News Ticker

Mat Bash 806 Elite Results

806 Elite Club came all the way from Dumas Texas to compete.  a couple of notables here, 285lber  Peyton Stafford from Amarillo  who finished the folkstyle season 9th ranked and will be moved to 2nd or 3rd ranked soon in 6A only had losses to fellow Texans. A  1-0 loss to Brian Andrews, and David Aranda (Texas Dynamite) TB-1 2-1.  State runner up Zach Garza’s only loss was to Best Trained’s AJ Ferrari and that went to SV-1 5-3

BRONZE POOL – 806 Elite is guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Round 1: 3F defeated 806 Elite 37-29
90 – Carson Laughery (3F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Carson Laughery (3F) Dec 5-2
105 – Christian Lopez (806 Elite) over Joel Komoron (3F) Fall 1:27
110 – Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) over Bennett Siler (3F) Dec 7-2
118 – Quinton Meyers (3F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Landon Williams (806 Elite) over John Geiger (3F) Fall 0:56
133 – Chase Warden (3F) over Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) Fall 2:21
142 – Micah Olivarez-Wignton (3F) over Alexander Jacobs (806 Elite) Fall 2:18
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Carsten Rawls (3F) TF 17-2
165 – Dylan Rowlings (3F) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Maj 15-1
175 – Anderson Salisbury (3F) over Jt belcourt (806 Elite) Inj 3:13
185 – Arron Peterson (3F) over Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) Dec 9-4
205 – Double Forfeit
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Clayton Jetton (3F) Fall 2:13

Match #2 Round 2: Team Renegade defeated 806 Elite 42-33
90 – Emma Wiliams (Team Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Calen Freeman (Team Renegade) Maj 10-0
105 – Christian Lopez (806 Elite) over Darren Carpenter (Team Renegade) TF 18-2
110 – Javier Vasquez (Team Renegade) over Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) Fall 1:59
118 – Zach Fennell (Team Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Landon Williams (806 Elite) over John Swizdor (Team Renegade) TF 16-0
133 – Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) over Antonio Figueiredo (Team Renegade) Dec 7-5
142 – Luke Bowen (Team Renegade) over Jajuan Pollard (806 Elite) Fall 3:53
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Vince Sipe (Team Renegade) Maj 10-0
165 – Daniel Carpenter (Team Renegade) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Fall 2:54
175 – Seth Veatch (Team Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
205 – Zach Bowen (Team Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Chase Merkey (Team Renegade) Fall 0:54

Match #3 Round 3: 806 Elite defeated Mama`s Boyz 39-36
90 – Lance Johnson (Mama`s Boyz) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Christian Lopez (806 Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 – Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) over Christian Deherrera (Mama`s Boyz) Fall 1:09
118 – Hudson Cropp (Mama`s Boyz) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Landon Williams (806 Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) over Cameron Turman (Mama`s Boyz) Dec 4-1
142 – Josh Boulton (Mama`s Boyz) over Alexander Jacobs (806 Elite) Fall 1:04
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Josiah Wilson (Mama`s Boyz) Dec 8-1
165 – Alan Studt (Mama`s Boyz) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Fall 3:54
175 – Jerry Avendano (Mama`s Boyz) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) over Logan Gabbard (Mama`s Boyz) Fall 2:12
205 – Matt Renyolds (Mama`s Boyz) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over John Engle (Mama`s Boyz) Dec 8-3

Match #4 Round 4: Team Iowa defeated 806 Elite 46-33
90 – Landon Brown (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Landon Brown (Team Iowa) Forf
105 – Christian Lopez (806 Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 – Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) over Nate Kahoe (Team Iowa) Fall 3:17
118 – Michael Moore (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Bradan Birt (Team Iowa) over Landon Williams (806 Elite) Fall 2:29
133 – Conner Dalton (Team Iowa) over Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) Fall 2:42
142 – Deville Dentis (Team Iowa) over Jajuan Pollard (806 Elite) Fall 2:49
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Austin Pontier (Team Iowa) Fall 3:49
165 – Unknown (Unattached) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Maj 9-1
175 – Brayden Elbert (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) over Colt Carpenter (Team Iowa) Fall 3:42
205 – Triston Licht (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Sam Wolff (Team Iowa) Dec 1-0

