News Ticker

Team Texas Red takes 3rd in Womens National Junior Freestyle Duals.

Team Texas women had 2 teams wrestling in the duals, Team Texas Red, and Team Texas Blue.  Team Texas Red was in Pool A, and Team Texas Blue was in Pool B.

Team Texas Red met Team California in the finals dual of their Pool, California edged them out 35-22 and Texas holds on to defeat team Georgia 29-25 to take a true 2nd in their Pool, which put them against Team Wisconsin the 2nd place winner from Pool B to compete for 3rd place which they win 32-25 for a 3rd place finish

Team Texas Blue placed 5th in Pool B and defeated the draw team of Virginia and Kentucky draw Team 27-23.  They win the battle of the 5th place Pool teams.

photo from Texas Womens Wrestling Facebook

Compete results of both teams below

 

Pool A – Texas (Red) is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Texas (Red) defeated FL/PR Draw Team 33-22
139 – Ginamarie Santiago (FL/PR Draw Team) over Lauren Dale (Texas (Red)) TF 10-0
148 – Mackenzie More (FL/PR Draw Team) over Skylar Brock (Texas (Red)) Fall 1:18
159 – Megan Lloyd (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Nkechinyere Nwankwo (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
198 – Larrisa Ramos (Texas (Red)) over Shiana Gowan (FL/PR Draw Team) Fall 2:18
97 – Asia Ray (Texas (Red)) over Katlina Bartelt (FL/PR Draw Team) Fall 1:21
105 – Charlotte Fowler (Texas (Red)) over Samatha Smith (FL/PR Draw Team) TF 12-1
112 – Brenda Santos (FL/PR Draw Team) over Mariah Lomas (Texas (Red)) TF 10-0
117 – Andribeth Rivera (FL/PR Draw Team) over Mackenzie Beggs (Texas (Red)) TF 10-0
121 – Gabrielle Ramos (FL/PR Draw Team) over Alexandria Baudhuin (Texas (Red)) TF 10-0
125 – Hali Davis (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Brittany Bates (Texas (Red)) over Frances Garcia (FL/PR Draw Team) TF 10-0

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Texas (Red) defeated Nevada+ 47-12
148 – Skylar Brock (Texas (Red)) over Heaven Leavitt (Nevada+) Fall 0:22
159 – Megan Lloyd (Texas (Red)) over Alyssa Schrull (Nevada+) TF 11-1
172 – Nkechinyere Nwankwo (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
198 – Katy Blanchard (Nevada+) over Larrisa Ramos (Texas (Red)) Fall 0:13
97 – Asia Ray (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Charlotte Fowler (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
112 – Mackenzie Beggs (Texas (Red)) over Tatum Pine (Nevada+) Fall 1:25
117 – Xochitl Mota-pettis (Texas (Red)) over Leiana Nacapuy (Nevada+) TF 16-5
121 – Alexandria Baudhuin (Texas (Red)) over Emma Justo (Nevada+) TF 18-8
125 – Logan Mize (Texas (Red)) over Glory Konecny (Nevada+) TF 10-0
130 – Kiki Talledo (Nevada+) over Rebecca Cordova (Texas (Red)) TF 12-2
139 – Adelyhda Perez (Texas (Red)) over Megan Gonzalez (Nevada+) Fall 2:11

