News Ticker

State Qualifiers – 5A Boys

Previous – 6A Girls

Here is a complete list of 5A boys qualifiers and alternates, listed by region and regional place.  Fifth place finishers are alternates and will be substituted for any wrestler that can not compete – no substitutions can be made after weigh-ins – meaning that if a competitor weighs and and fails to make weight, there will not be a substitution.  Rankings shown are rankings prior to the regional tournaments. PLEASE NOTE: We listed State Qualification placements, which can be different than the actual regional tournament results – in cases of a wrestle-back, the 4th and 5th positions are reversed if the 5th place finisher won the match.

 

Weight Region – Place Rank Name School Grade
106 1-1 1  Johnathon  Ortegon Canyon Randall SO
106 1-2 12 Jesse Martinez Dumas SO
106 1-3 2 Joseph Cortez Lubbock Monterey JR
106 1-4 11 Jonathon Nunez El Paso Bel Air JR
106 1-5 3  Jossue Garcia Hereford JR
106 2-1 5 Tyler Brennan Frisco SO
106 2-2 4 Baylor Steward Frisco Centennial JR
106 2-3 NR Steven Weatherall Lewisville The Colony FR
106 2-4 7 Jackson Bourne Frisco Reedy FR
106 2-5 14 Connor Powell Azle FR
106 3-1 16 Dario Rivera Carrollton Turner SO
106 3-2 NR Alex Evans McKinney North FR
106 3-3 NR Noah Eikenhorst Carrollton Creekview SO
106 3-4 NR Juan Martinez Conroe Caney Creek SO
106 3-5 20 Carlos Shaw Richmond Foster SO
106 4-1 8 Diego Serna, Sharyland Pioneer SO
106 4-2 9 Ivan Ozuna Rio grande City Grulla JR
106 4-3 6 Javier Chapa Victoria West SO
106 4-4 15 Bryant Bailey Hutto FR
106 4-5 17 Brodie Dyer Dripping Springs FR
113 1-1 4 Gabriel Gray Canyon Randall SR
113 1-2 5 Javier Vasquez Vernon JR
113 1-3 2 Jesus Gomez El Paso Hanks SR
113 1-4 20 Javier Duchene El Paso Del Valle SO
113 1-5 NR Timothy Hernandez Dumas SO
113 2-1 1 Greogory Coapstick Frisco Centennial SR
113 2-2 9 Broderick Green Frisco Liberty JR
113 2-3 3 Adrian Gonzales Ft Worth Carter-Riverside SR
113 2-4 8 Cortez Castellanos Lewisville The Colony SR
113 2-5 17 Noah Duvall Springtown SO
113 3-1 18 James Yarbro Carrollton Creekview SO
113 3-2 19 Nathan Medrano Waller JR
113 3-3 NR Garrett George College Station A&M Cons JR
113 3-4 NR Abram Gonzalez Carrollton Turner SO
113 3-5 NR David Blanks Huntsville SO
113 4-1 10 Elias Sanchez Rio Grande City SO
113 4-2 11 Abraham Flores Mission Sharyland SR
113 4-3 12 Micah Ribera Dripping Springs FR
113 4-4 NR Ivan Navarrete Austin Travis JR
113 4-5 15 Alec Sanchez Corpus Christi Carroll JR
120 1-1 12 Bryan Pena Lubbock SR
120 1-2 11 Clinton Wells El Paso Parkland SR
120 1-3 9 Breadan Camacho El Paso 0
120 1-4 4 Landon Williams Dumas SR
120 1-5 NR Ray Sparkman Vernon SR
120 2-1 2 Heath Roth Argyle FR
120 2-2 19 Caleb Redmen Prosper FR
120 2-3 20 Andrew Ybara Grapevine JR
120 2-4 10 Allen Roppolo Midlothian JR
120 2-5 17 Manual Rangel Frisco Heritage SR
120 3-1 NR Isaiah Ayala Carrollton Creekview SO
120 3-2 NR Matthew Pezoa Carrollton Turner JR
120 3-3 3 Larry Duron Bryan 0
120 3-4 8  Christian Robles Rosenberg Lamar Cons SO
120 3-5 NR Cole Becker Richmond Foster SO
120 4-1 1 Noah Martinez Leander Rouse SR
120 4-2 16 Armando Bustillos Mission Veterans Memorial SR
