News Ticker

2017 Womens Nationals, Complete results

Below is the Compete list of Women National Placers, I highlighted the Women  that I knew. Champions were DII- Saki Yoshikawa of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club,  Cadet-60kg Alex Liles of Best Trained, and Junior-44kg Asia Ray of Arlington Storm Wrestling.  Congrats to all the other placers and wrestlers.

Complete photos will be available for purchase and viewing by 5/23

at https://wrestlingtexas.smugmug.com/organize/20162017-Season/UWW-Womens-Nationals

DIV I – 50
1st Place – Adriana Daoang of Team Hawaii
2nd Place – Sara Pauls of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Emma English of Team Utah
4th Place – Bradley Szkotnicki of SMWC Wolfpack

DIV I – 55
1st Place – Chloe Obuhanych of Team Hawaii
2nd Place – Elizabeth Valenzuela Smith of Warriors Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Hannah Perro of Die-Hard
4th Place – Lily Hutto of SC Girl`s Wrestling
5th Place – Lily Gwaltney of Team Illinois
6th Place – Marisa Iturrino of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club
7th Place – Katelynn Dockery of Brazos Valley Wrestling Club
8th Place – Celie Green of SC Girl`s Wrestling

DIV I – 60
1st Place – Julia Horger of Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Reese Anderson of Kansas Krusaders
3rd Place – Chelsea Sigmon of Bayou Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place – Makenna Corcoran of TEAM ALPHA GIRLS WRESTLING CLU

DIV I – 65
1st Place – Daniesha Watson of Female Elite Wrestling
2nd Place – Ava Milliner of Salado Storm Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jaida Macaluso of Venom Girls WC
4th Place – Jennica Rigert of Hood River Wrestling Club

DIV I – 70
1st Place – Taina Fernandez of SMWC Wolfpack
2nd Place – Kamdyn Saulter of Salado Storm Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Harlie Velarde of Wyoming

DIV I – 75
1st Place – Aubry Spadoni of Bayou Elite Wrestling Club

 DIV I – 80

1st Place – Meletilini Matakaiongo of Team Utah
2nd Place – Felicia Torrico of Team Georgia Girls Wrestling

 DIV I – 85

1st Place – MacKenna Atkinson of Team Pennsylvania

DIV I – 85 +
1st Place – Elizabeth Law of Salado Storm Wrestling Club

DIV II – 60
1st Place – June Welch of Virginia Women`s National Team
2nd Place – Natalie Tucker of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gigi Bragg of PINnacle Wrestling School
4th Place – Yosiggie Robles of Warriors Wrestling Club
5th Place – Frances Scotello of NB Elite
6th Place – Mackenzie Szkotnicki of SMWC Wolfpack
7th Place – Ryan Szkotnicki of SMWC Wolfpack

DIV II – 65
1st Place – Saki Yoshikawa of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Callie Payton of Team Georgia
3rd Place – Crystal Gutierrez of Wisconsin
4th Place – Kiiaana Gavere of Minnesota Storm

DIV II – 70
1st Place – Angelina Daoang of Team Hawaii
2nd Place – Alyssa Reed of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Madison Wellen of Unattached
4th Place – Riley Rayome of 3SW Academy
5th Place – Ana Malovi H of Team Pennsylvania
6th Place – Rhayna Simpson of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
7th Place – Ava Ward of Unattached
8th Place – Gabriella Gomez of gomez wrestling academy

DIV II – 75
1st Place – Zao Estrada of SOT Academy
2nd Place – Rianne Murphy of IndianaGirlsWrestling IGNITES
3rd Place – Valerie Hamilton of Team Illinois
4th Place – Juliana Alejandro of Battle Born Girls WC
5th Place – Brenya Crahan of Nixa Youth Wrestling
6th Place – Danielle Silva of Lightning Wrestling Club
7th Place – Ellianna Enciso of Takedown Express Wrestling Clu
8th Place – Ashten Hubbs of Wyoming

DIV II – 80
1st Place – Alexis Segura of SOT Academy
2nd Place – Taylor Colangelo of Battle Born Girls WC

