News Ticker

Texans travel to Aztec Warrior Nationals in New Mexico

The Omada Kitrinos of Amarillo and the El Paso Club going as 915 Wrestling both attended the National Folkstyle and Greco/Freestyle tournament in Farmington New Mexico this past weekend and came away with some champions.  Team Omada had at least 8 champions, while Team 915 had at least 2 and multiple place winners.

Below is a list of placers that I could find on track.  Congrats to both teams of wrestlers .

915 Wrestling Club Group

 

Folkstyle

12 & Under – 66
4th Place – Ashton Bennert of Omada Kitrinos

12 & Under – 130
1st Place – Andrew Flores of 915 WC

13-15 Rookie – 130
1st Place – Mason Purvis of 915 WC

15 & Under – 109
5th Place – Antonio Mendoza of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 116
5th Place – Andres Mendoza of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 130
1st Place – Jaydn Heaton of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 144
1st Place – Moses Torres of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 172
5th Place – Shayden Muzio of 915 WC

18 & Under – 106
1st Place – Timothy Lopez of Omada Kitrinos
2nd Place – Zackary Gomez of 915 WC

18 & Under – 113
1st Place – Joshua Vega of Omada Kitrinos
2nd Place – Jonathan Nunez of 915 WC

18 & Under – 120
6th Place – Israel Lucas of 915 WC

18 & Under – 126
2nd Place – Gabriel Gray of Omada Kitrinos

18 & Under – 132
1st Place – Xavier Torres of Omada Kitrinos

18 & Under – 152
4th Place – Christopher Muzio Jr. of 915 WC

18 & Under – 182
5th Place – Tereus Henry of 915 WC
6th Place – Ricky Morales of 915 WC

— with Zackary Gomez and Dominic Melendez.

Freestyle

12 & Under – 66
1st Place – Ashton Bennert of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 109
4th Place – Oscar Hernandez of 915 WC
6th Place – Bryan Luna of 915 WC

15 & Under – 116
4th Place – Mason Purvis of 915 WC
5th Place – Andres Mendoza of Omada Kitrinos
6th Place – Nathan Urioste of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 130
2nd Place – Jaydn Heaton of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 144
1st Place – Moses Torres of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 172
3rd Place – Shayden Muzio of 915 WC

18 & Under – 113
3rd Place – Jonathan Nunez of 915 WC

18 & Under – 120
5th Place – Israel Lucas of 915 WC

18 & Under – 132
3rd Place – Jesus Cervantes of 915 WC
6th Place – Xavier Torres of Omada Kitrinos

18 & Under – 138
6th Place – Cristiann Camarillo of 915 WC

18 & Under – 145
3rd Place – Elliot Cortes of 915 WC

18 & Under – 152
2nd Place – Christopher Muzio Jr. of 915 WC

18 & Under – 170
5th Place – Aliaz Flores of 915 WC

18 & Under – 182
3rd Place – Tereus Henry of 915 WC

Open – 141
1st Place – Gabriel Gray of Omada Kitrinos

Girls HS – 139
3rd Place – Skye Bravo of Omada Kitrinos
4th Place – Mya Engert of Omada Kitrinos