News Ticker

2018 BLACK AND BLUE CLASSIC

Team Scores Boys
1 SCHERTZ CLEMENS 119.5
2 COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS 116.5
3 BEEVILLE JONES 103.0
4 AUSTIN WESTLAKE 100.0
5 SA MADISON 94.0
6 SA ROOSEVELT 93.0
7 CIBOLO STEELE 89.0
7 SA CHURCHILL 89.0
9 SA JOHNSON 80.0
10 CEDAR PARK VISTA RIDGE 63.5
11 SA MACARTHUR 58.0
12 VICTORIA WEST 50.0
13 SA LEE 40.0
14 KILLEEN ELLISON 34.0
15 AUSTIN AKINS HS 32.5
16 Brooks Academy 30.0
17 SA HIGHLANDS 24.0
18 AUSTIN MCCALLUM 22.0
19 VICTORIA EAST 20.0
20 CONVERSE WAGNER 15.0
21 AUSTIN TRAVIS 3.0
21 Brentwood Christian School 3.0
Team Scores Girls
1 CIBOLO STEELE 147.5
2 SA JOHNSON 137.0
3 VICTORIA WEST 66.0
4 BROOKS ACADEMY 60.0
5 AUSTIN AKINS 55.5
6 KILLEEN ELLISON 50.0
7 SA MADISON 47.5
8 COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS 40.0
9 BEEVILLE JONES 35.0
10 SA CHURCHILL 30.0
10 SA HIGHLANDS 30.0
12 SCHERTZ CLEMENS 23.0
13 VICTORIA EAST 18.0
14 AUSTIN MCCALLUM 17.0
14 SA LEE 17.0
16 CEDAR PARK VISTA RIDGE 3.0
16 SA MACARTHUR 3.0
18 CONVERSE WAGNER 0.0
18 SA ROOSEVELT 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Smith of CEDAR PARK VISTA RIDGE
  • 2nd Place – Javier Chapa of VICTORIA WEST
  • 3rd Place – Michael James of SA MADISON
  • 4th Place – Daniel Supak of VICTORIA WEST

1st Place Match

  • Troy Smith (CEDAR PARK VISTA RIDGE) 18-6, Jr. over Javier Chapa (VICTORIA WEST) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael James (SA MADISON) 10-7, So. over Daniel Supak (VICTORIA WEST) 14-10, So. (Dec 7-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Saylor of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Criscione of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 3rd Place – Marques McCoy of SA JOHNSON
  • 4th Place – Xavier Sanchez of SA MACARTHUR

1st Place Match

  • Austin Saylor (CIBOLO STEELE) 25-8, So. over Anthony Criscione (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 27-8, Fr. (UTB 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Marques McCoy (SA JOHNSON) 24-10, Jr. over Xavier Sanchez (SA MACARTHUR) 6-8, So. (MD 15-6)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bennett Siler of AUSTIN WESTLAKE
  • 2nd Place – Andy Barnett of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 3rd Place – Darius Martinez of SA CHURCHILL
  • 4th Place – AJ Garza of BEEVILLE JONES

1st Place Match

  • Bennett Siler (AUSTIN WESTLAKE) 32-7, Sr. over Andy Barnett (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 19-9, Fr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Darius Martinez (SA CHURCHILL) 4-1, . over AJ Garza (BEEVILLE JONES) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:04)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Lofton of CEDAR PARK VISTA RIDGE
  • 2nd Place – Edward Mendoza of SA MADISON
  • 3rd Place – Jarrett May of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 4th Place – Kyle Zarzana of AUSTIN WESTLAKE

1st Place Match

  • AJ Lofton (CEDAR PARK VISTA RIDGE) 11-1, Fr. over Edward Mendoza (SA MADISON) 3-1, . (MD 16-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrett May (BEEVILLE JONES) 4-1, Jr. over Kyle Zarzana (AUSTIN WESTLAKE) 25-16, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Boles of AUSTIN WESTLAKE
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Vance of SA MACARTHUR
  • 4th Place – Jarrod Sandoval of Brooks Academy

1st Place Match

  • DeShawn Cosby (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 32-2, Fr. over Adrian Boles (AUSTIN WESTLAKE) 22-11, Jr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Vance (SA MACARTHUR) 11-4, Sr. over Jarrod Sandoval (Brooks Academy) 13-6, So. (TF-1.5 3:34 (15-0))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Enrique Munguia of SA JOHNSON
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Castro of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Aryam Maldonado of SA ROOSEVELT
  • 4th Place – Michael Sever of SCHERTZ CLEMENS

