News Ticker

5A Boys Ranking Update

The 5A boys had a lot of new faces since the reporting was rough this season, with all the districts on track I was able to sort through all 64 placers per weight, the top 5-10 remain pretty tight, but a lot of new faces in the 10-20 range.

5A Boys Ranking Link

106-5A, #8 ranked Diego Serna of Sharyland Pioneer in a rematch beats #9 Ivan Ozuna of Rio Grande Grulla in the finals of district 16-5A, so they switch.  #15 Joseph Cortez of Lubbock Monterey gives #2 Jossue Garcia of Hereford his first loss of the season, which moves Cortez to #2.  #20 Baylor Steward of Frisco Centennial beats #4 Tyler Brennan of Frisco, so Steward moves in and the rest drop 1

113-5A, #15 @ 120 Gabriel Gray of Randall drops to 113 and defeats #4 Javier Vasquez of Vernon to take over the 4th spot.  #8 Cortez Castellanos of the Colony wins last against #9 Broderick Green of Frisco Liberty so they switch

120-5A unranked Jarrett May of Beeville beats #8 Jeremy Gonzalez, than Gonzalez gets beat by #15 Jessie Davilla of Uvalde. Davila stays ahead of May because May won by decisions, and Davila won by falls over Gonzalez

126-5A,  #4 Trevor Russell of Azle  loses to #10 Rick Renteria of Saginaw in the semis ,and  Renteria  loses to #6 Victor Washington of Chisholm Trail.  Russell drops and the Renteria and Washington move up.

132-5A, unranked Skylar Russell of Azle beats #7 Andrew Maldonado of Chisholm Trail, Russell makes the top 10. another unranked – Jaydn Heaton of Canyon Randall beats #4, and #5 Bonner, and Ayala to move up.

138-5A, Top 5 are familiar, the bottom half are all new faces.

145-5A, #15 Joseph Santos San Antonio Highlands defeated #4 Julian Delgado CC King, and #8 Austin Gonzalez of CCVM beat Santos in the finals.  #2 Oscar Lazcano drops to 138, everyone moves up

152-5A. A lot of non ranked wrestlers make the scene, Top guys stay the same

160-5A , #2 Roderick Ward of Lancaster, didn’t make the scene so he got dropped and the rest move up. #6 Dylan Rowling of Leander Rouse bumps back to 170,  Leaving #6 Israel Herrera of Hereford at #6  although he placed 2nd over #4 Carpenter, based on Garza beat Herrera by fall faster than Carpenter.

170-5A-unranked Ranson Cloke of Austin McCallum tops #9 Nathanie Washington of Austin Johnson so Cloke jumps to #9.  Dylan Rowling of Leander Rouse takes the new #1 spot with a win over Luke Carlin of Georgetown, the previous #1.  Another unranked wrestler, Victor Contreras of El Paso Del Valle, gave the #3 ranked Eric Espino of El Paso Riverside his first loss of the season.  Espino drops to #6 and Contreras moves up to #5.  #7 Waylon Roosma of College Station A&M loses to #9 JaMarcus Thomas of Bryan, so they switch.

182-5A, #1 Joshua Molinar of El Paso Eastlake bumps up to 195, everyone moves up.  Unranked Jacob Mauldin of Frisco Heritage beats  #3 Raul Gonzales of The Colony,  #2 Christopher Conway of Carrollton Smith drops to 170, everyone moves up

195-5A. Top 10 stay pretty much the same except for unranked Eduardo Cintron of El Paso Andress comes in at #6 based on his schedule and record

220-5A #8 ranked @ 285 Jared Garza of CCVM drops to 220 and wins district 15 over #8 ranked Jesse Clark of CC Ray.  unranked Miguel Baltazar of Dallas Seagoville gave #2 Stephen Gibbs his first loss of the year and claims the #2 spot.

285-5A. #3 Payton Stafford of Amarillo HS redeems himself with a win over #2 Carlos Sanchez of Dumas, whom he lost to the previous week, they switch back