News Ticker

Texas Girls Freestyle State

163 girls were signed up to wrestle at Girls Freestyle State in the Colony Texas this year up from 102 last year.    Girls State is done early than Boys State due to the Girls National Body Bar being at the same time.   This is the qualifier for the girls Team Texas that will compete in Fargo .

3 style wrestling came out on top team wise with 4 champs, 4 runner ups, and 3 bronzes. Below are the top 4 team scores

1. 3SW Academy 98.0
2. Spartan Mat Club 56.0
3. Northwest HiS Wrestling 54.0
4. NB Elite 52.0

 

Displaying Screenshot_20170430-100321.png

3 Style Wrestling Girls team photo from twitter

 

Detail results

Photos

INT – 51.2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zaylyn Woods of Azle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Reagan Rayome of 3SW Academy

NOV – 60 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Yosiggie Robles of Warriors Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Frances Scotello of NB Elite

NOV – 65 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Saki Yoshikawa of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ava Milliner of -Unattached

NOV – 70 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Rayome of 3SW Academy
2nd Place – Kesia Veler of Coppell High School Wrestling

NOV – 102 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Avery Beckman of Vici Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Katherine Scotello of NB Elite

 SG – 97 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brindley Eaton of -Unattached
2nd Place – Ella Musselman of -Unattached

 SG – 113 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Livia Rosario of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Abi Veler of Coppell High School Wrestling
3rd Place – Rose Scotello of NB Elite
Round Robin Matches
Livia Rosario (Team Leonidas Wrestling Club) over Abi Veler (Coppell High School Wrestling) Fall 0:44
Abi Veler (Coppell High School Wrestling) over Rose Scotello (NB Elite) Fall 1:06
Livia Rosario (Team Leonidas Wrestling Club) over Rose Scotello (NB Elite) Fall 0:50

SG – 120 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devin Patton of Coppell Stars Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Arianna Sealy of Mansfield Wrestling Club

 SG – 137 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devin Patton of Coppell
2nd Place – Madison Sandquist of 3 Style Wrestling

Cadet – 94 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Samara Chavez of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jennifer Rodriguez of Moya Wrestling

Cadet – 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elexis Kalar of LBJ High School Wrestling
2nd Place – Chrystal Raine of Frisco Bombers

Cadet – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marisol Romo of 3SW Academy
2nd Place – Charity McCoy of 3SW Academy
3rd Place – Amalia Garcia of Northwest HiS Wrestling
4th Place – Ella Sharek of Warriors Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Marisol Romo (3SW Academy) over Charity McCoy (3SW Academy) Fall 1:03
3rd Place Match
Amalia Garcia (Northwest HiS Wrestling) over Ella Sharek (Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16

Cadet – 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carmen Allred of Spartan Mat Club
2nd Place – Camille Fournier of Spartan Mat Club
3rd Place – Gabriela Aguinada of Lion`s Den Wrestling Club
4th Place – Nayeli Hernandez of All Valley Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Carmen Allred (Spartan Mat Club) over Camille Fournier (Spartan Mat Club) Fall 0:50
3rd Place Match
Gabriela Aguinada (Lion`s Den Wrestling Club) over Nayeli Hernandez (All Valley Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – 117 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triniti Smith of Azle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aylen Vivar of James Bowie HS Wrestling
3rd Place – Katelynn Snyder-jones of Weatherford High School Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Triniti Smith (Azle Wrestling Club) over Aylen Vivar (James Bowie HS Wrestling) TF 12-1
Triniti Smith (Azle Wrestling Club) over Katelynn Snyder-jones (Weatherford High School Wrestling) TF 10-0
Aylen Vivar (James Bowie HS Wrestling) over Katelynn Snyder-jones (Weatherford High School Wrestling) Fall 1:54

Cadet – 122 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lydia Ramos of Cypress Woods HS Wrestling
2nd Place – Rhett Marks of Warriors Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cecilia Adams of Prosper High School Wrestling
4th Place – Sricherry Nannapaneni of Coppell High School Wrestling
1st Place Match
Lydia Ramos (Cypress Woods HS Wrestling) over Rhett Marks (Warriors Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Cecilia Adams (Prosper High School Wrestling) over Sricherry Nannapaneni (Coppell High School Wrestling) Fall 5:21