Match #3 Semifinal: Texas (Red) defeated HA/OH Draw Team 51-8
172 – Nkechinyere Nwankwo (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
198 – Larrisa Ramos (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
97 – Asia Ray (Texas (Red)) over Bailey Hoshino (HA/OH Draw Team) Fall 1:27
105 – Charlotte Fowler (Texas (Red)) over Tiare Ikei (HA/OH Draw Team) TF 12-1
112 – McKayla Campbell (HA/OH Draw Team) over Mackenzie Beggs (Texas (Red)) Fall 2:36
117 – Xochitl Mota-pettis (Texas (Red)) over Courtney Walker (HA/OH Draw Team) Fall 1:17
121 – Alexandria Baudhuin (Texas (Red)) over Kristen Perry (HA/OH Draw Team) Fall 1:38
125 – Logan Mize (Texas (Red)) over Laynee Pasion (HA/OH Draw Team) Dec 15-12
130 – Rebecca Cordova (Texas (Red)) over Rosalani Ikei (HA/OH Draw Team) Inj 1:56
139 – Lauren Dale (Texas (Red)) over Nicole McMaster (HA/OH Draw Team) Fall 0:32
148 – Skylar Brock (Texas (Red)) over Kelani Corbett (HA/OH Draw Team) TF 12-2
159 – Megan Lloyd (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 1st Place Match: California A defeated Texas (Red) 35-22
198 – Victoria Espinoza (California A) over Larrisa Ramos (Texas (Red)) Fall 0:34
97 – Asia Ray (Texas (Red)) over Niaa Phan (California A) Fall 4:56
105 – Alleida Martinez (California A) over Charlotte Fowler (Texas (Red)) Fall 4:30
112 – Mackenzie Beggs (Texas (Red)) over Aleeah Gould (California A) Fall 3:34
117 – Nguyet Tran (California A) over Xochitl Mota-pettis (Texas (Red)) TF 12-0
121 – Gracie Figueroa (California A) over Alexandria Baudhuin (Texas (Red)) TF 10-0
125 – Gabby Garcia (California A) over Hali Davis (Texas (Red)) Fall 1:42
130 – Jenna Garcia (California A) over Brittany Bates (Texas (Red)) TF 12-2
139 – Mckenna Hutchinson (California A) over Adelyhda Perez (Texas (Red)) Fall 1:02
148 – Solin Piercy (California A) over Skylar Brock (Texas (Red)) Dec 12-6
159 – Megan Lloyd (Texas (Red)) over Alexis Cavero (California A) Fall 2:36
172 – Nkechinyere Nwankwo (Texas (Red)) over Joanna Mack (California A) Fall 4:48

Match #5 2nd Place Match: Texas (Red) defeated Georgia 29-25
105 – Hailey Horton (Georgia) over Mariah Lomas (Texas (Red)) TF 11-0
112 – Kasey Baynon (Georgia) over Mackenzie Beggs (Texas (Red)) TF 10-0
117 – Xochitl Mota-pettis (Texas (Red)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Alexandria Baudhuin (Texas (Red)) over Savannah Stacks (Georgia) TF 10-0
125 – Logan Mize (Texas (Red)) over Tymeria Gravett (Georgia) TF 16-5
130 – Rebecca Cordova (Texas (Red)) over Bailee Flaherty (Georgia) Dec 12-5
139 – Lauren Dale (Texas (Red)) over Tiyahna Askew (Georgia) TF 10-0
148 – Kayla Marano (Georgia) over Skylar Brock (Texas (Red)) Fall 3:45
159 – Megan Lloyd (Texas (Red)) over Ashley Weatherford (Georgia) Fall 3:32
172 – Nkechinyere Nwankwo (Texas (Red)) over Kaylee Seabolt (Georgia) TF 10-0
198 – Kayla Wade (Georgia) over Larrisa Ramos (Texas (Red)) Fall 1:22
97 – Jaine Stephens (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Texas vs Wisconsin 3rd place match

