News Ticker

Lone Star Arm Bar Invitational

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Clute Brazoswood Hs 145.0
2 Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep 138.5
3 Friendswood Hs 134.5
4 Friendswood Clear Brook Hs 115.0
5 Conroe Caney Creek 110.0
6 League City Clear Creek Hs 98.0
7 Humble Summer Creek 86.0
8 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 78.0
9 Houston Cypress Creek Hs 61.5
10 Houston Heights HS 58.0
11 League City Clear Falls 47.5
12 Houston Waltrip 32.0
13 Beaumont Central Hs 29.0
14 Houston Lamar Hs 28.0
15 Beaumont Ozen Hs 15.0
16 Houston Math, Science & Tech 9.0
17 Houston Chavez 4.0
Team Scores Girls
1 League City Clear Falls 133.0
2 Houston Cypress Creek Hs 102.0
3 Friendswood Clear Brook Hs 80.0
4 League City Clear Creek Hs 72.0
5 Humble Summer Creek 69.0
6 Houston Heights HS 52.0
7 Houston Math, Science & Tech 28.0
8 Houston Waltrip (Girls) 21.0
9 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 14.0
10 Beaumont Central Hs 10.0
10 Houston Lamar Hs 10.0
12 Friendswood Hs 4.0
13 Beaumont Ozen Hs 0.0
13 Houston Chavez 0.0

x

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Martinez of Conroe Caney Creek
  • 2nd Place – Liam Stevenson of Humble Summer Creek
  • 3rd Place – Damion Estrada of Clute Brazoswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Noah Perez of Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated

1st Place Match

  • Juan Martinez (Conroe Caney Creek) 20-5, Jr. over Liam Stevenson (Humble Summer Creek) 12-12, Sr. (MD 21-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Damion Estrada (Clute Brazoswood Hs) 3-1, Fr. over Noah Perez (Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:43)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Le of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 2nd Place – Nathanael Reyna of Clute Brazoswood Hs
  • 3rd Place – Tonutiuh Esquivel of Houston Waltrip
  • 4th Place – Will Phelps of League City Clear Creek Hs

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Le (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 23-5, Sr. over Nathanael Reyna (Clute Brazoswood Hs) 15-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:58 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Tonutiuh Esquivel (Houston Waltrip) 15-1, Fr. over Will Phelps (League City Clear Creek Hs) 17-7, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Robles of Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Briand of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 3rd Place – Derek Pham of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 4th Place – Chaz Cheramie of League City Clear Creek Hs

1st Place Match

  • Christian Robles (Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated) 4-0, Jr. over Jacob Briand (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Pham (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 19-9, So. over Chaz Cheramie (League City Clear Creek Hs) 7-12, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Segura of League City Clear Falls
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Edwards of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 3rd Place – Brian Steer of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 4th Place – Neamiah Jarrel of Conroe Caney Creek

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Segura (League City Clear Falls) 33-0, Sr. over Thomas Edwards (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Steer (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 16-11, Sr. over Neamiah Jarrel (Conroe Caney Creek) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Sandoz of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Jagatnarain of Houston Cypress Creek Hs
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Biegler of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 4th Place – Kyle Armstrong of Clute Brazoswood Hs

1st Place Match

  • Ian Sandoz (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 20-2, So. over Christopher Jagatnarain (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Biegler (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 13-7, Sr. over Kyle Armstrong (Clute Brazoswood Hs) 11-12, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – COLE CHASE of Friendswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Gonzales of Conroe Caney Creek
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Sheikh of Houston Cypress Creek Hs
  • 4th Place – Seth Mejia of Houston Heights HS

1st Place Match

  • COLE CHASE (Friendswood Hs) 19-3, Sr. over Joseph Gonzales (Conroe Caney Creek) 23-11, . (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Sheikh (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 23-11, So. over Seth Mejia (Houston Heights HS) 9-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (17-2))

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Timothy Johnson-Thompson of League City Clear Creek Hs
  • 2nd Place – Dakota Webb of Clute Brazoswood Hs
  • 3rd Place – Dillon Olivares of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 4th Place – Yohynnes Joseph of Houston Lamar Hs

