News Ticker

Team Texas Junior Greco Dual Results, Hart and Martinez Undefeated

Team Texas sent not 1 but 2 teams to Tulsa Oklahoma for the National Junior Duals Championship,

Team Texas Blue was the full Team, they drop their first dual yesterday to a tough Ohio Team 45-21,  They than beat Team Arizona 39-28,  they than lost a close one to Team California 45-23 in the Cons Semis, this put them going for 5th place in the Pool C against North Carolina who the beat soundly 60-8.  The win put them into the Red/Blue Bracket where they went on a 4 dual win streak beating Team Kansas Red 48-20,  Team Indiana 61-10, and Team Georgia 39-27 to put them into the Championship Dual for the Red/Blue Pool against Pennsylvania which they won 35-34 , giving them 17th place out of 34 teams

Blaine Martinez had an All Tournament  Greco Team performance going 6-0 with Tech-Falls every match except 1 and giving up only 4pts the whole tournament. Great Job Blaine.

 

Team Texas Red only had 11 weights registered so they gave up 20 points in forfeits in every dual which they had to over come, but on the positive side every wrestler gets at least 4-5 matches. Although we would all like to see a National Team Championship for Texas, at the end of the day its about wrestling better competition so the wrestler can get better (IMO).

Team Texas Red had a Bye the first round of action, than they got Team Missouri who they loss to 50-15, than a loss to Team Indiana 37-22 which put them into the Green Pool where they lost to Team Utah White 38-24,  they got their fist dual win against Team South Carolina 34-25, than lost to Team Nebraska 47-14, and Team Arizona 55-15 to place 4th in the Green Pool.

Jacob Hart had an All Tournament  Greco Team performance going 6-0 with Tech-Falls every match only giving up 6points total. Great job Jacob.

 

C POOL – Texas-Blue
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Ohio defeated Texas-Blue 45-21
126 – Allan Hart (Ohio) over Demone McClinton (Texas-Blue) Dec 14-12
132 – Blaine Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Tariq Wilson (Ohio) Dec 6-0
138 – Corey Shie (Ohio) over Camden Fontenot (Texas-Blue) TF 17-4
145 – Dom Demas (Ohio) over Taylor Parks (Texas-Blue) TF 12-0
152 – Davey Tunon (Ohio) over Joey Frescas (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
160 – Austin Hiles (Ohio) over Braeden Redlin (Texas-Blue) Dec 3-1
170 – Job Ayala (Texas-Blue) over Jesse Beverly (Ohio) TF 12-2
182 – J.T. Brown (Ohio) over Trevor Kleckner (Texas-Blue) TF 14-4
195 – Benjamin Darmstadt (Ohio) over Collin McCoy (Texas-Blue) Fall 0:43
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas-Blue) over Andrew Fenton (Ohio) TF 11-0
285 – Matthew Adams (Ohio) over Andy Martinez (Texas-Blue) Fall 3:22
100 – Lucas Byrd (Ohio) over James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Isaiah Delgado (Texas-Blue) over Jaivon Jones (Ohio) Fall 1:26
113 – Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas-Blue) TF 14-2
120 – Drew Mattin (Ohio) over Tyrae Carter (Texas-Blue) TF 13-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Texas-Blue defeated Arizona 39-28
132 – Blaine Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Ryan Farina (Arizona) TF 10-0
138 – Camden Fontenot (Texas-Blue) over Hector Salazar (Arizona) TF 10-0
145 – Brandon Konecny (Arizona) over Taylor Parks (Texas-Blue) TF 12-2
152 – Quentin Hovis (Arizona) over Joey Frescas (Texas-Blue) Fall 1:15
160 – Braeden Redlin (Texas-Blue) over Jesus Zamorano (Arizona) TF 10-0
170 – Job Ayala (Texas-Blue) over Jason Moore (Arizona) Fall 4:15
182 – Blake Smith (Arizona) over Trevor Kleckner (Texas-Blue) Fall 0:44
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas-Blue) over Brock Doolen (Arizona) Fall 3:23
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas-Blue) over David Tilley (Arizona) Dec 3-3
285 – Hunter Chapman (Arizona) over Andy Martinez (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
100 – James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) over Ernest Del Rio IV (Arizona) TF 12-2
106 – Isaiah Delgado (Texas-Blue) over Tarik Hornbuckle (Arizona) TF 10-0
113 – Jason Holmes (Arizona) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas-Blue) TF 12-0
120 – Atilano Escobar (Arizona) over Tyrae Carter (Texas-Blue) TF 19-6
126 – Demone McClinton (Texas-Blue) over Jayce Cunha (Arizona) TF 10-0

