News Ticker

Katy boys, Morton Ranch girls prevail in UIL Region 3-6A

FULL RESULTS                            PHOTOS

by: Tom Dendy

With three individual champions, and five state qualifiers, Katy High School wrapped up another Region Championship with 147.0 points.  Cy Woods, with two champions and four qualifiers took second at 123.5 points, followed by Houston Westside (104.5) and Cy Fair (83.0).

In the girls’ tournament, Morton Ranch took the title with 163.5 points, one individual champion and seven state qualifiers.  Katy had four qualifiers and one champion to take second, with 105 points, followed by Oak Ridge (92.0) and Seven Lakes (77.0).

This tournament had a number of surprises, and some exciting and entertaining matches, especially in the Championship round.  Houston Westside’s Ty-Rae Carter drew ooh’s and ah’s with his forward somersault to score a tech fall, Katy’s Wade Wilson avenged last week’s district 11 finals loss with a thrilling overtime victory over #3 ranked Tyriere Mickens, and we saw a potential state championship preview at girls 165, with top ranked Megan Lloyd pinning 2nd ranked Augustina Ijoma in the second period.

Other notable results for the boys:

Westside’s Christian Lopez celebrates after his wrestle back victory over Thomas Le of Strake Jesuit

106lb – Cy Falls’ Isaiah Calderon runs his record to 39-1 and defends his #4 state ranking.  9th ranked Christian Lopez of Westside finished 5th, but defeats 15th ranked Thomas Le of Strake Jesuit in the wrestle-back to claim the fourth qualification position.

113lb – #4 Myles Theirgood of Klein Oak keeps his perfect 54-0 record, beating #7 Daniel Hernandez in the finals.

120lb – Top ranked Ty-Rae Carter entertained the crowd with some acrobatics while cruising to the title. Previously unranked Michael Castenada of Langham Creek takes second.

126lb – 9th ranked Timmy Johnson-Thompson of Clear Creek defeated 8th ranked Antonio Figueiredo of Westside to win the title. Previously unranked, and district third place finisher Joseph Segura of Clear Falls takes third.

132lb – The key bout here was in the semi-finals, where Cy Lakes’ Joaquin Batista, ranked 7th in the state upset 2nd ranked Jaylen York of Katy.  Westside’s Daniel Allen tries to join his teammates at 113, 120 and 126, but fails to prevail in his wrestle back match over 16th ranked Austin Gadus of College Park.

Clear Lake’s Fontenot suffers a frustrating loss to MOW Manibog of Katy

138lb – The finals match lived up to the hype, as #1 ranked, and most outstanding wrestler winner Daniel Manibog of Katy took an 11-8 victory and completely frustrated #3 ranked Camden Fontenot of Clear Lake. Previously unranked Devin Franks wins his wrestle back to move up from 5th and go to state.

145lb – Second ranked Alex Frometa of the Woodlands cruises, barely taking 4 minutes to pin his first three opponents before cruising to a 6-1 decision over 6th ranked Ryan Ierubino of Clear Lake.

152lb – Alongside Wilson’s thrilling overtime upset in the championship match, 12th ranked Matthew Hernandez of Cy Woods defeated 9th ranked Mason Malone of Oak Ridge to take 3rd.

160lb – All things fell in order here as 5th ranked De Michael Franklin of Mayde Creek pinned 7th ranked Michael Dallred of Langham Creek in the finals.

170lb – It was payback time for 8th ranked Tucker Rowan of Cy Woods as he pinned 6th ranked Kyle Kretzer of Clear Springs in the first period.  Kretzer had prevailed in their earlier meeting, pushing Rowan down the ranks.

.                                                              Cy Woods’ Rowan celebrates a stunning 1st period pin over Clear Springs’ Kretzer

182lb – In another premier finals match-up, #4 Henry Rossiter of Cy Woods pinned #5 Nathaniel Schutt of Summer Creek to take the title.

195lb – 3rd ranked Matt Dean of Kingwood cruised to the championship, taking a 3-0 decision over 10th ranked Cameron Kallina of Seven Lakes.

220lb – The key semi finals matchup lived up to the billing, as #2 Cam Barnes of Katy got the winning takedown with 5 seconds remaining in the match to defeat #5 Matthew Garcia of Jersey Village. 9th ranked Ethan Villanti finished fourth, only to get bumped in the wrestle back match by previously unranked Isaac Barron of Klein Collins in a 3-1 thriller.

285lb – #6 Reese Rusk of Tompkins wins on his home turf, defeating previously unranked Jalen McCullar of Cy Fair.  McCullar had to rely on a wrestle back victory in the district 10 tournament to qualify for regionals, after losing to 19th ranked Tim Dendy of Cy Woods and unranked Hector Olvera of Cy Ridge. Things got flipped at regionals with Olvera taking 3rd and Dendy 4th.

In the girls tournament:

95lb – In the key semi final match-up, #6 Melissa Le of Morton Ranch overpowered #5 Esthella Trevino of Cy Ridge, 8-1. Trevino cruises through the consolation bracket to take third, Le tops #9 Eliizette Esquivel of Langham Creek in the finals. 14th ranked Neftali Villegas of Oak Ridge snatches the #4 spot spot from 19th ranked Megan Braun of George Ranch in the wrestle back.

Andrea Ayala of Oak Ridge pins Jordan Suarez of Morton Ranch in the 138lb wrestle back match.

102lb – In an overtime nail-biter, 5th ranked Daniela Salazar of Clear Springs upsets second ranked Kaitlyn Banas of Cy Ranch, 2-1.

110lb – In another exciting final, #3 Alanis Naranjo of Cy Fair got past #2 Chelsea Sanchez of Morton Ranch, 4-2.

119lb – #2 ranked Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Klein pinned her way through the field to take the title. Previously unranked Zahra Metzgar of Katy took the fourth spot from 17th ranked Abby McAtee of Oak Ridge in the wrestle back.

128lb – In the most surprising of the six finals upsets, 11th ranked Brittany Martini of Cy Lakes took a 5-0 decision over #1 ranked Sophia Levin of Morton Ranch.

138lb – Yet another #1 falls, as 5th ranked Hunter Robinson of College Park hands Kayla DeLeon of Cinco Ranch her second loss of the season, 5-2. 12th ranked Andrea Ayala of Oak Ridge battles back in the wrestle back to push unranked Jordan Suarez of Morton Ranch down to 5th. Robinson is named most outstanding wrestler of the meet.

.                                                                 .    College Park’s Hunter Robinson named most outstanding wrestler.

148lb – 6th ranked Heather Pike of Katy takes the title after pinning #5 Nia Miranda of Cy Ranch.

165 lb – In just about the only weight class to finish in ranked order,  #1 Megan Lloyd of Seven Lakes pins #2 Augustina Ijoma of Cy Falls, #4 Emily Manzanarez of Conroe takes third after losing in the semi to Ijoma.

185lb – 4th ranked Julia Goodman of Cy Woods pins 2nd ranked April Penn of Morton Ranch in the final. 14th ranked Ashley Molina swipes the fourth spot from 7th ranked Cyan Rodriguez of Conroe in the wrestle back, 4-2.

215lb – In another surprise, Goodman’s teammate, 12th ranked Erryn Davis of Cy Woods wins a 7-5 decision over #7 Gabby Holloway of Seven Lakes.

Morton Ranch – 2017 Region 3-6A girls team champions

FULL RESULTS                            PHOTOS

See also: UIL State Championship Brackets
All 6A Boys Qualifiers
All 6A Girls Qualifiers