News Ticker

Boys Round 1 – What we saw….

BRACKETS ARE UPDATED    PHOTOS

Here are the notable results from round 1….

106-5A Region 4 champion Diego Serna drops a decision to EP Bel Air’s Jonathan Nunez
#6 Ivan Ozuna, Grulla loses to #8 Joseph Cortez, Lubbock Monterey
#5 Dario Rivera, Carrolton Turner defeats #13 Jackson Bourne Frisco Ready

113 – 5A

#9 Jesus Gomez, EP Hanks loses to #3 Broderick Green, Liberty
#4 Javier Vasquez, Vernon gets by #10 Adrian Gonzales, Carter Riverside

120 – Another Regional Champ falls

#6 Larry Duron, Bryan loses to #5 Clinton Wells, EP Parkland
#13 Landon Williams, Dumas Upsets #3 Isaiah Ayala, Creekview

126

#9 Esau Giron, Carrolton Turner defeated by #4 Daniel Leal, CC Veterans Memorial
#6 Saul Rocha, EP Hanks beats #10 Rick Renteria, Saginaw

132

#7 Richard Sierra, Caprock over #9 Hunter Duncan, Lucas Lovejoy

138

#2 Gilbert Falcon, Dumas  over #12 Daniel Navarro, Victoria West
#13 Lucas Brennan, Frisco loses to #4 Caleb Flores, Creekview

145

#4 Sean Kaake, Boger upset by #9 Tommy Flaherty, Prosper

152

#6 Mathew Engle, EP Parkland loses to #9 Khorey Dakers, Richard Foster
#7 Abel Smith, Grapevine loses to #4 Adolfo Almanza, CC Carroll

160

#7 Nick Shaw, Crockett beat #4 Andrew Garza, Lubbock Monterey
#5 Mathew Tellez, CC Veterans Memorial over #8 Jacquavious Tinneyhill, EP Parkland

170

#8 Waylon Roosma, A&M Consolidated drops a decision to #2 Luke Carlin, Georgetown
#6 Ja Marcus Thomas, Bryan prevails over #9 Benjamin Humada, CC Veterans

182

#16 JR Matlock, A&M Consolidated beaten by #7 Larson Hanks, Vernon
#9 Cutler Cox, Azle upset #6 Mario Marroquin, Grulla

195

#6 Clayton Jetton, Dripping Springs over #13 Eduardo Cintron, EP Andress
#9 Sean Goodman, Waltrip lost to #7 Ryan Flores, Midlothian

220

#7 Marc Rodriguez, Vernon lost to #8 Blaine Rowe, Liberty

285

#6 Jeremiah Glenn, Pflugerville beat #7 Tristian Baugher, Prosper

In 6A, top ranked 220lb Willoughby is upset in first round!  Other key matches:

106lb

#7 Gabe Martinez, Allen defeated #9 Kynnyth Maban, Oak Ridge
#8 Stevie Flowers, Rockwall lost to  #11 Christopher Thomas, Cy-Lakes

113

#7 Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza, Westside over #10 Luke Sloan, Vandegrift
#8 Dominic Chavez, Martin lostin OVERTIME to #3 Noah Yeamans, Allen
#6 Preston Decker, Keller over #9 Sam McCoy, Plano

120

#6 Yahya Maqavi, SA Reagan lost to #7 Jordan Haskins, Lewisville
#5 Garrett Mathews, SA Johnson over #10 Kennedy Cross, McKinney Boyd

126

#7 Gregory Qunatanilla, SA Johnson over #9 Antonio Figueirdo, Westside

132

#2 Connor Manderfeld defeated vs #4 Jaylen York, Katy
#9 Jesse Diaz, Tascosa over #10 Charles Gray, Mayde Creek

138

#1 Daniel Mainbong, Katy over #9 Emanuel Ventura, Irving
#2 Camden Fontenot, Clear Lake squeaked by #8 Zarik Anderson, Rockwall Heath, 4-3
#6 Guadalupe Rodriguez, Mission over #14 Thomas Navarrete, Tascosa

145

#6 Ryan Ierubino, Clear Lake over #9 Brandon Huerta, SA Reagan

152

#9 Jojo Yeboah, Lewisville over #8 Anthony Anderson, SA Wagner

160

#6 Manuel Vega, Mission lost #8 Nathan Dotson, Martin

170

#6 Kyle Kretzer, Clear Springs defeeted #8 Christian Bonney, SA Reagan

182

#7 Nathaneil Schutt, Summer Creek lost to #4 Adam Linberg, Southlake Carroll

195

#7 Cameron Kallina, Seven Lakes over #10 Ty Meara, Lake Highlands
#6 Shakim Wright, Killeen over #9 Freddy Gomez, Eastwood

220

Defending state champion and #1 Henry Willoughby, Steele lost to #6 Mathew Garcia, Jersey Village
#9 Tiryek West, Ellison beat #7 Jack Allen, Cinco Ranch
#10 KK Moe, Coppell over#11 Kevin Ixpanel, Haltom CIty

285

#5 Maceo Branch, Killeen lost in overtime to #6 Desmon Williams Rockwall Heath
#9 Alexander Buber, Ellison lost 2-0 to  #10 Duke Carrillo, Flower Mound
#12 Hector Olvera, Cy-Ridge lost 2-1 to #11 Baylor Walker, Tascosa