News Ticker

Somerstein Tournament

Team Scores Boys
1 Irving Mac Arthur Hs 164.0
2 Lewisville The Colony Hs 150.0
3 Dallas Adamson Hs 61.0
4 Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs 48.0
5 Fort Worth Wyatt Hs 37.0
6 Bishop Dunne Catholic 27.0
7 First Baptist Academy 22.0
8 Fort Worth Dunbar HS 21.0
9 Newman International Academy 14.0
10 Frisco Independence 12.0
Team Scores Girls
1 Lewisville The Colony 55.0
2 Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls) 32.0
3 Arlington Houston Hs (Girls) 31.0
4 Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls) 27.0
4 Frisco Hs (Girls) 27.0
6 Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls) 22.0
7 Newman International Academy 21.0
8 Fort Worth Trimble Tech (Girls) 9.0
9 Frisco Independence (Girls) 7.0
10 Bishop Dunne Catholic School 0.0

x

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kai Barkkume of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Lopez of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 3rd Place – Robert Hernandez of Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs
  • 4th Place – Jose Cano of Dallas Adamson Hs

1st Place Match

  • Kai Barkkume (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-10, Jr. over Isaiah Lopez (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 2-1, . (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Hernandez (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 6-3, So. over Jose Cano (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steven Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Kobelt of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Trevizo of Irving Mac Arthur Hs

Round 1

  • Steven Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 33-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Peyton Kobelt (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 1-1, . over Zachary Trevizo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 13-10, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

Round 2

  • Steven Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 33-4, Sr. over Peyton Kobelt (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 1-1, . (Fall 2:00)
  • Zachary Trevizo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 13-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Steven Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 33-4, Sr. over Zachary Trevizo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 13-10, Fr. (Fall 0:39)
  • Peyton Kobelt (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 1-1, . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Raymond Smith of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Josue Lopez of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 3rd Place – Amarion Austin of Dallas Adamson Hs

Round 1

  • Raymond Smith (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 7-11, So. over () , . (Bye)
  • Josue Lopez (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 8-25, Jr. over Amarion Austin (Dallas Adamson Hs) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 2:38)

Round 2

  • Raymond Smith (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 7-11, So. over Amarion Austin (Dallas Adamson Hs) 0-6, Fr. (Inj. 0:41)
  • Josue Lopez (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 8-25, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Raymond Smith (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 7-11, So. over Josue Lopez (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 8-25, Jr. (Fall 0:57)
  • Amarion Austin (Dallas Adamson Hs) 0-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braylor Gardner of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Rodriguez of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 3rd Place – George Deleon of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 4th Place – Dylan Mouser of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 5th Place – Adrian Urena of Newman International Academy

Round 1

  • George Deleon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Sr. over Dylan Mouser (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 3:02)
  • Adrian Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs) 5-5, Sr. over Adrian Urena (Newman International Academy) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

Round 2

  • Braylor Gardner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 18-11, . over Adrian Urena (Newman International Academy) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:12)
  • Adrian Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs) 5-5, Sr. over George Deleon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

Round 3

  • Braylor Gardner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 18-11, . over Adrian Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 1:00)
  • Dylan Mouser (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-13, Fr. over Adrian Urena (Newman International Academy) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

Round 4

  • Braylor Gardner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 18-11, . over Dylan Mouser (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 0:25)
  • George Deleon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Sr. over Adrian Urena (Newman International Academy) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

Round 5

  • Braylor Gardner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 18-11, . over George Deleon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 0:26)
  • Adrian Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs) 5-5, Sr. over Dylan Mouser (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kevin Ortiz of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Akinbo of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – David Carr of First Baptist Academy
  • 4th Place – Bowen Bradshaw of Lewisville The Colony Hs

Round 1

  • Kevin Ortiz (Dallas Adamson Hs) 7-5, So. over David Carr (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:36)
  • Emmanuel Akinbo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 2-5, Sr. over Bowen Bradshaw (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 3-16, So. (Fall 1:07)

Round 2

  • Kevin Ortiz (Dallas Adamson Hs) 7-5, So. over Emmanuel Akinbo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 0:59)
  • David Carr (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. over Bowen Bradshaw (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 3-16, So. (Fall 0:51)

Round 3

  • Kevin Ortiz (Dallas Adamson Hs) 7-5, So. over Bowen Bradshaw (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 3-16, So. (Fall 0:33)
  • Emmanuel Akinbo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 2-5, Sr. over David Carr (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:11)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keith Austin of Fort Worth Dunbar HS
  • 2nd Place – Michael Gutierrez of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Cole Jackson of First Baptist Academy
  • 4th Place – Crease Hamblin of Lewisville The Colony Hs

Round 1

  • Keith Austin (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 3-0, Sr. over Michael Gutierrez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Fr. (Fall 0:54)
  • Cole Jackson (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. over Crease Hamblin (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

