News Ticker

CFISD Invitational GIRLS Preview

The Berry Center in Cypress, Texas will host the 15th annual CFISD invitational.  The girls’ tournament will be, by many measures, the toughest event of the year (short of the state championships).  As of Thursday’s registration deadline, 464 wrestlers from 75 schools have signed up for the event.

The ten weight classes include five defending state champions and 72 state qualifiers from last year, in addition to 8 other state ranked wrestlers.  The 95lb and 110lb brackets are loaded up with nine all-state wrestlers each – meaning that at least one former all-state wrestler will face elimination and not reach one of the four placement matches.

Here is a quick summary of the brackets based on tonight’s posted entries.  Auto seeds are displayed in TrackWrestling.com, but are subject to manual adjustments after tonight’s tournament committee review, Final brackets will be posted on trackwrestling after weigh-ins Friday morning:

95lb – Top-ranked (6A) Asia Ray of Arlington is joined in the bracket by the 2nd, 4th and 8th ranked 6A wrestlers, as well as 2nd ranked (5A) Jayda Bordeaux of Vista Ridge.  2nd ranked (102lb 6A) Daniela Salazar of Clear Springs likely gets the top seed based on her 2nd place finish at state last year.

102lb –  You would never call a bracket with five all state wrestlers “easy” – but this is the fewest all state returners in any bracket.   3rd ranked 6A Kaitlyn Banas of Klein and 3rd ranked 5A Danielle Gomez of Corpus Christi Moody should draw the top two seeds.

110lb – This is a another very exciting bracket with nine all-state veterans.  2nd ranked (6A) Chelsea Sanchez of Morton Ranch is joined in the bracket by state placers Annabelle Jasso (4th in state) of Clear Lake, Cecilia Ramos (6th in state) of Cy Ranch and 5A’s Alexis Hanna (6th in state) of Azle.

119lb – The six all state girls here are led by 2nd ranked 5A Hanna Roberts of Waller and 6th ranked 6A  Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Klein.

128lb – No one looks to have it easy in this weight class, reigning 5A state champ Hali Davis of Azle is one of eight all-state wrestlers that also includes 4th ranked (6A) Savannah Bye of Euless Trinity.

138lb – Top-ranked, defending state champion (6A) Kayla De Leon  of Cinco Ranch is joined by five other all state wrestlers as well as 5th ranked (5A) Journi Goodman from Richmond Foster.

148lb – The seven all state veterans include both 3rd place finishers from last year’s state tournament; 5A’s Lauren Dale of Azle and 6A Leilani Vital of New Braunfels.

165lb – Top ranked (6A)  Megan Lloyd of Seven Lakes may be looking at a showdown with number 2 (6A) ranked Augustina Ijoma of Cy Falls (having finished 2nd and 3rd at state last year), assuming they can get through the rest of the field that includes eight all state competitors three other ranked girls, including 4th ranked (5A) Andrena Carter of Justin Northwest.

185lb – All eyes may be on this potential match-up.  The seven returning state qualifiers include TWO defending champions. Foster’s Nkechinyere Nwankwo (5A 215lb) may be on a collision course with Ashlie Robinson, the 5A 185lb champion from Victoria West.  Top ranked 6A Naara Gonzalez of Arlington will be looking to make the finals, as well as top ranked 5A Natalie Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, who took over the top ranking after defeating Robinson earlier this season.  Two third ranked wrestlers, (6A 185lb) Timandra Cooper of Cy Ridge and (6A 215lb) April Penn of Morton Ranch should provide all the necessary excitement to make this a ridiculously tough bracket.

215lb – Why did two top ranked 215 pounders move down to 185, leaving six all-state veterans in this bracket? Maybe two time state and national champion (6A) Rachel Bridges of Timber Creek provides some motivation?  Expect some shake up in the rankings as the rest of the 37 girl field battles for the remaining medals and glory.

Wrestling begins at 8AM Friday, Jan 6th with day 2 matches starting at 8AM Saturday, Jan 7th.

The Berry Center will also be hosting the UIL State Championship tournament on February 24-25, 2017.

Full 6A Girls and 5A Girls rankings are posted in the rankings section.