120 4-3 6 Elian Sours CC Veterans Memorial JR
120 4-4 NR Carson Pottenger Georgetown SO
120 4-5 14 Maykel Naranjo Austin Lanier SR
126 1-1 1 Xavier Torres Canyon Randall JR
126 1-2 6 Saul Rocha El Paso Hanks SR
126 1-3 NR Priciliano Ruelas Hereford JR
126 1-4 15 Ruben Vargas Dumas JR
126 1-5 11 AJ Ayala El Paso Burges JR
126 2-1 7  Brady Mistr Frisco Wakeland JR
126 2-2 19 Kyle Villarreal Frisco Centennial SR
126 2-3 14 Rick Renteria Saginaw SR
126 2-4 3 Victor Washington Ft Worth Chisholm Trail 0
126 2-5 18 Jose Trevino Midlothian SR
126 3-1 5  Patrick Heidelberg Carrollton Creekview SR
126 3-2 NR Esau Grion Carrollton Turner SR
126 3-3 NR Jacari Rhodes Lancaster SR
126 3-4 9 Caden DeJesus Bryan SO
126 3-5 NR Agustin Esquivel Waller SO
126 4-1 2 Chase Warden Dripping Springs FR
126 4-2 8 Juan Colegio Mission Sharyland JR
126 4-3 4 Daniel Leal CC Veterans Memorial JR
126 4-4 NR Toby Adams Hutto SO
126 4-5 NR Austen Sartain Cedar Park JR
132 1-1 2 Braxton Montgomery Dumas JR
132 1-2 4 Jaydn Heaton Canyon Randall FR
132 1-3 7 Richard Sierria Amarillo Caprock SR
132 1-4 5 Alexander Bonner Lubbock SR
132 1-5 19 Adrian Ayala Hereford JR
132 2-1 3 Johnathon Green Frisco Liberty JR
132 2-2 8 Mike Kumlien Northwest JR
132 2-3 14 Caden Finley Frisco Wakeland JR
132 2-4 NR Dominic Aurelio Ft Worth Chisholm Trail SR
132 2-5 10 Kam Phompor Saginaw SO
132 3-1 1 Mason Kruljac College Station A&M Cons SO
132 3-2 20 Hunter Duncan Lucas Lovejoy FR
132 3-3 17 Seth Kerscher Humble Kingwood Park JR
132 3-4 16 Matthew Williams Rosenberg Terry SR
132 3-5 NR Elijah Begin Carrollton Turner SR
132 4-1 11 Ruperto Bautista Rio Grande City SR
132 4-2 6 Joseth Suarez Mission Sharyland SR
132 4-3 NR Jesse Castro Beeville Jones JR
132 4-4 13 Benjamin Owens Dripping Springs JR
132 4-5 NR Damian Sanchez Corpus Christi King SR
138 1-1 2 Jacob Gibbs Bushland SR
138 1-2 1 Gilbert Falcon Dumas SO
138 1-3 18 Angel Munoz El Paso Del Valle SR
138 1-4 NR Marcus Rubio Canyon Randall SR
138 1-5 19 Adryen Lara Amarillo Caprock SR
138 2-1 4 Carter Dorsett Ft Worth Boswell 0
138 2-2 7 Skylar Russell Azle SR
138 2-3 NR Andrew Maldonqdo Ft Worth Chisholm Trail JR
138 2-4 3 Lucas Brennan Frisco JR
138 2-5 NR Alonzo Chatman Burleson Centennial JR
138 3-1 6  Caleb Flores Carrollton Creekview SR
138 3-2 NR Dylan South Lucas Lovejoy SR
138 3-3 17 Andrew Rodriguez College Station SR
138 3-4 5 Ryan Moreno Richmond Foster SR
138 3-5 NR Jorrin Crow Humble Kingwood Park JR
138 4-1 8 Jacob Craven Georgetown JR
138 4-2 9 Ethan Hodges Beeville Jones SR
138 4-3 NR Daniel Navarro Victoria West SR
138 4-4 NR Ezra Navarre Corpus Christi Ray SO
138 4-5 11 Marco Gonzalez Donna North SO
145 1-1 1 Christian Hernandez El Paso Bel Air JR
145 1-2 4 Sean Kaake Borger JR
145 1-3 NR Marco Davila El Paso Burges JR
145 1-4 NR Elliot Cortez El Paso Del Valle JR
145 1-5 NR Rene Fierro El Paso Eastlake JR
145 2-1 2 Schon Ausman Northwest JR
145 2-2 12 Eric Pacheco Ft Worth Carter-Riverside JR
145 2-3 6 Tommy Flaherty Prosper JR
145 2-4 NR Ismael Deleon Ft Worth Chisholm Trail SR
145 2-5 NR Hunter Lightfoot Frisco Wakeland JR
145 3-1 9 Larenzo Mays Humble SR
145 3-2 18 Logan Duers Richmond Foster SO