Round 2

  • Michael Gutierrez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Fr. over Cole Jackson (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:47)
  • Keith Austin (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 3-0, Sr. over Crease Hamblin (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

Round 3

  • Michael Gutierrez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Fr. over Crease Hamblin (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 0:57)
  • Keith Austin (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 3-0, Sr. over Cole Jackson (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:59)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Thompson of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Wride of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 3rd Place – Montrell Newton of Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs
  • 4th Place – Kameron Bryant of Bishop Dunne Catholic

Round 1

  • Thomas Thompson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 15-9, So. over Kameron Bryant (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-11, Sr. (Fall 0:29)
  • Tanner Wride (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 10-9, Fr. over Montrell Newton (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

Round 2

  • Thomas Thompson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 15-9, So. over Montrell Newton (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 3:28)
  • Tanner Wride (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 10-9, Fr. over Kameron Bryant (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-11, Sr. (For.)

Round 3

  • Thomas Thompson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 15-9, So. over Tanner Wride (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 10-9, Fr. (Fall 5:31)
  • Montrell Newton (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 6-9, Sr. over Kameron Bryant (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-11, Sr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan Mathis of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Lejon Rogers of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Raymone Jeffery of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 4th Place – Branden Wilson of Fort Worth Dunbar HS
  • 5th Place – Stephen Andres of Bishop Dunne Catholic

Round 1

  • Morgan Mathis (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Lejon Rogers (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 2:47)
  • Branden Wilson (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 1-3, Jr. over Stephen Andres (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-4, So. (Dec 11-8)

Round 2

  • Raymone Jeffery (Dallas Adamson Hs) 6-3, Fr. over Branden Wilson (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
  • Lejon Rogers (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 23-8, Sr. over Stephen Andres (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-4, So. (Fall 3:12)

Round 3

  • Raymone Jeffery (Dallas Adamson Hs) 6-3, Fr. over Stephen Andres (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:44)
  • Morgan Mathis (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Branden Wilson (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

Round 4

  • Morgan Mathis (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Raymone Jeffery (Dallas Adamson Hs) 6-3, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
  • Lejon Rogers (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 23-8, Sr. over Branden Wilson (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 3:42)

Round 5

  • Lejon Rogers (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 23-8, Sr. over Raymone Jeffery (Dallas Adamson Hs) 6-3, Fr. (Dec 14-9)
  • Morgan Mathis (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Stephen Andres (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Antonio Palomarez of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Levi Slape of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – David Sokoni of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 4th Place – Landon Amaya of Lewisville The Colony Hs

Round 1

  • Antonio Palomarez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 20-8, Sr. over Landon Amaya (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-21, Fr. (Fall 2:00)
  • Levi Slape (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 14-8, So. over David Sokoni (Dallas Adamson Hs) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 4:21)

Round 2

  • Antonio Palomarez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 20-8, Sr. over David Sokoni (Dallas Adamson Hs) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 5:07)
  • Levi Slape (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 14-8, So. over Landon Amaya (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-21, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 3

  • Antonio Palomarez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 20-8, Sr. over Levi Slape (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 14-8, So. (Fall 0:13)
  • David Sokoni (Dallas Adamson Hs) 3-7, Jr. over Landon Amaya (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-21, Fr. (OT 7-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Syon Wright of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Mauss of Frisco Independence
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Nelson of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 4th Place – Leonardo Puente of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 5th Place – Raymond Evans of Bishop Dunne Catholic

Round 1

  • Syon Wright (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-8, Sr. over Ryan Mauss (Frisco Independence) 11-6, So. (Dec 8-2)
  • Leonardo Puente (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-12, Jr. over Raymond Evans (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-12, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

Round 2

  • Tyler Nelson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-4, So. over Leonardo Puente (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 0:42)
  • Syon Wright (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-8, Sr. over Raymond Evans (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-12, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

Round 3

  • Tyler Nelson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-4, So. over Raymond Evans (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-12, Jr. (Fall 1:17)
  • Ryan Mauss (Frisco Independence) 11-6, So. over Leonardo Puente (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

Round 4

  • Ryan Mauss (Frisco Independence) 11-6, So. over Tyler Nelson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-4, So. (Fall 3:41)
  • Syon Wright (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-8, Sr. over Leonardo Puente (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

Round 5

  • Syon Wright (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-8, Sr. over Tyler Nelson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-4, So. (MD 17-7)
  • Ryan Mauss (Frisco Independence) 11-6, So. over Raymond Evans (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-12, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chandler Cooley of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Dre`Shone Askey of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs
  • 3rd Place – Chris Ivie of Bishop Dunne Catholic
  • 4th Place – Antonio Nieto of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 5th Place – Scott Douglas of Frisco Independence

