News Ticker

Boys Cadet and Junior Freestyle Team Texas Dual Qualifier

Saw alot of great match ups, Alot of State Champs and State Placers battling at every turn, some wrestler cut weight while most did not, this was the first tournament of the season that brought most of the State together to compete for a spot on Team Texas. Dual Team’s  will be assembled based on the top placers for Cadets and Juniors.
Spartan Mat Club takes the top team spot, followed by Rockstar and Best Trained.

 

SB/SG – 77 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – A.j. Marino of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Joseph Reyes of Moya Wrestling
3rd Place – Caleb Money of Mansfield Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Joseph Reyes (Moya Wrestling) over Caleb Money (Mansfield Wrestling Club) Fall 1:34
A.j. Marino (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) over Joseph Reyes (Moya Wrestling) TF 10-0
A.j. Marino (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) over Caleb Money (Mansfield Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

SB/SG – 84 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jakob Smith of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Wesley Goleman of Burleson Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Joshua Salais of Frisco Bombers
4th Place – Jesse Reyes of Moya Wrestling
1st Place Match
Jakob Smith (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) over Wesley Goleman (Burleson Wrestling Club) Fall 2:45

SB/SG – 91 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Jesuroga of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Mooney of NB Elite
3rd Place – Zarek Hernandez of Ohana Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Reeves Baller of Mile High Wrestling Club TX
1st Place Match
Joel Jesuroga (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Nathan Mooney (NB Elite) TF 12-0
3rd Place Match
Zarek Hernandez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) over Reeves Baller (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) Dec 8-6

SB/SG – 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Ferrari of Texas Best Trained Elite Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ruben R Calderon of Cy-Select Wrestling Inc.
3rd Place – Julian Montelongo of Moya Wrestling
4th Place – Torin Sheehy of Mansfield Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Ruben R Calderon (Cy-Select Wrestling Inc.) over Julian Montelongo (Moya Wrestling) TF 14-2
Anthony Ferrari (Texas Best Trained Elite Wrestling Club) over Julian Montelongo (Moya Wrestling) TF 10-0
Anthony Ferrari (Texas Best Trained Elite Wrestling Club) over Ruben R Calderon (Cy-Select Wrestling Inc.) TF 12-0

SB/SG – 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Mata of Vici Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Antonio Mendoza of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tyson Toler of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
4th Place – Zachary Evans of Spartan Mat Club
1st Place Match
Caleb Mata (Vici Wrestling Club) over Antonio Mendoza (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Tyson Toler (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) over Zachary Evans (Spartan Mat Club) TF 12-1

SB/SG – 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Corey R Camden of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – John Richardson of Frisco Bombers
3rd Place – Caleb Freeman of Spartan Mat Club
4th Place – Michael Dellagatta of Frisco Bombers
Round Robin Matches
John Richardson (Frisco Bombers) over Caleb Freeman (Spartan Mat Club) Fall 0:40
Corey R Camden (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) over Caleb Freeman (Spartan Mat Club) TF 0-10
Corey R Camden (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) over John Richardson (Frisco Bombers) TF 15-4

SB/SG – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of Ohana Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Jaxson Gonzalez of NB Elite
3rd Place – Eli Cordy of Frisco Bombers
4th Place – Michael Daichman of -Unattached
1st Place Match
DeShawn Cosby (Ohana Wrestling Academy) over Jaxson Gonzalez (NB Elite) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Eli Cordy (Frisco Bombers) over Michael Daichman (-Unattached) Dec 8-8

SB/SG – 128 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Lofton of 3F Wrestling
2nd Place – Abdus-Samad Al-Khatib of Vici Wrestling Club

SB/SG – 136 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Julius Alfaro of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aidan Juarez of RCW Wolfpack

SB/SG – 144 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kane Ziglinski of Mansfield Wrestling Club

SB/SG – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Sheeren of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Noah Cairns of NB Elite
3rd Place – Kane Ziglinski of Mansfield Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Eli Sheeren (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) over Noah Cairns (NB Elite) TF 11-1
Noah Cairns (NB Elite) over Kane Ziglinski (Mansfield Wrestling Club) TF 12-0
Eli Sheeren (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) over Kane Ziglinski (Mansfield Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