Match Summary TXR WI
97 Brooke Thurber (Wisconsin) over Asia Ray (Texas (Red)) Fall 1:45 0 5.00
105 Charlotte Fowler (Texas (Red)) over Josie Bartishofski (Wisconsin) TF 10-0 4.00 0
112 Mackenzie Beggs (Texas (Red)) over Gabrielle Skidmore (Wisconsin) Fall 0:59 5.00 0
117 Macey Kilty (Wisconsin) over Xochitl Mota-pettis (Texas (Red)) Fall 0:16 0 5.00
121 Alexandria Baudhuin (Texas (Red)) over Madison Ruckdashel (Wisconsin) TF 14-4 4.00 1
125 Hali Davis (Texas (Red)) over Ashton Cadman (Wisconsin) Fall 1:31 5.00 0
130 Hailey Vallesky (Wisconsin) over Brittany Bates (Texas (Red)) Dec 10-4 1 3.00
139 Adelyhda Perez (Texas (Red)) over Kiana Pugh (Wisconsin) Fall 1:26 5.00 0
148 Ellie Keen (Wisconsin) over Skylar Brock (Texas (Red)) Fall 0:50 0 5.00
159 Megan Lloyd (Texas (Red)) over Jayden Laurent (Wisconsin) Dec 8-6 3.00 1
172 Nkechinyere Nwankwo (Texas (Red)) over Natalie Kemp (Wisconsin) Fall 1:22 5.00 0
198 Sarah Kouba (Wisconsin) over Larrisa Ramos (Texas (Red)) Fall 0:13 0 5.00
Dual Meet Score 32.0 25.0

Team Texas Blue

Pool B – Texas (Blue) is guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Wisconsin defeated Texas (Blue) 46-10
139 – Ellie Keen (Wisconsin) over Gabriella Hernandez (Texas (Blue)) Fall 0:32
148 – Eva Senter (Wisconsin) over Hunter Robinson (Texas (Blue)) Fall 0:26
159 – Jayden Laurent (Wisconsin) over Passion Hollins (Texas (Blue)) TF 10-0
172 – Natalie Kemp (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
198 – Sarah Kouba (Wisconsin) over Emily Jenning (Texas (Blue)) Fall 1:04
97 – Brooke Thurber (Wisconsin) over Estella Trevino (Texas (Blue)) Fall 1:59
105 – Josie Bartishofski (Wisconsin) over Triniti Smith (Texas (Blue)) TF 15-4
112 – Rhiannon Kuske (Wisconsin) over Shim mi Kadota (Texas (Blue)) Fall 4:41
117 – Madison Ruckdashel (Wisconsin) over Alexis Hanna (Texas (Blue)) TF 10-0
121 – Sierra Brown-ton (Texas (Blue)) over Allie Grobarchik (Wisconsin) Fall 2:42
125 – Ashton Cadman (Wisconsin) over Sydney Dawson (Texas (Blue)) TF 10-0
130 – Bridgette Duty (Texas (Blue)) over Marie Wedepahl (Wisconsin) TF 10-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Texas (Blue) received a Bye

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: Texas (Blue) defeated New York (Blue) 50-9
159 – Hunter Robinson (Texas (Blue)) over Joyce Munoz (New York (Blue)) Fall 0:52
172 – Salma Hussein (New York (Blue)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
198 – Ashley Eggeling (Texas (Blue)) over Victoria Alloggio (New York (Blue)) Fall 1:22
97 – Estella Trevino (Texas (Blue)) over Ashly Gomez (New York (Blue)) Fall 0:12
105 – Triniti Smith (Texas (Blue)) over Maria Soto (New York (Blue)) Fall 1:47
112 – Shim mi Kadota (Texas (Blue)) over Adalix Siri (New York (Blue)) Fall 0:13
117 – Alexis Hanna (Texas (Blue)) over Brianna Rivera (New York (Blue)) Fall 0:24
121 – Sierra Brown-ton (Texas (Blue)) over Guadalupe Aralleno (New York (Blue)) Fall 0:30
125 – Sydney Dawson (Texas (Blue)) over Lucia Perez (New York (Blue)) Fall 5:17
130 – Unwana Koboulas (New York (Blue)) over Jill Blanchard (Texas (Blue)) TF 10-0
139 – Cielo Villalobos (Texas (Blue)) over Kendra Cheers (New York (Blue)) Fall 2:04
148 – Leilani Vital (Texas (Blue)) over Kassandra Marcelo (New York (Blue)) Fall 0:33

