News Ticker

Texas Outlaw Preview

The Texas Outlaw in Allen Texas is in its 7th year of putting together arguably the toughest tournament in the State.  This year is no exception, Every wrestler will get min of 5 matches in the 2 day Pool/Bracket tournament.  Day 1 is pool wrestling and the top 2 of each pool will be in the Gold bracket the next day, 3/4th in pools will be in a Silver bracket, 5/6th will be in the Bronze bracket.

Allen, and its 7 consecutive State titles, and 3 state champs, 5 state placers,  2 qualifiers and 1 Nationally ranked Freshman will lead the way.

Garden City Kansas,  with 4 consecutive 6A State Titles,  a 3rd in 2007, and 4th in 2010/11 will be bringing 1 Champ and 4 placers

Goddard Kansas, 2 consecutive 5A State Titles,  also 2009, 2010.  2nd-2014, 2013.   3rd in 2012.  they will be bringing 5 State Champs and 4 placers

Smithville Missouri, Class 2 2016 State Champs in Missouri  will be lead by #10 Nationally Ranked Jake Boyd another State champ and 4 placers.

St James Academy Kansas, 5A-1st in 2015, 2nd in 2014, and 4th in 2012 will be bringing 2 Nationally ranked wrestlers in Sammy Cokeley and Clay Lautt a couple of State Champs with 3 qualifiers

Olathe North Kansas,State runner up to Garden City with 3 State placers and 2 qualifiers

Other Teams with top 5 state Placings and mutilple placers and qualifiers, Canyon Randall,  Austin Vandegrift,  Tulsa Union Oklahoma, Cushing Oklahoma, Airline Louisiana, Timber Creek, Southlake Carroll.

Breakdown per weight

106-Dakota Brice of Airline HS,  Louisiana  and James Clarkson of Vandegrift are the only HS state qualifiers here with Keegan Slyter a youth state champ last year of Goddard Kansas.

113-Jonathon Ortegon of Randall and Blake Ackerman of Smithville are our State champions here with Noah Yeamans of Allen and Baylor Steward of Frisco Centennial in the mix.

120-Things start heating up, lead by State Champ Will Spexarth of Goddard KS, followed by 4 state placers and 2 qualifiers, look for a 5A Semi Final match up of Xavier Torres of Randall and Gregory Coapstick of Frisco Centennial.

126-Allen’s Logan Brown and Olathe North KS’s Jevon Parrish lead the way as the top state placers at this weight, Cole Fournier of Weatherford hits the radar

132-Kai Perez of Garden City and Riley Alderman of Olathe North, Kansas are the front runners here.

138-Alex Rivera of Smithville leads the pack here, Daniel Manibog of Katy will put his undefeated record on the line.

145-Wes Ahrberg of Cushing OK, and Garrett Lange of Goddard lead the way here, each a State runner up.

152-Kameron Frame of Goddard KS, a 2x State Champ, leads the way here with Riley Jacobs of Vandegirft  and Juwan Robinson of Allen each a State championship of their own.

160-Kendall Frame of Goddard, twin brother of Kameron and also a 2x State Champ, Christian Walden of Airline another 2x State Champ, Adam Wachin of Vandegrift, a State runner up, and don’t forget #14 Nationally ranked AJ Ferrari of Allen will all battle for the top spot.

170-2x State Champ Braedan Redlin of Allen and Sammy Cokeley of St James a State Champ himself lead this pack. Troy fisher of Goddard is a runner up and Austin Fox of TimberCreek is a 5th place State finisher

182-Has 3 State Champions, 2 state Placers, and a State Qualifier.  #12 Nationally ranked Clay Lautt of St James leads this pack of of State Champions, followed by Allen’s Evan Hackett and Jesse Nunez of Garden City Kansas.

195-Like 182, 3 State Champs will battle here, #10 Nationally Ranked Jake Boyd of Smithville will be the #1 seed followed by Cale Davidson of Goddard, who Boyd defeated in the KC Stampede finals a couple weeks ago. Allen’s Mark Inglehart is the 3rd State champ.

220-Couple of Texas wrestlers lead this pack, State Champ Noah Sims of Frisco Centennial followed by State runner up Nico Manzonelli of Allen, Cameron Barnes of Kay will looked to redeem his earlier loss to Manzonelli

285-Benny Hernandez of Garden City is the only State placer or qualifier in this weight, who will challenge??

Wrestling starts this Friday at 9am and will conclude Saturday NYE, you can follow on Trackwrestling.com for up to the minute results, end of day results will be posted here on wrestlingtexas.