SB/SG – 160-188 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Branson Britten of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ashton Boyd of Battleground Wrestling
3rd Place – Christopher Raymondo of Vici Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Branson Britten (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) over Ashton Boyd (Battleground Wrestling) TF 12-0
Branson Britten (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) over Christopher Raymondo (Vici Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Ashton Boyd (Battleground Wrestling) over Christopher Raymondo (Vici Wrestling Club) Fall 3:22

CD-Men – 88 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Countryman of Plano Wildcat Wrestling

CD-Men – 94 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Countryman of Plano Wildcat Wrestling
2nd Place – Landon Brown of Northwest High School Wrestling

CD-Men – 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braxton Brown of Texas Best Trained Elite Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacob Grogan of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Victor Sanchez of All Valley Wrestling Club
4th Place – Dylan Camarena of -Unattached
1st Place Match
Braxton Brown (Texas Best Trained Elite Wrestling Club) over Jacob Grogan (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) RULE
3rd Place Match
Victor Sanchez (All Valley Wrestling Club) over Dylan Camarena (-Unattached) RULE

CD-Men – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dominic Chavez Jr. of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Noah Gochberg of 3F Wrestling
3rd Place – Christian Lopez of Paradigm Training Center
4th Place – Jackson Bourne of Frisco Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Dominic Chavez Jr. (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Noah Gochberg (3F Wrestling) RULE
3rd Place Match
Christian Lopez (Paradigm Training Center) over Jackson Bourne (Frisco Wrestling Club) RULE

CD-Men – 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Garcia of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Braeden Baller of Mile High Wrestling Club TX
3rd Place – Jaden Two Lance of RockStar Wrestling Club
4th Place – Fletcher Semones of Vici Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Luke Garcia (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Braeden Baller (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) RULE
3rd Place Match
Jaden Two Lance (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Fletcher Semones (Vici Wrestling Club) RULE

CD-Men – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Sloan of 3F Wrestling
2nd Place – Samuel McCoy of Best Trained Wrestling
3rd Place – Lastot Pleasant of Arlington Heights HS Wrestling
4th Place – Mason Purvis of Takedown Elite
1st Place Match
Luke Sloan (3F Wrestling) over Samuel McCoy (Best Trained Wrestling) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Lastot Pleasant (Arlington Heights HS Wrestling) over Mason Purvis (Takedown Elite) Fall 1:35

CD-Men – 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Precious Essien of Frisco Texas Jacks
2nd Place – Liam Bird of Mile High Wrestling Club TX
3rd Place – Raza Ali of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
4th Place – Adam Arredondo of Azle High School Wrestling
1st Place Match
Precious Essien (Frisco Texas Jacks) over Liam Bird (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Raza Ali (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Adam Arredondo (Azle High School Wrestling) Fall 1:29

CD-Men – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Warden of 3F Wrestling
2nd Place – Noah Miller of Frisco Bombers
3rd Place – Elise Brown Ton of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Tristan Seales of Franklin High School Wrestling
1st Place Match
Chase Warden (3F Wrestling) over Noah Miller (Frisco Bombers) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Elise Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) over Tristan Seales (Franklin High School Wrestling) Fall 0:47

CD-Men – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jose Zamora of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Moses Torres of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zackary Good of Cy-Select Wrestling Inc.
4th Place – Micah Olivarez-Wiginton of 3F Wrestling
1st Place Match
Jose Zamora (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Moses Torres (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) RULE
3rd Place Match
Zackary Good (Cy-Select Wrestling Inc.) over Micah Olivarez-Wiginton (3F Wrestling) RULE

CD-Men – 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Manibog of KT 3 Style
2nd Place – Julian Delgado of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wrestling)
3rd Place – Jack Biggs of Keller Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Rw (Ralph) Rucker of Best Trained Wrestling
1st Place Match
Daniel Manibog (KT 3 Style) over Julian Delgado (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wrestling)) TF 13-0
3rd Place Match
Jack Biggs (Keller Wrestling Academy) over Rw (Ralph) Rucker (Best Trained Wrestling) Fall 2:09

CD-Men – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Darwin Hull of Ohana Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Nicholas Chasteen of Spartan Mat Club
3rd Place – Tristan Tadeo of RockStar Wrestling Club
4th Place – Christopher Salinas of Moya Wrestling
1st Place Match
Darwin Hull (Ohana Wrestling Academy) over Nicholas Chasteen (Spartan Mat Club) Fall 0:45
3rd Place Match
Tristan Tadeo (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Christopher Salinas (Moya Wrestling) Dec 12-10

