News Ticker

2nd Annual Bowie Invitational

Team Scores Boys
1 ARLINGTON- MARTIN 243.0
2 LEWISVILLE HEBRON 155.5
3 ARLINGTON- BOWIE 127.0
4 EULESS TRINITY 113.5
5 HOUSTON WESTSIDE 90.5
6 NORTHWEST-EATON 89.5
7 GRAND PRAIRIE 86.0
8 FRISCO REEDY 82.5
9 PASCHAL 56.0
10 FW-CARTER RIVERSIDE 53.0
11 ST. MARKS 51.0
12 LD BELL 49.0
13 HALTOM 37.0
14 FW BENBROOK 29.0
15 JESUIT 26.0
16 CARROLLTON- NEWMAN SMITH 24.5
17 ARLINGTON HEIGHTS 20.0
17 DALLAS- SOC 20.0
19 ARLINGTON- SAM HOUSTON 18.0
20 DESOTO 16.0
21 FORT WORTH TRIMBLE TECH 15.0
22 NRH-BIRDVILLE 10.0
23 DALLAS- CARTER 9.0
24 DALLAS-WILSON 8.0
25 FAUSTINA 3.0
25 NEWMAN ACADEMY 3.0
27 DALLAS- JEFFERSON 0.0
27 DALLAS- PINKSTON 0.0
Team Scores Girls
1 HALTOM 107.0
2 GRAND PRAIRIE 81.0
3 Arlington Hs (Girls) 79.0
4 NORTHWEST 76.0
5 EULESS TRINITY 73.0
6 ARLINGTON MARTIN 70.5
7 Eaton 69.0
8 ARLINGTON SEGUIN 68.0
8 Grapevine 68.0
10 Arlington Lamar 59.0
11 ARLINGTON- HOUSTON 49.0
12 PASCHAL 44.0
13 LD BELL 41.0
14 ARLINGTON BOWIE 32.0
15 FW BENBROOK 15.0
16 DALLAS CARTER 10.0
17 Trimble Tech 7.0
18 Arlington Heights 6.0
18 CARROLTON SMITH 6.0
20 Dallas Wilson HS (Girls) 4.0
20 Fort Worth Carter-Riverside (Girls) 4.0
22 NEWMAN ACADEMY 3.0
22 Yoe 3.0
24 DALLAS PINKSTON 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Chavez of ARLINGTON- MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Christian Lopez of HOUSTON WESTSIDE
  • 3rd Place – TREY REED of EULESS TRINITY
  • 4th Place – Majai Coubles of NORTHWEST-EATON

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Chavez (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 30-1, So. over Christian Lopez (HOUSTON WESTSIDE) 36-3, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • TREY REED (EULESS TRINITY) 31-8, So. over Majai Coubles (NORTHWEST-EATON) 33-7, Fr. (Dec 11-5)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – HARLEY WILLIAMSON of EULESS TRINITY
  • 2nd Place – Joey Galvan of LEWISVILLE HEBRON
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Farrell of JESUIT
  • 4th Place – Brendon McCurry of ARLINGTON- MARTIN

1st Place Match

  • HARLEY WILLIAMSON (EULESS TRINITY) 37-4, Sr. over Joey Galvan (LEWISVILLE HEBRON) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Farrell (JESUIT) 26-10, Jr. over Brendon McCurry (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 13-3, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Garcia of ARLINGTON- MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Kelvin Tran of ARLINGTON- BOWIE
  • 3rd Place – CALEB FREEMAN of EULESS TRINITY
  • 4th Place – Jessie Craig of DALLAS- SOC

1st Place Match

  • Luke Garcia (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 36-6, So. over Kelvin Tran (ARLINGTON- BOWIE) 20-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:47 (24-9))

3rd Place Match

  • CALEB FREEMAN (EULESS TRINITY) 19-13, Fr. over Jessie Craig (DALLAS- SOC) 1-2, Fr. (MD 13-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza of HOUSTON WESTSIDE
  • 2nd Place – Mo Zain of LEWISVILLE HEBRON
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Holt of FRISCO REEDY
  • 4th Place – Erick Garcia of ARLINGTON- BOWIE

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza (HOUSTON WESTSIDE) 33-3, Jr. over Mo Zain (LEWISVILLE HEBRON) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Holt (FRISCO REEDY) 20-6, Sr. over Erick Garcia (ARLINGTON- BOWIE) 7-3, Sr. (MD 9-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Raza Ali of ARLINGTON- BOWIE
  • 2nd Place – Tucker Spradley of FRISCO REEDY
  • 3rd Place – JEREMIAH HARPER of EULESS TRINITY
  • 4th Place – Massoma Endene of ARLINGTON- BOWIE