1st Place Match

  • Enrique Munguia (SA JOHNSON) 36-7, Sr. over Jesse Castro (BEEVILLE JONES) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Aryam Maldonado (SA ROOSEVELT) 28-11, Sr. over Michael Sever (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 12-6, Jr. (DFF)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Kruljac of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 2nd Place – Payton King of SA JOHNSON
  • 3rd Place – Aaron David Diaz of SA MADISON
  • 4th Place – Ty Barrett of SA CHURCHILL

1st Place Match

  • Mason Kruljac (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 35-5, Jr. over Payton King (SA JOHNSON) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 4:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron David Diaz (SA MADISON) 10-4, Sr. over Ty Barrett (SA CHURCHILL) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Shealy of SA ROOSEVELT
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Bernal of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 3rd Place – Michael Rodriguez of SA LEE
  • 4th Place – Ian Carter Archer of SA MADISON

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Shealy (SA ROOSEVELT) 26-8, Sr. over Alexander Bernal (CIBOLO STEELE) 22-9, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Rodriguez (SA LEE) 15-10, Sr. over Ian Carter Archer (SA MADISON) 9-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shawn Jarrett-Izzi of SA MACARTHUR
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Alonzo of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 3rd Place – Elijah King of SA CHURCHILL
  • 4th Place – Joseph Fuentes of SA LEE

1st Place Match

  • Shawn Jarrett-Izzi (SA MACARTHUR) 21-12, Jr. over Daniel Alonzo (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 5:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah King (SA CHURCHILL) 23-12, Sr. over Joseph Fuentes (SA LEE) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cyrus Eckman of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 2nd Place – Leonard White of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 3rd Place – Jarius Garner of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 4th Place – Esteban Prince of AUSTIN MCCALLUM

1st Place Match

  • Cyrus Eckman (CIBOLO STEELE) 18-9, Sr. over Leonard White (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 16-4, Sr. (SV-1 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarius Garner (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 25-8, Sr. over Esteban Prince (AUSTIN MCCALLUM) 10-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Alvarez of SA ROOSEVELT
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Francisco of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Macias of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 4th Place – Angel Clemente of KILLEEN ELLISON

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (SA ROOSEVELT) 33-2, Jr. over Brandon Francisco (BEEVILLE JONES) 3-1, Sr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Macias (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 20-4, So. over Angel Clemente (KILLEEN ELLISON) 2-2, . (Fall 1:42)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Lighthart of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Vejar of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 3rd Place – Caulder Stratton of SA ROOSEVELT
  • 4th Place – Alex Tovar of CIBOLO STEELE

1st Place Match

  • Jayden Lighthart (BEEVILLE JONES) 3-0, Jr. over Alexis Vejar (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 30-10, So. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Caulder Stratton (SA ROOSEVELT) 10-7, Sr. over Alex Tovar (CIBOLO STEELE) 15-15, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Randall Pulido of AUSTIN WESTLAKE
  • 2nd Place – Alex Martinez of SA HIGHLANDS
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Perez of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 4th Place – Ammon Ivey of AUSTIN AKINS HS

1st Place Match

  • Randall Pulido (AUSTIN WESTLAKE) 38-0, Sr. over Alex Martinez (SA HIGHLANDS) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Perez (BEEVILLE JONES) 4-1, Sr. over Ammon Ivey (AUSTIN AKINS HS) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Pruske of SA CHURCHILL
  • 2nd Place – Immanuel Flonnory of VICTORIA WEST
  • 3rd Place – Jose Ortiz of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 4th Place – Matthew Toledo of CONVERSE WAGNER

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Pruske (SA CHURCHILL) 27-11, Jr. over Immanuel Flonnory (VICTORIA WEST) 18-7, So. (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Ortiz (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 7-3, Jr. over Matthew Toledo (CONVERSE WAGNER) 4-2, So. (Fall 1:59)

 

G95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Layla Gonzalez of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 2nd Place – Catalyna Mata of BROOKS ACADEMY
  • 3rd Place – Ashlee Messer of SA JOHNSON
  • 4th Place – Alayna Sanchez of VICTORIA EAST

1st Place Match

  • Layla Gonzalez (CIBOLO STEELE) 9-4, Jr. over Catalyna Mata (BROOKS ACADEMY) 13-5, So. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashlee Messer (SA JOHNSON) 4-8, So. over Alayna Sanchez (VICTORIA EAST) 18-17, So. (Fall 2:07)

