News Ticker

UIL State Championships – 6A boys finals preview

Photos are updated                 Brackets are posted

A look ahead to the 6A Finals

106 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Jordan Strmiska of Austin Lake Travis vs #3 Luke Garcia of Arlington Martin  – Jordan was 5th place finisher as freshman last year.  going  against Freshman Garcia.

113 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Isaiah Delgado of El Paso Eastwood vs #5 Christian Moreno of Austin Bowie HS – Delgado is returning 106 champ, Moreno was 4th at 113lb last year.

120 – 6A Semi-Finals
#2 Alonzo Herrera of Allen v. #3 James McClain-Green of El Paso Franklin – Herrerra was 4th place finisher last year – Green was a state qualifier.

126 – 6A Semi-Finals
#2 Logan Brown of Allen v #1 Jack Skudlarczyk of Austin Westlake- Skudlarczyk going for his third championship, Brown is two time state placer in his first finals appearance.

132 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Blaine Martinez of Keller Central vs #5 Alfredo Benavidez of Euless Trinity – Martinez is in his second finals appearance.

138 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Daniel Manibog of Katy vs #4 Bataa Douglas of Lewisville Flower Mound – both are making their first finals appearance

145 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Taylor Parks of Arlington Bowie vs #4 Cameron Haddock of Southlake Carroll – Parks placed 3rd last year.

152 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Juwan Robinson of Allen vs #3 Samuel Mora of Tascosa – Robinson making his third finals appearance, going for a second title.

160 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 A.J. Ferrari of Allen vs #3 Adam Wachnin of Austin Vandegrift – Freshman Ferrari making first finals appearance, Wachnin was runner-up last year.

170 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Braeden Redlin of Allen vs #2 Anderson Salisbury of Austin Westlake – Redlin going for title number three, Salisbury place third at 160 last year.

182 – 6A Semi-Finals
#2 Noah Vasquez of El Paso Eastwood vs l#1 Evan Hackett of Allen – Hackett going for a second championship, Noah was runner up at 152lb.

195 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Mark Inglehart of Allen vs #2 Collin McCoy of McKinney Boyd – Inglehart going for championship number 2, McCoy placed third last year.

220 – 6A Semi-Finals
#2 Cameron Barnes of Katy v. #4 Justin Villegas of Allen – Barnes in his first state placement match, this is the first time Villegas has qualified for state.

285 – 6A Semi-Finals
#6 Desmon Williams of Rockwall Heath vs. #1 Nico Manzonelli of Allen – Nico was state runner-up last year, Desmon was 4ith place in 5A. Rematch of last week’s Region 2 championships.