News Ticker

Weatherford and Rockwall tops at CFISD Invitational

Finals Photos are HERE          Tournament photos are HERE            Results are posted

Despite a couple of weather-related glitches, the CFISD Invitational lived up to its grand expectations.  With 81 boys’ and 75 girls’ teams, this is the largest varsity tournament in the state.  Weatherford High School had a very strong showing, winning the girls’ team title and finishing third in the boys’ tournament, which was won by Rockwall High School.  In the Girls’ tournament, Arlington finished second, followed by Cypress Ranch and Katy Morton Ranch High School. Katy High School finished second in the boys tournament, followed by Weatherford and San Antonio Reagan.

The wrestlingtexas.com staff and advisers will have a hectic weekend as this tournament will impact state rankings in almost every 5A and 6A weight class. Notable results are listed below:

Rachel Bridges (5A 215lb) of Keller Timber Creek was voted girls most outstanding wrestler, after winning all five of her matches by fall, four in the first period, without allowing a single point scored.  Alex Frometa (6A, 152lb) of The Woodlands High School was voted boys MOW.

95lb girls – Top ranked (6A) Asia Ray prevailed in the final over 2nd ranked (102lb 6A) Daniela Salazar of Clear Springs

102lb girls – Camille Fournier of Weatherford overpowered top seed Kaitlyn Banas of Cypress Ranch, 5-1 in the finals.  There were several surprise results in this bracket.

110lb girls – Mack Beggs of Trinity prevailed in this highly loaded bracket, topping three returning state-placers.

119lb girls – Top-seed Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Klein pinned her way through the prelims before topping 3rd seed Alex Hearle of Weatherford.  2nd ranked 5A Hanna Roberts of Waller finished 8th.

128lb girls – Reigning 5A state champ Hali Davis of Azle took care of business, protecting her top seed and defeating Sophia Levin of Katy Morton Ranch in the finals.

138lb girls- Ditto that – Top-ranked, defending state champion (6A) Kayla De Leon prevailed in this highly competitive class.

148lb girls – Another top seed, Lauren Dale of Azle wins in this weight class, defeating number 2 seed Skylar Brock of Huntsville in the finals, 5-0.

165lb girls – We got what we were looking for here as the championship bout featured the top two ranked 6A girls (and 2nd and 3rd place finishers in state last year). #1 Megan Lloyd of Katy Seven Lakes and #2  Augustin Ijoma of Cypress Falls kept the crowd on edge in the closest girls final of the day, with Lloyd scoring an escape in the final seconds to win 1-0.

185lb girls – With FOUR number 1’s in the bracket (two defending champions and two current top ranked girls) – we saw a premiere match-up in the finals that saw Foster’s Nkechinyere Nwankwo (5A 215lb) defeating top ranked 6A Naara Gonzalez of Arlington. Gonzalez defeated  top ranked 5A Natalie Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial in the Semis. Villegas had defeated  Ashlie Robinson, the 5A 185lb champion from Victoria West in the quarter finals.

215lb girls – Two time champion Rachel Bridges of Timber Creek completely dominated as expected, defeating sophomore Gabi Holloway of Katy Seven Lakes in the final.

106lb boys – There were lots of surprises in this bracket, which is not unusual with a field of mostly underclassmen at this weight.  Harley Williamson of Trinity upset top seed and 2nd ranked Isaiah Calderon of Cypress Falls in the semis and went on to pin 2nd seed Steven Flowers of Rockwall in the finals.

113lb boys – #2 ranked (120lb 6A) Myles Theirgood of Klein Oak marched through this bracket, defeating third seed Austin Hernandez of Cypress Ranch in the finals.

120lb boys – With top ranked Ty-Rae Carter of Houston Westside failing to make weight, second ranked Noah Martinez of Leander Rouse takes the top seed and wins the class.

126lb boys – Neither the tops seeds nor the top ranked wrestlers survived into the finals. 4th ranked Garrett Orlando CyFair (6A) finished 5th, 4th ranked (5A)  Daniel Leal CC Veterans did not place. 6th ranked (5A) Chase Warden of Dripping Springs defeated Orlando to reach the finals before falling to 15th ranked (6A) Sameer Musalli of San Antonio Reagan.

132lb boys – Sixth ranked (6A) Jaylen York of Katy defeated top seed and 7th ranked Joaquin Bautista of Cy Lakes 7-6 in one of the most exciting finals matches.

138lb boys – In an equally close and exciting final, 3rd ranked (6A) Daniel Manibog of Katy squeaked by top ranked Camden Fontenot of Clear Lake 10-8. These Region 3 rivals will clash again next month.

145lb boys – Top seed and 3rd ranked (6A) Michael Duvall of Rockwall pinned his way into the finals. 9th ranked (6A) Ryan Lerubino of Clear Lake upset 4th ranked second seed Baylee Walker of Klein before falling to Duvall in the finals, 7-3.

152lb boys – 2nd ranked Alex Frometa of The Woodlands topped 4th ranked Tyriere Mickens of Katy Seven Lakes to win this bracket as well as MOW honors.

160lb boys – Top 2 seeds, Nate Moore of Weather ford and Dylan Rowling of Leander Rouse made their way to the finals, won by 4th ranked Moore.

170lb boys – Top seed, 2nd ranked (6A) Anderson Salisbury of Auston Westlake pinned 3rd seed, 5th ranked (6A) Austin Fox of Timber Creek in the finals. The ranking committee already has a headache trying to sort out the new rankings with 8 of the top 11 6A and 2 of the top 9 5A boys mixing things up in this bracket.

182lb boys – All as expected here in the 6A pecking order as 3rd ranked Henry Rossiter of Cypress Woods runs his record to 24-0 with major decisions over 4th ranked Keaton Fanning of Euless Trinity, (MD 17-6) in the semis and 5th ranked Nathaniel Schutt of Humble Summer Creek (MD 14-6) in the finals.

195lb boys – With top seed, 2nd ranked (5A) Seth Bell of Azle falling early, 2nd seed Matt Dean of Kingwood looks to improve upon his 14 ranking after pinning 9th ranked Bryce Marsh of New Braunfels in the finals.

220lb boys – No real drama here as top seed and 3rd ranked Cameron Barnes of Katy prevailed over 2nd seed, 4th ranked Matthew Garcia of Jersey Village, 7-2 in the finals.

285lb boys – While top seed and #1 ranked Desmon Williams of Rockwall Heath won the bracket, this proved to be the coming out party for Richmond Foster freshman Chidoze Nwankwo, who had only three prior varsity matches before the event.  Trying to follow in his brother’s footsteps (2016 CFISD Invitational 285lb champion and 5A State runner-up Nwankwo Nwankwo) and trying to keep pace with older sister Nkechinyere Nwankwo (girls 185lb winner and defending 215lb state 5A champ), he came up a little short, reaching the finals before losing 10-2 to Williams. 4th ranked (6A) Collin Riley of San Antonio Reagan finished third.

2016 graduate and state 285lb 5A runner up Nwanko Nwanko (right) was on hand to cheer on Chidoze and Nkechinyere

A special shout out to tournament director Tim Ray and the entire Berry Center and CFISD staff who excelled in managing such a massive event. In their 15th year, the tournament team, that includes wrestling staff from all eleven CFISD High Schools, kept things running smoothly and on time.

5A and 6A rankings will be updated in the coming days.