CD-Men – 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alejandro Cavazos of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Max Hampton of Frisco Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gerardo Lopez of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
4th Place – Caleb DeRusha of Frisco Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Alejandro Cavazos (Best Trained Wrestling) over Gerardo Lopez (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) DQ
Alejandro Cavazos (Best Trained Wrestling) over Max Hampton (Frisco Wrestling Club) Fall 1:36
Max Hampton (Frisco Wrestling Club) over Gerardo Lopez (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) Fall 1:58

CD-Men – 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicolas Raymondo of Vici Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jose Botello of Frisco Wrestling Club
3rd Place – William Ronquillo of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Grant McMillin of Frisco Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Nicolas Raymondo (Vici Wrestling Club) over William Ronquillo (Best Trained Wrestling) Fall 0:53
Jose Botello (Frisco Wrestling Club) over William Ronquillo (Best Trained Wrestling) DF
Nicolas Raymondo (Vici Wrestling Club) over Jose Botello (Frisco Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22

CD-Men – 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Veler of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Colby Hopkins of Highlander Youth WC (K – 8)
3rd Place – Nathan Alvarez of Ohana Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Maxwell Soto of RockStar Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Joshua Veler (Best Trained Wrestling) over Colby Hopkins (Highlander Youth WC (K – 8)) RULE
3rd Place Match
Nathan Alvarez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) over Maxwell Soto (RockStar Wrestling Club) RULE

CD-Men – 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sean DelMonte of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Aidan Conner of Scots Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nick Soto of McKinney High School Wrestling
4th Place – Esteban Gallardo of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wrestling)
1st Place Match
Sean DelMonte (Best Trained Wrestling) over Aidan Conner (Scots Wrestling Club) TF 13-3
3rd Place Match
Nick Soto (McKinney High School Wrestling) over Esteban Gallardo (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wrestling)) FF

CD-Men – 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braxton Kime of Frisco Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Eric Moya of -Unattached
3rd Place – Hunter Thomas of -Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Braxton Kime (Frisco Wrestling Club) over Eric Moya (-Unattached) Fall 2:45
Eric Moya (-Unattached) over Hunter Thomas (-Unattached) TF 15-5
Braxton Kime (Frisco Wrestling Club) over Hunter Thomas (-Unattached) Fall 0:17

CD-Men – 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – George Marsh of NB Elite
2nd Place – Aidan Singleton of -Unattached
3rd Place – Timothy Nance of RockStar Wrestling Club
4th Place – Joseph Felts of Arlington Heights HS Wrestling
1st Place Match
George Marsh (NB Elite) over Aidan Singleton (-Unattached) TF 11-0

1st Place Match
Timothy Nance (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Joseph Felts (Arlington Heights HS Wrestling) Fall 0:49

JR-Men – 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Ayers of -Unattached

JR-Men – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Samir Rahman of Plano Pack Wrestling
2nd Place – Christian Elmore of Frisco Texas Jacks

JR-Men – 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Broderick Green of Frisco Bombers
2nd Place – Arion Yu of Frisco Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Steven Weatherall of Warriors Wrestling Club
4th Place – Thomas Clarkson of 3F Wrestling
1st Place Match
Broderick Green (Frisco Bombers) over Arion Yu (Frisco Wrestling Club) RULE
3rd Place Match
Steven Weatherall (Warriors Wrestling Club) over Thomas Clarkson (3F Wrestling) RULE

JR-Men – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathaneal Rankin of Spartan Mat Club
2nd Place – Yahya Maqavi of NB Elite
4th Place – Noah Yeamans of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Gregory Coapstick of Spartan Mat Club
1st Place Match
Nathaneal Rankin (Spartan Mat Club) over Yahya Maqavi (NB Elite) RULE
3rd Place Match
Noah Yeamans (Best Trained Wrestling) over Gregory Coapstick (Spartan Mat Club) RULE

JR-Men – 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrei Steinjann of Spartan Mat Club
2nd Place – Robert Silva of Lightning Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Logan Brown of Texas Best Trained Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tatsuro Iwase of Spartan Mat Club
1st Place Match
Andrei Steinjann (Spartan Mat Club) over Robert Silva (Lightning Wrestling Club) RULE
3rd Place Match
Logan Brown (Texas Best Trained Elite Wrestling Club) over Tatsuro Iwase (Spartan Mat Club) RULE

