News Ticker

Midwest Mat of Dreams girls HS Duals

Pool A HS – Texas Yellow is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1: Texas Yellow defeated Nebraska 53-0
106 – Jasmine Howard (Texas Yellow) over Jenik Green (Nebraska) Fall 1:45
113 – Camille Fournier (Texas Yellow) over Autumn Branson (Nebraska) Fall 1:59
120 – Colleen Weber (Texas Yellow) over Paige (MO) Folkner (Nebraska) Fall 2:56
126 – Alexis Hanna (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Alexandria Liles (Texas Yellow) over Jacie Hausserman (Nebraska) Fall 1:05
138 – Hunter Robinson (Texas Yellow) over Jerzie Menke (Nebraska) TF 15-0
148 – Nia Miranda (Texas Yellow) over Elizabeth Pearson (Nebraska) Fall 0:24
160 – Jewel Lively (Texas Yellow) over Emma Gomez (Nebraska) Fall 1:04
191 – Bianca Rosales (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Texas Yellow defeated Missouri II 52-0
106 – Ivy Gomez (Texas Yellow) over Maura Benson (Missouri II) Fall 0:33
113 – Chelsea Sanchez (Texas Yellow) over Haven Pennington (Missouri II) Maj 12-0
120 – Colleen Weber (Texas Yellow) over Hope Hallar (Missouri II) Fall 1:20
126 – Alexis Hanna (Texas Yellow) over Tess Kinne (Missouri II) Fall 4:58
132 – Alexandria Liles (Texas Yellow) over Justice Seely (Missouri II) Fall 2:20
138 – Hunter Robinson (Texas Yellow) over Abbey Cordia (Missouri II) Fall 2:00
148 – Amalani Latu (Texas Yellow) over Ava Miller (Missouri II) Fall 1:03
160 – Jewel Lively (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
191 – Bianca Rosales (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Texas Yellow defeated Kansas 27-19
106 – Nichole Moore (Kansas) over Jasmine Howard (Texas Yellow) Fall 3:12
113 – Anayka Besco (Kansas) over Chelsea Sanchez (Texas Yellow) Maj 13-3
120 – Camille Fournier (Texas Yellow) over Anja Tschohl (Kansas) Fall 1:10
126 – Mya Kretzer (Kansas) over Alexis Hanna (Texas Yellow) Dec 8-1
132 – Alexandria Liles (Texas Yellow) over Breanna Douglas (Kansas) Dec 6-2
138 – Hunter Robinson (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
148 – Nia Miranda (Texas Yellow) over Haley Schafer (Kansas) Fall 5:41
160 – Jewel Lively (Texas Yellow) over Kelly Edwards (Kansas) Fall 0:23
191 – Elisa Robinson (Kansas) over Bianca Rosales (Texas Yellow) Fall 3:47

Match #4 Round 4: Texas Yellow received a Bye

Match #5 Round 5: Team Poeta defeated Texas Yellow 27-18
106 – Ivy Gomez (Texas Yellow) over Shyanne Griffiths (Team Poeta) Fall 0:53
113 – Korina Blades (Team Poeta) over Camille Fournier (Texas Yellow) Fall 4:36
120 – Mia Rodriguez (Team Poeta) over Colleen Weber (Texas Yellow) Dec 12-7
126 – Alexis Hanna (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Alexandria Liles (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Louisa Schwab (Team Poeta) over Hunter Robinson (Texas Yellow) Dec 5-4
148 – Angie Vitiritti (Team Poeta) over Amalani Latu (Texas Yellow) Dec 7-3
160 – Kennedy Blades (Team Poeta) over Jewel Lively (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:20
191 – Isabeau Shalack (Team Poeta) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Gold – Texas Yellow is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Semifinal: Texas Yellow defeated Missouri I 23-19
106 – Emalie Olson (Missouri I) over Jasmine Howard (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:49
113 – Autumn Flanigan (Missouri I) over Camille Fournier (Texas Yellow) Dec 6-5
120 – Mary Harrell (Missouri I) over Colleen Weber (Texas Yellow) Maj 28-16
126 – Alexis Hanna (Texas Yellow) over Elizabeth Miller (Missouri I) Maj 13-4
132 – Alexandria Liles (Texas Yellow) over Nonnie Justice (Missouri I) Maj 16-2
138 – Hunter Robinson (Texas Yellow) over Jazzmine Seely (Missouri I) Maj 11-0
148 – Nia Miranda (Texas Yellow) over Emma Cole (Missouri I) TF 18-2
160 – Jewel Lively (Texas Yellow) over Kaylee Gross (Missouri I) Fall 2:00
191 – Jaycee Foeller (Missouri I) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 1st Place Match: Team Poeta defeated Texas Yellow 19-18
106 – Jasmine Howard (Texas Yellow) over Shyanne Griffiths (Team Poeta) Fall 5:35
113 – Korina Blades (Team Poeta) over Camille Fournier (Texas Yellow) Dec 5-0
120 – Mia Rodriguez (Team Poeta) over Colleen Weber (Texas Yellow) Maj 15-3
126 – Alexis Hanna (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Alexandria Liles (Texas Yellow) over Louisa Schwab (Team Poeta) Dec 8-2
148 – Hunter Robinson (Texas Yellow) over Angie Vitiritti (Team Poeta) Dec 4-0
160 – Kennedy Blades (Team Poeta) over Nia Miranda (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:40
191 – Isabeau Shalack (Team Poeta) over Bianca Rosales (Texas Yellow) Fall 3:48

