News Ticker

One fourth of the 6A boys State Qualifiers are IN!

Region 3 6A photos are posted

6A regions 2 and 3 completed their semifinal matches, meaning we know the first 4 of our 16 state qualifiers at each weight class.  With Consolation semifinals in the morning, there are four more boys wrestling for the final two spots in each of these regions.

Here is the first of the 2017 UIL All State field to qualify.  There were a couple of surprises, but mostly we saw the top ranked in each region make it through as expected.

Rank Weight Name School Grade Prev. Rank Region District Dist Place
3 106 Harley Williamson Euless Trinity JR 3 2 5 1
4 106  Isaiah Calderon Houston Cyp. Falls SO 4 3 10 1
8 106 Gabe Martinez Allen SO 8 2 8 1
13 106 Christopher Thomas Houston Cyp. Lakes SR 11 3 10 2
2 113 Nathan Rankin Plano East JR 2 @ 120 2 8 1
3 113 Noah Yeamans Allen SO 2 2 8 2
4 113 Myles Theirgood Klein Oak SR 3 3 9 1
7 113 Daniel Hernandez H Westside SO 6 3 12 1
1 120 Ty-Rae Carter H Westside SR 1 3 12 1
2 120 Alonzo Herra Allen SR 3 2 8 1
4 120 Daniel Kidd Richardson Lake Highlands SR 5 2 7 1
17 120 Michael Castaneda Houston Langham Crk SO 0 3 10 2
3 126 Logan Brown Allen JR 3 2 8 1
4 126 Adam Maestas McKinney Boyd JR 4 2 8 2
8 126 Antonio Figueiredo H Westside SR 7 3 12 1
9 126 Timmy Johnson-Thompson LC Clear Creek JR 2 3 12 2
4 132 Alfredo Benavidez Euless Trinity SR 5 2 5 1
7 132 Joaquin Bautista Houston Cyp. Lakes JR 7 3 10 1
8 132  Conner Wilson Wylie JR 12 2 8 1
20 132 Charles Gary Katy Mayde Creek JR 0 3 11 2
1 138 Daniel Manibog Katy SO 1 3 11 1
2 138 Trent Dooley Allen SO 2 2 8 1
3 138 Camden Fontenot Houston Clear Lake SR 3 3 12 1
14 138 Bataa Douglas Lewisville Flower Mound SR 14 2 6 1
2 145 Alex Frometa Conroe The Woodlands SR 2 3 9 1
4 145 Michael Duvall Rockwall SR 4 2 7 1
5 145 Hunter Gibson Allen SR 5 2 8 1
6 145 Ryan Ierubino Houston Clear Lake SO 6 3 12 1
1 152 Juwan Robinson Allen JR 1 2 8 1
3 152 Tyriere Mickens Katy Seven Lakes SR 3 3 11 1
6 152 Josh Kiesling Richardson Pearce SR 7 2 7 1
7 152 Wade Wilson Katy SR 5 @ 160 3 11 2
1 160 AJ Ferrari Allen FR 1 2 8 1
5 160 De Michael Franklin Katy Mayde Creek SR 5 3 11 1
7 160 Michael Dallred Houston Langham Crk SR 14 3 10 1
13 160 Joseph Guerra South Grand Prairie JR NR 2 5 1
1 170 Braedan Redlin Allen JR 1 2 8 1
6 170 Kyle Kretzer LC Clear Springs JR 6 3 12 1
8 170 Tucker Rowan Houston Cyp. Woods SR 8 3 10 1
20 170 Wyatt Cole Rockwall-Heath SR 0 2 7 1
1 182 Evan Hackett Allen SR 1 2 8 1
4 182 Henry Rossiter Houston Cyp. Woods SR 4 3 10 1
5 182  Nathaniel Schutt Humble Summer Creek SR 5 3 9 1
8 182 Keaton Fanning Euless Trinity SR 8 2 5 1
1 195 Mark Inglehart Allen SR 1 2 8 1
2 195 Collin McCoy McKinney Boyd SR 2 2 8 2
3 195 Matt Dean Humble Kingwood SR 4 3 9 1
10 195 Cameran Kallina Katy Seven Lakes SR 9 3 11 1
2 220 Cameron Barnes Katy SR 3 3 11 1
11 220 David Roland Rockwall SR 16 2 7 1
13 220 Justin Villegas Allen SR 11 @ 182 2 8 1
20 220 Jack Allen Katy Cinco Ranch JR 12 3 11 3
1 285 Nico Manznelli Allen SR 2 @ 220 2 8 1
2 285 Desmon Williams Rockwall-Heath JR 1 2 7 1
6 285 Reese Rusk Katy Tompkins SR 6 3 11 1
19 285 Jalen McCullar Houston Cyp. Fair SO 0 3 10 4