Match #5 Round 5: Kansas Silver defeated 806 Elite 55-18
90 – Trace Lawler (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Rhett Koppes (Kansas Silver) Dec 3-1
105 – Christian Lopez (806 Elite) over Austin Fager (Kansas Silver) Fall 2:06
110 – Carlos Gaeta (Kansas Silver) over Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) Inj 3:17
118 – Jerad Habben (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Landon Williams (806 Elite) over Zach Strait (Kansas Silver) Dec 5-4
133 – Case Pemberton (Kansas Silver) over Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) Fall 1:48
142 – Brendan Chrisjohn (Kansas Silver) over Jajuan Pollard (806 Elite) Fall 0:42
152 – Reece Williams (Kansas Silver) over Alexander Jacobs (806 Elite) Fall 2:22
165 – Tre Kline (Kansas Silver) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Dec 5-0
175 – Joey Ewalt (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Jesse Henry (Kansas Silver) over Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) Maj 12-4
205 – Jacob Box (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Dylan Frederick (Kansas Silver) Fall 2:38

Pool B – 806 Elite is guaranteed 7th place
Match #1 Round 1: Kansas Black defeated 806 Elite 39-28
90 – Daniel McMullen (Kansas Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Tate Kadel (Kansas Black) Fall 4:11
105 – Tate Sauder (Kansas Black) over Christian Lopez (806 Elite) Fall 2:03
110 – Blake Leiszler (Kansas Black) over Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) Dec 7-6
118 – Jackson McCall (Kansas Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Landon Williams (806 Elite) over James Newport (Kansas Black) Fall 1:00
133 – Riley McCall (Kansas Black) over Jesse Diaz (806 Elite) SV-1 5-3
142 – Max Trees (Kansas Black) over Alexander Jacobs (806 Elite) Dec 6-5
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Zach Glynn (Kansas Black) Maj 11-2
165 – Calvin Smith (806 Elite) over Chanz Gerleman (Kansas Black) Fall 1:01
175 – Jt belcourt (806 Elite) over Nick Arend (Kansas Black) Dec 7-0
185 – Tyson Breshears (Kansas Black) over Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) Fall 0:29
205 – Justin Hill (Kansas Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Wyait Cox-Halliburton (Kansas Black) Dec 3-0

Match #2 Round 2: Nebraska Patriots defeated 806 Elite 52-9
90 – Dyson Kunz (Nebraska Patriots) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Paul Ruff (Nebraska Patriots) over Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) SV-1 4-2
105 – Blake Jackson (Nebraska Patriots) over Christian Lopez (806 Elite) Fall 2:21
110 – Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) over Grayson Fries (Nebraska Patriots) Dec 3-2
118 – Chance Fry (Nebraska Patriots) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Cody Carlson (Nebraska Patriots) over Landon Williams (806 Elite) SV-1 6-4
133 – Nate Rodriguez (Nebraska Patriots) over Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) TF 15-0
142 – Isaac Trumble (Nebraska Patriots) over Jajuan Pollard (806 Elite) Fall 2:07
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Austin Mcdonalnd (Nebraska Patriots) Dec 6-2
165 – Danny Vallejo (Nebraska Patriots) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Dec 5-1
175 – Preston Melroy (Nebraska Patriots) over Jt belcourt (806 Elite) Dec 9-4
185 – Justin Shaw (Nebraska Patriots) over Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) TF 15-0
205 – Connor Clanton (Nebraska Patriots) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Cyrus Marshal (Nebraska Patriots) Dec 8-2

Match #3 Round 3: Best Trained defeated 806 Elite 56-14
90 – ANGELO FERRARI (Best Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – ANTHONY FERRARI (Best Trained) over Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) Maj 11-3
105 – Christian Lopez (806 Elite) over COLBY SANFORD (Best Trained) Fall 1:27
110 – JONATHAN ORTEGON (Best Trained) over Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) TF 15-0
118 – GABRIEL Gray (Best Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – ALONZO HERRERA (Best Trained) over Landon Williams (806 Elite) TF 18-3
133 – Jesse Diaz (806 Elite) over XAVIER TORRES (Best Trained) Dec 2-1
142 – MOSES TORRES (Best Trained) over Alexander Jacobs (806 Elite) Fall 4:10
152 – AJ FERRARI (Best Trained) over Zach Garza (806 Elite) SV-1 5-3
165 – BRAEDEN REDLIN (Best Trained) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Fall 3:18
175 – Jt belcourt (806 Elite) over COLE REED (Best Trained) TF 18-1
185 – CHRISTIAN MCBROOM (Best Trained) over Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) Fall 0:51
205 – MARC INGELHART (Best Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – BRIAN ANDREWS (Best Trained) over peyton stafford (806 Elite) Dec 1-0

