News Ticker

UIL Boys Region 2-6A and 5A Preview

Region 2 Preview of the ranked wrestlers per weight

By: Ray Shoaf

The 6A was seeded per a seeding meeting , the 5A seeding procedure was by drawn by using the State Matrix procedure.

106-6A-Top seed here is #3 ranked Harley Williamson of Euless Trinity, he will have to make it through #18 Jacob Aragon of Plano West or #19 Alex Maestas of McKinney Boyd to reach the finals were he could see #6 ranked and 2nd seeded Steven Flowers of Rockwall who will have to go through #8 Gabe Martinez of Allen to reach the finals.

106-5A- #4 Baylor Steward of Frisco Centennial will have #14 Connor Powell of Azle on the top side of the bracket.  #10 ranked Brandon Miller of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail will have #7 Jackson Bourne of Frisco Reedy and #5 Tyler Brennan of Frisco to reach the finals on the bottom side.

113-6A- This weight only has 3 ranked wrestlers. #2 and top seed Nathan Rankin of Plano East, who burned through districts last week, will have to go through the 4th seed and #15 Cody Scales of Rockwall were Rankin could meet for a rematch with #3 Noah Yeamans of Allen the 2nd seed.

113-5A- #1 ranked Gregory Coapstick of Frisco Centennial will have to go through #13 Dustin Claus of Midlothian #17 Noah Duvall of Springtown to reach finals.  #3 ranked  Adrian Gonzales of Ft Worth Cater Riverside will have to go through potentially #9 Broderick Green of Frisco, then the winner of #7 Andrick Williams of Dallas Kimball and #8 Cortez Castellanos of The Colony winner. 7 ranked wrestlers here, 3 guys are gonna stay home.

120-6A- Top seed #2 ranked Alonzo Herrera of Allen could have a district finals rematch in the semi final with #14 Tatsuro Iwase of Plano to meet up with the 2nd seed and #4 ranked Daniel Kidd from Lake Highlands.  Kidd will have to get through previously ranked Kennedy Cross of McKinney Boyd and #5 ranked Jordan Haskins of Lewisville to reach the finals.

120-5A- #2 Heath Roth of Argyle gets the top side of the bracket, he will put his undefeated record to the test. Roth will have #19 Ronnie Patterson of Dallas Kimball  or #20 Andrew Ybara on the top side of the bracket.  #17 Manual Ranger of Frisco Heritage and #10 Allen Roppolo of Midlothian will be battling on the bottom side of bracket.

126-6A-#3 and top seed Logan Brown of Allen will have to go through #20 Andrique Merritt-Broughton of McKinney and previous ranked and 4th seed Chase Howerton of Rockwall to potentially have a district 8 finals rematch in the regional finals with #4 Adam Maestas the 2nd seed of McKinney Boyd.  Maestas will have to go through #14 Angel Hernandez of Lake Highlands to make this happen.

126-5A-#3 Victor Washington of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail is on the top side here, #19 Kyle Villarreal is on the top side as well.  Got 4 ranked wrestlers on the bottom side of bracket.  #7 seed Brady Mistr of Frisco Wakeland will have  #20 Trevor Russell of Azle then potentially the winner of #16 Omar Zaragozza of Ft Worth Carter Riverside and #14 Rick Renteria of Saginaw.

132-6A-Top seed and #8 ranked Connor Wilson of Wylie will have to go through a district 8 finals rematch of #19 Austin Cooley of Plano to meet #14 and 4th seed Carson Lipsey of Rockwall to reach the finals.  2nd seeded and #4 ranked Alfredo Benavidez of Euless Trinity will have to make through #10 ranked and 3rd seeded Aaron Goldman of Richardson Pearce.

132-5A-Top side of the bracket has #3 Johnathon Green of Frisco Liberty and #10 Kane Phompor of Saginaw.. bottom side has 4 ranked wrestlers,  #8 Mike Kumlien of Northwest could have  #18 Jacob Foster of The Colony.  Than #14 Caden Finley of Frisco Wakeland and #9 Enis Ida of Colleyville Heritage.