JR-Men – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blaine Martinez of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Timothy Johnson-Thompson of Vici Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Adam Maestas of Spartan Mat Club
4th Place – Garrett Orlando of Without Limits Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Blaine Martinez (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Timothy Johnson-Thompson (Vici Wrestling Club) RULE
3rd Place Match
Adam Maestas (Spartan Mat Club) over Garrett Orlando (Without Limits Wrestling Club) RULE

JR-Men – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Douglas of Spartan Mat Club
2nd Place – Jaylen York of KT 3 Style
3rd Place – Michael Kumlien of Spartan Mat Club
4th Place – Aaron Goldman of -Unattached
1st Place Match
Andrew Douglas (Spartan Mat Club) over Jaylen York (KT 3 Style) Dec 12-10
3rd Place Match
Michael Kumlien (Spartan Mat Club) over Aaron Goldman (-Unattached) Dec 12-11

JR-Men – 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Emanuel Ventura of Spartan Mat Club
2nd Place – Eric Two Lance of RockStar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Conner Wilson of RockStar Wrestling Club
4th Place – Russell Miller of Without Limits Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Emanuel Ventura (Spartan Mat Club) over Eric Two Lance (RockStar Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Conner Wilson (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Russell Miller (Without Limits Wrestling Club) Dec 12-12

JR-Men – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Haddock of Southlake Carroll High School Wrestling
2nd Place – Alfredo Benavidez of Spartan Mat Club
3rd Place – Carlos Cuevas of Without Limits Wrestling Club
4th Place – Schon Ausman of Spartan Mat Club
1st Place Match
Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll High School Wrestling) over Alfredo Benavidez (Spartan Mat Club) RULE
3rd Place Match
Carlos Cuevas (Without Limits Wrestling Club) over Schon Ausman (Spartan Mat Club) RULE

JR-Men – 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Juwan Robinson of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Taylor Parks of RockStar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dillon Thomas of RockStar Wrestling Club
4th Place – Joseph Rodriguez of Thunder Cat Wrestling Club.
1st Place Match
Juwan Robinson (Best Trained Wrestling) over Taylor Parks (RockStar Wrestling Club) TF 12-0
3rd Place Match
Dillon Thomas (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Joseph Rodriguez (Thunder Cat Wrestling Club.) Dec 10-4

JR-Men – 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braeden Redlin of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Adam Kilgore of RockStar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jamarcus Thomas of Brazos Valley Wrestling Club
4th Place – Rishard Woodley of Plano Pack Wrestling
1st Place Match
Braeden Redlin (Best Trained Wrestling) over Adam Kilgore (RockStar Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Jamarcus Thomas (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) over Rishard Woodley (Plano Pack Wrestling) TF 10-0

JR-Men – 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zachary Grimes of Mile High Wrestling Club TX
2nd Place – Jeremiah Hatfield of Weatherford High School Wrestling
3rd Place – Brodey Beckman of Vici Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brandon Chapin of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Zachary Grimes (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) over Jeremiah Hatfield (Weatherford High School Wrestling) Fall 3:56
3rd Place Match
Brodey Beckman (Vici Wrestling Club) over Brandon Chapin (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

JR-Men – 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin McCoy of McKinney High School Wrestling
2nd Place – Guillermo Lopez of Spartan Mat Club
3rd Place – Jake Johnson of Southlake Carroll High School Wrestling
4th Place – Seth Bell of Azle High School Wrestling
1st Place Match
Collin McCoy (McKinney High School Wrestling) over Guillermo Lopez (Spartan Mat Club) RULE
3rd Place Match
Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll High School Wrestling) over Seth Bell (Azle High School Wrestling) RULE

JR-Men – 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Barnes of KT 3 Style
2nd Place – Kevin Ixpanel of Buffalo Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bryson Foust of Brazos Valley Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jeremy Hanes of -Unattached
1st Place Match
Cameron Barnes (KT 3 Style) over Kevin Ixpanel (Buffalo Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
3rd Place Match
Bryson Foust (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) over Jeremy Hanes (-Unattached) Fall 0:00

JR-Men – 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Riley of NB Elite
2nd Place – Tristan Baugher of Prosper High School Wrestling
3rd Place – Jonathan Kellogg of NB Elite
4th Place – Joaquin Soto of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wrestling)
1st Place Match
Collin Riley (NB Elite) over Tristan Baugher (Prosper High School Wrestling) RULE
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Kellogg (NB Elite) over Joaquin Soto (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wrestling)) RULE