News Ticker

Richland College SW Scuffle Recap and Results

The tournament went great this past weekend!!!  They had 161 entries, men’s & women’s.  Teams were from Kansas, Oklahoma, Arkansas & Texas.  4 athletic associations were represented, NJCAA (2),  NAIA (4), NCAA D3 (1) and NCWA (7).  Richland College did an excellent job hosting the event but also performed well on the mat.  They had 3 men medal in the 3 in their weight class & the ladies did even better, with 4 champions & 2 placers.  Flo wouldn’t pull up women placers.

Overall there was a lot of Texas wrestlers from various Colleges

MENS
125 LBS
1st Nathan Rankin Clarksville, AR (University of the Ozarks) F Noah Martinez Ottawa, KS (Ottawa University), 4:39
3rd Nickolas Ornelas Chanute, KS (Neosho County Community College) DEC Corey Muniz Clarksville, AR (University of the Ozarks), 8-2
133 LBS
1st Alex Bonner (Wayland Baptist University) F Michael Cunningham Conway, AR (Central Baptist College), 1:43
3rd Ryan Wahl Ottawa, KS (Ottawa University) TF Kevin Evans Houston, TX (University of Houston-Downtown), 22-5 6:57
141 LBS
1st Taylor Moeder Salina, KS (Kansas Wesleyan University) DEF Cain Britton Muskogee, OK (Bacone College)
3rd Christian Collins Muskogee, OK (Bacone College) DEC Ty’rae Carter Houston, TX (Texas A & M University), 15-14 TB2
149 LBS
1st Kiesean Stephens Muskogee, OK (Bacone College) F Willie Pollock Muskogee, OK (Bacone College), 2:37
3rd Michael Aldrich Ottawa, KS (Ottawa University) MD Garrett Nichols Chanute, KS (Neosho County Community College), 18-6
157 LBS
1st Tyrie Mickens Muskogee, OK (Bacone College) DEC Scott Akers Flower Mound, TX (University of North Texas), 4-3
3rd James Moore Dallas, TX (Richland College) F Dequaylon Gray Conway, AR (Central Baptist College), 2:08
165 LBS
1st Colton Williams Denton, TX (University of North Texas) TF Dustin Basham Dallas, TX (Richland College), 18-1 3:00
3rd Micah Miller Ottawa, KS (Ottawa University) DEC Bayley Porreca Ottawa, KS (Ottawa University), 7-3
174 LBS
1st Thomas Rosen-st. john Plainview, TX (Unattached) DEC Ryan Barclay Ottawa, KS (Ottawa University), 6-4
3rd Anthony Lindamood (Bacone College) F Brayden Collins Chanute, KS (Neosho County Community College), 0:41
184 LBS
1st Tanner O’donnell Salina, KS (Kansas Wesleyan University) F Andres Perez Conway, AR (Central Baptist College), 1:57
3rd Zachary Kearney Conway, AR (Central Baptist College) F Eli Manzanares Chanute, KS (Neosho County Community College), 3:54
197 LBS
1st Riley Williams (Wayland Baptist University) M FOR Jovanni Virgen Muskogee, OK (Bacone College), 6-0 1:40
3rd Jacob Lambert Muskogee, OK (Bacone College) DEC Derrion Miller (Arkansas Baptist College), 9-3
235 LBS
1st Matt Garcia Clarksville, AR (University of the Ozarks) DEC Nelson Fuentes Houston, TX (University of Houston-Downtown), 3-1
3rd Ikaika Neal Denton, TX (University of North Texas) F Nick Emery Houston, TX (University of Houston-Downtown), 1:08
285 LBS
1st Vernon Willis (Wayland Baptist University) DEC Richard Schooler Ottawa, KS (Ottawa University), 7-5
3rd