News Ticker

Texas Boys win Championships at the Freakshow

Texas Wrestlers took Vegas by storm with clubs from all over the state sending kids to the Freakshow in Las Vegas.  With 31 mats and 2 days of wrestling The Freakshow is one of the largest preseason tournaments on the national scene which brings a lot of west coast wrestlers that one normally doesn’t see at a preseason nationals in Iowa or Super 32 on the East coast.

Texas came away with 5 Champions, 2 in the youth division and 3 in the high school division.

Turner Ross of Texas School of Wrestling and Cayden Rios of Takedown elite won the Championships for the youth.  Southlake Carroll’s own Jake Johnson won a championship at the 18U division for Lone Star Elite Club.  Isaiah Delgado and Jame McClain-Green of Take Down Elite Club, won Championships in the 18U Elite Division.

Congrats to all the wrestlers who made the trip,

8U – 42
5th Place – Kree Owen of Boneyard Wrestling Academy

8U – 50
6th Place – Mason Milsaps of Boneyard Wrestling Academy

8U – 74
5th Place – Keith Remington of Vici Wrestling Club

10U – 53
1st Place – Turner Ross of TSW-Texas School of Wrestling

10U – 57
1st Place – Cayden Rios of Takedown Elite

10U – 73
4th Place – Hunt Wagner of Boneyard Wrestling Academy

10U – 81
6th Place – Logan Soileau of Boneyard Wrestling Academy

10U – 89
4th Place – Rudy Bautista of Texas Tech Fall

10U – HWT
2nd Place – Javier Bautista of Tech-Fall

Girl`s Middle School – 114
6th Place – Avery Beckman of Vici Wrestling Club

12U – 62
3rd Place – Aydan Stone Thomas of TSW-Texas School of Wrestling

18U – 106
4th Place – Aaron Hernandez of Takedown Elite

18U – 152
5th Place – Tristan Tadeo of Rockstar Wrestling Club

18U – 195
1st Place – Jake Johnson of Lone Star Elite

18U – 220
3rd Place – Sean Delmonte of Best Trained Elite

18U ELITE – 120
1st Place – Isaiah Delgado of Takedown Elite

18U ELITE – 132
1st Place – James McClain-Green of Takedown Elite

18U ELITE – 145
4th Place – Cameron Haddock of Lone Star Elite

18U ELITE – 170
5th Place – Manuel Elizondo of Vici Wrestling Club
 18U ELITE – 195
6th Place – Luke Carlin of 3F Wrestling