Match #3 Cons. Semi: California defeated Texas-Blue 45-23
138 – Jaden Enriquez (California) over Camden Fontenot (Texas-Blue) Dec 11-9
145 – Peyton Omania (California) over Taylor Parks (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Joshua Kim (California) over Joey Frescas (Texas-Blue) Fall 1:01
160 – Braeden Redlin (Texas-Blue) over Andrew Cervantez (California) Dec 11-6
170 – Anthony Mantanona (California) over Job Ayala (Texas-Blue) Fall 0:19
182 – Trevor Kleckner (Texas-Blue) over Juan Rosales (California) Fall 0:49
195 – Bonifacio Escobar (California) over Collin McCoy (Texas-Blue) Fall 0:58
220 – Cristian Ayala (California) over Colin Lawler (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
285 – Gavin Nye (California) over Andy Martinez (Texas-Blue) Fall 0:15
100 – Moises Duran (California) over James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) Fall 2:59
106 – Isaiah Delgado (Texas-Blue) over Eric Sanchez (California) Dec 9-7
113 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas-Blue) over Enrique Zavala (California) Dec 14-13
120 – Chase Zollmann (California) over Tyrae Carter (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
126 – Demone McClinton (Texas-Blue) over Angelo Reyes (California) TF 14-4
132 – Blaine Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Jake Lilienstein (California) TF 12-2

Match #4 5th Place Match: Texas-Blue defeated North Carolina 60-8
145 – Taylor Parks (Texas-Blue) over Damyon McFarland (North Carolina) Fall 1:07
152 – Joey Frescas (Texas-Blue) over Ryan Dominique (North Carolina) TF 12-2
160 – Braeden Redlin (Texas-Blue) over Caleb Spears (North Carolina) Fall 0:34
170 – Job Ayala (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Trevor Kleckner (Texas-Blue) over Marquez Keyes (North Carolina) Fall 4:18
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas-Blue) over Derek Rose (North Carolina) TF 10-0
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Kendrick Watson (North Carolina) over Andy Martinez (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
100 – James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Isaiah Delgado (Texas-Blue) over Melvin Rubio (North Carolina) Dec 11-6
113 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas-Blue) over Jon Massey (North Carolina) Dec 10-6
120 – Tyrae Carter (Texas-Blue) over Zac Thomas (North Carolina) Dec 7-0
126 – Demone McClinton (Texas-Blue) over Chris Kelly (North Carolina) TF 15-5
132 – Blaine Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Jay Johnson (North Carolina) TF 10-0
138 – Camden Fontenot (Texas-Blue) over Tony Locke (North Carolina) Fall 0:17

