News Ticker

Team Texas Cadet Freestyle Dual Results Day 1

C Pool – Texas
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Washington defeated Texas 58-17
126 – CJ Richmond (Washington) over Liam Bird (Texas) TF 11-0
132 – Chase Warden (Texas) over Jeremiah Duncombe (Washington) TF 10-0
138 – Riley Van Scoy (Washington) over Truman Timmons (Texas) TF 12-0
145 – Franky Almaguer (Washington) over Daniel Manibog (Texas) Dec 12-7
152 – Kiran Srikanth (Washington) over Nicholas Chasteen (Texas) TF 11-0
160 – Sione Halo (Washington) over Max Hampton (Texas) TF 10-0
170 – Kaden Krouse (Washington) over Nicolas Raymondo (Texas) TF 10-0
182 – Isaac Gomez (Washington) over Colby Hopkins (Texas) TF 12-0
195 – Jonoah Thomas (Washington) over Sean DelMonte (Texas) Fall 2:40
220 – Dustyn Camacho (Washington) over Braxton Kime (Texas) TF 10-0
285 – Lincoln Davis (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Mark Marum (Washington) over Daniel Countryman (Texas) TF 10-0
94 – Dominic Sowers (Washington) over Landon Brown (Texas) Fall 5:47
100 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Chase Randall (Washington) Fall 1:17
106 – Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington) over Gochberg Noah (Texas) TF 12-2
113 – Maka Yacapin (Washington) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 20-9
120 – Luke Sloan (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Iowa Black defeated Texas 44-32
132 – Chase Warden (Texas) over Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) Dec 10-4
138 – Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) over Truman Timmons (Texas) TF 11-0
145 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) TF 12-2
152 – Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) over Nicholas Chasteen (Texas) Fall 0:52
160 – Max Hampton (Texas) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) Dec 16-14
170 – Nicolas Raymondo (Texas) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) Fall 1:29
182 – Colby Hopkins (Texas) over Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) Fall 1:36
195 – Sean DelMonte (Texas) over Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) Fall 2:48
220 – Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) over Braxton Kime (Texas) TF 12-0
285 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) over Daniel Countryman (Texas) Dec 10-6
94 – Logan Luft (Iowa Black) over Landon Brown (Texas) TF 10-0
100 – Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) over Dominic Chavez (Texas) Fall 0:45
106 – Gochberg Noah (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 10-0
120 – Evan Yant (Iowa Black) over Luke Sloan (Texas) Dec 20-12
126 – Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) over Liam Bird (Texas) TF 10-0

Match #3 7th Place Match: Texas defeated South Carolina 72-9
145 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Joshua Cizmadia (South Carolina) TF 10-0
152 – Nicholas Chasteen (Texas) over Austin Lippencott (South Carolina) Fall 2:28
160 – Max Hampton (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Nicolas Raymondo (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Colby Hopkins (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Sean DelMonte (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Braxton Kime (Texas) over Thomas Shelman (South Carolina) TF 17-6
285 – Xzavion Glenn (South Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Daniel Countryman (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Landon Brown (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Miicheal C. Holcombe (South Carolina) TF 10-0
106 – Gochberg Noah (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jaden Two Lance (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Luke Sloan (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Liam Bird (Texas) over Ronnie Johnson (South Carolina) Fall 0:20
132 – Chase Warden (Texas) over Joshua Ellis (South Carolina) TF 10-0
138 – Jordan B Wilkins (South Carolina) over Truman Timmons (Texas) TF 14-4
South Carolina’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for misconduct

Green Pool – Texas
Match #1 Round 1: Texas defeated Tennesee 42-31
182 – Trent Knight (Tennesee) over Colby Hopkins (Texas) Fall 0:43
195 – Bradley Williams (Tennesee) over Sean DelMonte (Texas) Fall 3:28
220 – William Taylor (Tennesee) over Braxton Kime (Texas) TF 10-0
285 – Double Forfeit
88 – Daniel Countryman (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Landon Brown (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Cooper Flynn (Tennesee) over Gochberg Noah (Texas) Dec 9-2
113 – Jaden Two Lance (Texas) over Christian Isbell (Tennesee) TF 12-2
120 – Jeff Gross (Tennesee) over Luke Sloan (Texas) TF 10-0
126 – Garrett Bowers (Tennesee) over Liam Bird (Texas) TF 10-0
132 – Chase Warden (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Grant Lundy (Tennesee) over Truman Timmons (Texas) TF 10-0
145 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Antonio Washington (Tennesee) TF 10-0
152 – Nicholas Chasteen (Texas) over Joey Ahern (Tennesee) TF 10-0
160 – Max Hampton (Texas) over Keleb Cooper (Tennesee) TF 13-2
170 – Nicolas Raymondo (Texas) over Johnny Mac Feldhacker (Tennesee) Fall 1:38

Match #2 Round 2: Texas defeated New Jersey Blue 38-31
195 – Sean DelMonte (Texas) over Niccolo Colucci (New Jersey Blue) TF 17-7
220 – Braxton Kime (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit
88 – Daniel Countryman (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Landon Brown (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Thomas Fischer (New Jersey Blue) TF 10-0
106 – CJ Composto (New Jersey Blue) over Gochberg Noah (Texas) Fall 2:13
113 – Matt DeStefanis (New Jersey Blue) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 10-0
120 – Joey Manginelli (New Jersey Blue) over Luke Sloan (Texas) Dec 14-5
126 – Hunter Rinehart (New Jersey Blue) over Liam Bird (Texas) Fall 0:26
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Chase Warden (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Connor O`Neill (New Jersey Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Nicholas Chasteen (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Joseph Daddario (New Jersey Blue) over Max Hampton (Texas) TF 10-0
170 – Hunter Suter (New Jersey Blue) over Nicolas Raymondo (Texas) Fall 0:16
182 – Drew Bowker (New Jersey Blue) over Colby Hopkins (Texas) TF 10-0