News Ticker

Team Texas Junior Freestyle National Dual Results Day 2

Blue Team

BRONZE/COPPER – Texas Blue
Match #1 Round 1: North Dakota-Blue defeated Texas Blue 36-28
100 – James Ayers (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-2
113 – Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) over Arion Yu (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) TF 13-3
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Colton Williams (Texas Blue) over Parker Larson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Andrew Douglas (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 5:54
152 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
160 – Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) over Adam Kilgore (Texas Blue) Dec 8-7
170 – Nate Moore (Texas Blue) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) Fall 3:21
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 4-4
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas Blue) over Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) TF 14-3
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) Fall 0:17
Texas Blue’s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for 2 unsportsmenlike

Match #2 Round 2: Georgia Blue defeated Texas Blue 40-27
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Ryan Craft (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Brandon Foster (Georgia Blue) over Arion Yu (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Tyler Hunt (Georgia Blue) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
126 – Kyle Gollhofer (Georgia Blue) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) Fall 4:38
132 – Colton Williams (Texas Blue) over Colton Woods (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
138 – Caleb Powell (Georgia Blue) over Brice Clexton (Texas Blue) Fall 1:06
145 – Denton Spencer (Georgia Blue) over Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Justin Ruffin (Georgia Blue) over Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
160 – Vincent Baker (Georgia Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Owen Brown (Georgia Blue) over Nate Moore (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) over Ian Darling (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over Chase Patton (Georgia Blue) Fall 3:21
220 – Aaron Johnson (Georgia Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – James Ayers (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Nebraska Blue defeated Texas Blue 37-32
113 – Shawn Buchanan (Nebraska Blue) over Arion Yu (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) over Van Schmidt (Nebraska Blue) Fall 2:53
126 – Phillip Moomey (Nebraska Blue) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) TF 12-2
132 – Colton Williams (Texas Blue) over Trevor Fauver (Nebraska Blue) TF 12-2
138 – Nick James (Nebraska Blue) over Andrew Douglas (Texas Blue) TF 17-7
145 – Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) over Melvin Hernandez (Nebraska Blue) Fall 2:18
152 – Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) over Zack Kuta (Nebraska Blue) TF 13-2
160 – Lance Jarrett (Nebraska Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Billy Higgins (Nebraska Blue) over Nate Moore (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) over Dylan Miller (Nebraska Blue) TF 10-0
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jack Sutton (Nebraska Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Lee Herrington (Nebraska Blue) over Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) TF 11-0
100 – Leyton Tuma (Nebraska Blue) over James Ayers (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Jakason Burks (Nebraska Blue) Dec 5-4

Match #4 7th Place Match: Oregon defeated Texas Blue 38-33
120 – Hunter Sparks (Oregon) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) Dec 17-15
126 – Legend Lamer (Oregon) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Jason Shaner (Oregon) over Colton Williams (Texas Blue) Dec 7-6
138 – Kobe Olson (Oregon) over Andrew Douglas (Texas Blue) Fall 2:12
145 – Angel Lira (Oregon) over Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) TF 14-4
152 – Logan Meek (Oregon) over Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) Fall 1:05
160 – Landon Davis (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Nate Moore (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) over Isaac Butler (Oregon) TF 10-0
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over Cameron Ewry (Oregon) Fall 1:39
220 – Louie Sanchez-Rivera (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) over Adam Lamb (Oregon) Fall 2:08
100 – James Ayers (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Jordan Reyes (Oregon) Fall 1:54
113 – Ryan Zeller (Oregon) over Arion Yu (Texas Blue) TF 12-2

Red Team

GREEN/YELLOW – Texas Red
Match #1 Round 1: Texas Red defeated Arkansas 36-31
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Samir Rahman (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Robert Calliet (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Harley Williamson (Texas Red) over Obi Smith (Arkansas) Fall 2:08
126 – Michael Crockett (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Garrett Orlando (Texas Red) over Rhett Womack (Arkansas) Dec 17-13
138 – Michael Kumlien (Texas Red) over Zane Sims (Arkansas) Fall 1:00
145 – Baylee Walker (Texas Red) over Jake Turner (Arkansas) Fall 2:53
152 – Chance McCrary (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jimmy Noel (Arkansas) over John White (Texas Red) TF 10-0
170 – Rishard Woodley (Texas Red) over Ricky Rogers (Arkansas) TF 14-3
182 – Jeremiah Hartfield (Texas Red) over Charlie March (Arkansas) Dec 5-5
195 – Layne Hatcher (Arkansas) over Keaton Fanning (Texas Red) TF 14-4
220 – Raymond Murray (Arkansas) over Collin Riley (Texas Red) Fall 2:12
285 – Javorian Eugene (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Texas Red defeated Michigan Red 33-30
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Samir Rahman (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Christian Horrigan (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Harley Williamson (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Mitchel Christensen (Michigan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Garrett Orlando (Texas Red) over Zachery Donahue (Michigan Red) TF 12-1
138 – Neil Antrassian (Michigan Red) over Mason Kruljac (Texas Red) TF 17-6
145 – Baylee Walker (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jacob McKnight (Michigan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – John White (Texas Red) over Alex Mason (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
170 – Ali Makki (Michigan Red) over Rishard Woodley (Texas Red) Fall 3:43
182 – Noah Jakubas (Michigan Red) over Brodey Beckman (Texas Red) TF 10-0
195 – Keaton Fanning (Texas Red) over Brent Booth (Michigan Red) TF 14-3
220 – Trace Schirmers (Michigan Red) over Collin Riley (Texas Red) Inj 0:53
285 – Double Forfeit

Match #3 Round 3: Nebraska Red defeated Texas Red 30-30
113 – Chase Larsen (Nebraska Red) over Robert Calliet (Texas Red) Fall 2:39
120 – Harley Williamson (Texas Red) over Thomas Buchanan (Nebraska Red) Fall 3:58
126 – Tyler Cunningham (Nebraska Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jack Huffman (Nebraska Red) over Andrei Steinjann (Texas Red) Dec 8-6
138 – Cameron Riggs (Nebraska Red) over Michael Kumlien (Texas Red) Dec 22-19
145 – Baylee Walker (Texas Red) over AJ Salinas (Nebraska Red) TF 10-0
152 – Double Forfeit
160 – Carson Zwingman (Nebraska Red) over John White (Texas Red) TF 10-0
170 – Rishard Woodley (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jeremiah Hartfield (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Keaton Fanning (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Collin Riley (Texas Red) over Dylan Sales (Nebraska Red) Dec 10-6
285 – Double Forfeit
100 – Nate Hartman (Nebraska Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Eliceo Ramirez (Nebraska Red) over Samir Rahman (Texas Red) TF 15-4

Match #4 1st Place Match: Iowa Blue defeated Texas Red 63-5
120 – Harley Williamson (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Brady Kyner (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Josh Tibbits (Iowa Blue) over Garrett Orlando (Texas Red) TF 10-0
138 – Killyan Green (Iowa Blue) over Mason Kruljac (Texas Red) TF 12-0
145 – Derek Holschlog (Iowa Blue) over Baylee Walker (Texas Red) Fall 1:40
152 – Tyler Murphy (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Carter Rohweder (Iowa Blue) over John White (Texas Red) TF 10-0
170 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Blue) over Rishard Woodley (Texas Red) Fall 1:49
182 – Gavin Babcock (Iowa Blue) over Jeremiah Hartfield (Texas Red) TF 10-0
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Blue) over Keaton Fanning (Texas Red) Fall 0:30
220 – Guy Snow (Iowa Blue) over Collin Riley (Texas Red) TF 10-0
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Devin Harminson (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Aiden Evans (Iowa Blue) over Samir Rahman (Texas Red) TF 10-0
113 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa Blue) over Christian Horrigan (Texas Red) TF 10-0