RED/BLUE – Texas-Blue
Match #1 Round 1: Texas-Blue defeated Kansas-Red 48-20
160 – Braeden Redlin (Texas-Blue) over Joseph Tallie (Kansas-Red) TF 10-0
170 – Job Ayala (Texas-Blue) over Ryan Tiers (Kansas-Red) Dec 16-13
182 – Austin Andres (Kansas-Red) over Trevor Kleckner (Texas-Blue) TF 12-0
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas-Blue) over Anthony Gaona (Kansas-Red) Dec 5-1
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas-Blue) over Cole Edwards (Kansas-Red) Dec 10-1
285 – Aaron Lewis (Kansas-Red) over Andy Martinez (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
100 – James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Isaiah Delgado (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Tyrae Carter (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Demone McClinton (Texas-Blue) over Dallas Wilson (Kansas-Red) Fall 2:28
132 – Blaine Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Lane Glover (Kansas-Red) TF 12-2
138 – Camden Fontenot (Texas-Blue) over Michael Prieto (Kansas-Red) TF 10-0
145 – Jalin Harper (Kansas-Red) over Taylor Parks (Texas-Blue) TF 14-4
152 – Anthony Scantlin (Kansas-Red) over Joey Frescas (Texas-Blue) TF 17-6

Match #2 Round 2: Texas-Blue defeated Indiana 61-10
170 – Job Ayala (Texas-Blue) over Alston Bane (Indiana) Inj 2:07
182 – Noah Cressell (Indiana) over Trevor Kleckner (Texas-Blue) TF 12-2
195 – Andrew Davison (Indiana) over Collin McCoy (Texas-Blue) Fall 1:37
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Andy Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Isaiah Delgado (Texas-Blue) over Traye Owens (Indiana) TF 12-2
113 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas-Blue) over Nick Brady (Indiana) Fall 0:23
120 – Tyrae Carter (Texas-Blue) over Colin Poynter (Indiana) TF 11-0
126 – Demone McClinton (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Blaine Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Breyden Bailey (Indiana) TF 10-0
138 – Camden Fontenot (Texas-Blue) over Luke Schleissman (Indiana) TF 11-0
145 – Taylor Parks (Texas-Blue) over Zach Worden (Indiana) Fall 1:27
152 – Joey Frescas (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Braeden Redlin (Texas-Blue) over Jacob Clark (Indiana) TF 13-0

Match #3 Round 3: Texas-Blue defeated Georgia 39-27
182 – Carlin Powell (Georgia) over Trevor Kleckner (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas-Blue) over Gregory Patton (Georgia) TF 12-1
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas-Blue) over Ricardo Atkinson (Georgia) Dec 8-6
285 – Kobe Hicks (Georgia) over Andy Martinez (Texas-Blue) Dec 3-0
100 – James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 0:47
113 – Koby Milner (Georgia) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas-Blue) TF 13-0
120 – Tyrae Carter (Texas-Blue) over Hassan Krigger (Georgia) Dec 10-6
126 – Davion Fairley (Georgia) over Demone McClinton (Texas-Blue) Dec 14-5
132 – Blaine Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Camden Fontenot (Texas-Blue) over Jordan Mitchell (Georgia) Dec 14-9
145 – Justin Ruffin (Georgia) over Taylor Parks (Texas-Blue) TF 13-1
152 – Reese Dalton (Georgia) over Joey Frescas (Texas-Blue) TF 16-3
160 – Braeden Redlin (Texas-Blue) over Ian Darling (Georgia) TF 11-0
170 – Job Ayala (Texas-Blue) over Jack Marsh (Georgia) TF 18-8

Match #4 1st Place Match: Texas-Blue defeated Pennsylvania 35-34
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Zane Black (Pennsylvania) over Colin Lawler (Texas-Blue) TF 20-10
285 – Brendan Furman (Pennsylvania) over Andy Martinez (Texas-Blue) TF 10-0
100 – James Clarkson (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jaret Lane (Pennsylvania) over Isaiah Delgado (Texas-Blue) Fall 1:49
113 – Nathaneal Rankin (Texas-Blue) over Nick Bauer (Pennsylvania) TF 33-20
120 – Zurich Storm (Pennsylvania) over Tyrae Carter (Texas-Blue) Fall 1:22
126 – Demone McClinton (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Blaine Martinez (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Camden Fontenot (Texas-Blue) over Wyatt Long (Pennsylvania) Dec 11-3
145 – Taylor Parks (Texas-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Trevor Elfvin (Pennsylvania) over Joey Frescas (Texas-Blue) TF 11-0
160 – Trent Hidlay (Pennsylvania) over Braeden Redlin (Texas-Blue) Dec 9-3
170 – Eric Hong (Pennsylvania) over Job Ayala (Texas-Blue) Fall 0:36
182 – Anthony Welch (Pennsylvania) over Trevor Kleckner (Texas-Blue) Dec 10-5
Pennsylvania’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct on Coach Vincent