DIV II – 85
1st Place – Lexi Hennick of Black Mambas
2nd Place – Olivia Hamma of Female Elite Wrestling
3rd Place – Savanna Franklin of Unattached
4th Place – Lauren Walton of Carr Wrestling Academy
5th Place – Madison Roe of Blanchard Wrestling Lions
6th Place – Ella Gahl of IndianaGirlsWrestling IGNITES
7th Place – London Woods of Salado Storm Wrestling Club
8th Place – Kendyl Corcoran of Unattached

DIV II – 90
1st Place – Sydney Delois of IndianaGirlsWrestling IGNITES
2nd Place – Aireaana Gavere of Minnesota Storm

DIV II – 95
1st Place – Lindsey Noble of Team Georgia
2nd Place – Anna DiCugno of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Mayan Riojas of Toppenish BadBoy

DIV II – 102
1st Place – Emily Sindoni of TEAM NY
2nd Place – Avery Beckman of Vici Wreslting
3rd Place – Tilisa Matakaiongo of Team Utah
4th Place – Caitlynn Foutch of Republic County Wrestling Club
5th Place – Katherine Scotello of NB Elite

DIV II – 110
1st Place – Ashlynn Goodwin of Wichita Blue Knights
2nd Place – Alexandra Viera of TEAM ALPHA GIRLS WRESTLING CLU
3rd Place – Kaylee Cothern of Team Georgia Girls Wrestling

DIV II – 118 +
1st Place – Attalia Watson of Team Illinois
2nd Place – Laylla Liles of Best Trained Wrestling

 

Schoolgirl – 74
1st Place – Virginia Foard of Team Cobra
2nd Place – Lilliana Ferns of Michigan Womens Wrestling

Schoolgirl – 81
1st Place – Sterling Dias of Battle Born Girls WC
2nd Place – Alexandra Szkotnicki of SMWC Wolfpack
3rd Place – Ella Schmit of Young Guns
4th Place – Madeline Rearick of IndianaGirlsWrestling IGNITES
5th Place – Karina Torres of Team Wisconsin
6th Place – Sylvia Briones of All Valley Wrestling Club

Schoolgirl – 89
1st Place – Adeline Koltz of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Josie E. Davis of Ohio National Team
3rd Place – Abbygale Duke of TEAM NY
4th Place – Morgan Strandberg of North Dakota
5th Place – Crystal Venegas of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6th Place – Esther Levendusky of TEAM NY
7th Place – Charissa Fauber of IndianaGirlsWrestling IGNITES

Schoolgirl – 97
1st Place – Sage Mortimer of Team Utah
2nd Place – Cristelle Rodriguez of Red Wave Wrestling
3rd Place – Cayden Condit of Unattached
4th Place – Julianne Moccia of John Carroll
5th Place – Katie Ward of Battle Born Girls WC
6th Place – Amani Jones of Team Georgia
7th Place – Kennedy Shropshire of Atlanta National Team
8th Place – Maya Davis of Team Illinois

Schoolgirl – 105
1st Place – Kylie Welker of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Ally Fitzgerald of Team NY/VHW
3rd Place – Korina Blades of Martinez Fox Valley Elite
4th Place – Skylar Hattendorf of MAYO QUANCHI WRESTLING
5th Place – Anya Knappenberger of Maryland Girls Wrestling Allia
6th Place – Marissa Riojas of Toppenish BadBoy
7th Place – Trinity Speredon of Team Utah
8th Place – Genesis Cejudo of Olympus Wrestling out of Fight

Schoolgirl – 113
1st Place – Alexys Zepeda of Salem Elite Mat Club
2nd Place – Charlotte Kouyoumtjian of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Reese Larramendy of Battle Born Girls WC
4th Place – Mylei Seigla of Arizona
5th Place – Jordyn Knecht of Team Kansas
6th Place – Mikayla Whatley of valkyrie
7th Place – Sofia Macaluso of Venom Girls WC
8th Place – Madyson Gray of Kansas Krusaders
Schoolgirl – 120
1st Place – Lillian Freitas of pitman
2nd Place – Anna Krause of Steel Mat Club
3rd Place – Claire DiCugno of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
4th Place – Sydney Park of Female Elite Wrestling
5th Place – Ashondra Valencia of Team Tulsa
6th Place – Ellisa Jimenez of Cathedral city
7th Place – Veronica Marinaccio of MD Eagles Wrestling