138-6A- With 7 ranked wrestlers, this will be an interesting weight.  #5 ranked Zarik Anderson of Rockwall Heath is the 1 seed. 4th seeded and #2 ranked Trent Dooley of Allen will have to go through #9 ranked Rafael Lopez of Wylie another district 8 finals rematch to meet Anderson in the semi finals.  The #2 seed and #14 Batan Douglas of Flowermound  will 1st round meet #19 Bryson Munroe of Plano West, than could see either 3rd seed and #4 ranked Emanual Ventura  if he gets through #18 Ryan Jones of Euless Trinity.

138-5A-The top 2 ranked wrestlers are separated here,  #3 Lucas Brennan of Frisco is on the top side with #7 Skylar Russell of Azle and #10 Javier Cervera of Grapevine.  while the #4 ranked Carter Dorsett of Ft Worth Boswell has #14 Jackson Carter of Midlothian and #12 Joshua Picot of Dallas Carter on the bottom side.  lol, a lot of Carters here.

145-6A-#5 Hunter Gibson of Allen gets the 1 seed and will have to go through the #7 ranked Joseph Montealagre of Coppell to reach the finals. #4 ranked Michael Duvall of Rockwall got the 2nd seed and will have to get through either a #14 Alex Ayala of Irving MacArthur or a #20 Chris Kinsella of Lake Highlands who meet first round.  Duvall bested Kinsella in districts last week

145-5A-#2 Schon Ausman of Northwest is on the top side here,  also #15 Keegan Reid of Dallas Adams and #13 Cameron Testerman of Grapevine. on the bottom side you’ll see #6 Tommy Flaherty of Prosper and #17 Gavin Buchanan of Azle battle to the semi finals to possibly meet #12 Eric Pacheco of Ft Worth Carter Riverside.

152-6A-#1 Juwan Robinson of Allen gets the top seed, #13 Kade McMahon gets the 4th seed. on the bottom side things heat up.  2nd seed and undefeated #4 ranked Jojo Yeboah will get tested with #6 ranked Josh Kiesling of Richardson Pearce and #17 Nick Hoenich of Euless Trinity. No easy road for Yeboah to stay undefeated

152-5A-#1 ranked and still undefeated Jordan Robison of Frisco Liberty is on the top side, Robison will have #17 Hayden Holbrook of Azle, and  #7 Abel Smith of Grapevine to contend with.  On the bottom half #3 Chance Holland of Frisco Lonestar with his only loses (2) of the season are to Robison on the top side. Holland will have to deal with #10 Aiden Jean of Northwest,  #12 Jesus Ayala of Dallas Adams, and #19 Caden Mills of Prosper for a 3rd rematch in the finals

160-6A-#1 ranked AJ Ferrari gets  the 1 seed here,  #14 Chad Staton of Berkner is the only ranked wrestler in the top half of the bracket.  the bottom half #12 Elijah Young of Wylie the 3rd seed and #13 Joseph Guerrra of South Grand Prairie  the 2nd seed should meet in the semi finals.

160-5A- The top ranked wrestler here #7 James Wujek of Prosper is on the bottom side of the bracket, while the other 3 ranked wrestlers are on the top side.  #13 Gerado Almaguer of Frisco Centennial, #14 Eli Guardiola of Azle, and #15 Jake Wright of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail.

170-6A- Only 2 ranked wrestlers at this weight #1 Braedan Redlin is 1st seed and #20 Drake St. Pierre of Wylie the 2nd seed.  There is room for a break out here.

170-5A-#4 Dillion Thomas of Ft Worth Chisholm is another undefeated wrestler who will be put to the test, he is on the top side of the bracket with #12 Brady Gordan of Grapevine while on the bottom side you’ll have #13 Samuel Simmerman of Frisco Heritage and #20 Andre Williams of Dallas Kimball.

