News Ticker

Cy Fair ISD Invitational Preview

With 80 boys teams and 70 girls teams, the 15th annual CFISD Invitational remains the largest event in the state. Over 1,500 wrestlers are expected to compete in 64-man brackets in all 24 weight classes, including up to 150 ranked in the top ten of their respective division and class. We expect to see some movement in the rankings and, inevitably, some new names pop into the top 20.

Although final entries and brackets will not be set and posted until Friday, Jan 6th, there promises to be some really tough competition with up to nine top-10 ranked wrestlers in every single weight class.    Here is a quick preview of anticipated match-ups (NOTE: wrestlers may be entered into different weight classes than indicated, or miss the event altogether):

The Girls’ tournament could feature 63 top-ten ranked wrestlers, including eight number 1’s.  The 185lb and 215lb weight classes could have the top ranked 5A AND 6A girls in the bracket:

95lb – Top-ranked (6A) Asia Ray of Arlington is joined in the bracket by the 3rd, 4th, 6th and 8th ranked 6A wrestlers, as well as 7th ranked (5A) Jaedyn Garcia of Victoria West.

102lb – 2nd ranked (6A) Daniela Salazar of Clear Springs might get a bit of a challenge from 3rd ranked (5A) Alexa Harris of Kingwood Park.

110lb – This is a very exciting bracket with 2nd ranked (6A) Chelsea Sanchez of Morton Ranch and 3rd ranked (5A) Danielle Gomez of Corpus Christi Moody joined by the 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th ranked 6A wrestlers as well as the 10th ranked 5A wrestler.

119lb – This could be the battle of 2nd ranks with 5A Alena Clavijo of Cedar Park Vista Ridge and 6A Mack Beggs of Euless Trinity sharing the bracket with two 3rd ranked opponents as well as the 7th ranked 5A and 6th and 9th ranked 6A girls.

128lb – No one looks to have it easy in this weight class, reigning 5A state champ Hali Davis of Azle could collide with 2nd ranked (6A) Deziree Johnson of Arlington Houston as well as the  3rd, 4th, 5th and 8th ranked 6A and 7th and 8th ranked 5A girls.

138lb – Top-ranked (6A) Kayla De Leon  of Cinco Ranch is joined by 2nd ranked (5A) Za’Maia Marshall of A&A Consolidated.  They will both be challenged with the 4th (5A), 6th and 9th (6A) girls in the tournament.

148lb – While neither top-ranked wrestler is in the field, this bracket is loaded with nine other ranked wrestlers, including 2nd ranked (6A) Leilani Vital of New Braunfels and 5th ranked (5A) Journi Goodman from Richmond Foster. The 3rd through 8th ranked 6A girls as well as the 6th ranked 5A wrestler make this a really tough bracket.

165lb – Top ranked (6A)  Megan Lloyd of Seven Lakes may be looking at a showdown with number 2 (6A) ranked Augustina Ijoma of Cy Falls, assuming they can get through the rest of the field that includes three other ranked girls, including 7th ranked (5A) Sage Bailey of Foster.

185lb – While there are only four state ranked wrestlers in this bracket (more will very likely be added) – they are the best of the best.  Top-ranked (5A) defending state champ Ashlie Robinson of Victoria West may run into top ranked (6A) Naara Gonzalez of Arlington. That, of course, is assuming they can get past the 6A 2nd and 3rd ranked wrestlers.

215lb – There are seven ranked wrestlers in this bracket, including two #1 ranked girls.  Foster’s Nkechinyere Nwankwo is defending her state 5A title with a current number one ranking, and shares the spotlight with top ranked (6A) Rachel Bridges of Timber Creek. The 3rd, 5th, 6th and 7th ranked 6A girls will be competing as well as the 5th ranked 5A.

Full 6A Girls and 5A Girls rankings are posted in the rankings section.

In the boys’ tournament, there are five #1 ranked wrestlers among the 87 competitors in the top ten:

106lb – Cy Falls’ Isaiah Calderon is the 2nd ranked 6A wrestler in this class, along with the 5th, 8th and 9th ranked 6A boys and 9th ranked (5A) Brodie Dyer of Dripping Springs.

113lb – 4th ranked (6A) Daniel Hernandez of Houston Westside leads a slew of underclassmen in this bracket; including the 6th, 7th and 8th ranked 6A and 8th ranked (5A) freshman Micah Ribera of Dripping Springs.

120lb – We could see a #1 v #2 clash here with top ranked (6A), and Decembr 13 wrestlingtexas.com athlete of the week Ty-Rae Carter of Houston Westside and #2 ranked (6A) Myles Theirgood of Klein Oak. There are two other ranked wrestlers in the bracket including 5th ranked (5A) Daniel Leal of Corpus Christi Veterans.

126lb – Both 5A and 6A schools are well represented at this weight with seven ranked participants, including top ranked (6A) Jack Skudarcrzy of Austin Westlake and 3rd ranked (5A) AJ Robertson of New Waverly. They are joined by 4th, 5th, 6th, 8th and 9th ranked wrestlers.

132lb – The three ranked wrestlers here include 3rd ranked (5A) Mason Kruljac of A&M Consolidated and 4th ranked (6A) Gregory Quintilian of San Antonio Johnson.

138lb – Another potential 1-2 match up here with 6A wrestlers Camden Fontenot (top ranked) of Clear Lake and 2nd ranked Daniel Manibog of Katy.  The four other ranked wrestlers include 9th ranked (5A) Joseph Suarez of Sharyland.

145lb – Another loaded weight class – with eight ranked wrestlers, led by 3rd ranked (6A) Michael Duvall of Rockwall, along with the 4th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th ranked 6A boys and 6th ranked (5A) Julian Delgado of Corpus Christi King along with the 10th ranked 5A wrestler.

152lb – 3rd ranked (6A) Alex Frometa of The Woodlands is joined by 4th ranked (5A) Harley Coons of A&M Consolidated as well as the 4th and 8th ranked 6A boys.

160lb – Katy’s Wade Wilson will try to protect or improve upon his #3 ranking (6A) against six other ranked opponents including 4th ranked (5A) Matthew Tellez of Corpus Christi Veterans and the 5th, 6th, 8th, 9th and 10th ranked 6A wrestlers.

170lb – This could be the most heavily loaded weight class in the tournament with nine ranked wrestlers, including 5A #1 ranked Waylon Roosma of A&M Consolidated and #2 ranked (6A) Anderson Salisbury of Austin Westlake.  The 3rd, 5th, 7th 8th, and 10th ranked 6A and 7th and 9th ranked 5A 170 pounders will also be looking to climb up the polls.

182lb – Number 2 (6A) Henry Rossiter of Cy Woods and 3rd ranked (5A) Cutter Cox of Azle are looking to hold their position against a field that includes the 6A 4th, 6th and 8th ranked boys.

195lb – Another loaded bracket could include nine ranked wrestlers; including the two #3’s; Seth Bell of Azle (5A) and Ben Noffsinger of Austin Westlake (6A).  The other potential ranked wrestlers are the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th and 9th ranked 6A and 6th and 7th ranked 5A boys.

220lb – 3rd ranked Cameron Barnes of Katy leads the field of five ranked 6A wrestlers (4th, 5th, 6th and 10th)

285lb – Top ranked (6A) Desmon Williams of Rockwall Heath is joined by the 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th ranked 6A boys as well as 6th ranked (5A) Jared Gaza of Corpus Christi Veterans.  This may be a week of serious shuffling for the heavyweights.

Full 6A Boys and 5A Boys rankings are posted on the Rankings page.