Schoolgirl – 128
1st Place – Kennedy Blades of Martinez Fox Valley Elite
2nd Place – Jade Herzer of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Esther Han of Team Illinois
4th Place – Sophia Weed of Wyoming
5th Place – Nonnie Justice of Unattached
6th Place – Andrea Wilmoth of Team Pennsylvania
7th Place – Aubrey Yauger of Mansfield Wrestling Club

Schoolgirl – 137
1st Place – Khaila Hughes of Team Illinois
2nd Place – Elizabeth Mullendore of Little Axe Wrestling
3rd Place – Delaney Cobbs of Vandit Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Mercedes Ellison of Battleborn
5th Place – Madison Sandquist of 3Style Wrestling
6th Place – Grace Cothern of Team Georgia Girls Wrestling
7th Place – Lauren Money of Mansfield Wrestling Club

Schoolgirl – 145
1st Place – Dasia Yearby of SC Girl`s Wrestling

Schoolgirl – 155
1st Place – Kyleigh Dean of SC Girl`s Wrestling

Schoolgirl – 175
1st Place – Katja Osteen of Unattached
2nd Place – Brianna Staebler of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Jenni Kirkpatrick of Unattached
4th Place – Jolie Ziegler of Kansas Krusaders

Schoolgirl – 195
1st Place – Bella McGarity of Unattached

UWW Cadet – 43 KG
1st Place – Emily Shilson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Samara Chavez of Rockstar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Genesis Quirarte of California Dream WC
4th Place – Amelia Lewis of Pride Wrestling
5th Place – Pauline Granados of IE Wrestling Club
6th Place – Brooklyn Courtney of Olympus Wrestling out of Fight
7th Place – Jessica Corredor of Florida Jets
8th Place – Hope Parrotte of Team Illinois

UWW Cadet – 46 KG
1st Place – Olivia Shore of Ohio National Team
2nd Place – Angel Rios of TNWC
3rd Place – Angelina Gomez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Joanne Ortiz of KT Kidz Wrestling Club
5th Place – Xiaolin Mai of Team Hawaii
6th Place – Alice Todryk of Sapper
7th Place – Nichole Moore of Team Kansas – Krusaders
8th Place – Sofia Martinez of Ayala Smash

UWW Cadet – 49 KG
1st Place – Vayle Baker of Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Tilynne Vasquez of Team Montana
3rd Place – Tiare Ikei of Team Hawaii
4th Place – Viktorya Torres of Victory Wrestling-Central WA
5th Place – Camille Fournier of Spartan Mat Club
6th Place – Jaslynn Gallegos of Colorado Brighton Bulldogs
7th Place – Kierstien Bush of somar WC/BDB
8th Place – Tehani Soares of Battle Born Girls WC

UWW Cadet – 52 KG
1st Place – Alisha Howk of Western Stars Wrestling
2nd Place – Cameron Guerin of Team Takedown
3rd Place – Alleida Martinez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Amanda Walker of Team Pennsylvania
5th Place – Stefana Jelacic of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6th Place – Merijah Morales of Team Selma
7th Place – Gabrielle Skidmore of Team Wisconsin
8th Place – Macy Higa of Team Hawaii

UWW Cadet – 56 KG
1st Place – Gracie Figueroa of Unattached
2nd Place – Michaela Beck of TEAM NY
3rd Place – Kaden Campbell of SOT Academy
4th Place – Leilah Castro of Ohio National Team
5th Place – Louisa Schwab of Team Illinois
6th Place – Payton Stroud of White River Hornets
7th Place – Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
8th Place – Ashton Cadman of Team Wisconsin

UWW Cadet – 60 KG
1st Place – Alexandria Liles of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Macey Kilty of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Cara J Broadus of KT Kidz Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brianna Csontos of Virginia Women`s National Team
5th Place – Kaylee Moore of Team Takedown
6th Place – Clarise Palmer of Maryland Womens National Team
7th Place – Avia Bibeau of Team Pennsylvania
8th Place – Dalia Garibay of Palomino Academy