Match #4 Cons. Round 3: Texas (Blue) defeated Utah 40-20
172 – Kelsi Guanuna (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
198 – Emily Jenning (Texas (Blue)) over Rebecca Hamilton (Utah) Fall 1:31
97 – Estella Trevino (Texas (Blue)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Angel Ogden (Utah) over Triniti Smith (Texas (Blue)) Fall 1:00
112 – Kierstien Bush (Utah) over Shim mi Kadota (Texas (Blue)) Fall 2:36
117 – Alexis Hanna (Texas (Blue)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Sierra Brown-ton (Texas (Blue)) over Marlynne Deede (Utah) Fall 1:13
125 – Sydney Dawson (Texas (Blue)) over Samantha Bush (Utah) Fall 1:43
130 – Bridgette Duty (Texas (Blue)) over Maddie Villeda (Utah) Fall 2:44
139 – Hailey Cox (Utah) over Cielo Villalobos (Texas (Blue)) Fall 0:56
148 – Leilani Vital (Texas (Blue)) over Jennica Gubler (Utah) Fall 0:19
159 – Passion Hollins (Texas (Blue)) over Kathleen Janis (Utah) Fall 0:58

Match #5 Cons. Semi: Wisconsin defeated Texas (Blue) 38-17
97 – Brooke Thurber (Wisconsin) over Estella Trevino (Texas (Blue)) Fall 0:00
105 – Josie Bartishofski (Wisconsin) over Triniti Smith (Texas (Blue)) TF 10-0
112 – Rhiannon Kuske (Wisconsin) over Shim mi Kadota (Texas (Blue)) TF 12-2
117 – Allie Grobarchik (Wisconsin) over Alexis Hanna (Texas (Blue)) Fall 1:32
121 – Sierra Brown-ton (Texas (Blue)) over Madison Ruckdashel (Wisconsin) Dec 10-8
125 – Ashton Cadman (Wisconsin) over Sydney Dawson (Texas (Blue)) TF 10-0
130 – Bridgette Duty (Texas (Blue)) over Marie Wedepahl (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
139 – Gabriella Hernandez (Texas (Blue)) over Kiana Pugh (Wisconsin) Fall 2:23
148 – Leilani Vital (Texas (Blue)) over Eva Senter (Wisconsin) TF 12-2
159 – Jayden Laurent (Wisconsin) over Passion Hollins (Texas (Blue)) TF 12-0
172 – Natalie Kemp (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
198 – Sarah Kouba (Wisconsin) over Emily Jenning (Texas (Blue)) Fall 1:40

Match #6 5th Place Match: Texas (Blue) defeated VA/KY Draw Team 27-23
105 – Katie Brock (VA/KY Draw Team) over Triniti Smith (Texas (Blue)) TF 10-0
112 – Jasimine Weaver (VA/KY Draw Team) over Shim mi Kadota (Texas (Blue)) TF 12-0
117 – Alexis Hanna (Texas (Blue)) over Paula Woodson (VA/KY Draw Team) TF 10-0
121 – Sierra Powell (VA/KY Draw Team) over Sierra Brown-ton (Texas (Blue)) Fall 1:28
125 – Brianna Csontos (VA/KY Draw Team) over Sydney Dawson (Texas (Blue)) TF 12-0
130 – Bridgette Duty (Texas (Blue)) over Carley O`neill (VA/KY Draw Team) TF 10-0
139 – Gabriella Hernandez (Texas (Blue)) over Kaitlyn Dishman (VA/KY Draw Team) Fall 3:30
148 – Leilani Vital (Texas (Blue)) over Autumn Murley (VA/KY Draw Team) Fall 3:52
159 – Passion Hollins (Texas (Blue)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Double Forfeit
198 – Jesse Kirby (VA/KY Draw Team) over Ashley Eggeling (Texas (Blue)) Fall 0:22
97 – Daniella Salazar (Texas (Blue)) over Tanally Lopez (VA/KY Draw Team) TF 12-2