Match #4 Round 4: Texas Dynamite defeated 806 Elite 43-24
90 – Samara Chavez (Texas Dynamite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Oscar Aranda (Texas Dynamite) over Christian Lopez (806 Elite) Dec 8-2
110 – Riley Weir (Texas Dynamite) over Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) Maj 12-1
118 – FF – Madison FF – Brown (Texas Dynamite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Landon Williams (806 Elite) over Jeremiah Bolden (Texas Dynamite) Fall 1:02
133 – Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) over Jeremiah Harper (Texas Dynamite) Fall 4:08
142 – Freddy Benavidez (Texas Dynamite) over Jajuan Pollard (806 Elite) Dec 7-5
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Dillon Thomas (Texas Dynamite) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Dec 6-0
175 – Jose Taylor (Texas Dynamite) over Jt belcourt (806 Elite) Dec 7-3
185 – Jerome Townsell (Texas Dynamite) over Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) Fall 0:51
205 – Mark Holder (Texas Dynamite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – David Aranda (Texas Dynamite) over peyton stafford (806 Elite) TB-1 2-1

Match #5 Round 5: Turks Head defeated 806 Elite 46-18
90 – Stephen Spitko (Turks Head) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Jimmy King (Turks Head) Dec 3-2
105 – Christian Lopez (806 Elite) over Luke Harkins (Turks Head) Dec 7-0
110 – Jordan Howard (Turks Head) over Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) Dec 5-0
118 – Lukas Richie (Turks Head) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Luke Resnick (Turks Head) over Landon Williams (806 Elite) Dec 6-0
133 – Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) over Jon (rosebud) Reardon (Turks Head) SV-1 5-3
142 – Tyler Kaliner (Turks Head) over Alexander Jacobs (806 Elite) Fall 2:18
152 – Ryan Resnick (Turks Head) over Jajuan Pollard (806 Elite) Fall 0:19
165 – Andrew Dibernardo (Turks Head) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Fall 3:51
175 – Jt belcourt (806 Elite) over Dom Toriello (Turks Head) Fall 0:52
185 – Andrew Lamberjack (Turks Head) over Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) Maj 13-4
205 – Mike Maguire (Turks Head) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Saint Lawrence Leo Teti-Cassidy (Turks Head) Dec 3-0

Match #6 Round 6: Kansas Silver defeated 806 Elite 51-15
90 – Trace Lawler (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Rhett Koppes (Kansas Silver) over Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) Dec 3-2
105 – Austin Fager (Kansas Silver) over Christian Lopez (806 Elite) Maj 14-2
110 – Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) over Carlos Gaeta (Kansas Silver) Dec 8-6
118 – Jerad Habben (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Landon Williams (806 Elite) over Zach Strait (Kansas Silver) Dec 3-2
133 – Case Pemberton (Kansas Silver) over Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) Fall 1:30
142 – Gavin Cullor (Kansas Silver) over Jajuan Pollard (806 Elite) Fall 0:43
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Reece Williams (Kansas Silver) Dec 7-3
165 – Tre Kline (Kansas Silver) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Dec 5-0
175 – Joey Ewalt (Kansas Silver) over Jt belcourt (806 Elite) Fall 4:02
185 – Jesse Henry (Kansas Silver) over Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) TF 17-2
205 – Jacob Box (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Dylan Frederick (Kansas Silver) Fall 1:54

Match #7 Round 7: 806 Elite defeated Geary 45-22
90 – Double Forfeit
98 – Axel Hernandez (806 Elite) over Angel Espinoza (Geary) Dec 5-2
105 – Marco Buchanan (Geary) over Christian Lopez (806 Elite) Maj 15-2
110 – Jesse Martinez (806 Elite) over Logan Buchanan (Geary) Fall 1:54
118 – Landon Holt (Geary) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Landon Williams (806 Elite) over Max Glasgow (Geary) Fall 2:42
133 – Gilbert Falcon (806 Elite) over Dalton Laird (Geary) Fall 0:50
142 – Alexander Jacobs (806 Elite) over Ethan Henderson (Geary) Fall 0:46
152 – Zach Garza (806 Elite) over Andrew Peck (Geary) Fall 1:17
165 – Haden Glasgow (Geary) over Calvin Smith (806 Elite) Fall 2:50
175 – Jt belcourt (806 Elite) over Shane Delong (Geary) Dec 10-4
185 – Jimmy DiMarco (806 Elite) over Tristen Holt (Geary) Dec 14-10
205 – Jose Perez (Geary) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – peyton stafford (806 Elite) over Manny Bernal (Geary) Fall 0:56