 Team Texas Blue Over-all Record

Weight Class Name Grade Record
2-2
5-1
4-3
3-4
4-2
6-0
6-2
2-5
1-6
6-2
5-2
3-5
4-3
4-2
0-7

 

A POOL – Texas Red
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Texas Red received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Missouri defeated Texas Red 50-15
132 – Brett Taylor (Texas Red) over David Berryman (Missouri) TF 12-2
138 – Jacob Hart (Texas Red) over Carson Meek (Missouri) TF 14-4
145 – Lawyer Morgan (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Thomas Lisher (Missouri) over Tee Mickens (Texas Red) Fall 2:09
160 – Daniel Filipek (Missouri) over Noah Vasquez (Texas Red) Dec 8-5
170 – Charley Genisio (Missouri) over Dylan Rowling (Texas Red) Fall 0:00
182 – Tyler Selemaea (Missouri) over Chandler Romello (Texas Red) Dec 7-4
195 – Clint Herrick (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Austin Kemp (Missouri) over Tyler Matthews (Texas Red) TF 10-0
100 – Jake Minihan (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Cevion Severado (Missouri) over Diego Serna (Texas Red) TF 10-0
113 – Jordan Haskins (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Connor Brown (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Colin Valdiviez (Missouri) over Parker Rivers (Texas Red) TF 10-0

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: Indiana defeated Texas Red 37-22
138 – Jacob Hart (Texas Red) over Luke Schleissman (Indiana) TF 10-0
145 – Zach Worden (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Anthony Parra (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Tee Mickens (Texas Red) over Jacob Clark (Indiana) TF 11-0
170 – Alston Bane (Indiana) over Noah Vasquez (Texas Red) TF 10-0
182 – Noah Cressell (Indiana) over Dylan Rowling (Texas Red) Fall 2:45
195 – Andrew Davison (Indiana) over Chandler Romello (Texas Red) TF 10-0
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Tyler Matthews (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Jake Moran (Indiana) over Diego Serna (Texas Red) TF 12-0
113 – Jordan Haskins (Texas Red) over Nick Brady (Indiana) TF 16-6
120 – Ian Dembowski (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Paul Konrath (Indiana) over Parker Rivers (Texas Red) TF 12-0
132 – Breyden Bailey (Indiana) over Brett Taylor (Texas Red) Fall 0:38

