News Ticker

The Martin Warrior Invitational Preview

9 top 10 Teams to do battle in Arlington Martin Warrior Invitational

5 of the top 10 6A ranked tournament teams, 2 top 10 5A and 2 top 10 Prep teams  will be battling it out this weekend at the Martin Warrior Invitational.  Along with the host Arlington Martin, El Paso Franklin and Eastwood are making the trip from west Texas, Southlake Carroll, and Flowermound make up the other 2 teams for 6A.  Prosper and Dallas Highland Park are the 5A, and TCA and Liberty Christian are the Prep teams.   There could potentially be some state champion match ups as well as a lot of ranked wrestlers from various teams from 5A, 6A and Prep divisions.

 

Quote by Coach Spangler

The Martin Warrior Invitational is a great way to start the season.  We use it as a measuring stick to see where our kids are at and what improvements  need to be made technique wise.  Our expectations are for our kids to compete hard, wrestle through every position, hustle ,and get better as the tournament goes on.  Coach Dunn has run the tournament since he took over the program in the Fall of 2004 (I joined in Fall of 2009).  With the wrestling season being pushed back a week, a lot of the tournaments that used to be held the previous week are now the same weekend.  Texas is one of the earlier states to start competition, so over the years we mostly have had Texas teams with an exception here or there.  This years teams will be be competing from DFW, Houston, San Antonio, and El Paso.
Matt Spengler

 

Below is a break down of potential match ups in each weight class.

106
Arlington Martin’s #5 ranked Donavon Whitted will make his High School debut, as well as #9 ranked Christoper Martinez of El Paso Franklin from the 6A division.  5A division has #3 ranked Jackson Bourne from Frisco Reedy.  Aaron Hernandez from El Paso Eastwood and Owen Holloway of Southlake are other top 20 wrestlers.

113
#3 ranked Dominic Chavez of Arlington Martin headlines this weight.  #8 Sam McCoy of Plano, and #12 Alex Maestas of McKinney Boyd are other 6A ranked.  Prosper and Frisco Reedy have some top 20 wrestlers as well.

120
#5-5A Caleb Redman of Prosper, #6-6A Kobe Nelms are the top 10 guys here. #13 freshman Jaden Two Lance of Arlington Martin makes his debut.  #8 Jordan Haskins of Lewisville could take this scene as well.

126
This weight is loaded.  Possibly the match of the tournament #1 ranked and State Champ Isaiah Delgado of El Paso Eastwood could meet up with #3 ranked and State Champ from 106 Luke Garcia of Arlington Martin.  #4 Adrian Rodriguez of El Paso Franklin could upside either one.  #10 Tatsuro Iwase of Plano, #12 Jeremy Acevedo of El Paso Coronado are some more top 20 wrestlers.

132
Another awesome match may be #1 and State Champ James McClain-Green and #3 Connor Manderfeld of Arlington Martin.  El Paso boys #9 Joshua Jimenez of Coronado and #11 David Denney of Eastwood will be contenders along with the #1 Prep Noah Miller from TCA.

138
#2 Adam Maestas from McKinney Boyd leads this pack.  #5 Hector Perez of Franklin and #6 David Reyes of Arlington Martin will make for an interesting weight class.

145
#1 Prep ranked Foti Pakes of TCA, #2 Cameron Haddock of Southlake, could go 152. Will have #6 Kaleb Jewett of Franklin and #7 Brett Taylor of Arlington Martin to content with,  #10 Austin Cooley of Plano will be competitive.

152
#1 Prep ranked Riley Crow of TCA, #3 Caleb Kimsey of Highland Park, #4 Zach Carpenter of Arlington Martin and #7 Anthony Martinez of Eastwood  . will all battle for the top spot.

160
#1-5A Tommy Flaherty of Prosper is the top guy here.  #3-6A Eric Two Lance of Martin,   #2-Prep ranked Hunter Balk of TCA will have something to say about that.

