News Ticker

Tournament Preview – Woodlands Invitational

Tournament photos will be available (including FREE downloads) at wrestingtexas.photo.

Twenty seven boys teams and twenty two girls teams will compete in this year’s Woodlands Invitational commencing this evening at The Woodlands High School.  With the absence of Allen, Clear Lake and Langham Creek, there are not quite as many state-ranked boy wrestlers as we’re accustomed to seeing at this event, but there are still plenty of top-20 wrestlers in each weight class.  In the girls brackets – there will be quite a bit of tough wrestling – with a top-2 ranked participant in six of the ten brackets.

Below is a summary of the more intriguing potential match-ups:

Boys 106 lb: #2 ranked (Prep) William Dundee of St Thomas could run into #11 (5A) Juan Martinez of Caney Creek in the second round.  They are both on the top of the bracket with #7 (6A) Jackson Crandall of Katy.

Boys 113lb – Another #2 from St Thomas – Ethan Hunter is in the top of the bracket – #7 (6A) Kynnyth Maban of Oak Ridge is in the bottom half.

Boys 160lb – Top Ranked (Prep) Noah Chin of Kincaid will work through the top half of the bracket as #8 (6A) Dj Owcarz comes through the lower half.

Boys 195 – The most interesting bracket of the boys’ tournament: right off the bat – round 1 – we get to see #3 (5A) Alex Torres of Fulshear battle #4 (6A) Jack Allen of Cinco Ranch. Sharing the top of the bracket with them is #7 (6A) Josh Wilson of Cy Fair.  The bottom half features #10 (6A) Bryce Dockins of Klein Collins and #3 (6A) Jarrod Camacho of Cy Ranch.

Boys 285 – Defending 220lb prep state champ and North Carolina State commit Colin Lawler of Kincaid has moved up to 285 for the season – bulking up and preparing for his 285 college career.  With many of the top 285lb wrestlers still competing in the football playoffs, there are no other ranked wrestlers in this bracket.

Girls 95 – Cy Ridge’s Esthela Trevino is entered at 95, dropping from #1 to a #2 ranking – despite defeating #2 ranked @102 Kaitlyn Banas last week – looks like we have some glitches to work out in our new coaches’ voting system…

Girls 102 – #2 ranked Kaitlyn Banas of Cy Ranch will see no other ranked wrestlers in this bracket.

Girls 110 – we could see some early fireworks – with a potential second round match between #1 (6A) Kayla Fitts of Cy Ranch and #6 (5A @ 102lb) Rachel Drake of New Waverly.

Girls 128 – #3 (6A @ 119) Alissa Sheikh of Cy Creek works through the lower half, with #7 (6A) Jasmine Hernandez of Cy Fair up top.

Girls 138 – With Allen not traveling to The Woodlands this year, we won’t get to see #1 Alex Liles continue in her quest for a career undefeated record, but we could find out who holds a firm grip on the #2 spot – with current #2 Kayla de Leon of Cinco Ranch and #3 Mhina Oseitutu of Katy on a possible collision course to the finals.

Girls 148 – #1 (6A) Hunter Robinson of College Park drew a bye into the quarter finals.  Anticipate another finals match with #3 (6A) Nia Miranda of Cy Ranch.

Girls 165 – #12 (6A @215) Erryn Davis of Cy Woods has had early season success since moving down two weight classes, she will be working through the lower half of the bracket.  The top of the class here, however, is state runner-up and #1 (6A) Augustina Ijoma of Cy Falls.

Wrestling begins Friday afternoon and continues through Saturday.