GREEN – Texas Red is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Round 1: Texas Red received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2: Utah White defeated Texas Red 38-24
170 – Dylan Rowling (Texas Red) over Tanner Shields (Utah White) TF 17-6
182 – Micheal Milliner (Utah White) over Chandler Romello (Texas Red) Dec 6-3
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Brandon Closson (Utah White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Bradden Davis (Utah White) over Tyler Matthews (Texas Red) Fall 2:04
100 – Gordy Thomas (Utah White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Colby Bowden (Utah White) over Diego Serna (Texas Red) Fall 0:48
113 – Jordan Haskins (Texas Red) over Kagan Oliver (Utah White) TF 10-0
120 – John Evans (Utah White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Carson Halls (Utah White) over Parker Rivers (Texas Red) TF 11-0
132 – Brett Taylor (Texas Red) over Raynger Keckler (Utah White) Dec 11-2
138 – Jacob Hart (Texas Red) over Daniel Waddoups (Utah White) TF 12-0
145 – Isaac Wilcox (Utah White) over Michael Duvall (Texas Red) TF 11-0
152 – Tee Mickens (Texas Red) over Carson Bowdren (Utah White) TF 10-0
160 – Noah Vasquez (Texas Red) over Seth Gardner (Utah White) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3: Texas Red defeated South Carolina 34-25
182 – Elijah Davis (South Carolina) over Dylan Rowling (Texas Red) Fall 1:36
195 – Chandler Romello (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Tyler Matthews (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Diego Serna (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Double Forfeit
120 – Wyatt O`Quinn (South Carolina) over Jordan Haskins (Texas Red) TF 12-2
126 – Parker Rivers (Texas Red) over keynan Bosch (South Carolina) TF 12-2
132 – Trevor Mansfield (South Carolina) over Brett Taylor (Texas Red) TF 10-0
138 – Jacob Hart (Texas Red) over Jacob Arnold (South Carolina) TF 12-1
145 – Riley Briggs (South Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Michael Duvall (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Caleb Carrillo (South Carolina) over Tee Mickens (Texas Red) Fall 3:34
170 – Noah Vasquez (Texas Red) over Tyrese Pressey (South Carolina) Fall 2:42

Match #4 Round 4: Arizona defeated Texas Red 55-15
182 – Blake Smith (Arizona) over Chandler Romello (Texas Red) Dec 9-4
195 – Brock Doolen (Arizona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – David Tilley (Arizona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Hunter Chapman (Arizona) over Tyler Matthews (Texas Red) Fall 1:03
100 – Tarik Hornbuckle (Arizona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jason Holmes (Arizona) over Diego Serna (Texas Red) TF 10-0
113 – Jordan Haskins (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Atilano Escobar (Arizona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jayce Cunha (Arizona) over Parker Rivers (Texas Red) TF 14-4
132 – Stone Crooks (Arizona) over Brett Taylor (Texas Red) Fall 3:25
138 – Jacob Hart (Texas Red) over Alfredo Calzadillas (Arizona) TF 11-1
145 – Brandon Konecny (Arizona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Quentin Hovis (Arizona) over Anthony Parra (Texas Red) TF 10-0
160 – Anthony Wokasch (Arizona) over Noah Vasquez (Texas Red) Dec 7-2
170 – Dylan Rowling (Texas Red) over Jesus Zamorano (Arizona) Dec 10-8

Match #5 Round 5: Nebraska Red defeated Texas Red 47-14
220 – Evan Welsh (Nebraska Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Aron Reynaga (Nebraska Red) over Tyler Matthews (Texas Red) TF 10-0
100 – Jarrett Battershaw (Nebraska Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Camden Russell (Nebraska Red) over Diego Serna (Texas Red) TF 10-0
113 – Jordan Haskins (Texas Red) over Walker Moore (Nebraska Red) Dec 21-18
120 – Jack Huffman (Nebraska Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Phillip Moomey (Nebraska Red) over Parker Rivers (Texas Red) TF 10-0
132 – Creighton Baughman (Nebraska Red) over Brett Taylor (Texas Red) TF 10-0
138 – Jacob Hart (Texas Red) over Caden Moore (Nebraska Red) TF 10-0
145 – Cameron Riggs (Nebraska Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Melvin Hernandez (Nebraska Red) over Anthony Parra (Texas Red) TF 11-0
160 – Noah Vasquez (Texas Red) over AJ Salinas (Nebraska Red) TF 10-0
170 – Zemua Baptista (Nebraska Red) over Dylan Rowling (Texas Red) Fall 1:09
182 – Chandler Romello (Texas Red) over Tucker Bassinger (Nebraska Red) Dec 8-5
195 – Double Forfeit

 Team Texas Red Over-All Record

Weight Class Name Grade Record
0-5
3-1
1-5
2-4
6-0
0-1
0-2
2-2
3-3
2-4
1-4
0-4