UWW Cadet – 65 KG
1st Place – Alara Boyd of CIA
2nd Place – Hannah Ramos of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Jayden Laurent of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Hunter Robinson of College Park
5th Place – Jerzie Estrada of SOT Academy
6th Place – Joye Levendusky of TEAM NY
7th Place – Hailey Finn of JOURNEYMEN WRESTLING CLUB
8th Place – Grace Kristoff of Team Illinois

UWW Cadet – 70 KG
1st Place – Kelani Corbett of Team Hawaii
2nd Place – Tiyahna Askew of Team Georgia Girls Wrestling
3rd Place – Alexis Gomez of gomez wrestling academy
4th Place – Kiana Pugh of Team Wisconsin
5th Place – Sydnee Kimber of 907 Wrestling
6th Place – Jillian Bruno of Team Pennsylvania
7th Place – Hailey Cancelleri of New York
8th Place – Tristan Kelly of SOT Academy

UWW Cadet – 78 KG
1st Place – Kenya-Lee Sloan of TN Girls USA Wrestling
2nd Place – Anna Castro of IE Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nia Crosdale of TEAM NY
4th Place – Sarah Engedal of Team Wisconsin
5th Place – Emily Velazquez of No Mercy Scool of Wrestling
6th Place – Daniella Seely of Unattached
7th Place – Natalie Kemp of Team Wisconsin
8th Place – Shania Gowan of Florida Jets

UWW Cadet – 84 KG
1st Place – Sierra Adams-gregory of Social Butterfly
2nd Place – Kaylee Seabolt of Team Georgia
3rd Place – Jesse Kirby of Virginia Women`s National Team
4th Place – Bianca Rosales of Mile High Wrestling Club
5th Place – Gabrielle Hamilton of Team Illinois
6th Place – Gabrielle Neal of Team Tennessee
7th Place – Haley Brown of Team Tennessee
8th Place – Catherine Palmieri of Team Tennessee

UWW Cadet – 100 KG
1st Place – ShaMia Wells of Western Stars Wrestling
2nd Place – Alyssa Marinaccio of MD Eagles Wrestling
3rd Place – Gabrielle Holloway of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club
4th Place – Sydney Fenus of Weatherford Highschool wrestli

Cadet Finals – 40
1st Place – Caitlyn Walker of Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Kristal Betanzo of Coastside Grapplers Wrestling

Cadet Finals – 43
1st Place – Emily Shilson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Samara Chavez of Rockstar Wrestling Club
Cadet Finals – 46
1st Place – Olivia Shore of Ohio National Team
2nd Place – Angel Rios of TNWC
Cadet Finals – 49
1st Place – Vayle Baker of Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Tilynne Vasquez of Team Montana

Cadet Finals – 52
1st Place – Alisha Howk of Western Stars Wrestling
2nd Place – Cameron Guerin of Team Takedown

Cadet Finals – 56
1st Place – Gracie Figueroa of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Michaela Beck of TEAM NY

Cadet Finals – 60
1st Place – Alexandria Liles of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Macey Kilty of Team Wisconsin

Cadet Finals – 65
1st Place – Alara Boyd of CIA
2nd Place – Hannah Ramos of Team Wisconsin

Cadet Finals – 70
1st Place – Kelani Corbett of Team Hawaii
2nd Place – Tiyahna Askew of Team Georgia Girls Wrestling

UWW Junior – 44 KG
1st Place – Asia Ray of Arlington Storm Wrestling
2nd Place – Charlie Hamer of Warriors Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Genae Sampract of Team Illinois
4th Place – Lizzette Ramos of Tokay High School Wrestling
5th Place – Esthela Trevino of 3SW Academy
6th Place – Alisha Elizalde of Wayland Baptist University
7th Place – Zopouled David of TEAM NY
8th Place – Tory Marrufo of Tech-Fall Wrestling

UWW Junior – 48 KG
1st Place – Mckayla Campbell of Ohio National Team
2nd Place – Kateri Rowell of Choker Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Aleeah Gould of King University
4th Place – Angel Rios of TNWC
5th Place – Katlyn Pizzo of Michigan Womens Wrestling
6th Place – Leah Olsen of Vandit Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Angelina Gomez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
8th Place – Katie Brock of Campbellsville University

