News Ticker

UIL Region 3 – 6A boys and girls preview and media guide

The Region 3-6A Regional Championship will be hosted by Katy Tompkins HS on February 17-18, 2017.  Printable preview/media guide is available here: Region 3 6A Preview – wrestlingtexas

Seedings:  Bracket placement is done by draw, based on placement in the district 9, 10, 11 and 12 tournaments. A draw was made last weekend to determine which district champion would be placed in each quartile of the bracket.  From there, the champion is matched up with the 4th place finisher from the district whose champion is in the same half of the bracket, then the 2nd and 3rd place finishers from the other two districts are placed in the opposite quartile.

Rankings and wrestlers to watch: wrestlingtexas.com ranks the top 20 state-wide wrestlers in each weight class.  Top Ranked wrestlers in the tourney:

#1s 120lb Ty-Rae Carter – Houston Westside, 138lb Daniel Manibog –  Katy
#2’s 132lb Jaylen York –  Katy, 145lb Alex Frometa – The Woodlands. 220lb Cameron Barnes – Katy
#3’s 138lb Camden Fontenot – Clear Lake, 195lb – Matt Dean – Kingwood

106lb – Sophomore Isaih Calderon (Cy Falls) is 4th ranked and comes in with a 35-1 record.  13th ranked Christopher Thomas (Sr, Cy Lakes, 36-8) may face 9th ranked Christian Lopez (Fr, Houston Westside, 37-12) in the second round in the bottom of the bracket. 10th ranked Kynnyth Maban (So, Conroe Oak Ridge, 31-8) is also on the top of the bracket with Calderon and could be his semi-final opponent.

113lb – Athlete of the week Myles Thiergood (Sr, Klein Oak) brings in a perfect 50-0 record and #4 ranking.  On the opposite side of the bracket is #7 Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza  (So, Houston Westside, 38-4) and #18 Zach Jackson (Sr, George Ranch, 9-2).  On Myles’ side of the bracket is also #17 Matthew Lopez (Jr, Jersey Village, 22-6).

120lbs – Former athlete of the week and TOP RANKED Tyrae Carter, Sr, Houston Westside, comes in with a perfect 30-0 record in the bottom of the bracket.  17th ranked Jaelynn Garcia (Sr, Klein, 43-9*) is also in the bottom half.  On the opposite side of the bracket is #7 Layton Stephens (Sr, Klein Collins, 5-0)

126lb – One of the 4 toughest brackets, there are five top-20 wrestlers.  #7 Antonio Figueiredo (Sr, Westside, 47-6) and #19 Michael Bohnet (Sr, College Park, 29-4) are at the bottom of the bracket. #10 Garrett Orlando (So, Cy Fair, 41-3), #9 Timmy Johnson-Thompson (Jr, Clear Creek, 31-1) and #18 Anthony Ferrand (Jr, Katy, 11-4) are on the top.  Orlando and Johnson-Thompson are lined up in the same quarter final.

132lb – This is another tough weight, with 5 ranked boys.  #2 ranked Jaylen York (Sr, Katy HS, 46-2) is at the bottom of the bracket with #7 ranked Joaquin Batista (Jr, Cy Lakes, 38-2) and #17 Hunter Rinehart (Jr, Klein, 41-10*).  Rinehart and Batista may meet in the 2nd round.  In the top of the bracket, #16 Austin Gadius (Fr, College Park, 33-11) and #20 Sebastian Esquival (Jr, Cy Fair, 26-15).

138lb  – This should have the premier finals match-up of the weekend, with #1 ranked Daniel Manibog (So, Katy HS, 46-1) and #3 ranked Camden Fontenot (Sr, Clear Lake, 34-1) on opposite ends of the bracket.  Fontenot’s only loss was to Manibog in the finals of the CFISD Invitational last month. Also in the bracket are #16 Sabastian Jackson (Jr, Cy Fair, 40-6) and #17 Baylee Walker (Jr, Klein, 52-4*).

145lb – #2 ranked Alex Frometa (Sr, The Woodlands, 37-3) is in the bottom half of the bracket with #18 Ali Ezzeddine (Jr, Katy, 30-12) and #6 ranked Ryan Ierubino (So, Clear Lake, 40-2) is up top with #11 Sabastian Jackson (Jr, Cy Fair, 40-6).