Cadet – 127 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Natalia Sovero of Wolverine Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jasmine Lane of Dark Horse Wrestling

Cadet – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mattison Parker of Talon Wrestlers
2nd Place – Lauren Money of Mansfield Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Juliana Baugher of Prosper High School Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Mattison Parker (Talon Wrestlers) over Lauren Money (Mansfield Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50
Mattison Parker (Talon Wrestlers) over Juliana Baugher (Prosper High School Wrestling) Fall 0:36
Lauren Money (Mansfield Wrestling Club) over Juliana Baugher (Prosper High School Wrestling) TF 10-0

Cadet – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Robinson of -Unattached
2nd Place – Avery Guerra of NB Elite
3rd Place – Isabella Ruiz of Ohana Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Hunter Robinson (-Unattached) over Avery Guerra (NB Elite) TF 10-0

1st Place Match
Isabella Ruiz (Ohana Wrestling Academy) over Arundhati Ghosh (Frisco Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – 144 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nia Miranda of -Unattached
2nd Place – Alize Bautista of PD Tough Wrestling

Cadet – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alexandria LeFort of Frisco Bombers
2nd Place – Jude Miller of Timber Creek High School Wrestling
3rd Place – Makia English of Brazos Valley Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Alexandria LeFort (Frisco Bombers) over Makia English (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 3:22
Alexandria LeFort (Frisco Bombers) over Jude Miller (Timber Creek High School Wrestling) Fall 0:38
Jude Miller (Timber Creek High School Wrestling) over Makia English (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16

Cadet – 164 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mikayla Mata of Vici Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alexis Tangen of Frisco Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kaylyn Villarreal of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Mikayla Mata (Vici Wrestling Club) over Kaylyn Villarreal (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) Fall 0:55
Alexis Tangen (Frisco Wrestling Club) over Kaylyn Villarreal (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) Fall 0:00
Mikayla Mata (Vici Wrestling Club) over Alexis Tangen (Frisco Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – 180 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zoe Hankins of Arlington Heights HS Wrestling
2nd Place – Daniella Seely of Buffalo Wrestling Club

Cadet – 200 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sydney Fenus of Weatherford High School Wrestling
2nd Place – Hastings Frederick of Wolverine Wrestling Club

Junior – 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Asia Ray of Arlington Heights HS Wrestling
2nd Place – Esthela Trevino of 3SW Academy
3rd Place – Charlie Hamer of Warriors Wrestling Club
4th Place – Alicia Messer of NB Elite
1st Place Match
Asia Ray (Arlington Heights HS Wrestling) over Esthela Trevino (3SW Academy) TF 13-1
3rd Place Match
Charlie Hamer (Warriors Wrestling Club) over Alicia Messer (NB Elite) TF 12-2

Junior – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Madison Brown of Northwest HiS Wrestling
2nd Place – Valerie Carreon-Desai of 3SW Academy
3rd Place – Lauren Horrigan of Spartan Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Madison Brown (Northwest HiS Wrestling) over Valerie Carreon-Desai (3SW Academy) Fall 2:27
Madison Brown (Northwest HiS Wrestling) over Lauren Horrigan (Spartan Mat Club) TF 20-10
Valerie Carreon-Desai (3SW Academy) over Lauren Horrigan (Spartan Mat Club) TF 12-2

Junior – 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anna Delony of -Unattached
2nd Place – Mya Engert of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bianca Garcia of Northwest HiS Wrestling
4th Place – Emily Fergeson of Spartan Mat Club
1st Place Match
Anna Delony (-Unattached) over Mya Engert (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) Fall 1:36
3rd Place Match
Bianca Garcia (Northwest HiS Wrestling) over Emily Fergeson (Spartan Mat Club) Fall 0:15

Junior – 117 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alexis Hanna of Azle High School Wrestling
2nd Place – Madison Meyer of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Sarai Cisneros of Warriors Wrestling Club
4th Place – Alina Kinsey of James Bowie HS Wrestling
1st Place Match
Alexis Hanna (Azle High School Wrestling) over Madison Meyer (Team Leonidas Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22
3rd Place Match
Sarai Cisneros (Warriors Wrestling Club) over Alina Kinsey (James Bowie HS Wrestling) TF 12-1