182-6A-Allen’s #1 ranked Evan Hackett  is the 1st seed here as well, he will have to go through #18 Oliver Labudovic of McKinney Boyd and the potential winner of #10 Sean Delmonte of Rockwall and #11 Jake Carrillo of Flowermound to reach the finals against the 2nd seed and 8th ranked Keaton Fanning of Euless Trinity who has to get through #14 Juan Montenegro of Irving and #17 Stryder Rodriguez of Wylie.

182-5A-Got a #1, and #2 ranked wrestlers here on opposites sides of the bracket to go along with 5 other ranked wrestlers. On the top side #1 Jay Gonzalez of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail , #5 Romano Chandler of Dallas Pinkston , #18 Raul Gonzalez of The Colony and #20 Wyatt Hardesty of Frisco Centennial.  Bottom side #2 Jacob Mauldin of Frisco Heritage will have to go through either #14 Cutter Cox of Azle or #15 Peter Curran of Midlothian.

195-6A-#1 ranked Mark Inglehart gets the 1st seed and should meet up with #8 Ty Meara of Lake Highlands, if he wins and #2 ranked and 2nd seed Collin McCoy of McKinney Boyd gets through #20 ranked Dave Smith of Hebron, we will have a 2nd finals match of the #1 and #2 ranked wrestlers.

195-5A-#2 ranked Seth Bell of Azle is the topped ranked wrestler at this weight, Bell is on the top side of the bracket. He will have to go through #11 Micah Rice of Dallas Carter or #14 Sterling Lang of Ft Worth Western Hills.  On the bottom side #9 Ryan Flores of Midlothian will contend with #17 Jacob Onder of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail then maybe #20 Hudson Scwarts of Frisco Independence.

220-6A- #6 ranked KK Moe of Coppell gets the top seed here. Moe should meet the winner of #11 ranked David Roland of Rockwall who got the 4th seed if he can get through Amir Abusard of Hurst Bell the first round and Jonathon Carranza of South Grand Prairie the 2nd round.  The 2nd seed goes to #19 Daryl Rutherford of Flowermound who should meet unranked  Chandler Williams of Lewisville or #13 Justin Villegas of Allen who won district 8 by a fall.

220-5A-  Toughest weight class here, the top 4 ranked wrestlers are at this weight with a total of 8 ranked wrestlers. A potential state placer will be staying home after this weekend.

On the top side:  #1 Noah Sims of Frisco Centennial will have to contend with #3 Stephan Gibbs of Dallas Madison in the quarters, then #14 Travis Richards of Colleyville Heritage and #16 Andrew Swan of Azle could battle to get the winner above in the semi finals

On the bottom side:  #2 Miguel Baltazar of Seagoville will have to go through #19 Blaine Rowe of Frisco Liberty to get to possibly the winner of #4 Khalil Hollaway of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail and Michael Gaisoa of Frisco Lonestar.

285-6A-Here you got the #1 ranked Nico Manzonelli of Allen seeded #1st. Manzonelli will have to go through the # 8 Payton Estes from Lewisville Marcus in the quarter finals to meet #11 ranked Alex Poole from Euless Trinity in the semi finals  that’s if #12 Donavan Ford of Desoto doesn’t have something to say about it.   #2 ranked Desmon Williams of Rockwall Heath got the 2nd seed, he should meet #7 ranked Duke Carrillo in the semi finals.  Like the 195lb weight class, this could set up a #1 and #2 ranked battle in the finals.

285-5A-#1 wrestler here is Brian Andrews of Grapevine and P4P ranked is in the top side of bracket.  #20 Tyler Hogg of Frisco Liberty will have to face Andrews first, then possibly #12 GreysonD’Alosio of Frisco Reedy.

Bottom side will see #8 Tristsan Baugher of Prosper  and #11 Qua’darius Capdville of Dallas Kimball battle to meet in the semi finals.

 

BEST OF LUCK TO ALL WRESTLERS.