Pool B HS – Texas Green 
Match #1 Round 1: Missouri I defeated Texas Green 45-5
106 – Emalie Olson (Missouri I) over Logan Redford (Texas Green) Fall 1:52
113 – Autumn Flanigan (Missouri I) over Celeste Trumbla (Texas Green) Fall 3:12
120 – Elizabeth Miller (Missouri I) over Olivia (TX) Mottley (Texas Green) Fall 5:11
126 – Nonnie Justice (Missouri I) over Hailey (TX) Deleon (Texas Green) Fall 4:00
132 – Corinne Robertson (Missouri I) over Alexandra (TX) Magana (Texas Green) Fall 4:38
138 – Jazzmine Seely (Missouri I) over Jordan Suarez (Texas Green) SV-1 5-4
148 – Kaylyn (TX) Albrecht (Texas Green) over Emma Cole (Missouri I) TF 18-2
160 – Kaylee Gross (Missouri I) over Elizabeth Hubbard (Texas Green) Fall 3:58
191 – Jaycee Foeller (Missouri I) over Danielle Seely (Texas Green) Fall 2:56

Match #2 Round 2: Texas Green received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3: FEWTeamIowa defeated Texas Green 25-20
106 – Madison Brown (Texas Green) over Shae Muecke (FEWTeamIowa) Fall 0:56
113 – Olivia (TX) Mottley (Texas Green) over Alaina Sunlin (FEWTeamIowa) TF 18-2
120 – Lizzie Massine (FEWTeamIowa) over Hailey (TX) Deleon (Texas Green) Dec 10-4
126 – Tateum Park (FEWTeamIowa) over Celeste Trumbla (Texas Green) Maj 12-0
132 – Bailey Borer (FEWTeamIowa) over Alexis Baker (Texas Green) Fall 1:20
138 – Lexie (TX) Basham (Texas Green) over Kerrigan McKenna (FEWTeamIowa) Dec 6-3
148 – Kaylyn (TX) Albrecht (Texas Green) over Makinley Schwartz (FEWTeamIowa) Fall 0:43
160 – Kiara McGee (FEWTeamIowa) over Elizabeth Hubbard (Texas Green) Fall 2:54
191 – Brianna Staebler (FEWTeamIowa) over Danielle Seely (Texas Green) Fall 1:37

Match #4 Round 4: Wisconsin defeated Texas Green 35-12
106 – Gwen Golueke (Wisconsin) over Logan Redford (Texas Green) Fall 1:04
113 – Rose Ann Marshall (Wisconsin) over Celeste Trumbla (Texas Green) TF 16-1
120 – Gabby Skidmore (Wisconsin) over Hailey (TX) Deleon (Texas Green) Fall 3:47
126 – Katelynn Gunderson (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jade Herzer (Wisconsin) over Alexis Baker (Texas Green) Fall 5:34
138 – Jordan Suarez (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
148 – Kiana Pugh (Wisconsin) over Kaylyn (TX) Albrecht (Texas Green) Fall 1:09
160 – Elizabeth Hubbard (Texas Green) over Marta Jasperson (Wisconsin) Dec 8-7
191 – Danielle Seely (Texas Green) over Tabitha Breitrick (Wisconsin) Dec 7-1

Match #5 Round 5: Texas Green defeated Texas White 36-9
106 – Madison Brown (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Olivia (TX) Mottley (Texas Green) over Valerie Gutierrez (Texas White) Fall 4:43
120 – Hailey (TX) Deleon (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Double Forfeit
132 – Alexis Baker (Texas Green) over Natalia Sovera (Texas White) Fall 0:54
138 – Lexie (TX) Basham (Texas Green) over Sage (TX) Sargent (Texas White) Fall 0:40
148 – Magdelena `Bri` Meraz (Texas White) over Kaylyn (TX) Albrecht (Texas Green) Dec 12-5
160 – Jude Miller (Texas White) over Elizabeth Hubbard (Texas Green) Fall 0:39
191 – Danielle Seely (Texas Green) over Olivia (TX) Ricci (Texas White) Fall 2:39

