hs
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Forbes of Cedar Park Hs
  • 4th Place – Brandon Ayala of New Braunfels HS
  • 4th Place – Robert Bueno of Edinburg HS

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Muniz (Weslaco Hs) 15-2, Sr. over Ethan Forbes (Cedar Park Hs) 24-4, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Humada of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Luke Bird of New Braunfels HS
  • 3rd Place – Johnathan Garza of Corpus Christi Carroll Hs
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Kalke of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Benjamin Humada (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 34-3, Sr. over Luke Bird (New Braunfels HS) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnathan Garza (Corpus Christi Carroll Hs) 21-8, Jr. over Kaleb Kalke (College Station) 26-14, Sr. (Dec 11-10)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adolfo Garcia of Corpus Christi King Hs
  • 2nd Place – Chigozie Onyia of Cedar Park Hs
  • 3rd Place – River Merkel of College Station
  • 4th Place – Patrick Rogers of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Adolfo Garcia (Corpus Christi King Hs) 25-5, Sr. over Chigozie Onyia (Cedar Park Hs) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • River Merkel (College Station) 20-10, So. over Patrick Rogers (College Station) 4-2, Sr. (For.)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Asa Haus of New Braunfels HS
  • 2nd Place – Austin Lumetta of Corpus Christi Ray Hs
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Russell of College Station
  • 4th Place – Jacob Munoz of Cedar Park Hs

1st Place Match

  • Asa Haus (New Braunfels HS) 24-12, Jr. over Austin Lumetta (Corpus Christi Ray Hs) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Russell (College Station) 28-8, Sr. over Jacob Munoz (Cedar Park Hs) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Bell of Cedar Park Hs
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Perales of Corpus Christi Carroll Hs
  • 3rd Place – Evan Ruiz of Edinburg HS
  • 4th Place – Antonio Mendoza of Corpus Christi Ray Hs

1st Place Match

  • Levi Bell (Cedar Park Hs) 31-3, Sr. over Anthony Perales (Corpus Christi Carroll Hs) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Ruiz (Edinburg HS) 14-5, Sr. over Antonio Mendoza (Corpus Christi Ray Hs) 24-9, So. (Fall 2:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels HS
  • 2nd Place – Jose Carrillo of Edinburg HS
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Alvarez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Devin Agado of Corpus Christi Carroll Hs

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Alvarez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 22-5, Sr. over Devin Agado (Corpus Christi Carroll Hs) 23-13, So. (Fall 0:47)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Heaven Vasquez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jerilyn Peralez of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Mariah Ayala of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)) 30-3, So. over Heaven Vasquez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jerilyn Peralez (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 23-7, So. over Mariah Ayala (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 20-15, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sidney Quintanilla of Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Hadesther Quezada of Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Anisa Arredondo-Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Zenaida Vega of Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sidney Quintanilla (Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)) 18-2, Jr. over Hadesther Quezada (Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Anisa Arredondo-Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)) 19-12, So. over Zenaida Vega (Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)) 15-12, So. (Fall 0:00)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Melissa Ibarra of Weslaco Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Celeste Tellez of Mcallen Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Azeneth Ruiz of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kayliegh Johnson of College Station Girls

1st Place Match

  • Melissa Ibarra (Weslaco Hs (Girls)) 16-3, Sr. over Celeste Tellez (Mcallen Hs (Girls)) 14-8, So. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Azeneth Ruiz (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 29-9, Sr. over Kayliegh Johnson (College Station Girls) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikayla Dockweiler of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jolea Cortez of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Ariana Rodriguez of College Station Girls

1st Place Match

  • Mikayla Dockweiler (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 42-5, Sr. over Jolea Cortez (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 22-9, Sr. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Serena Cervantes of Mcallen Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Amanda Gutierrez of Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Turner of New Braunfels (girls)
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Leos of Weslaco Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Deleon of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Teresa Solis of Mcallen Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sophia Turner (New Braunfels (girls)) 26-10, Jr. over Ashley Leos (Weslaco Hs (Girls)) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Deleon (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 19-10, Jr. over Teresa Solis (Mcallen Hs (Girls)) 15-8, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Adelyhda Perez of Uvalde (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Hannah Martinez of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Maria Rangel of Edinburg HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Tahleguah Lezama of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Maria Rangel (Edinburg HS (Girls)) 23-8, Sr. over Tahleguah Lezama (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 15-10, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avery Garza of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Abbie Tate of New Braunfels (girls)
  • 3rd Place – Anessa Vega of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alitza Bustos of Edinburg HS (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Avery Garza (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 25-17, Sr. over Abbie Tate (New Braunfels (girls)) 11-7, So. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Anessa Vega (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 31-4, Sr. over Alitza Bustos (Edinburg HS (Girls)) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Larissa Ramos of Uvalde (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Britney Zuniga of Edinburg HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Mashia Way of Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Larissa Ramos (Uvalde (Girls)) 19-4, Sr. over Britney Zuniga (Edinburg HS (Girls)) 17-12, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kacie Rodriguez of Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe of Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Lopez of Weslaco Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Leslie Peralta of Edinburg HS (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kacie Rodriguez (Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls)) 32-1, Sr. over Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe (Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Lopez (Weslaco Hs (Girls)) 14-3, Jr. over Leslie Peralta (Edinburg HS (Girls)) 11-17, So. (Fall 0:00)