News Ticker

Mat Bash RGV Venom Results

 

COPPER POOL – RGV Venom is guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Round 1: Kansas Black defeated RGV Venom 58-15
90 – Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Tate Kadel (Kansas Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Tate Sauder (Kansas Black) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) Dec 12-7
110 – Blake Leiszler (Kansas Black) over Angel Avila (RGV Venom) Fall 4:23
118 – Jackson McCall (Kansas Black) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 2:40
125 – James Newport (Kansas Black) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) Fall 0:18
133 – Riley McCall (Kansas Black) over Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) Maj 16-2
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Max Trees (Kansas Black) Fall 2:24
152 – Broc Putnam (Kansas Black) over Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) Fall 0:44
165 – Chanz Gerleman (Kansas Black) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Fall 2:17
175 – Jose Alonso (RGV Venom) over Nick Arend (Kansas Black) Dec 4-0
185 – Tyson Breshears (Kansas Black) over Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) Dec 6-4
205 – Justin Hill (Kansas Black) over Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) Fall 0:48
285 – Wyait Cox-Halliburton (Kansas Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: RGV Venom defeated USA Dynamite 57-9
90 – Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Double Forfeit
105 – Isaac Wass (USA Dynamite) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) Fall 4:14
110 – Angel Avila (RGV Venom) over Isaac Wass (USA Dynamite) Fall 2:59
118 – Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) over Andy Trevino (USA Dynamite) Fall 4:26
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) over Austin Scott (USA Dynamite) Fall 3:56
165 – Eric Two Lance (USA Dynamite) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Dec 5-0
175 – Isidro Avila (RGV Venom) over Chad Pena (USA Dynamite) Dec 7-3
185 – Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
205 – Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit

Match #3 Round 3: Lone Star Elite defeated RGV Venom 41-30
90 – Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Double Forfeit
105 – Diego Serna (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 – Brendan Noetzel (Lone Star Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) over Brendan Lee (Lone Star Elite) Fall 1:27
133 – Andrei Steinjann (Lone Star Elite) over Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) Dec 8-3
142 – Cameron Haddock (Lone Star Elite) over Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) Dec 5-3
152 – Jacob Mazey (Lone Star Elite) over Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) Fall 2:02
165 – Reece Witcher (Lone Star Elite) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Fall 4:17
175 – Adam Lindberg (Lone Star Elite) over Jose Alonso (RGV Venom) TF 16-1
185 – Jack Duval (Lone Star Elite) over Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) Fall 3:56
205 – Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Alan Hansen (Lone Star Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Geary defeated RGV Venom 49-30
90 – Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Evan Glasgow (Geary) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Marco Buchanan (Geary) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) Fall 1:18
110 – Logan Buchanan (Geary) over Angel Avila (RGV Venom) Maj 12-1
118 – Landon Holt (Geary) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 1:03
125 – Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) over Max Glasgow (Geary) Fall 0:33
133 – Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) over Dalton Laird (Geary) Fall 1:17
142 – Ethan Allen (Geary) over Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) Dec 9-6
152 – Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) over Jonathan Reza (Geary) Fall 1:30
165 – Haden Glasgow (Geary) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Fall 0:52
175 – Shane Delong (Geary) over Isidro Avila (RGV Venom) Fall 1:01
185 – Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) over Tristen Holt (Geary) Fall 0:56
205 – Jose Perez (Geary) over Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) Fall 1:00
285 – Dallas Williams (Geary) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: Kansas Red defeated RGV Venom 34-30
90 – Lucas Hopper (Kansas Red) over Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) Dec 3-2
98 – Benton Flory (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Collin Creach (Kansas Red) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) Maj 9-1
110 – Dalton Ware (Kansas Red) over Angel Avila (RGV Venom) Fall 2:29
118 – Brayden Dame (Kansas Red) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) Dec 9-4
125 – Wyatt Driskell (Kansas Red) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 3:14
133 – Cael Johnson (Kansas Red) over Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) Dec 14-7
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Declan Smith (Kansas Red) Fall 1:58
152 – Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) over Chandler Boyd (Kansas Red) Fall 3:36
165 – Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) over Dylan Voigts (Kansas Red) Fall 3:00
175 – Evan Ludwig (Kansas Red) over Jose Alonso (RGV Venom) Dec 6-2
185 – Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
205 – Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit

