News Ticker

Team Texas Junior Freestyle National Dual Results Day 1

Blue Team

B POOL – Texas Blue
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Iowa Red defeated Texas Blue 51-18
152 – Zachary Axmear (Iowa Red) over Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) TF 18-8
160 – Adam Kilgore (Texas Blue) over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Red) Dec 21-14
170 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa Red) over Nate Moore (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Anthony Sherry (Iowa Red) over Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) TF 12-2
195 – Joel Shapiro (Iowa Red) over Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) Fall 2:00
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas Blue) over Tyrell Gordon (Iowa Red) TF 17-6
285 – Aaron Costello (Iowa Red) over Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) Fall 0:51
100 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa Red) over James Ayers (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Jarod Kadel (Iowa Red) TF 12-2
113 – Aden Reeves (Iowa Red) over Jordan Haskins (Texas Blue) Inj 0:46
120 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) over Bryce West (Iowa Red) TF 19-8
126 – McGwire Midkiff (Iowa Red) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Drew West (Iowa Red) over Colton Williams (Texas Blue) TF 16-6
138 – Michael Millage (Iowa Red) over Andrew Douglas (Texas Blue) TF 12-0
145 – Triston Lara (Iowa Red) over Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) TF 10-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Texas Blue received a Bye

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: Texas Blue defeated Indiana Blue 46-24
170 – Eli Stock (Indiana Blue) over Nate Moore (Texas Blue) TF 12-2
182 – Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) TF 16-4
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over Tremor Bynum (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas Blue) over Trevor Snipes (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Isaiah Pichardo (Indiana Blue) over James Ayers (Texas Blue) Fall 2:13
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Josh Smith-Goheen (Indiana Blue) over Arion Yu (Texas Blue) Fall 4:44
120 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) over Reece Luhmann (Indiana Blue) TF 11-0
126 – Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) over Elijah Bauer (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Colton Williams (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Alex Streuder (Indiana Blue) over Brice Clexton (Texas Blue) TF 13-2
145 – Jack Tolin (Indiana Blue) over Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) over Blake Bushey (Indiana Blue) Fall 0:58
160 – Adam Kilgore (Texas Blue) over Caleb Gibson (Indiana Blue) TF 12-2

Match #4 Cons. Round 3: Texas Blue defeated Georgia 69-4
182 – Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) over Logan Jordan (Georgia) Fall 1:15
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over Keanu Cubas (Georgia) Fall 1:30
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – James Ayers (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Mathew Clark (Georgia) TF 12-1
113 – Arion Yu (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) over Ivan Arguello (Georgia) Fall 2:31
126 – Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Colton Williams (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Andrew Douglas (Texas Blue) over Johnathan Stuckey (Georgia) TF 10-0
145 – Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) over Javari Lester (Georgia) TF 10-0
152 – Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) over Cole Burke (Georgia) TF 14-1
160 – Adam Kilgore (Texas Blue) over Kyle Brown (Georgia) TF 23-12
170 – Nate Moore (Texas Blue) over Skyler Shuman (Georgia) TF 16-6

Match #5 Cons. Semi: Texas Blue defeated Florida 33-32
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over ANTHONY BURBURJA (Florida) TF 10-0
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas Blue) over NAREK STEPANYAN (Florida) TF 13-2
285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) over JOSIAH MCCALLUM (Florida) Dec 7-4
100 – JACOB COCHRAN (Florida) over James Ayers (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over CONNER WILLIAMS (Florida) TF 10-0
113 – ANTHONY SIPLIN (Florida) over Arion Yu (Texas Blue) TF 18-8
120 – DAISHAUN FELTON (Florida) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) Fall 0:40
126 – Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) over D`ANGELO MEJIA (Florida) TF 12-2
132 – Colton Williams (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Brice Clexton (Texas Blue) over MARCUS ABREU (Florida) Dec 15-14
145 – JOHNNY LOVETT (Florida) over Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) Dec 5-4
152 – ANTHONY ARTALONA (Florida) over Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
160 – PHILIP CONIGLIARO (Florida) over Adam Kilgore (Texas Blue) Fall 1:54
170 – MIKAEL FUNDORA (Florida) over Nate Moore (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) over JOSHUA HAGAN (Florida) TF 10-0
Florida’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for UC

Match #6 3rd Place Match: Utah Blue defeated Texas Blue 36-31
220 – Chase Trussell (Utah Blue) over Colin Lawler (Texas Blue) TF 14-4
285 – Brady Briskey (Utah Blue) over Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
100 – Preston Blotter (Utah Blue) over James Ayers (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Thomas Gordy (Utah Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Braydon Mogle (Utah Blue) over Arion Yu (Texas Blue) TF 12-2
120 – Gavin Ayotte (Utah Blue) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
126 – Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) over Quenton Mortimer (Utah Blue) Fall 3:40
132 – Colton Williams (Texas Blue) over Stockton O`Brien (Utah Blue) TF 10-0
138 – Brady Lowry (Utah Blue) over Andrew Douglas (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Logan Jensen (Utah Blue) over Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) Fall 0:41
152 – Isaac Wilcox (Utah Blue) over Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) Fall 2:11
160 – Adam Kilgore (Texas Blue) over Collin Smith (Utah Blue) TF 10-0
170 – Nate Moore (Texas Blue) over Seth Gardner (Utah Blue) TF 19-8
182 – Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) over Yair Moran (Utah Blue) TF 10-0
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over Tyler Haley (Utah Blue) TF 16-6

Red Team

D POOL – Texas Red
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Pennsylvania defeated Texas Red 41-18
160 – Edmond Ruth (Pennsylvania) over John White (Texas Red) TF 11-0
170 – Austin Watkins (Pennsylvania) over Rishard Woodley (Texas Red) Dec 14-6
182 – Ben Root (Pennsylvania) over Jeremiah Hartfield (Texas Red) TF 12-0
195 – Trent Hidlay (Pennsylvania) over Keaton Fanning (Texas Red) TF 11-1
220 – Collin Riley (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Samir Rahman (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brandon Seidman (Pennsylvania) over Christian Horrigan (Texas Red) TF 10-0
120 – Doug Zapf (Pennsylvania) over Harley Williamson (Texas Red) TF 10-0
126 – Zachary Macy (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Tyler Vince (Pennsylvania) over Garrett Orlando (Texas Red) Dec 12-10
138 – Michael Kumlien (Texas Red) over Jon Rocco Kazalas (Pennsylvania) TF 12-2
145 – Sammy Sasso (Pennsylvania) over Baylee Walker (Texas Red) TF 12-2
152 – Trevor Elfvin (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Georgia Blue defeated Texas Red 51-10
170 – Owen Brown (Georgia Blue) over Rishard Woodley (Texas Red) TF 10-0
182 – Ian Darling (Georgia Blue) over Jeremiah Hartfield (Texas Red) TF 11-0
195 – Keaton Fanning (Texas Red) over Chase Patton (Georgia Blue) Fall 4:36
220 – Aaron Johnson (Georgia Blue) over Collin Riley (Texas Red) TF 10-0
285 – Paul Robinson (Georgia Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Ryan Craft (Georgia Blue) over Samir Rahman (Texas Red) Dec 8-4
113 – Brandon Foster (Georgia Blue) over Robert Calliet (Texas Red) TF 10-0
120 – Tyler Hunt (Georgia Blue) over Harley Williamson (Texas Red) TF 10-0
126 – Kyle Gollhofer (Georgia Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Andrei Steinjann (Texas Red) over Colton Woods (Georgia Blue) TF 15-4
138 – Caleb Powell (Georgia Blue) over Mason Kruljac (Texas Red) TF 10-0
145 – Denton Spencer (Georgia Blue) over Baylee Walker (Texas Red) TF 10-0
152 – Justin Ruffin (Georgia Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Vincent Baker (Georgia Blue) over John White (Texas Red) TF 10-0

Match #3 7th Place Match: Iowa Blue defeated Texas Red 62-8
182 – Gavin Babcock (Iowa Blue) over Brodey Beckman (Texas Red) Fall 0:47
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Blue) over Keaton Fanning (Texas Red) Fall 0:46
220 – Guy Snow (Iowa Blue) over Collin Riley (Texas Red) TF 13-1
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Devin Harminson (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Aiden Evans (Iowa Blue) over Samir Rahman (Texas Red) Fall 1:12
113 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa Blue) over Christian Horrigan (Texas Red) TF 10-0
120 – Harley Williamson (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Brady Kyner (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Josh Tibbits (Iowa Blue) over Garrett Orlando (Texas Red) TF 10-0
138 – Killyan Green (Iowa Blue) over Michael Kumlien (Texas Red) Dec 20-12
145 – Derek Holschlog (Iowa Blue) over Baylee Walker (Texas Red) TF 12-0
152 – Garret Thompson (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Carter Rohweder (Iowa Blue) over John White (Texas Red) TF 12-0
170 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Blue) over Rishard Woodley (Texas Red) TF 12-2