UWW Junior – 51 KG
1st Place – Cameron Guerin of Team Takedown
2nd Place – Vayle Baker of Team Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Charlotte Fowler of Campbellsville University
4th Place – Autumn Gordon of Lancaster
5th Place – Vanessa Ramirez of McKendree Bearcat WR Club
6th Place – Theresa Rankin of McKendree Bearcat WR Club
7th Place – Kasey Baynon of Team Georgia
8th Place – Ashlyn White of Somerset Wrestling Club

UWW Junior – 55 KG
1st Place – Ronna Heaton of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brenda Reyna of Vandit Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Jathiya Isaac of Wayland Baptist University
5th Place – Lauren Mason of Burnaby Mountain WC
6th Place – Amanda Walker of Team Pennsylvania
7th Place – Sierra Powell of Virginia Women`s National Team
8th Place – Rory Coscia of Team Lone Wolf

UWW Junior – 59 KG
1st Place – Gracie Figueroa of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nicole Joseph of King University
3rd Place – Emma Bruntil of Choker Wrestling Club
4th Place – Teniya Alo of Unattached
5th Place – Alexia Ward of McKendree Bearcat WR Club
6th Place – Koral Sugiyama of Campbellsville University
7th Place – Breanna Douglas of Team Kansas
8th Place – Abigail Nette of Lions Wrestling Club

UWW Junior – 63 KG
1st Place – Maya Nelson of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Teshya Alo of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gladdys Palma of Southern Oregon Universty
4th Place – Alexandria Liles of Best Trained Wrestling
5th Place – Elissa Douglass of Scots Wrestling Club
6th Place – Brooke Pagan of New York
7th Place – Cara J Broadus of KT Kidz Wrestling Club
8th Place – Marlee Smith of New Jersey

UWW Junior – 67 KG
1st Place – Alexandria Glaude of McKendree Bearcat WR Club
2nd Place – Jayden Laurent of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Desiree Zavala of Southern Oregon Universty
4th Place – Rachael Butler of North Coast Grapplers
5th Place – Lena Flanagan of Team Washington
6th Place – Ashlynn Ortega of Colorado
7th Place – Jerzie Estrada of SOT Academy
8th Place – Brooke Logan of Grindhouse Wrestling Club

UWW Junior – 72 KG
1st Place – Rachel Watters of Aries Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Andrea Sennett of McKendree Bearcat WR Club
3rd Place – Alyvia Fiske of Napa Sheriff`s Wrestling Club
4th Place – Morgan Becker of Campbellsville University
5th Place – Brooke Holt of Team Illinois
6th Place – Sydnee Kimber of 907 Wrestling
7th Place – Agatha Andrews of 907 Wrestling
8th Place – Lacey Jung of Team Wisconsin

UWW Junior – 79.5 KG
1st Place – Mariah Harris of Campbellsville University
2nd Place – Dymond Guilford of somar WC/BDB
3rd Place – Olivia Toth of McKendree Bearcat WR Club
4th Place – Kenya-Lee Sloan of TN Girls USA Wrestling
5th Place – Nicole Diaz of Delta Wrestling Club
6th Place – Nkechinyere Nwankwo of 3SW Academy
7th Place – Korinahe Bullock of Team Illinois
8th Place – Shania Gowan of Florida Jets

Junior Finals – 44
1st Place – Asia Ray of Arlington Storm Wrestling
2nd Place – Charlie Hamer of Warriors Wrestling Club

Junior Finals – 48
1st Place – Mckayla Campbell of Ohio National Team
2nd Place – Kateri Rowell of Choker Wrestling Club

Junior Finals – 51
1st Place – Cameron Guerin of Team Takedown
2nd Place – Vayle Baker of Team Pennsylvania

Junior Finals – 55
1st Place – Ronna Heaton of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Spring Klein Wrestling Club

Junior Finals – 59
1st Place – Gracie Figueroa of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nicole Joseph of King University

Junior Finals – 63
1st Place – Maya Nelson of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Teshya Alo of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

Junior Finals – 67
1st Place – Alexandria Glaude of McKendree Bearcat WR Club
2nd Place – Jayden Laurent of Team Wisconsin

Junior Finals – 72
1st Place – Rachel Watters of Aries Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Andrea Sennett of McKendree Bearcat WR Club