152lb – The top half of the bracket is going to be tough, with #7 Wade Wilson (Sr, Katy, 37-10) and #12 Matthew Hernandez (Sr, Cy Woods 45-12) lined up in the quarterfinals, with the winner likely facing #9 Mason Malone (Sr, Oak Ridge, 41-4).  In the bottom of the bracket is #3 Tyriere Mickens (Sr, Seven Lakes, 45-4)

160lb – #5 De Michael Franklin (Sr, Mayde Creek, 55-3) is at the top half with #11 Kyle Colie (Jr, Klein, 42-9*) and #7 Michael Dallred (Sr, Langham Creek, 24-6) wrestles through the bottom half.

170lb – Another really competitive bracket – #8 Tucker Rowan (Sr, Cy Woods, 55-3) and #9 Colin Clark (So, Klein, 51-6*) are in the top half, #16 Dillion Mouser (Sr, Atascocita, 18-5) may meet #6 Kyle Kretzer (Jr, Clear Springs, 36-4) in round 2 and then #10 Josh Loesch  (Sr, Seven Lakes, 47-6) in the bottom semi’s.

182lb – #4 Henry Rossiter (Sr, Cy Woods, 51-1) may be in for a rematch with #5 Nathaniel Schutt (Sr, Summer Creek, 46-2), whom he beat at the CFISD invitational last month.  Schutt will have to potentially get past #13 Travon Mosley (So, Cy Falls, 37-6) then face #20 Jacob Deardeuff (Sr, Tompkins, 16-9).

195lb – #3 Matt Dean (Sr, Kingwood, 34-5) is the lone ranked wrestler on the top half. #7 Bryce Dockins (Jr, Klein Collins, 30-12) is in the same quarter as #10 Cameran Kallina (Sr, Seven Lakes, 52-4), with #11 Jarod Camacho (So, Cy Ranch, 43-6) also in the lower half.

220lb – #2 Cameron Barnes (Sr, Katy, 47-2) is favored as a state finalist and may face his only real test in the semi finals against #5 Matthew Garcis (Sr, Jersey Village, 29-2).  #9 Ethan Villanti  (Sr, Tompkins, 34-9) is in the bottom half.

285lb – #6 Reese Rusk (Sr, Tompkins, 32-3) and #20 Hayden Young (Sr, Klein Oak, 21-4) are in the bottom half with #19 Tim Dendy (Jr, Cy Woods, 39-10) battling in the top of the bracket.

 

Region 3 6A Girls Preview

The Region 3 girls will be just about the toughest in the state.  Every single weight class has more than 4 ranked wrestlers, with as many as 8 (138lb).  Top wrestlers include:

#1’s 128lb Sophia Levin – Morton Ranch, 138lb Kayla De Leon – Morton Ranch, 165lb – Megan Lloyd – Seven Lakes
#2’s 102lb Kaitlyn Banas – Cy Ranch, 110lb Chelsea Sanchez – Morton Ranch, 119lb – Xochitl Mota-Pettis – Klein, 165lb Augustina Ijoma – Cy Falls, 185lbs April Penn – Morton Ranch
#3’s 110lb Alanis Naranjo – Cy Fair

95lb – Every match from round 2 onwards looks to be exciting. #5 Esthella Trevino (Jr, Cy Ridge, 33-2) is in the top half with #6 Melissa Le (Sr, Morton Ranch, 31-2).  The lower half quarters include potential match-ups of #19 Megan Braun (Fr,, George Ranch, 10-5) v #12 Sara Gaytan (So, Clear Falls, 26-8) and #9 Eliizette Gutierrez (Sr, Mayde Creek, 21-5) v. #14 Neftali Villegas (Fr, Oak Ridge, 2-0)

102lb – #2 Kaitlyn Banas (Jr, Cy Ranch, 29-2) is at the bottom of the bracket and #5 Daniela Salazar (Sr, Clear Springs, 33-2) is at the top with #15 Alize Harris (Jr, Mayde Creek, 26-9), and #20 Yenasie Arambula (Jr, Cy Lakes, 29-8).  Banas has to work through #9 Rachel Aquino (Sr, Seven Lakes, 39-8), or #16 Olivia Ferro (Sr, Clear Falls, 31-5).

