News Ticker

COUGAR CLASSIC

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Georgetown 126.5
2 Houston Cypress Ranch 119.0
3 College Station A&M Consolidated Hs 114.0
4 Killeen Shoemaker Hs 100.0
5 Bryan Rudder 92.0
6 College Station 75.0
7 Huntsville 61.5
8 Houston Northside Hs 59.0
9 Lampassas 40.5
10 Willis 30.0
11 Rosenberg Terry 4.0
12 Cameron Yoe 0.0
12 George Ranch 0.0
12 Princeton 0.0
Team Scores Girls
1 Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls) 121.0
2 Houston Northside (Girls) 115.0
3 College Station Girls 61.0
4 Bryan Rudder (Girls) 60.0
5 Willis 50.0
6 Huntsville 46.0
6 Princeton 46.0
8 Rosenberg Terry (Girls) 32.0
9 Lampasas 25.0
10 Cameron Yoe 21.0
11 College Station A&M Consolidated Hs (Girls) 12.0
12 Georgetown 2.0
13 Killeen Shoemaker Hs (Girls) 0.0
13 Richmond George Ranch (Girls) 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Grogan of Houston Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Conner George of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 3rd Place – John Harris of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 4th Place – JOSEPH RIVES of Bryan Rudder

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Grogan (Houston Cypress Ranch) 38-7, Fr. over Conner George (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 13-6, So. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • John Harris (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 19-9, . over JOSEPH RIVES (Bryan Rudder) 14-10, So. (Dec 13-8)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aztlan Martinez of Georgetown
  • 2nd Place – David Blanks of Huntsville
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Criscione of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 4th Place – Agustin Ramirez of Houston Northside Hs

1st Place Match

  • Aztlan Martinez (Georgetown) 19-14, . over David Blanks (Huntsville) 17-5, Jr. (Fall 4:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Criscione (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 25-7, Fr. over Agustin Ramirez (Houston Northside Hs) 22-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kielahn Garrett of Killeen Shoemaker Hs
  • 2nd Place – Andy Barnett of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 3rd Place – Darius Alexander of Houston Northside Hs
  • 4th Place – Joseph Hidalgo Hernandez of Georgetown

1st Place Match

  • Kielahn Garrett (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) 2-0, Sr. over Andy Barnett (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 17-8, Fr. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Darius Alexander (Houston Northside Hs) 16-4, Sr. over Joseph Hidalgo Hernandez (Georgetown) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Hernandez of Houston Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Carson Pottenger of Georgetown
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Sanchez of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 4th Place – Andrew Watson of Killeen Shoemaker Hs

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hernandez (Houston Cypress Ranch) 40-5, Sr. over Carson Pottenger (Georgetown) 25-11, . (MD 15-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Sanchez (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 26-10, Fr. over Andrew Watson (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) 2-2, Sr. (SV-1 11-9)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Morris of Houston Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Dyer of Willis
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Pottenger of Georgetown
  • 4th Place – Malachi Hill of Killeen Shoemaker Hs

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Morris (Houston Cypress Ranch) 25-11, Sr. over Garrett Dyer (Willis ) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Pottenger (Georgetown) 29-8, . over Malachi Hill (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) 2-2, So. (Fall 3:27)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Boykins of Killeen Shoemaker Hs
  • 2nd Place – Rueben Strait of Huntsville
  • 3rd Place – Kurt Hopcus of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 4th Place – X`avier Hernandez of Bryan Rudder

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Boykins (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) 3-0, Sr. over Rueben Strait (Huntsville) 6-7, So. (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Kurt Hopcus (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 7-2, . over X`avier Hernandez (Bryan Rudder) 13-13, So. (Fall 1:57)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Kruljac of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 2nd Place – Connor Luis of Lampassas
  • 3rd Place – Corbin Adams of Georgetown
  • 4th Place – Javier Campos of Houston Northside Hs

1st Place Match

  • Mason Kruljac (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 32-5, Jr. over Connor Luis (Lampassas) 7-3, . (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Adams (Georgetown) 16-7, So. over Javier Campos (Houston Northside Hs) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 5:50)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Good of Houston Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Nash Clouston of College Station
  • 3rd Place – Lawrence White of Killeen Shoemaker Hs
  • 4th Place – Eron Wilkerson of Georgetown

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Good (Houston Cypress Ranch) 34-12, Jr. over Nash Clouston (College Station) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Lawrence White (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) 3-1, Sr. over Eron Wilkerson (Georgetown) 2-2, . (Fall 2:47)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Everts of Lampassas
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Branham of Georgetown
  • 3rd Place – ESTABAN MONTOYA of Bryan Rudder
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Donahue of Huntsville

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Everts (Lampassas) 17-3, . over Christopher Branham (Georgetown) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • ESTABAN MONTOYA (Bryan Rudder) 14-3, Sr. over Nicholas Donahue (Huntsville) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leonard White of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 2nd Place – Chris Williams of Killeen Shoemaker Hs
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Kalke of College Station
  • 4th Place – Matthew Trusty of Houston Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Leonard White (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 14-3, Sr. over Chris Williams (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Kalke (College Station) 20-11, Sr. over Matthew Trusty (Houston Cypress Ranch) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Carlin of Georgetown
  • 2nd Place – Leo Can of Houston Northside Hs
  • 3rd Place – CASEY SHUTT of Bryan Rudder
  • 4th Place – Patrick Rogers of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Luke Carlin (Georgetown) 25-1, Sr. over Leo Can (Houston Northside Hs) 12-6, Jr. (MD 16-6)

