News Ticker

Friday Night Updates

Allen leads the way at the Chuck West Invitational in Bristow Oklahoma after day 1, with 11 wrestlers in the Semi Finals.  Houston Westside is 6th despite only entering 7  wrestlers in the tournament – 4 of which are in the Semi Finals.

Allen will meet up with Westside in the Semi Finals at 106 with #10 ranked Christian Lopez  of Westside against #7 ranked Gabe Martinez of Allen, and also the 113lb weight with #1 ranked Noah Yeamans from Allen and #3 ranked Daniel Hernandez of  Westside.  Wrestling starts at 10am Saturday and you can follow at http://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=240688009

Team Scores
1. Allen Hs 119.5
2. Coweta Public School 109.5
3. Sperry 76.0
4. Geary 67.5
5. Cushing 50.5
6. Westside HS Houston, Tx 47.5
7. Jenks 45.0
8. Bristow 42.5
9. Tahlequah Senior Hs 41.0
10. Grove 33.0
11. Cleveland 31.0
12. McLain 29.0
13. Tecumseh 28.0
14. Mannford 24.0
15. Tonkawa 21.0
16. Perkins-Tryon 19.0
17. Oologah 17.0
18. Bridge Creek 16.0
18. Inola 16.0
20. Sallisaw 13.0
21. Tulsa Memorial 11.0
22. Chandler 10.0
23. NOAH 6.0
24. Berryhill 3.0

The Mid-America Nationals in Enid Oklahoma with Arlington Martin, Southlake Carroll, and Keller Central wrapped up day 1 of the pool wrestling.  Martin is wrestling short handed this year with 7 starters out, Southlake Carroll is hanging strong, and #2 ranked Martinez is scoring for Keller.  http://s200.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1481334261975&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=538

Team Scores
1. Tuttle 82.0
2. Edmond North 58.5
3. Collinsville 53.0
4. Southlake Carroll 51.0
5. Altus 46.5
6. Arlington Martin 34.5
6. Westmoore 34.5
8. Maize 34.0
9. Mustang 32.0
10. Glennpool 28.5
11. Bartlesville 28.0
12. Andale 27.0
13. Edmond Santa Fe 24.0
14. DeSmet Jesuit 23.0
15. Barnsdall 20.5
16. Norman North 19.5
17. Bixby 19.0
18. Southmoore 18.5
19. Enid 18.0
20. Keller Central 15.0
20. Woodward 15.0

The South Texas Throwdown Team scores,    http://s200.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1481334120164&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=538

Team Scores
1. Donna North 77.0
2. Mission 74.0
3. S.A. Johnson 66.0
3. Sharyland Pioneer 66.0
5. Edinburg Robert Vela 62.5
6. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 52.5
7. PSJA Southwest 51.5
8. Grulla 50.0
9. Rio Grande City 47.0
10. Edinburg 46.0
11. Weslaco 45.0
12. Sharyland 44.0
13. Sharyland Pioneer 2 41.0
14. La Joya Palmview 39.0
15. Los Fresnos 37.0
16. PSJA North 36.0
17. La Joya 34.0
18. Mcallen High 33.0
18. PSJA 33.0
18. PSJA Memorial 33.0
21. Mission Veterans Memorial 32.0
22. Edinburg Economedes 30.0
23. Donna 25.0
23. Mcallen Memorial 25.0
25. New Braunfels Canyon 16.0
26. Rio Grande City 2 0.0
26. San Benito 0.0

x