110lb – #2 Chelsea Sanchez (Jr, Morton Ranch, 44-2) may run into #13 Amanda McAleavey (Fr, Cy Creek, 25-7) in the quarters, then #6 Annamarie Crixell (So, Oak Ridge, 26-9) before making it to the finals.  On the top half, #3 Alanis Naranjo (Sr, Cy Fair, 46-4) could face #10 Jocelyn Maldonado (Sr, Klein Collins, 25-5) in the semis.

119lb – #2 Xochiti Mota-Pettis (So, 46-1*) is the only top-10 girl at this weight.  She faces #20 Kayla Concepcion (Sr, Cy Falls, 22-4) in the first round then possibly #13 Alissa Sheikh (Jr, Cy Creek, 29-7) in the semis.  The other half of the bracket includes #12 Lydia Ramos (So, Cy Ranch, 42-7), #17 Abby McAtee (Sr, Oak Ridge, 26-7) and #18 Daniela Camacho (Sr, Langham Creek, 31-8), who square off in the first round.

128lb – #1 Sophia Levin (Sr, Morton Ranch, 33-6) has #16 Jasmine Hernandez (Jr, Cy Fair, 32-10) in her quarter. On the other half of the bracket, #11 Brittany Martini (Sr, Cy Lakes, 29-5) has #19 Aysha Sanders (Sr, Seven Lakes, 37-6) in her quarter and #14 Dallorie Miller (Jr, College Park, 18-8) in her semi.

138lb  – By far the most crowded bracket, half of the girls (8 of 16) are ranked. Defending State Champ and #1 Kayla De Leon (Jr, Cinco Ranch 50-1) is in the top of the bracket with #15 Brianna Jones (So, Klein Oak, 18-7), #14 Taylor Bailey (Fr, Clear Falls, 25-11), #12 Andrea Ayala (Sr, Oak Ridge, 24-6), and  #17 Madison Guinn (Jr, Cy Ranch, 32-12).  On the bottom half are #5 Hunter Robinson (So, College Park, 15-2), #13 Lindsay Bodak (Sr, Clear Lake, 19-10) and #16 Juliana Garcia (Jr, Cy Springs 10-4).  #14 v #15 is first round match.

148lb – #5 Nia Miranda (Fr, Cy Ranch, 34-9) and #7 Emily Resch (Sr, Taylor, 26-6) are in the upper quarter with #17 Alexandria Parran (Sr, Morton Ranch, 21-4) also in the upper half.  The lower half of the bracket includes #6 Heather Pike (Sr, Katy, 27-4) and #11 Raquel Santiago (So, Klein Oak, 15-7).

165lb – This weight class could have the premier finals match with undefeated #1 Megan Lloyd (Sr, Seven Lakes, 29-0) coming out of the bottom half against #2 Augustina Ijoma (Jr, Cy Falls, 32-5) at the top of the bracket.  Also in the bottom half are #16 Alexandra Edwards (Sr, Klein Oak, 22-9) and #13 Mikayla Mata (So, Clear Lake, 28-10).  #4 Emily Manzanarez (Jr, Conroe, 30-4) should be an exciting semi final match v. Ijoma.

185lb – #2 April Penn (Sr, Morton Ranch, 35-4) is in the top half with #14 Adhley Molina (So, Langham Creek, 29-11) and #10 Eve Powell (So, Jersey Village, 22-4).  In the other half, #4 Julia Goodman (Sr, Cy Woods, 27-6) should have a clear path to the semis. #7 Cyan Rodriguez (Sr, Conroe, 9-2) faces #20 Timandra Cooper (Sr, Cy Ridge, 36-7) in the first round.

215 lb – #7 Gaby Holloway (So, Seven Lakes, 26-3) shares the upper half with #20 Markaila Rambo (Fr, Langham Creek, 17-9) and #17 Melissa Santana (Sr, Klein Collins 20-10).   In the lower half, #12 Eryn Davis (So, Cy Woods, 27-9) could face #19 Jac’Quyra McDade (Jr, George Ranch, 22-8) in the second round.