3rd Place Match

  • CASEY SHUTT (Bryan Rudder) 18-7, Jr. over Patrick Rogers (College Station) 12-10, . (Fall 1:47)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarod Camacho of Houston Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Vejar of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Russell of College Station
  • 4th Place – River Merkel of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Jarod Camacho (Houston Cypress Ranch) 17-4, Jr. over Alexis Vejar (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs) 29-9, So. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Russell (College Station) 22-6, Sr. over River Merkel (College Station) 15-7, So. (Dec 2-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – THOMAS CARTER of Bryan Rudder
  • 2nd Place – Edwin Benavides of Houston Northside Hs

1st Place Match

  • THOMAS CARTER (Bryan Rudder) 26-2, Sr. over Edwin Benavides (Houston Northside Hs) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Cox of College Station
  • 2nd Place – JUSTIN GOMEZ of Bryan Rudder
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Prye of Huntsville
  • 4th Place – Isaac Petit of Killeen Shoemaker Hs

1st Place Match

  • Mason Cox (College Station) 20-6, So. over JUSTIN GOMEZ (Bryan Rudder) 22-7, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Prye (Huntsville) 13-7, Sr. over Isaac Petit (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 4:22)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alyssa Garza of Willis
  • 2nd Place – Riley Morrison of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Hanna Bae of Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Ana Mezta of Houston Northside (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Alyssa Garza (Willis) 2-0, Jr. over Riley Morrison (Princeton ) 15-5, So. (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Hanna Bae (Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)) 1-1, . over Ana Mezta (Houston Northside (Girls)) 12-7, So. (MD 11-0)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaitlyn Banas of Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Johnvanique Porter of Cameron Yoe
  • 3rd Place – Sidney Hausler of Rosenberg Terry (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Gisselle Reyes of Houston Northside (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kaitlyn Banas (Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)) 20-3, . over Johnvanique Porter (Cameron Yoe) 7-8, . (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Sidney Hausler (Rosenberg Terry (Girls)) 5-5, Fr. over Gisselle Reyes (Houston Northside (Girls)) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayla Fitts of Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Kayliegh Johnson of College Station Girls
  • 3rd Place – Brianna Soza of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Makenzie Best of Lampasas

1st Place Match

  • Kayla Fitts (Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)) 39-0, Sr. over Kayliegh Johnson (College Station Girls) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Brianna Soza (Houston Northside (Girls)) 18-9, Jr. over Makenzie Best (Lampasas) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Mottley of Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alexandria Melendrez of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Anna Vargas of Willis
  • 4th Place – Ariana Rodriguez of College Station Girls

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Mottley (Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)) 29-5, So. over Alexandria Melendrez (Houston Northside (Girls)) 17-2, So. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Anna Vargas (Willis) 4-1, . over Ariana Rodriguez (College Station Girls) 19-7, So. (Fall 1:25)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Gilmore of Huntsville
  • 2nd Place – Melody Gutierrez of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Hailey Pohl of Bryan Rudder (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Emilee Buhl of Willis

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Gilmore (Huntsville) 15-0, Jr. over Melody Gutierrez (Houston Northside (Girls)) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Hailey Pohl (Bryan Rudder (Girls)) 12-12, Fr. over Emilee Buhl (Willis) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madison Guinn of Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Tren`Kell Reeves of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Murillo of Willis
  • 4th Place – Haven Welborn of Princeton

1st Place Match

  • Madison Guinn (Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)) 29-4, Sr. over Tren`Kell Reeves (Houston Northside (Girls)) 17-8, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Murillo (Willis) 3-1, Jr. over Haven Welborn (Princeton ) 3-10, So. (Fall 0:46)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nia Miranda of Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – daniella Brown of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Nadia Vejar of College Station A&M Consolidated Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Galataya Guerra of College Station Girls

1st Place Match

  • Nia Miranda (Houston Cypress Ranch (Girls)) 30-5, So. over daniella Brown (Houston Northside (Girls)) 13-5, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Nadia Vejar (College Station A&M Consolidated Hs (Girls)) 17-8, Sr. over Galataya Guerra (College Station Girls) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kiya Jones of Huntsville
  • 2nd Place – Heaven Johnson of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alex Guerra of College Station Girls
  • 4th Place – Mkenzie Mcgee of Bryan Rudder (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kiya Jones (Huntsville) 13-1, Jr. over Heaven Johnson (Houston Northside (Girls)) 15-7, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Guerra (College Station Girls) 2-1, Fr. over Mkenzie Mcgee (Bryan Rudder (Girls)) 1-2, . (Fall 1:54)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Courtney Batiste of Bryan Rudder (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Esmeralda Huerta of Rosenberg Terry (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Allison Abbey of College Station Girls
  • 4th Place – Shelby Purser of Princeton

1st Place Match

  • Courtney Batiste (Bryan Rudder (Girls)) 15-3, Jr. over Esmeralda Huerta (Rosenberg Terry (Girls)) 1-7, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Allison Abbey (College Station Girls) 1-1, So. over Shelby Purser (Princeton ) 5-7, . (For.)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shelby Squires of Bryan Rudder (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Emma Lozada of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Zoe Bradley of Lampasas
  • 4th Place – Carlie Groves of Lampasas

1st Place Match

  • Shelby Squires (Bryan Rudder (Girls)) 15-1, Sr. over Emma Lozada (Princeton ) 5-8, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Zoe Bradley (Lampasas) 2-6, . over Carlie Groves (Lampasas) 0-2, . (Dec 6-3)