News Ticker

Weatherfords Camille Fournier representing Texas in Columbia

Camille Fournier, a 9th grader at Weatherford HS, is wrestling this weekend at the Schoolboy/Girl Pan American Championships in Columbia.
Team USA sends Schoolboy/Girl athletes to Pan-American Championships in Colombia on Oct. 7-9

Print
By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Oct. 04, 2016, 1:04 p.m. (ET)

The United States is sending 17 young wrestlers to the UWW Schoolboy/Girl Pan-American Championships in Medellin, Colombia, on Oct. 7-9.

Men’s freestyle will be competed on Oct. 7, followed by women’s freestyle on Oct. 8 and Greco-Roman on Oct. 9.

The U.S. men’s freestyle and Greco-Roman teams consist of the same 10 wrestlers, competing in both styles.

Wisconsin’s Tyler Hannah, a 2016 USA Wrestling Triple Crown winner, leads the squad and will compete at 85 kg/187 lbs. In addition to his Triple Crown accomplishment, Hannah also won the 2016 Southern Plains Regional in freestyle and Greco.

Another Southern Plains double champion competing at Pan-Ams is Dominick Serrano of Colorado. Serrano also took first at the ASICS Kids Freestyle and Greco-Roman national tournaments in early July.

Colorado teammate Aaden Valdez will compete at 53 kg/116.5 lbs. Valdez was a runner-up in both styles at freestyle and Greco nationals as well as the Southern Plains Regional.

Team Oklahoma takes three wrestlers to Medellin in Christian Forbes (35 kg/77 lbs.), Carter Young (38 kg/83.5 lbs.) and Cougar Andersen (66 kg/145.2 lbs.).

Keegan Slyter of Kansas, a freestyle national champion and Greco-Roman runner-up, will compete at 47 kg/103.5 lbs. He also took home freestyle and Greco titles at the Southern Plains Regional.

Similar to Slyter, Brooks Empey of Wisconsin was a freestyle national champ and finished second in Greco in 2016. He is set to wrestle at 73 kg/160.5 lbs.

Also competing for the U.S. in men’s freestyle and Greco is Jesse Mendez of Indiana and Brandon O’Brien of Iowa.

Every member of the women’s freestyle team owns at least one title from the Body Bar Women’s Nationals.

Tristan Kelly of Colorado is a two-time Body Bar champion, going back-to-back in 2015 and 2016. Additionally, she won the USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle National championship this year.

Wisconsin’s Kylie Welker also picked up Body Bar and Folkstyle national titles this year and is set to compete at 44 kg/96.8 lbs.

Camille Fournier of Texas (48 kg/105.5 lbs.) and Tiffani McNelis of Pennsylvania (57 kg/125.5 lbs.) each won Body Bar championships this year and produced runner-up finishes at the Girls Folkstyle National championship.

Sterling Dias of Nevada earned her Body Bar title in 2015. She will wrestle at 37 kg/81.5 lbs.

Rounding out the women’s team is Sage Mortimer of Utah, who will compete at 40 kg/88 lbs. and Zoe Gress of New York who will see competition at 52 kg/114.5 lbs.

Follow the action daily on TheMat.com and through USA Wrestling’s social media outlets.

UWW Schoolboy/Girl Pan-American Championships
At Medellin, Colombia, Oct. 7-9

U.S. freestyle and Greco-Roman roster
32 kg/70.5 lbs. – Brandon O’Brien, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
35 kg/77 lbs. – Christian Forbes, Tulsa, Oklahoma
38 kg/83.5 lbs. – Carter Young, Bixby, Oklahoma
42 kg/92.5 lbs. – Jesse Mendez, Crown Point, Indiana
47 kg/103.5 lbs. – Keegan Slyter, Paola, Kansas
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Aaden Valdez, Pueblo, Colorado
59 kg/129.8 lbs. – Dominick Serrano, Greeley, Colorado
66 kg/145.2 lbs. – Cougar Andersen, Skiatook, Oklahoma
73 kg/160.5 lbs. – Brooks Empey, Stoughton, Wisconsin
85 kg/187 lbs. – Tyler Hannah, Genoa, Wisconsin
Coach: Bob Empey, Stoughton, Wisconsin
Coach: Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Coach: Chris Young, Bixby, Oklahoma

U.S. women’s freestyle roster
37 kg/81.5 lbs. – Sterling Dias, Las Vegas, Nevada
40 kg/88 lbs. – Sage Mortimer, Mapleton, Utah
44 kg/96.8 lbs. – Kylie Welker, Franksville, Wisconsin
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Camille Fournier, Weatherford, Texas
52 kg/114.5 lbs. – Zoe Gress, Petersburg, New York
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Tiffani McNelis, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Tristan Kelly, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Coach: Andrea Yamamoto, Richland, Washington
Coach: Katherine Fulp-Allen, Denver, Colorado
Coach: Craig LaMont, Mapleton, Utah

Event Schedule
Friday, Oct. 7
Men’s freestyle

Saturday, Oct. 8
Women’s freestyle

Sunday, Oct. 9
Greco-Roman