G102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alicia Messer of SA JOHNSON
  • 2nd Place – Kristina Supak of VICTORIA WEST
  • 3rd Place – Melanie Sidon of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 4th Place – Leila Levens of AUSTIN AKINS

1st Place Match

  • Alicia Messer (SA JOHNSON) 35-2, Sr. over Kristina Supak (VICTORIA WEST) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Melanie Sidon (CIBOLO STEELE) 8-16, So. over Leila Levens (AUSTIN AKINS ) 9-12, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

G110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydnie Jacobson of SA JOHNSON
  • 2nd Place – Loraine Gomez of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Andrews of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 4th Place – Melissa Marce of AUSTIN AKINS

1st Place Match

  • Sydnie Jacobson (SA JOHNSON) 24-9, So. over Loraine Gomez (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashley Andrews (CIBOLO STEELE) 28-11, Fr. over Melissa Marce (AUSTIN AKINS ) 13-13, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

G119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kamille Begeal of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 2nd Place – Erin McAlpin of SA JOHNSON
  • 3rd Place – Jazmin Estrada of BROOKS ACADEMY
  • 4th Place – Christine Lopez of SA HIGHLANDS

1st Place Match

  • Kamille Begeal (CIBOLO STEELE) 31-4, Sr. over Erin McAlpin (SA JOHNSON) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Jazmin Estrada (BROOKS ACADEMY) 18-4, Sr. over Christine Lopez (SA HIGHLANDS) 19-14, So. (Fall 1:38)

G128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Jones of VICTORIA WEST
  • 2nd Place – Jasmine Davis of AUSTIN MCCALLUM
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Andrews of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 4th Place – Destinee Collins of SA LEE

1st Place Match

  • Emma Jones (VICTORIA WEST) 30-11, Jr. over Jasmine Davis (AUSTIN MCCALLUM) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Andrews (CIBOLO STEELE) 22-8, Jr. over Destinee Collins (SA LEE) 19-8, Fr. (Fall 2:10)

G138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eileen Webb of VICTORIA WEST
  • 2nd Place – Mikayla Hodnett of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 3rd Place – Grace Richter of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 4th Place – Alycia Winters of KILLEEN ELLISON

1st Place Match

  • Eileen Webb (VICTORIA WEST) 35-2, So. over Mikayla Hodnett (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 21-8, So. (Fall 5:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Grace Richter (CIBOLO STEELE) 22-10, Fr. over Alycia Winters (KILLEEN ELLISON) 3-2, . (Fall 3:50)

G148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avery Guerra of SA JOHNSON
  • 2nd Place – Nadia Vejar of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 3rd Place – Liliana Madani of SA CHURCHILL
  • 4th Place – Kenya Coleman of SA HIGHLANDS

1st Place Match

  • Avery Guerra (SA JOHNSON) 36-1, Jr. over Nadia Vejar (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Liliana Madani (SA CHURCHILL) 15-8, Sr. over Kenya Coleman (SA HIGHLANDS) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

G165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeUndria Anderson of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 2nd Place – Veronica Garcia of BROOKS ACADEMY
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Knapp of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 4th Place – Sarahi Cervantes of SA MADISON

1st Place Match

  • DeUndria Anderson (BEEVILLE JONES) 9-4, So. over Veronica Garcia (BROOKS ACADEMY) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Knapp (BEEVILLE JONES) 7-3, Jr. over Sarahi Cervantes (SA MADISON) 9-11, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

G185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nye Mann of SA JOHNSON
  • 2nd Place – Traeh Haynes of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 3rd Place – Courtney Kempf of SA MADISON
  • 4th Place – Hayley Montez of VICTORIA EAST

1st Place Match

  • Nye Mann (SA JOHNSON) 28-5, Sr. over Traeh Haynes (CIBOLO STEELE) 23-12, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Courtney Kempf (SA MADISON) 12-11, So. over Hayley Montez (VICTORIA EAST) 20-18, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

G215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayanna Bess of KILLEEN ELLISON
  • 2nd Place – Alyssa Rosales of AUSTIN AKINS
  • 3rd Place – Olivia Edwards of CIBOLO STEELE
  • 4th Place – Victoria Morales of SA CHURCHILL

1st Place Match

  • Ayanna Bess (KILLEEN ELLISON) 3-0, . over Alyssa Rosales (AUSTIN AKINS ) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Olivia Edwards (CIBOLO STEELE) 4-10, Fr. over Victoria Morales (SA CHURCHILL) 18-10, So. (For.)