Bronze – Texas Green is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 1st Place Match: Texas Green defeated Nebraska 42-3
106 – Madison Brown (Texas Green) over Jenik Green (Nebraska) Fall 2:35
113 – Olivia (TX) Mottley (Texas Green) over Autumn Branson (Nebraska) Fall 1:49
120 – Paige (MO) Folkner (Nebraska) over Hailey (TX) Deleon (Texas Green) Dec 12-8
126 – Double Forfeit
132 – Alexis Baker (Texas Green) over Jacie Hausserman (Nebraska) Fall 1:57
138 – Jordan Suarez (Texas Green) over Jerzie Menke (Nebraska) Fall 1:37
148 – Kaylyn (TX) Albrecht (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Elizabeth Hubbard (Texas Green) over Emma Gomez (Nebraska) Fall 2:46
191 – Danielle Seely (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Pool B HS – Texas White 
Match #1 Round 1: Texas White received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2: FEWTeamIowa defeated Texas White 47-6
106 – Shae Muecke (FEWTeamIowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Alaina Sunlin (FEWTeamIowa) over Valerie Gutierrez (Texas White) Fall 2:31
120 – Tateum Park (FEWTeamIowa) over Rachael Ingram (Texas White) TF 15-0
126 – Lizzie Massine (FEWTeamIowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Megan Struble (FEWTeamIowa) over Natalia Sovera (Texas White) Fall 1:07
138 – Bailey Borer (FEWTeamIowa) over Sage (TX) Sargent (Texas White) Fall 1:50
148 – Jude Miller (Texas White) over Makinley Schwartz (FEWTeamIowa) Fall 0:10
160 – Kiara McGee (FEWTeamIowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
191 – Brianna Staebler (FEWTeamIowa) over Olivia (TX) Ricci (Texas White) Fall 2:55

Match #3 Round 3: Wisconsin defeated Texas White 47-6
106 – Gwen Golueke (Wisconsin) over Morgan (IL) Dothager (Texas White) TF 18-3
113 – Rose Ann Marshall (Wisconsin) over Valerie Gutierrez (Texas White) Fall 1:21
120 – Gabby Skidmore (Wisconsin) over Rachael Ingram (Texas White) Fall 5:16
126 – Katelynn Gunderson (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jade Herzer (Wisconsin) over Natalia Sovera (Texas White) Fall 3:15
138 – Sage (TX) Sargent (Texas White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
148 – Kiana Pugh (Wisconsin) over Jude Miller (Texas White) Fall 0:44
160 – Marta Jasperson (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
191 – Tabitha Breitrick (Wisconsin) over Olivia (TX) Ricci (Texas White) Fall 2:53

Match #4 Round 4: Missouri I defeated Texas White 40-12
106 – Emalie Olson (Missouri I) over Morgan (IL) Dothager (Texas White) Maj 10-1
113 – Carly Valleroy (Missouri I) over Rachael Ingram (Texas White) Fall 0:37
120 – Mary Harrell (Missouri I) over Valerie Gutierrez (Texas White) Fall 1:44
126 – Nonnie Justice (Missouri I) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Corinne Robertson (Missouri I) over Natalia Sovera (Texas White) Fall 3:06
138 – Jazzmine Seely (Missouri I) over Sage (TX) Sargent (Texas White) Fall 0:12
148 – Magdelena `Bri` Meraz (Texas White) over Emma Cole (Missouri I) Fall 3:44
160 – Jude Miller (Texas White) over Kaylee Gross (Missouri I) Fall 1:01
191 – Jaycee Foeller (Missouri I) over Olivia (TX) Ricci (Texas White) Fall 0:35

Match #5 Round 5: Texas Green defeated Texas White 36-9
106 – Madison Brown (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Olivia (TX) Mottley (Texas Green) over Valerie Gutierrez (Texas White) Fall 4:43
120 – Hailey (TX) Deleon (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Double Forfeit
132 – Alexis Baker (Texas Green) over Natalia Sovera (Texas White) Fall 0:54
138 – Lexie (TX) Basham (Texas Green) over Sage (TX) Sargent (Texas White) Fall 0:40
148 – Magdelena `Bri` Meraz (Texas White) over Kaylyn (TX) Albrecht (Texas Green) Dec 12-5
160 – Jude Miller (Texas White) over Elizabeth Hubbard (Texas Green) Fall 0:39
191 – Danielle Seely (Texas Green) over Olivia (TX) Ricci (Texas White) Fall 2:39

Consolation – Texas White is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 1st Place Match: Missouri II defeated Texas White 1-0
106 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
113 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
120 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
126 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
132 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
138 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
148 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
160 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
191 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
Missouri II’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for Due to forfeit