145 3-3 7 David Frazier Bryan JR
145 3-4 19 Matthew Shuh Carrollton Creekview JR
145 3-5 NR Faren Crow Humble Kingwood Park SR
145 4-1 3 Austin Gonzalez CC Veterans Memorial SR
145 4-2 8 Alonso Berrones Rio Grande City SR
145 4-3 20 Joseph Santos San Antonio Highlands SR
145 4-4 NR Julian Delgado, Corpus Christi King SO
145 4-5 NR Joseph Molina Georgetown SO
152 1-1 2 Zach Garza Dumas SR
152 1-2 5 Seth Dixon Hereford SO
152 1-3 6 Matthew Engle El Paso Parkland SR
152 1-4 NR Tony Zepeda Canyon Randall JR
152 1-5 20 Mathew Rico El Paso Riverside SO
152 2-1 1 Jordan Robison Frisco Liberty SR
152 2-2 3 Chance Holland Frisco Lone Star SR
152 2-3 10 Aiden Jean Northwest FR
152 2-4 7 Abel Smith Grapevine SO
152 2-5 17 Hayden Holbrook Azle JR
152 3-1 14 Caleb Kimsey Dallas Highland Park JR
152 3-2 11 Khorey Dakers Richmond Foster SR
152 3-3 9 Elijah Dierksheide Huntsville SR
152 3-4 NR Caden Scott Bryan SR
152 3-5 NR Ryan Jones College Station A&M Cons SR
152 4-1 4 Adolfo Almanza Corpus Christi Carroll JR
152 4-2 15 Brandon Pritchard Sharyland Pioneer JR
152 4-3 NR Tanner Looney Leander Rouse JR
152 4-4 NR Christopher Branham Georgetown SO
152 4-5 NR Daniel Perez Corpus Christi Ray JR
160 1-1 6 Israel Herrera Hereford SR
160 1-2 2 Andrew Garza Lubbock Monterey JR
160 1-3 9 Jaquavious Tinnyhill EL Paso Parkland SR
160 1-4 NR Raymond Montez El Paso Del Valle SO
160 1-5 4  Daniel Carpenter Vernon SR
160 2-1 7 James Wujek Prosper JR
160 2-2 14 Eli Guardiola Azle SR
160 2-3 13 Gerardo Almaguer Frisco Centennial SR
160 2-4 NR Nick Cemiausloas Northwest Eaton SO
160 2-5 15 Jake Wright Ft Worth Chisholm Trail SR
160 3-1 3 Harley Coons College Station SR
160 3-2 NR Rodrigo Hernandez Humble SR
160 3-3 20 Colton Stalsby Willis SR
160 3-4 17 Richard Woodley Carrollton Creekview JR
160 3-5 12 Jonathon Schneider McKinney North SR
160 4-1 1 Seth Davis Georgetown SR
160 4-2 5  Matthew Tellez CC Veterans Memorial SR
160 4-3 8 Nick Shaw Austin Crockett SR
160 4-4 10 Ryland Kinard Dripping Springs JR
160 4-5 11 Michael Cavazos Corpus Christi Ray SR
170 1-1 16 Marcus Luna Lubbock Monterey SR
170 1-2 3 Mike Dominguez El Paso Burges SR
170 1-3 NR Paul Hernandez Dumas JR
170 1-4 5 Victor Contreras El Paso Del Valle SO
170 1-5 17 Zabien Ramos Amarillo SO
170 2-1 4 Dillon Thomas FT Worth Chisholm Trail SR
170 2-2 13 Samual Simmerman Frisco Heritage SR
170 2-3 NR Jose Coubles Northwest Eaton SO
170 2-4 12 Brayden Gordy Grapevine SO
170 2-5 NR Treyvon Lorente Frisco Centennial JR
170 3-1 18 Mylin Mosley McKinney North JR
170 3-2 7 JaMarcus Thomas Bryan SO
170 3-3 8 Waylon Roosma College Station A&M Cons SR
170 3-4 NR Christopher Conway Carrollton Smith SR
170 3-5 NR Edgar Herrera Carrollton Creekview SO
170 4-1 1 Dylan Rowling Leander Rouse SR
170 4-2 2  Luke Carlin Georgetown JR
170 4-3 9 Benjamin Humada CC Veterans Memorial JR
170 4-4 NR Anthony Bigley Dripping Springs JR
170 4-5 NR Juan Chavez Corpus Christi Ray JR
182 1-1 12 Larson Hanks Vernon SR
182 1-2 NR Jacob Marmolejo Amarillo Palo Duro SR
182 1-3 NR Livan Loya Dumas SR
182 1-4 NR Josh Frisk Amarillo SO
182 1-5 11 Gustavo Alverez El Paso Eastlake SR