Round 1

  • Chandler Cooley (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 27-12, Jr. over Antonio Nieto (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 2:14)
  • Chris Ivie (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 2-7, Jr. over Scott Douglas (Frisco Independence) 3-13, So. (Fall 0:47)

Round 2

  • Dre`Shone Askey (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 19-9, Sr. over Chris Ivie (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 3:06)
  • Chandler Cooley (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 27-12, Jr. over Scott Douglas (Frisco Independence) 3-13, So. (Fall 0:14)

Round 3

  • Dre`Shone Askey (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 19-9, Sr. over Scott Douglas (Frisco Independence) 3-13, So. (Fall 1:28)
  • Chris Ivie (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 2-7, Jr. over Antonio Nieto (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

Round 4

  • Dre`Shone Askey (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 19-9, Sr. over Antonio Nieto (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 1:21)
  • Chandler Cooley (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 27-12, Jr. over Chris Ivie (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

Round 5

  • Chandler Cooley (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 27-12, Jr. over Dre`Shone Askey (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
  • Antonio Nieto (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-16, Fr. over Scott Douglas (Frisco Independence) 3-13, So. (Fall 1:23)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kristopher Marin of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Matous of Bishop Dunne Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Colten Prasifka of Bishop Dunne Catholic
  • 4th Place – Henry Brink of Newman International Academy

1st Place Match

  • Kristopher Marin (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 21-11, Jr. over Gabe Matous (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 13-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Prasifka (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-1, Sr. over Henry Brink (Newman International Academy) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:19)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harrison Rice of Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Doe of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jae`Marcus Allen of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs
  • 4th Place – Caleb Petrik of Newman International Academy
  • 5th Place – Delbert Jones of Fort Worth Dunbar HS

Round 1

  • Emmanuel Doe (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 12-5, Jr. over Jae`Marcus Allen (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 16-13, So. (Fall 1:36)
  • Caleb Petrik (Newman International Academy) 1-3, Jr. over Delbert Jones (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:12)

Round 2

  • Harrison Rice (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 10-2, Jr. over Delbert Jones (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:40)
  • Emmanuel Doe (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 12-5, Jr. over Caleb Petrik (Newman International Academy) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

Round 3

  • Harrison Rice (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 10-2, Jr. over Caleb Petrik (Newman International Academy) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:15)
  • Jae`Marcus Allen (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 16-13, So. over Delbert Jones (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:36)

Round 4

  • Harrison Rice (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 10-2, Jr. over Jae`Marcus Allen (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 16-13, So. (Dec 12-8)
  • Emmanuel Doe (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 12-5, Jr. over Delbert Jones (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 0-4, So. (For.)

Round 5

  • Harrison Rice (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 10-2, Jr. over Emmanuel Doe (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 1:57)
  • Jae`Marcus Allen (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 16-13, So. over Caleb Petrik (Newman International Academy) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth McFarland of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Tyrese Nichols of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Fleming of Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs
  • 4th Place – Jamiah Eafon of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 5th Place – Esteban Valcio of Dallas Adamson Hs

Round 1

  • Seth McFarland (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 25-9, Sr. over Jamiah Eafon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 1:48)
  • Isaiah Fleming (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 8-7, Jr. over Esteban Valcio (Dallas Adamson Hs) 2-9, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

Round 2

  • Tyrese Nichols (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 28-7, Jr. over Esteban Valcio (Dallas Adamson Hs) 2-9, Jr. (For.)
  • Seth McFarland (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 25-9, Sr. over Isaiah Fleming (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

Round 3

  • Tyrese Nichols (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 28-7, Jr. over Isaiah Fleming (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Jamiah Eafon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 6-6, Jr. over Esteban Valcio (Dallas Adamson Hs) 2-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

Round 4

  • Tyrese Nichols (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 28-7, Jr. over Jamiah Eafon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Seth McFarland (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 25-9, Sr. over Esteban Valcio (Dallas Adamson Hs) 2-9, Jr. (For.)

Round 5

  • Seth McFarland (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 25-9, Sr. over Tyrese Nichols (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
  • Isaiah Fleming (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 8-7, Jr. over Jamiah Eafon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 0:40)

95-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jennifer Rodriguez of Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Judith Rameriz of Newman International Academy
  • 3rd Place – Marissa Tully of Bishop Dunne Catholic School

Round 1

  • Judith Rameriz (Newman International Academy) 4-9, Sr. over Marissa Tully (Bishop Dunne Catholic School) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

Round 2

  • Jennifer Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-1, Jr. over Marissa Tully (Bishop Dunne Catholic School) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

Round 3

  • Jennifer Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-1, Jr. over Judith Rameriz (Newman International Academy) 4-9, Sr. (Fall 4:08)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sierra Washington of Lewisville The Colony