Junior – 122 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Martha Moore of Frisco Bombers
2nd Place – Madison Seales of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Alexandra Herle of Mansfield Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Martha Moore (Frisco Bombers) over Alexandra Herle (Mansfield Wrestling Club) Fall 3:38
Martha Moore (Frisco Bombers) over Madison Seales (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) Fall 2:27
Madison Seales (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) over Alexandra Herle (Mansfield Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 127 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Erin McAlpin of NB Elite
3rd Place – Hali Davis of Azle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jasmine Hernandez of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) over Erin McAlpin (NB Elite) Fall 1:10
3rd Place Match
Hali Davis (Azle Wrestling Club) over Jasmine Hernandez (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) TF 12-1

Junior – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bridgette Duty of 3SW Academy
2nd Place – Sierra Brown Ton of Best Trained Wrestling
3rd Place – Savannah Bye of Trinity High School Wrestling
4th Place – Alissa Sheikh of Without Limits Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Bridgette Duty (3SW Academy) over Sierra Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Savannah Bye (Trinity High School Wrestling) over Alissa Sheikh (Without Limits Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27

Junior – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alexandria Liles of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Astrid Silva of Frisco Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Sydney Dawson of Wrangler Wrestling
4th Place – Alexis Baker of Mile High Wrestling Club TX
1st Place Match
Alexandria Liles (Best Trained Wrestling) over Astrid Silva (Frisco Wrestling Club) Fall 2:47
3rd Place Match
Sydney Dawson (Wrangler Wrestling) over Alexis Baker (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) Fall 2:11

Junior – 144 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jade Larsen of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Adriana Kirk of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cielo Villalobos of NB Elite
Round Robin Matches
Adriana Kirk (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Cielo Villalobos (NB Elite) TF 10-0
Jade Larsen (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) over Cielo Villalobos (NB Elite) TF 10-0
Jade Larsen (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) over Adriana Kirk (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) Dec 11-6

Junior – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zamaia Marshall of Brazos Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Leilani Vital of NB Elite
3rd Place – Heather Pike of 3SW Academy
Round Robin Matches
Zamaia Marshall (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) over Heather Pike (3SW Academy) Fall 4:05
Zamaia Marshall (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) over Leilani Vital (NB Elite) Dec 11-4
Leilani Vital (NB Elite) over Heather Pike (3SW Academy) Fall 5:55

Junior – 164 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrena Carter of Northwest HiS Wrestling
2nd Place – Sierra Condon of Wrangler Wrestling
3rd Place – Courtney Garza of 3SW Academy
4th Place – Paisley Zandi of Spartan Mat Club
1st Place Match
Andrena Carter (Northwest HiS Wrestling) over Sierra Condon (Wrangler Wrestling) Fall 1:48
3rd Place Match
Courtney Garza (3SW Academy) over Paisley Zandi (Spartan Mat Club) FF

Junior – 180 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nkechinyere Nwankwo of 3SW Academy
2nd Place – Kyra Austin of Wolverine Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Olivia Ricci of Central High School Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Kyra Austin (Wolverine Wrestling Club) over Olivia Ricci (Central High School Wrestling) Fall 0:33
Nkechinyere Nwankwo (3SW Academy) over Kyra Austin (Wolverine Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Nkechinyere Nwankwo (3SW Academy) over Olivia Ricci (Central High School Wrestling) Fall 0:16

Junior – 200 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bianca Rosales of Fort Bend Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Lindsay Mcintosh of Coppell High School Wrestling
3rd Place – Kacie Rodriguez of 3SW Academy
Round Robin Matches
Lindsay Mcintosh (Coppell High School Wrestling) over Kacie Rodriguez (3SW Academy) Dec 6-1
Bianca Rosales (Fort Bend Wrestling Club) over Lindsay Mcintosh (Coppell High School Wrestling) Fall 4:17
Bianca Rosales (Fort Bend Wrestling Club) over Kacie Rodriguez (3SW Academy) Fall 3:25

Junior – 225 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Amanda DeVaul of Coppell
2nd Place – Chloe Felker of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club