182 2-1 1 Jay Gonzalez FT Worth Chisholm Trail SR
182 2-2 2 Jacob Mauldin Frisco Heritage SR
182 2-3 14 Cutter Cox Azle SR
182 2-4 18 Raul Gonzalez Lewisville The Colony FR
182 2-5 5 Romelo Chandler Dallas Pinkston SR
182 3-1 4 Javonte Knoxon Waller JR
182 3-2 6 Monyell Nutall Bryan JR
182 3-3 NR Isaiah Bushnell McKinney North JR
182 3-4 NR JR Matlock College Station A&M Cons SR
182 3-5 16 Courtney Shepard Lancaster SO
182 4-1 9 Chigozie Onyia Cedar Park JR
182 4-2 8 Mario Marroquin Rio Grande City Grulla SR
182 4-3 3 Dominique Rodriguez Sharyland Pioneer JR
182 4-4 7 Nico Martinez CC Veterans Memorial SR
182 4-5 NR Aldofa Garcia Corpus Christi King JR
195 1-1 5 Joshua Molinar El Paso Eastlake JR
195 1-2 3 Miguel Rangel Borger SR
195 1-3 15 Truman Castleberry Vernon SO
195 1-4 6 Eduardo Cintron El Paso Andress SR
195 1-5 NR Tony Labrado El Paso Hanks JR
195 2-1 2  Seth Bell Azle SR
195 2-2 9 Ryan Flores Midlothian SR
195 2-3 14 Sterling Lang Ft Worth Western Hills SR
195 2-4 20 Hudson Schwartz Frisco Independence SR
195 2-5 11 Micah Rice Dallas Carter JR
195 3-1 1 Aidan Connor Dallas Highland Park SO
195 3-2 4 Alex Torres Lamar Fulshear SO
195 3-3 NR Sean Goodman Houston Waltrip SR
195 3-4 12 Chibuike Odo McKinney North JR
195 3-5 19 River Merkel College Station A&M Cons FR
195 4-1 10 Clayton Jetton Dripping Springs SO
195 4-2 13 Levi Bell Cedar Park JR
195 4-3 18 Elijah Scott Austin Johnson SR
195 4-4 NR Mason Buenger Victoria West SR
195 4-5 NR Elder Manuel Roma JR
220 1-1 11 Damen Garcia Boys Ranch JR
220 1-2 13 Marc Rodriquez Vernon SO
220 1-3 NR Austin Adams Dumas JR
220 1-4 20 Adrian Sanchez Fabens SR
220 1-5 NR Gio Contreras El Paso Parkland SR
220 2-1 1 Noah Sims Frisco Centennial SR
220 2-2 4 Khalil Holloway FT Worth Chisholm Trail SR
220 2-3 19 Blaine Rowe Frisco Liberty SR
220 2-4 3 Stephan Gibbs Dallas Madison SR
220 2-5 NR Jansen Tyner Dawson JR
220 3-1 6 Geronimo Saucedo Wylie East 0
220 3-2 NR Jordan Davison Lancaster JR
220 3-3 NR Jeremy Hanes Dallas Highland Park SO
220 3-4 NR Alfonso Trujillo Waller SR
220 3-5 NR Dagan Myers Carrollton Creekview SR
220 4-1 8 Jared Garza CC Veterans Memorial SR
220 4-2 9 Jesse Clark Corpus Christi Ray SR
220 4-3 5 Nathan Sloey Cedar Park SR
220 4-4 NR David Rodriguez Austin Travis SO
220 4-5 10 Luis Costilla Donna North SR
285 1-1 2 Peyton Stafford Amarillo SR
285 1-2 10 Tristin Tuialuuluu El Paso Del Valle JR
285 1-3 NR Danl Hernandez El Paso Jefferson JR
285 1-4 3 Carlos Sanchez Dumas SO
285 1-5 NR Juan Parada San Elizario JR
285 2-1 1 Brian Andrews Grapevine SR
285 2-2 8 Tristan Baugher Prosper JR
285 2-3 12 Slater Laird Saginaw JR
285 2-4 11 Qua’Darius Capdville Dallas Kimball JR
285 2-5 12 Greyson D’Aloisio Frisco Reedy JR
285 3-1 7 Matthew Thorp Carrollton Turner SR
285 3-2 5 Chidoze Nwankwo Richmond Foster FR
285 3-3 13 Bailey Reid Bryan Rudder SR
285 3-4 17 Ja’Lyn Jenkins New Waverly SR
285 3-5 16 Babe Samuels Beaumont Central SR
285 4-1 6 Alex Islas Rio Grande City SR
285 4-2 NR Alan Velazquez Georgetown East View SR
285 4-3 4 Jeremiah Glenn Pflugerville Connally JR
285 4-4 NR Tavian Smith Georgetown SR
285 4-5 NR Luis Salazar CC Veterans Memorial JR

Next: 5A Girls Qualifiers