170
#5-5A James Wujek of Prosper and #7 David Powers of Franklin are the top ranked guys here.

182
#3 Nathan Dotson of Martin is the top wrestler at this weight along with #7 Jake Carrillo of Flowermound.

195
#1-6A Jake Johnson of Southlake (if not in Football) and #1-5A Aidan Connor of Highland Park headlines here.  #6 Victor Molina of Franklin should make the trip. #11 Austin Baker of Martin can climb the rankings with some quality wins here.

220
Again the #1 ranked guy Jacob Doddridge of Southlake will probably still be in football.  #5 Miquel Castro of Franklin and #8 Adam Nix of Martin, #5-5A Jeremy Hanes of Highland Park could be doing the battle for the Championship.

285
#5-5A Tristan Baugher of Prosper is the top wrestler here.  #8 DJ Ousley of Martin and #9 Elijah Fernandez of Eastwood will battle for the top spot.

Below is a compete list of wrestlingtexas ranked wrestlers that could be at the tournament.

 

Weight Rank 6A-Ranked Rank 5A Ranked Rank Prep
106 5 Donavan Whitted 3 Jackson Bourne
9 Christoper Martinez
11 Gabriel Gamez
15 Aaron Hernandez
17 Owen Hollaway
113 3 Dominic Chavez
8 Sam McCoy
12 Alex Maestas
14 Joey Galvan
16 Ben Delemos
17 Will Caillet
120 6 Kobe Nelms 5 Caleb Redmen 1 Karston Johnson
7 Jordan Haskins 3 Alan Fandrich
12 Jaden Two Lance
18 Brendan Noetzel
126 1 Isaiah Delgado 3 Skylar Smith
3 Luke Garcia
4 Adrian Rodriguez
10 Tatsuro Iwase
11 Daniel Vance
12 Jeremy Acevedo
132 1 James McClain-Green 14 Enis Ida 1 Noah Miller
3 Connor Manderfeld
4 Joaquin Bautista
9 Joshua Jimenez
11 David Denney
18 Jason Beltran
138 3 Adam Maestas 2 Hunter Stinnett
5 Hector Perez
6 David Reyes
9 Adrian Zubia
11 Brian Najera
16 Ty Owens
19 Mo Zain
145 7 Kaleb Jewett 2 Eric Pacheco 1 Foti Pakes
8 Brett Taylor 3 Tommy Flaherty 5 Matthew Melody
12 Austin Cooley
13 Mason Mitchell
16 Destin Fischer
152 2 Cameron Haddock 4 Caleb Kimsey 1 Riley Crow
4 Zach Carpenter 3 Graham Stanush
7 Anthony Martinez
160 5 Eric Two Lance 1 James Wujek 2 Hunter Balk
11 Chris Reese 5 Zachary Vasquez
13 John Lisenby
17 Quinn Armstrong
170 8 David Powers 3 Cameron Keller
10 John Holland
11 Anthony Kingsbury
18 Yoseph Hernandez
19 Alex Huerta
182 2 Nathan Dotson
3 Nathan Grimes
7 Jake Carrillo
18 Matt Breland
195 1 Jake Johnson 1 Aidan Connor 3 Jack Podsednik
6 Victor Molina 12 Alex Varela 5 Zane Ahlfinger
10 Austin Baker 13 Thomas Champan
11 Miguel Castro
13 Johnny Thompson
17 Jontre Charles
220 1 Jacob Doddridge 5 Jeremy Hanes 4 Grayson Mann
5 Miquel Castro
8 Adam Nix
10 Bryce Bennett
16 Dillion Richards
285 6 Elijah Fernandez 5 Tristan Baugher 3 Charles De La Rosa
8 Devon Hopkins 9 Greyson D’Aloisio
10 DJ Ousley 14 Joaquin Martinez
18 Angel Rodriguez 19 Dylan Francis
20 Braylon German