1st Place Match

  • Timothy Johnson-Thompson (League City Clear Creek Hs) 28-2, Sr. over Dakota Webb (Clute Brazoswood Hs) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Dillon Olivares (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 11-4, Sr. over Yohynnes Joseph (Houston Lamar Hs) 16-9, Sr. (Fall 3:22)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alton Hodges of League City Clear Creek Hs
  • 2nd Place – Zaire Ridley of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 3rd Place – Hector Nunez-Ybarra of Houston Cypress Creek Hs
  • 4th Place – Jacorian Chatman of Beaumont Ozen Hs

1st Place Match

  • Alton Hodges (League City Clear Creek Hs) 17-8, So. over Zaire Ridley (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 10-12, So. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Hector Nunez-Ybarra (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 2-9, Fr. over Jacorian Chatman (Beaumont Ozen Hs) 2-5, . (Fall 2:30)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Wright of Friendswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – William Meyers of League City Clear Falls
  • 3rd Place – Will Andrews of Humble Summer Creek
  • 4th Place – Hugh Hajdik of Houston Lamar Hs

1st Place Match

  • Ian Wright (Friendswood Hs) 3-0, . over William Meyers (League City Clear Falls) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Andrews (Humble Summer Creek) 11-21, Jr. over Hugh Hajdik (Houston Lamar Hs) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – MANUEL ELIZONDO of Friendswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Josue Garza of Clute Brazoswood Hs
  • 3rd Place – Tory Turner of Humble Summer Creek
  • 4th Place – Jesus Valdez of Conroe Caney Creek

1st Place Match

  • MANUEL ELIZONDO (Friendswood Hs) 28-0, Jr. over Josue Garza (Clute Brazoswood Hs) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Tory Turner (Humble Summer Creek) 24-10, Sr. over Jesus Valdez (Conroe Caney Creek) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – BRODEY BECKMAN of Friendswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Hall of Humble Summer Creek
  • 3rd Place – Javian Johnson of Houston Heights HS
  • 4th Place – Jabari Wilson of Houston Chavez

1st Place Match

  • BRODEY BECKMAN (Friendswood Hs) 24-3, Sr. over Anthony Hall (Humble Summer Creek) 9-11, So. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Javian Johnson (Houston Heights HS) 10-6, Sr. over Jabari Wilson (Houston Chavez) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Derek Cole of Clute Brazoswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Burke of Houston Heights HS
  • 3rd Place – Grant Perry of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 4th Place – Cesar Tarpia of Humble Summer Creek

1st Place Match

  • Derek Cole (Clute Brazoswood Hs) 3-2, So. over Xavier Burke (Houston Heights HS) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Perry (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 14-11, So. over Cesar Tarpia (Humble Summer Creek) 2-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:23 (17-1))

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Acosta-Ruiz of Clute Brazoswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Ackerman of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Kenneally of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 4th Place – Tredail Morgan of Houston Heights HS

1st Place Match

  • Jose Acosta-Ruiz (Clute Brazoswood Hs) 24-4, Sr. over Jacob Ackerman (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Kenneally (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 23-8, Jr. over Tredail Morgan (Houston Heights HS) 12-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:32)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Bordelon of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 2nd Place – Vicente Castillo of Friendswood Hs
  • 3rd Place – Draven Bollinger of Conroe Caney Creek
  • 4th Place – LEJUAN STARGHILL of Houston Math, Science & Tech

1st Place Match

  • Grant Bordelon (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 4-0, Jr. over Vicente Castillo (Friendswood Hs) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Draven Bollinger (Conroe Caney Creek) 4-1, Sr. over LEJUAN STARGHILL (Houston Math, Science & Tech) 9-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sara Gaytan of League City Clear Falls
  • 2nd Place – Lilly Saludares of Houston Heights HS
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Fendrick of Houston Cypress Creek Hs

1st Place Match

  • Sara Gaytan (League City Clear Falls) 17-2, Jr. over Lilly Saludares (Houston Heights HS) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Fendrick (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 10-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anya Patel of Houston Cypress Creek Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jenna Stegall of League City Clear Falls

