News Ticker

Texans @ the 2017 USAW Kids Freestyle/Greco Nationals

Texas had a hand full of kids competing in the 2017 USAW Kids Greco and Freestyle Nationals June 28th – 30th in Atlanta Georgia this past week and came away with a couple Champions and a few placers.  Nathanael Jesuroga of Rockstar wrestling club and  Branson Britten of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club were champions in their weight class.  Congrats to all the kids making the trip.  Below is just the list of Texas Placers, click the links for complete brackets per style

Freestyle Brackets

Greco Brackets

Freestyle Results

Bantam – 45
1st Place – Malik Hoskins of Arizona
2nd Place – James Bilby of Kansas
3rd Place – Shawn Coffel of Texas
4th Place – Gannon Willson of Oklahoma
5th Place – Conner Lilledahl of Missouri
6th Place – Jay Mcquiston of Pennsylvania
7th Place – Marquiose Gamble of Florida

 Intermediate – 75
1st Place – Thomas J. Verrette of Colorado
2nd Place – Jay`veon Clinton of Ohio
3rd Place – Michael Craft of New Jersey
4th Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Iowa
5th Place – Jayden McCaster of Missouri
6th Place – Ryder Say of Pennsylvania
7th Place – Maxwell Ramer of Texas
8th Place – Colton Weiler of Wisconsin
Intermediate – 80
1st Place – Jaxon Penovich of Illinois
2nd Place – Grayson Woodcock of Ohio
3rd Place – Joseph Jeter of Texas
4th Place – Zayn Navarrete of Texas
5th Place – Jake Miller of Oklahoma
6th Place – Teagan Ruble of Pennsylvania
7th Place – Kenneth Jett of Georgia
8th Place – Ronan An of Georgia
1st Place Match
Intermediate – 87
1st Place – Terrell Mcfarland of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Anthony Gutierrez of Illinois
3rd Place – Kolby Barrett of Tennessee
4th Place – Nation Johnson of Oklahoma
5th Place – Logan Soileau of Texas
6th Place – Alijah Price of Indiana
Intermediate – 112
1st Place – Michael Mocco of Florida
2nd Place – Grant Bahnsen of Texas
 Novice – 60
1st Place – Mack Mauger of Idaho
2nd Place – Zan Fugitt of Missouri
3rd Place – Miles Anderson of Nebraska
4th Place – Aydan Stone Thomas of Texas
5th Place – Jorden Williams of Pennsylvania
6th Place – Jacob Bond of Georgia
7th Place – Donny Almeyda of New Jersey
8th Place – Jackson Heslin of Connecticut

Novice – 80
1st Place – Nathanael Jesuroga of Texas
2nd Place – Joel Adams of Nebraska
3rd Place – Zach Hanson of Minnesota
4th Place – Alex Diederich of Minnesota
5th Place – Matthew Martino of Idaho
6th Place – Joseph Simon of Louisiana
7th Place – Austin Craft of New Jersey
8th Place – Braden Edwards of Pennsylvania

Novice – 85
1st Place – Lars Michaelson of Washington
2nd Place – Alessio Perentin of New Jersey
3rd Place – Nick Jones of Pennsylvania
4th Place – Andrew Parrish of Nebraska
5th Place – Tyler Guerra of Illinois
6th Place – Travis Smith of Minnesota
7th Place – Brady Collins of Colorado
8th Place – Joseph Liescheski of Texas

Schoolboy – 91
1st Place – Jordan Williams of Oklahoma
2nd Place – Nicolar Rivera of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Gabriel Taboa of Idaho
4th Place – Meyer Shapiro of Maryland
5th Place – Cale Anderson of Wisconsin
6th Place – Carson Laughery of Texas
7th Place – Kenneth Crosby of Colorado
8th Place – Sam Mcmonagle of Pennsylvania

Schoolboy – 152
1st Place – Branson Britten of Texas
2nd Place – Jacob Inton of Washington
3rd Place – Kenneth Sherman of New Jersey
4th Place – Brock Upson of Wisconsin
5th Place – Korbin Nevius of North Carolina
6th Place – Ricky Braunschweig of Wisconsin
7th Place – Jacob Smith of New Mexico
8th Place – James Slocum of Ohio

 Greco Results

Bantam – 45
1st Place – Gannon Willson of Oklahoma
2nd Place – Malik Hoskins of Arizona
3rd Place – James Bilby of Kansas
4th Place – Shawn Coffel of Texas
5th Place – Conner Lilledahl of Missouri
6th Place – Marquiose Gamble of Florida
7th Place – Jay Mcquiston of Pennsylvania

Intermediate – 75
1st Place – Thomas J. Verrette of Colorado
2nd Place – Jay`veon Clinton of Ohio
3rd Place – Maxwell Ramer of Texas
4th Place – Michael Craft of New Jersey
5th Place – Ryder Seago of Oklahoma
6th Place – Taj Jones of Georgia
7th Place – Jayden McCaster of Missouri
8th Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Iowa
 Intermediate – 80
1st Place – Jaxon Penovich of Illinois
2nd Place – Kenneth Jett of Georgia
3rd Place – Jake Miller of Oklahoma
4th Place – Grayson Woodcock of Ohio
5th Place – Zayn Navarrete of Texas
6th Place – Blake Sweetman of Arizona
7th Place – Ronan An of Georgia
8th Place – William Gravitt of Georgia
 Intermediate – 87
1st Place – Anthony Gutierrez of Illinois
2nd Place – Terrell Mcfarland of Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Nation Johnson of Oklahoma
4th Place – Logan Soileau of Texas
 Novice – 80
1st Place – Joel Adams of Nebraska
2nd Place – Nathanael Jesuroga of Texas
3rd Place – Matthew Martino of Idaho
4th Place – Austin Craft of New Jersey
5th Place – Cash Raymond of Minnesota
6th Place – Alex Diederich of Minnesota
7th Place – Zach Hanson of Minnesota
8th Place – Joseph Simon of Louisiana
 Novice – 112
1st Place – Koy Hopke of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Cole Han-Lindemyer of Minnesota
3rd Place – Justin Rademacher of Oregon
4th Place – Samuel Lewis of Texas
5th Place – Clay Johnston of Alabama
 Schoolboy – 98
1st Place – Cason Lindsey of Kansas
2nd Place – Ryder Rogotzke of Minnesota
3rd Place – Max Black of Colorado
4th Place – Dominic Hargrove of Colorado
5th Place – Daniel Wask of New Jersey
6th Place – Joel Jesuroga of Texas
7th Place – Jadon Skellenger of Idaho
8th Place – Hunter Garvin of Iowa
 Schoolboy – 152
1st Place – Andrew Wenzel of Illinois
2nd Place – Branson Britten of Texas
3rd Place – Jacob Inton of Washington
4th Place – Kenneth Sherman of New Jersey
5th Place – Brock Upson of Wisconsin
6th Place – Jacob Smith of New Mexico
7th Place – Korbin Nevius of North Carolina

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*