1st Place Match

  • Raza Ali (ARLINGTON- BOWIE) 19-10, Jr. over Tucker Spradley (FRISCO REEDY) 15-6, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • JEREMIAH HARPER (EULESS TRINITY) 19-5, Jr. over Massoma Endene (ARLINGTON- BOWIE) 9-7, So. (Fall 4:27)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Ribman of ST. MARKS
  • 2nd Place – Jose Ruiz of GRAND PRAIRIE
  • 3rd Place – Josias Aguilar of ARLINGTON- BOWIE
  • 4th Place – Jimmy Strange of PASCHAL

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Ribman (ST. MARKS) 24-2, Sr. over Jose Ruiz (GRAND PRAIRIE) 22-10, . (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Josias Aguilar (ARLINGTON- BOWIE) 19-10, Sr. over Jimmy Strange (PASCHAL) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Carpenter of ARLINGTON- MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Jason Beltran of LEWISVILLE HEBRON
  • 3rd Place – Trey Graham of HOUSTON WESTSIDE
  • 4th Place – Cooper Ribman of ST. MARKS

1st Place Match

  • Zach Carpenter (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 32-5, So. over Jason Beltran (LEWISVILLE HEBRON) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Graham (HOUSTON WESTSIDE) 27-9, Sr. over Cooper Ribman (ST. MARKS) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Two Lance of ARLINGTON- MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Jose Botello of FRISCO REEDY
  • 3rd Place – CAMERON BYE of EULESS TRINITY
  • 4th Place – Jonas Walker of LEWISVILLE HEBRON

1st Place Match

  • Eric Two Lance (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 34-1, Jr. over Jose Botello (FRISCO REEDY) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • CAMERON BYE (EULESS TRINITY) 23-6, So. over Jonas Walker (LEWISVILLE HEBRON) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marvin Hunley of GRAND PRAIRIE
  • 2nd Place – Nick Cerniauskas of NORTHWEST-EATON
  • 3rd Place – Faddellah Mounshed of ARLINGTON- BOWIE
  • 4th Place – John Holland of ARLINGTON- MARTIN

1st Place Match

  • Marvin Hunley (GRAND PRAIRIE) 18-7, . over Nick Cerniauskas (NORTHWEST-EATON) 28-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Faddellah Mounshed (ARLINGTON- BOWIE) 5-4, So. over John Holland (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Kilgore of ARLINGTON- BOWIE
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Dotson of ARLINGTON- MARTIN
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Negrete of LEWISVILLE HEBRON
  • 4th Place – Mitchell Meaders of LD BELL

1st Place Match

  • Adam Kilgore (ARLINGTON- BOWIE) 28-1, Jr. over Nathan Dotson (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Negrete (LEWISVILLE HEBRON) 22-11, Jr. over Mitchell Meaders (LD BELL) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt Breland of LEWISVILLE HEBRON
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Ellis of PASCHAL
  • 3rd Place – Ruben Vedia of ARLINGTON HEIGHTS
  • 4th Place – Chris Cofield of HOUSTON WESTSIDE

1st Place Match

  • Matt Breland (LEWISVILLE HEBRON) 23-3, Sr. over Isaac Ellis (PASCHAL) 25-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:58 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Ruben Vedia (ARLINGTON HEIGHTS) 16-4, Sr. over Chris Cofield (HOUSTON WESTSIDE) 30-15, Jr. (Fall 4:18)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Soto of ARLINGTON- MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Justin Fuller of LEWISVILLE HEBRON
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Keller of NORTHWEST-EATON
  • 4th Place – Patrick Garcia of FW BENBROOK

1st Place Match

  • Max Soto (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 21-9, Fr. over Justin Fuller (LEWISVILLE HEBRON) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Keller (NORTHWEST-EATON) 4-1, Sr. over Patrick Garcia (FW BENBROOK) 11-11, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Nix of ARLINGTON- MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Stroud of PASCHAL
  • 3rd Place – Demetric Johnson of FW-CARTER RIVERSIDE
  • 4th Place – Elisha Moore of ARLINGTON- BOWIE

1st Place Match

  • Adam Nix (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 10-3, So. over Jackson Stroud (PASCHAL) 30-5, So. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Demetric Johnson (FW-CARTER RIVERSIDE) 6-1, Jr. over Elisha Moore (ARLINGTON- BOWIE) 16-10, Sr. (TB-1 5-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DJ Ousley of ARLINGTON- MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Joaquin Martinez of FW-CARTER RIVERSIDE
  • 3rd Place – Michael Dyson of LD BELL
  • 4th Place – Saul Trigo of GRAND PRAIRIE

1st Place Match

  • DJ Ousley (ARLINGTON- MARTIN) 20-5, Sr. over Joaquin Martinez (FW-CARTER RIVERSIDE) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Dyson (LD BELL) 7-4, Sr. over Saul Trigo (GRAND PRAIRIE) 3-5, . (Dec 3-1)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sayra Gamez of ARLINGTON- HOUSTON
  • 2nd Place – MICHELLE TOVAR of EULESS TRINITY
  • 3rd Place – Felicia Martin of ARLINGTON SEGUIN
  • 4th Place – Jacquelyn Rodriguez of Grapevine