Pool C – RGV Venom is guaranteed 8th place
Match #1 Round 1: Team Iowa defeated RGV Venom 38-22
90 – Landon Brown (Team Iowa) over Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) Maj 11-1
98 – Double Forfeit
105 – Diego Serna (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 – Nathan Phillips (Team Iowa) over Angel Avila (RGV Venom) Maj 9-0
118 – Jacob Close (Team Iowa) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 1:30
125 – Nathan Phillips (Team Iowa) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) TF 17-2
133 – Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) over Conner Dalton (Team Iowa) Dec 3-2
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Deville Dentis (Team Iowa) Maj 10-2
152 – Austin Pontier (Team Iowa) over Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) Maj 9-1
165 – Unknown (Unattached) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Maj 13-4
175 – Jose Alonso (RGV Venom) over Brayden Elbert (Team Iowa) Fall 1:27
185 – Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) over Colt Carpenter (Team Iowa) Dec 4-2
205 – Triston Licht (Team Iowa) over Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) Fall 0:21
285 – Sam Wolff (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Team Iowa’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike

Match #2 Round 2: Kansas Red defeated RGV Venom 33-28
90 – Lucas Hopper (Kansas Red) over Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) Dec 8-6
98 – Benton Flory (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Collin Creach (Kansas Red) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) Dec 5-1
110 – Dalton Ware (Kansas Red) over Angel Avila (RGV Venom) Dec 6-3
118 – Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) over Brayden Dame (Kansas Red) Fall 2:27
125 – Wyatt Driskell (Kansas Red) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 0:39
133 – Cael Johnson (Kansas Red) over Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) Fall 2:25
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Logan Davis (Kansas Red) Maj 13-3
152 – Chandler Boyd (Kansas Red) over Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) Dec 8-7
165 – Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) over Aaron Campbell (Kansas Red) Fall 2:12
175 – Evan Ludwig (Kansas Red) over Isidro Avila (RGV Venom) SV-1 7-5
185 – Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) over Adnan Bayazid (Kansas Red) Fall 1:27
205 – Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit

Match #3 Round 3: South Florida Thunder defeated RGV Venom 66-9
90 – Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Vince Napolitana (South Florida Thunder) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Dee Jay McNeal (South Florida Thunder) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) Fall 2:09
110 – Lucas Willis (South Florida Thunder) over Angel Avila (RGV Venom) TF 17-1
118 – Lucas Haase (South Florida Thunder) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 1:09
125 – Marcus Jean Baptiste (South Florida Thunder) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) Fall 3:52
133 – Chace Curtis (South Florida Thunder) over Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) Maj 11-1
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Vinnie Blasucci (South Florida Thunder) Dec 6-0
152 – Dylan Perrow (South Florida Thunder) over Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) Fall 1:28
165 – Matthew Cates (South Florida Thunder) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Fall 2:51
175 – Juan Vernaza (South Florida Thunder) over Jose Alonso (RGV Venom) Dec 11-4
185 – Alex Popke (South Florida Thunder) over Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) Fall 4:05
205 – Brandon Petit (South Florida Thunder) over Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) Fall 2:41
285 – Tavarous Farrow (South Florida Thunder) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Team Renegade defeated RGV Venom 41-25
90 – Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) over Emma Wiliams (Team Renegade) Maj 12-2
98 – Calen Freeman (Team Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Darren Carpenter (Team Renegade) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) Maj 15-6
110 – Angel Avila (RGV Venom) over Kyler McCaffity (Team Renegade) Fall 0:36
118 – Zach Fennell (Team Renegade) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) Maj 10-0
125 – Sam Pitts (Team Renegade) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 1:27
133 – Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) over Antonio Figueiredo (Team Renegade) Dec 10-3
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Mike Gordy (Team Renegade) Dec 8-1
152 – Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) over Aiden Jean (Team Renegade) Dec 9-4
165 – Daniel Carpenter (Team Renegade) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Fall 3:35
175 – Seth Veatch (Team Renegade) over Isidro Avila (RGV Venom) Dec 11-5
185 – Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
205 – Zach Bowen (Team Renegade) over Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) Fall 0:49
285 – Alton Heyer (Team Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: Vision Quest defeated RGV Venom 63-9
90 – Dylan McChesney (Vision Quest) over Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) Fall 2:23
98 – Toby Gavette (Vision Quest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Bailey Badwound (Vision Quest) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) TF 15-0
110 – Aaden Valdez (Vision Quest) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) Fall 0:48
118 – Hayden Gavette (Vision Quest) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 1:09
125 – Jason Hanenberg (Vision Quest) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) Fall 0:21
133 – Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) over Colton Buckridge (Vision Quest) Dec 9-8
142 – Dylan Yancey (Vision Quest) over Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) Dec 11-5
152 – Bowman Ellis (Vision Quest) over Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) Dec 6-4
165 – James Steerman (Vision Quest) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Maj 9-1
175 – Braeson Lewis (Vision Quest) over Jose Alonso (RGV Venom) Fall 2:33
185 – Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) over Adam Church (Vision Quest) Fall 3:47
205 – Gavin Howes (Vision Quest) over Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) Fall 2:03
285 – Talon Chatfield (Vision Quest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #6 Round 6: WCA defeated RGV Venom 57-15
90 – Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) over Beau Robinson (WCA) Fall 0:33
98 – Jordan Lohse (WCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Diego Serna (RGV Venom) over Kade Olson (WCA) Dec 6-2
110 – Kaleb Getz (WCA) over Angel Avila (RGV Venom) Fall 3:25
118 – Drake Swanson (WCA) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) Fall 0:30
125 – Hunter Hanson (WCA) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 0:48
133 – Jake Nohre (WCA) over Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) Dec 3-2
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Chase Veldhouse (WCA) Dec 7-1
152 – Kaden Spindler (WCA) over Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) Fall 2:01
165 – Tyler Onstad (WCA) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Fall 2:59
175 – Keaton Long (WCA) over Isidro Avila (RGV Venom) Fall 0:48
185 – Dominique Rodriguez (RGV Venom) over Wyatt Olson (WCA) Dec 8-2
205 – Josh McKeown (WCA) over Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) Fall 0:26
285 – Zach Mattson (WCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #7 Round 7: Team St Louis defeated RGV Venom 74-6
90 – Kobi Raeman (Team St Louis) over Kassidy Ramirez (RGV Venom) Fall 3:16
98 – Connor McAteer (Team St Louis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Sam Schultz (Team St Louis) over Diego Serna (RGV Venom) TF 16-0
110 – Wade Raeman (Team St Louis) over Angel Avila (RGV Venom) Fall 3:29
118 – Mike McAteer (Team St Louis) over Luis Diaz de la Cruz (RGV Venom) Fall 0:38
125 – Jack Darrah (Team St Louis) over Agapito Munoz (RGV Venom) Fall 2:23
133 – Jeffrey Ditter (Team St Louis) over Israel Lopez (RGV Venom) Fall 0:54
142 – Albert Lopez (RGV Venom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Dylan Shotwell (Team St Louis) over Alonso Berrones (RGV Venom) Fall 2:14
165 – Zac Russell (Team St Louis) over Nathan Mares (RGV Venom) Fall 3:27
175 – John Anderson (Team St Louis) over Jose Alonso (RGV Venom) Fall 0:29
185 – Noah Elmore (Team St Louis) over Isidro Avila (RGV Venom) Dec 9-2
205 – Cole Witzig (Team St Louis) over Manuel Almanza III (RGV Venom) Fall 1:10
285 – Max Darrah (Team St Louis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf