News Ticker

By the numbers – 2017 UIL State Championships – 6A boys and girls

by Tom Dendy

In case you haven’t noticed, the wrestlingtexas.com staff has been burning the midnight oil all weekend, studying regional brackets, researching new additions to our top 20, debating policy on rankings, and even contemplating social issues like gender identity.  Rankings have been updated and will be posted Wednesday morning.  After some extended debate, and acknowledgement that we absolutely didn’t get it right, we have ranked in the top 20 only the state qualifiers and alternates.  And yes, we can quickly cite several examples where an unranked wrestler, who just ran into the wrong two opponents at regionals is clearly superior to a state alternate from a different region – it happens.  But for simplicity and our own sanity, our final rankings will include only the 20 athletes still in the hunt this week.

Earlier this week, we published a detailed preview of the 6A boys tournament, here we will examine the team races in all four contests.  Later, the detailed preview of 5A boys and all girls will be posted as well.

Team overview – 6A Boys

If they haven’t already, Allen should have their “8 in a row” state championship t-shirts printed and ready to hand out halfway through the semi final matches, which is just about when the closest challenger will be mathematically eliminated.  With 13 qualifiers in the 14 weight classes, Allen will be racking up the team points early and often.

The other team trophies will be hotly contested.  Rockwall and El Paso Franklin each have 8 boys in the tournament, Southlake Carroll has 7 and San Antonio Reagan has 6. However, if you look at how many wrestlers are ranked in the top half of the field, Arlington Martin and Carroll have 5 each, followed by Katy with 4 and a six teams with 3.  Looking at the distribution of top-6 ranked wrestlers, where the placement points start adding in, then the field opens up, Carroll has 4 top-6 ranked boys, but none in the top 3, Arlington Bowie, Austin Vandegrift and El Paso Eastwood suddenly look like contenders with 3 each and Katy looks solid as well.  Here is a summary of who has wrestlers ranked in the top 8:

School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Grand Total
Allen 6 2 2 1 1 1 13
Arlington Martin 2 1 2 5
Southlake Carroll 1 3 1 5
Katy 1 1 1 1 4
El Paso Franklin 2 1 3
San Antonio Reagan 1 2 3
Euless Trinity 1 1 1 3
Austin Vandegrift 1 2 3
El Paso Eastwood 1 1 1 3
Arlington Bowie 1 1 1 3
Rockwall 1 1 2
Lewisville 1 1 2
Killeen Ellison 1 1 2
H Westside 1 1 2
Mission 1 1 2
Houston Clear Lake 1 1 2
San Antonio Johnson 1 1 2
Houston Cyp. Woods 1 1 2
Killeen Shoemaker 1 1 2
Cibolo Steele 1 1 2
McKinney Boyd 1 1 2
Austin Bowie 1 1 2
Richardson Lake Highlands 1 1 2
Weatherford 1 1 2
Rockwall-Heath 1 1 2
Keller 1 1 2
Austin Westlake 1 1 2
Keller Timber Creek 2 2
Katy Seven Lakes 1 1 2
Humble Summer Creek 1 1
San Antonio Churchill 1 1
Austin Lake Travis 1 1
Keller Central 1 1
Lewisville Flower Mound 1 1
Keller Fossil Ridge 1 1
Pflugerville 1 1
Houston Cyp. Lakes 1 1
Katy Cinco Ranch 1 1
Killeen 1 1
Houston Cyp. Fair 1 1
Conroe The Woodlands 1 1
Humble Kingwood 1 1
Houston Jersey Village 1 1
New Braunfels 1 1
Klein Oak 1 1
Plano East 1 1
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 1 1
Richardson Pearce 1 1
LC Clear Creek 1 1
Katy Mayde Creek 1 1
LC Clear Springs 1 1
Arlington Lamar 1 1
Leander 1 1
Houston Cyp. Falls 1 1
Houston Langham Crk 1 1
Arlington 1 1
Wylie 1 1
Katy Tompkins 1 1
Grand Total 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 112

Team Overview – 6A – Girls

Well, one thing is for certain – there is no dynasty in the 6A girls division.  Former team champions Cinco Ranch and Cy Ridge are coming into the tournament with a single qualifier each, 2014 champion Amarillo Tascosa only has four.  Euless Trinity has the most entrants with 9, South Grand Prairie has 8, Morton Ranch 7, Oak Ridge 5 and 9 teams have 4.  Looking at top-8 ranked wrestlers, Trinity leads with 5, Morton Ranch has 4, then La Joya Juarez Lincoln and Arlington pop into the picture with 3 each.

I we look at top-6 ranked girls, then suddenly there are a dozen teams all clumped in together near the top. This could be a two team race between Trinity and Morton Ranch, with the only potential head to head match-up at 110lb. (this is all the comment we will make for now on that weight class:  let’s just let the kids wrestle and sort out the rules and regulatory questions in the off season).

At least 10 teams have a legitimate shot at bringing home a trophy from state.  We’ll be reporting on this one after each round.

Here is a summary of who has wrestlers ranked in the top 8:

School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Grand Total
Euless Trinity 1 2 1 1 5
Katy Morton Ranch 1 1 2 4
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 1 1 1 3
Arlington 1 1 1 3
San Antonio Johnson 2 1 3
Arlington Martin 1 1 2
Lewisville 1 1 2
La Joya 1 1 2
El Paso Franklin 1 1 2
Weslaco 1 1 2
Arlington Houston 1 1 2
Katy Seven Lakes 1 1 2
New Braunfels 1 1 2
Austin Bowie 1 1 2
South Grand Prairie 1 1 2
El Paso El Dorado 2 2
Weatherford 1 1 2
Ft Worth Paschal 1 1 2
Houston Cyp. Ranch 1 1 2
Houston Cyp. Woods 1 1 2
Klein 1 1
Amarillo Tascosa 1 1
LC Clear Springs 1 1
Houston Cyp. Lakes 1 1
Comal Smithson Valley 1 1
Conroe Woodlands College Park 1 1
Austin Akins 1 1
Houston Cyp. Ridge 1 1
McAllen 1 1
Coppell 1 1
Rockwall 1 1
Edinburg Economedes 1 1
Vista Ridge 1 1
Katy 1 1
Arlington Bowie 1 1
Katy Cinco Ranch 1 1
La Joya Palmview 1 1
Katy Mayde Creek 1 1
El Paso Socorro 1 1
Edinburg Vela 1 1
McAllen Memorial 1 1
El Paso Americas 1 1
PSJA North 1 1
Keller Central 1 1
Rockwall-Heath 1 1
Keller Fossil Ridge 1 1
Houston Cyp. Fair 1 1
Killeen 1 1
Houston Cyp. Falls 1 1
Killeen Shoemaker 1 1
Allen 1 1
Houston Langham Crk 1 1

Next: By the numbers – 5A boys and girls