News Ticker

Frank Halloran Ranger Classic

Team Scores
1 Rockwall-Heath 193.0
2 Checotah 119.5
3 Plainview 104.0
4 Hebron 102.0
5 Mckinney North Hs 90.0
6 Dripping Springs 89.5
7 Coppell 85.0
8 Richardson Lake Highlands Hs 78.5
9 Flower Mound 73.0
10 San Antonio Roosevelt 71.0
11 Vista Ridge 68.5
12 Grapevine Hs 67.5
13 Marcus 59.5
14 Keller Fossil Ridge Hs 48.0
15 RL Turner 45.0
16 Wylie Hs 42.0
17 Grand Prairie Hs 39.0
18 Faustina Academy 26.0
19 Frisco Independence 22.0
20 Berkner 21.0
21 Dallas Jesuit 20.0
22 Richardson Hs 16.0
23 Arlington Sam Houston Hs 14.0
24 Dallas Carter 4.0
25 Dallas South Oak Cliff Hs 3.0
26 Austin Brentwood Christian School 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcos Saenz of Rockwall-Heath
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Lee of Coppell
  • 3rd Place – Troy Smith of Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Juan Green of Grand Prairie Hs

1st Place Match

  • Marcos Saenz (Rockwall-Heath) 18-9, Jr. over Taylor Lee (Coppell) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Troy Smith (Vista Ridge) 15-6, Jr. over Juan Green (Grand Prairie Hs) 19-9, Jr. (MD 11-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elias Oliver of Keller Fossil Ridge Hs
  • 2nd Place – Abram Gonzalez of RL Turner
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Farrell of Dallas Jesuit
  • 4th Place – Alex Evans of Mckinney North Hs

1st Place Match

  • Elias Oliver (Keller Fossil Ridge Hs) 16-6, Jr. over Abram Gonzalez (RL Turner) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Farrell (Dallas Jesuit) 22-9, . over Alex Evans (Mckinney North Hs) 18-8, So. (Dec 2-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Roney of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Luke Collett of Checotah
  • 3rd Place – Andy Ybarra of Grapevine Hs
  • 4th Place – Jet Bohling of Marcus

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Roney (Plainview) 19-1, 1st. over Luke Collett (Checotah) 16-1, So. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Andy Ybarra (Grapevine Hs) 25-7, Sr. over Jet Bohling (Marcus) 10-7, So. (Fall 3:27)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Lofton of Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Mo zain of Hebron
  • 3rd Place – Caydn Putman of Checotah
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Vercelli of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • AJ Lofton (Vista Ridge) 7-1, Fr. over Mo zain (Hebron) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Caydn Putman (Checotah) 22-4, So. over Nicholas Vercelli (Plainview) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Owens of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Zion Nichols of Checotah
  • 3rd Place – Noah Jacobs of Marcus
  • 4th Place – Matt Peoza of RL Turner

1st Place Match

  • Ben Owens (Dripping Springs) 19-13, . over Zion Nichols (Checotah) 23-2, Jr. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Jacobs (Marcus) 29-11, . over Matt Peoza (RL Turner) 7-3, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Hayter of Richardson Lake Highlands Hs
  • 2nd Place – Dyrius Toliver of Rockwall-Heath
  • 3rd Place – Jose Ruiz of Grand Prairie Hs
  • 4th Place – Aryam Maldonado of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Max Hayter (Richardson Lake Highlands Hs) 33-9, Sr. over Dyrius Toliver (Rockwall-Heath) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Ruiz (Grand Prairie Hs) 19-9, Sr. over Aryam Maldonado (San Antonio Roosevelt) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Heath Clinton of Rockwall-Heath
  • 2nd Place – Jason Beltran of Hebron
  • 3rd Place – Jack Biggs of Keller Fossil Ridge Hs
  • 4th Place – Joseph Montealegre of Coppell

1st Place Match

  • Heath Clinton (Rockwall-Heath) 15-6, So. over Jason Beltran (Hebron) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Biggs (Keller Fossil Ridge Hs) 17-9, Jr. over Joseph Montealegre (Coppell) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Shropshire of Checotah
  • 2nd Place – Matt Delavega of Rockwall-Heath
  • 3rd Place – Otto Rios of Grapevine Hs
  • 4th Place – Cameron Shealy of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Cade Shropshire (Checotah) 23-0, Jr. over Matt Delavega (Rockwall-Heath) 16-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:53 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Otto Rios (Grapevine Hs) 14-11, Jr. over Cameron Shealy (San Antonio Roosevelt) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Ghoreishi of Richardson Lake Highlands Hs
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Bellah of Rockwall-Heath
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Bass of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Jaylyn Williams of Hebron

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Ghoreishi (Richardson Lake Highlands Hs) 28-7, . over Tanner Bellah (Rockwall-Heath) 18-10, Jr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Bass (Plainview) 15-7, Sr. over Jaylyn Williams (Hebron) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolton Alexander of Flower Mound
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Negrete of Hebron
  • 3rd Place – Ryland Kinard of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Elijah Young of Wylie Hs

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Alexander (Flower Mound) 34-8, Sr. over Gabe Negrete (Hebron) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryland Kinard (Dripping Springs) 31-9, . over Elijah Young (Wylie Hs) 28-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:38 (16-0))

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Alvarez of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Bushnell of Mckinney North Hs
  • 3rd Place – Clayton Jetton of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Matt Breland of Hebron

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (San Antonio Roosevelt) 30-2, Jr. over Isaiah Bushnell (Mckinney North Hs) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Jetton (Dripping Springs) 32-5, . over Matt Breland (Hebron) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Carrillo of Flower Mound
  • 2nd Place – Chibuike Odo of Mckinney North Hs
  • 3rd Place – Kelby Davis of Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Julian Garcia of Coppell

1st Place Match

  • Jake Carrillo (Flower Mound) 31-8, Sr. over Chibuike Odo (Mckinney North Hs) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelby Davis (Vista Ridge) 22-1, Sr. over Julian Garcia (Coppell) 17-5, Sr. (MD 14-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Miller of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Singleton of Rockwall-Heath
  • 3rd Place – Braylon German of Hebron
  • 4th Place – Donovan Lenzy of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Zane Miller (Plainview) 20-3, . over Aidan Singleton (Rockwall-Heath) 12-3, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Braylon German (Hebron) 15-2, Sr. over Donovan Lenzy (San Antonio Roosevelt) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 3:56)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benedict Sipe of Faustina Academy
  • 2nd Place – Eddie Archuleta of Rockwall-Heath
  • 3rd Place – Luis Guerrero of Mckinney North Hs
  • 4th Place – Emmanuel Koya of Arlington Sam Houston Hs

1st Place Match

  • Benedict Sipe (Faustina Academy) 20-3, Jr. over Eddie Archuleta (Rockwall-Heath) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Guerrero (Mckinney North Hs) 24-8, Sr. over Emmanuel Koya (Arlington Sam Houston Hs) 16-7, Sr. (Fall 4:18)