1st Place Match

  • Anya Patel (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 12-24, Fr. over Jenna Stegall (League City Clear Falls) 12-3, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amanda McAleavey of Houston Cypress Creek Hs
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Vera of League City Clear Falls
  • 3rd Place – Ashlyn Veach of Houston Heights HS
  • 4th Place – Ashanti Murphy of Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated

1st Place Match

  • Amanda McAleavey (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 29-9, So. over Alexis Vera (League City Clear Falls) 13-8, Jr. (Fall 5:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashlyn Veach (Houston Heights HS) 16-4, Fr. over Ashanti Murphy (Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated) 0-2, So. (Fall 1:32)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damey Logan of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jenny Hernandez of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 3rd Place – Mikayla Wallace of League City Clear Falls
  • 4th Place – Angie Lujan of Houston Waltrip (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Damey Logan (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 12-7, Sr. over Jenny Hernandez (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 9-10, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikayla Wallace (League City Clear Falls) 4-4, Fr. over Angie Lujan (Houston Waltrip (Girls)) 2-2, . (Fall 3:07)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Barton of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs
  • 2nd Place – Alissa Sheikh of Houston Cypress Creek Hs
  • 3rd Place – Ashanti Maynard of League City Clear Falls
  • 4th Place – Isabella Garza of Humble Summer Creek

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Barton (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 17-4, Sr. over Alissa Sheikh (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashanti Maynard (League City Clear Falls) 10-3, So. over Isabella Garza (Humble Summer Creek) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:30)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexandra Willett of League City Clear Creek Hs
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Bailey of League City Clear Falls
  • 3rd Place – Mary Ellen Lafferty of Houston Cypress Creek Hs
  • 4th Place – Briana Price of Friendswood Clear Brook Hs

1st Place Match

  • Alexandra Willett (League City Clear Creek Hs) 18-5, Jr. over Taylor Bailey (League City Clear Falls) 15-6, So. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Mary Ellen Lafferty (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 18-31, So. over Briana Price (Friendswood Clear Brook Hs) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 3:53)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Merilen Watkins of Humble Summer Creek
  • 2nd Place – Mikayla Meredith of League City Clear Creek Hs
  • 3rd Place – Danielle Overstreet of League City Clear Falls
  • 4th Place – Michyla Saenz of Friendswood Hs

1st Place Match

  • Merilen Watkins (Humble Summer Creek) 2-0, So. over Mikayla Meredith (League City Clear Creek Hs) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Danielle Overstreet (League City Clear Falls) 10-14, Fr. over Michyla Saenz (Friendswood Hs) 0-2, . (Fall 5:10)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shawnacy Delao of Humble Summer Creek
  • 2nd Place – Chloe Hyde of League City Clear Falls
  • 3rd Place – Mary Onwumere of Houston Lamar Hs
  • 4th Place – Alyson Capuchino of Houston Waltrip (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Shawnacy Delao (Humble Summer Creek) 2-0, So. over Chloe Hyde (League City Clear Falls) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Mary Onwumere (Houston Lamar Hs) 9-7, So. over Alyson Capuchino (Houston Waltrip (Girls)) 0-2, . (Fall 1:18)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Garcia of Houston Heights HS
  • 2nd Place – Zoe Young of League City Clear Creek Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jeanetta Yekeh of Houston Cypress Creek Hs

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Garcia (Houston Heights HS) 9-3, Sr. over Zoe Young (League City Clear Creek Hs) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeanetta Yekeh (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 8-20, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – MICHELLE PEREZ of Houston Math, Science & Tech
  • 2nd Place – Cassidy Bouse of League City Clear Creek Hs
  • 3rd Place – Wisdom Hodge of Houston Cypress Creek Hs
  • 4th Place – Allison Scott of Houston Cypress Creek Hs

1st Place Match

  • MICHELLE PEREZ (Houston Math, Science & Tech) 7-4, So. over Cassidy Bouse (League City Clear Creek Hs) 9-7, Jr. (Fall 2:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Wisdom Hodge (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 5-19, Jr. over Allison Scott (Houston Cypress Creek Hs) 1-8, Sr. (For.)