News Ticker

UIL Girls State Finalists – 5A and 6A

The girls semifinals are set – in the team race – El Paso Hanks is pulling away in 5A, While Morton Ranch, Arlington and Euless Trinity battle at the top in 6A.

5A

Weight Region – Place Rank Name School Grade
95 2-1 1 Charlie Hamer Lewisville The Colony SR
95 1-1 2 Tiffany Gandara El Paso Parkland SR
102 1-1 1 Shania Vilalba El Paso Hanks SR
102 2-1 4 Jacqueline Bunyavong Ft Worth Carter-Riverside SR
110 2-1 1 Alexis Hanna Azle Jr
110 1-4 13 Cassidy Chacon El Paso Hanks SO
119 1-2 2 Madison Seales Canyon Randall SR
119 2-1 4 Martha Moore Frisco Liberty JR
128 2-1 1 Hali Davis Azle SR
128 2-2 2 Logan Mize Frisco Liberty SR
138 1-1 1 Adrienne Holguin El Paso Hanks SR
138 2-1 3 Astrid Silva Frisco Heritage SR
148 2-1 1 Kierra Williams Frisco JR
148 3-1 5 Za` Maia Marshall College Station A&M Cons SR
165 1-1 1 Gianna Morales El Paso Hanks SR
165 1-3 8 Gesika Silva Amarillo Caprock JR
185 3-1 1 Nkechinyere Nwankwo Richmond Foster SR
185 1-1 3 Lily Mills Canyon Randall SO
215 1-1 2 Ambry McCann Lubbock Monterey JR
215 2-2 7 Bianca Rosales N Richland Hills Birdville JR

6A

Weight Region – Place Rank Name School Grade
95 1-1 1 Asia Ray Arlington SR
95 1-2 6 Shamia Melendez El Paso El Dorado SR
102 1-1 1 Camille Fournier Weatherford FR
102 1-2 5  Destiny Dominguez Arlington Houston SR
110 2-1 1 Mack Beggs Euless Trinity JR
110 3-2 5 Chelsea Sanchez Katy Morton Ranch JR
119 3-1 2  Xochitl Mota-Pettis Klein SO
119 4-3 3 Rosie Ramirez La Joya SR
128 1-1 4 Adrienne Garcia El Paso Americas JR
128 1-2 6 Julia Mata El Paso El Dorado 0
138 2-1 1 Alex Liles Allen JR
138 3-2 3 Kayla De Leon Katy Cinco Ranch JR
148 4-2 2 Amanda Alvarado McAllen Memorial SR
148 1-3 9 Vicky Nnazoba Arlington SR
165 3-1 1 Megan Lloyd Katy Seven Lakes SR
165 3-2 2 Augustina Ijoma Houston Cyp. Falls JR
185 1-2 4 Naara Gonzalez Arlington SR
185 3-2 5 April Penn Katy Morton Ranch Sr
215 1-1 2 Mikaela Clavier Arlington Martin JR
215 1-2 9 Lishawn Bennett Arlington Houston SR

Team Scores