1st Place Match

  • Sayra Gamez (ARLINGTON- HOUSTON) 3-0, Sr. over MICHELLE TOVAR (EULESS TRINITY) 11-10, Fr. (Fall 0:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Felicia Martin (ARLINGTON SEGUIN) 14-10, Fr. over Jacquelyn Rodriguez (Grapevine) 4-7, Fr. (Dec 11-6)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samara Chavez of ARLINGTON MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Madison Brown of NORTHWEST
  • 3rd Place – ELIZABETH MCKENZIE of EULESS TRINITY
  • 4th Place – Giorgia Zarate of ARLINGTON- HOUSTON

1st Place Match

  • Samara Chavez (ARLINGTON MARTIN) 25-0, Fr. over Madison Brown (NORTHWEST) 33-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:42 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • ELIZABETH MCKENZIE (EULESS TRINITY) 21-8, Sr. over Giorgia Zarate (ARLINGTON- HOUSTON) 2-2, So. (MD 10-0)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – SYDNEY HARPER of EULESS TRINITY
  • 2nd Place – D`SHAYLYN AUGUST of EULESS TRINITY
  • 3rd Place – Maya Soto of ARLINGTON MARTIN
  • 4th Place – Nehemiah Namaga of LD BELL

1st Place Match

  • SYDNEY HARPER (EULESS TRINITY) 15-7, Fr. over D`SHAYLYN AUGUST (EULESS TRINITY) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Maya Soto (ARLINGTON MARTIN) 36-11, Fr. over Nehemiah Namaga (LD BELL) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 2:49)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kailyn Clay of GRAND PRAIRIE
  • 2nd Place – Kaya Church of HALTOM
  • 3rd Place – LAUREN HORRIGAN of EULESS TRINITY
  • 4th Place – EMILY FERGESON of EULESS TRINITY

1st Place Match

  • Kailyn Clay (GRAND PRAIRIE) 29-5, . over Kaya Church (HALTOM) 30-13, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • LAUREN HORRIGAN (EULESS TRINITY) 21-7, Sr. over EMILY FERGESON (EULESS TRINITY) 18-7, Sr. (RULE)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tearia Hartfield of ARLINGTON SEGUIN
  • 2nd Place – Bella Cloud of Arlington Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Melissa Allen of GRAND PRAIRIE
  • 4th Place – Aileen Alex of HALTOM

1st Place Match

  • Tearia Hartfield (ARLINGTON SEGUIN) 28-3, Sr. over Bella Cloud (Arlington Hs (Girls)) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Melissa Allen (GRAND PRAIRIE) 24-8, . over Aileen Alex (HALTOM) 20-13, Jr. (RULE)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mattison Parker of Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Magdalena Meraz of GRAND PRAIRIE
  • 3rd Place – Stephanie Renteria of Grapevine
  • 4th Place – Shannon Wingrove of HALTOM

1st Place Match

  • Mattison Parker (Eaton) 34-3, Jr. over Magdalena Meraz (GRAND PRAIRIE) 29-6, . (Fall 3:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephanie Renteria (Grapevine) 16-7, Jr. over Shannon Wingrove (HALTOM) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Breanna Jennings of Arlington Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Karestin Andrews of Grapevine
  • 3rd Place – Grace Anderson of PASCHAL
  • 4th Place – Johana Flores of LD BELL

1st Place Match

  • Breanna Jennings (Arlington Lamar) 31-5, Sr. over Karestin Andrews (Grapevine) 13-1, Jr. (Fall 4:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Grace Anderson (PASCHAL) 24-10, Sr. over Johana Flores (LD BELL) 8-12, So. (Fall 0:20)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrena Carter of NORTHWEST
  • 2nd Place – Maureen Eregie of ARLINGTON BOWIE
  • 3rd Place – Iman Thomas of Eaton
  • 4th Place – Kendra Maurer of Grapevine

1st Place Match

  • Andrena Carter (NORTHWEST) 37-1, Sr. over Maureen Eregie (ARLINGTON BOWIE) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Iman Thomas (Eaton) 4-1, Jr. over Kendra Maurer (Grapevine) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniella Seely of HALTOM
  • 2nd Place – Aamil Bryant of Arlington Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Malachi Kyser of ARLINGTON SEGUIN
  • 4th Place – Margaret Aguon of Arlington Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Daniella Seely (HALTOM) 29-4, So. over Aamil Bryant (Arlington Hs (Girls)) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Malachi Kyser (ARLINGTON SEGUIN) 15-7, So. over Margaret Aguon (Arlington Lamar) 13-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikaela Clavier of ARLINGTON MARTIN
  • 2nd Place – Ariana Miles of Arlington Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Asanta Doe of Eaton
  • 4th Place – Aaliyahrai Stewart of HALTOM

1st Place Match

  • Mikaela Clavier (ARLINGTON MARTIN) 30-8, Sr. over Ariana Miles (Arlington Lamar) 22-8, So. (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Asanta Doe (Eaton) 34-5, Sr. over Aaliyahrai Stewart (HALTOM) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 4:25)