News Ticker

Tournament Preview – 2017 Texas Ladies’ Classic

Forty-one of the top women’s 5a and 6A teams in the state will be converging on Frisco High School this weekend for the 2017 Texas Ladies’ Classic.  Below is the list of top-10 wrestlers we expect to see in the tournament, listed by ranked weight.  Entries have not yet been made public, so we do not know which ladies might be competing in a different weight class than the one listed.

With the exception of 95 and 100 – there is at least one #1 ranked wrestler in each weight class.  To bring home a medal this weekend, you’ll have to beat at least one top-10 ranked girl in your weight class.

The most intriguing potential match-ups would pit defending 5A state champions against defending 6A state champions:  at 119lb would be defending 110lb state champions Alexis Hanna (5A) and Mack Beggs (6A), and at 128lb may be  Frisco Liberty’s Martha Moore, last year’s 119lb 5A champ vs El Paso America’s Adrienne Garcia the reigning 6A 128lb champion.

This tournament is sure to provide an early season shake-up in the weekly women’s coaches poll.

Final results will be posted on wrestlingtexas.com.

5A Girls
Weight Name School Rank
95 Ivy Gomez Amarillo Caprock 3
Chrsytal Raine Frisco Liberty 6
Lilly Musselman Lucas Lovejoy 9
102 Adrianna Ornelas Canyon Randall 8
Valerie Gutierrez Amarillo Caprock 9
110 Savannah West Frisco Liberty 2
Madison Brown Northwest 3
Sarai Cisneros Lewisville The Colony 8
Marixie Rivera Frisco Reedy 9
119 Alexis Hanna Azle 1
Bree Quinonez El Paso Burges 8
Cece Adams Prosper 9
128 Martha Moore Frisco Liberty 1
Cristiana Williams Prosper 5
Skye Bravo Canyon Randall 6
148 Kierra Williams Frisco 2
Nancy Godinez Amarillo Caprock 6
Jade Larsen Canyon Randall 7
165 Gesika Silva Amarillo Caprock 1
Andrena Carter Northwest 2
Jewel Lively Azle 10
185 Lily Mills Canyon Randall 1
Ashley Carrillo Amarillo Palo Duro 2
Morgan Elvin Lucas Lovejoy 8
215 Ambry McCann Lubbock Monterey 1
Alyssa Alvarez Prosper 2
Ashton Hernandez Hereford 4
6A Girls
Weight Name School Total
95 Mia Diaz Amarillo Tascosa 5
102 Camille Fournier Weatherford 1
Serenity Guerra El Paso Franklin 3
Chalimar Rodriguez Keller Timber Creek 9
110 Carmen Allred Euless Trinity 4
Mya Engert Amarillo Tascosa 6
Madeline Rocha Coppell 8
119 Mack Beggs Euless Trinity 2
Zahra Metzgar Katy 4
Tiffany Delacruz Euless Trinity 7
Rachael Ingram Keller Timber Creek 10
128 Adrienne Garcia El Paso Americas 1
Allie Baudhuin Coppell 6
Lexie Basham Northwest Nelson 9
138 Kayla De Leon Katy Cinco Ranch 2
Mhina Oseitutu Katy 3
Gudelia Leon Amarillo Tascosa 4
Kaylyn Albrecht Northwest Nelson 8
148 Jessica Luna Weatherford 7
Jude Miller Keller Timber Creek 8
165 Lindsey McIntosh Coppell 2
Jasmine Kirstein Plano 9
185 Bianca Rosales Keller Timber Creek 4
Jacala Callicutt Plano 7
Aalyiah Gilbert Euless Trinity 9
215 Amanda Duvaul Coppell 3
Gabby Holloway Katy Seven Lakes 6