1st Place Match

  • Sierra Washington (Lewisville The Colony) 6-10, So. over () , . (Bye)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Rhett Marks of Lewisville The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Rider Marks of Lewisville The Colony

Round 1

  • Rhett Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 14-8, So. over Rider Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

Round 2

  • Tabitha Wood (Frisco Independence (Girls)) 14-6, Fr. over Rider Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Tabitha Wood (Frisco Independence (Girls)) 14-6, Fr. over Rhett Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 14-8, So. (Dec 4-0)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elizabeth Macias of Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Brisa Hortelano of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alysa Moreno of Frisco Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kate Fernandez of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Marla Tucker of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)

Round 1

  • Alysa Moreno (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 7-6, . over Marla Tucker (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 2:00)
  • Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 12-11, So. over Kate Fernandez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-3, . (Fall 1:50)

Round 2

  • Elizabeth Macias (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Kate Fernandez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-3, . (Fall 1:02)
  • Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 12-11, So. over Alysa Moreno (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 7-6, . (Fall 1:21)

Round 3

  • Elizabeth Macias (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 12-11, So. (Fall 0:33)
  • Kate Fernandez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-3, . over Marla Tucker (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

Round 4

  • Elizabeth Macias (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Marla Tucker (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 0:54)
  • Alysa Moreno (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 7-6, . over Kate Fernandez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-3, . (Fall 1:32)

Round 5

  • Elizabeth Macias (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Alysa Moreno (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 7-6, . (Fall 1:04)
  • Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 12-11, So. over Marla Tucker (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 0:28)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Soniya Dabner of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Rhianna Cannon of Lewisville The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Nlsa Muhammad of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Lopez of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Soniya Dabner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)) 18-9, Sr. over Rhianna Cannon (Lewisville The Colony) 12-15, Sr. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Nlsa Muhammad (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)) 11-12, Sr. over Stephanie Lopez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-2, . (Fall 0:58)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kierra Williams of Frisco Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Gabriellah Mitchell of Lewisville The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Faith Wanza of Newman International Academy
  • 4th Place – Evelyn Perez of Lewisville The Colony

Round 1

  • Kierra Williams (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 23-2, . over Faith Wanza (Newman International Academy) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 0:45)
  • Gabriellah Mitchell (Lewisville The Colony) 23-15, Jr. over Evelyn Perez (Lewisville The Colony) 7-11, So. (Fall 0:43)

Round 2

  • Kierra Williams (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 23-2, . over Evelyn Perez (Lewisville The Colony) 7-11, So. (Fall 0:16)
  • Gabriellah Mitchell (Lewisville The Colony) 23-15, Jr. over Faith Wanza (Newman International Academy) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

  • Kierra Williams (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 23-2, . over Gabriellah Mitchell (Lewisville The Colony) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 1:46)
  • Faith Wanza (Newman International Academy) 5-12, Jr. over Evelyn Perez (Lewisville The Colony) 7-11, So. (Fall 1:42)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Candace Davis of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Tae Bennett of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sha`Toreyia Johnson Smith of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Rayven Thurmond of Newman International Academy

Round 1

  • Candace Davis (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 20-5, Jr. over Tae Bennett (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 2-1, . (Fall 0:35)
  • Sha`Toreyia Johnson Smith (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-4, Jr. over Rayven Thurmond (Newman International Academy) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

Round 2

  • Candace Davis (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 20-5, Jr. over Rayven Thurmond (Newman International Academy) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:16)
  • Tae Bennett (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 2-1, . over Sha`Toreyia Johnson Smith (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 0:16)

Round 3

  • Candace Davis (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 20-5, Jr. over Sha`Toreyia Johnson Smith (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 0:18)
  • Tae Bennett (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 2-1, . over Rayven Thurmond (Newman International Academy) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brianna Bautista of Lewisville The Colony
  • 2nd Place – Melissa Garcia of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)

Round 1

  • Melissa Garcia (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 0-1, . over () , . (Bye)

Round 2

  • Brianna Bautista (Lewisville The Colony) 23-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Brianna Bautista (Lewisville The Colony) 23-8, Jr. over Melissa Garcia (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 0-1, . (Fall 0:44)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jazmin Martinez of Fort Worth Trimble Tech (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Yasmine Johnson of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jazmin Amezquita Granados of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)

Round 1

  • Jazmin Martinez (Fort Worth Trimble Tech (Girls)) 10-3, Sr. over Yasmine Johnson (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-1, . (Fall 1:39)

Round 2

  • Yasmine Johnson (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-1, . over Jazmin Amezquita Granados (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

Round 3

  • Jazmin Martinez (Fort Worth Trimble Tech (Girls)) 10-3, Sr. over Jazmin Amezquita Granados (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 1:51)