News Ticker

Team Texas Day 1 Freestyle Results

Team Texas take 4th in their Pool and gets into the Bronze/Copper bracket.  They started out the Day with California as their first dual, California won 49-26. Next they met Michigan Blue which Texas won 60-19.  They continue winning into the 3rd place match by beating Georgia Red Team 42-35 only to meet up with California again for 3rd place in their Pool.  Texas narrowed the gap but California still won 42-32.

Texas had Oklahoma in the first round in the Bronze/Copper Bracket Pool, Oklahoma edged them by 44-31.   Texas has Team Virginia and Colorado Saturday.

Undefeated so far is Dominic Chavez (4-0),  Samual Mora (5-0),  and Benedict Sipe (3-0)

Todays Detail Results

C Pool – Texas
Match #1 Quarterfinal: California defeated Texas 49-26
100 – Tristan Lujan (California) over Jaden TwoLance (Texas) TF 10-0
106 – Jonathan Prata (California) over Hunter Males (Texas) TF 10-0
113 – Matthew Olguin (California) over Gregory Coapstick (Texas) TF 12-1
120 – Eric Rivera (California) over Yahya Maqavi (Texas) TF 10-0
126 – Jaden Abas (California) over Sameer Mussali (Texas) TF 10-0
132 – Florencio Hernandez (California) over Zachary Good (Texas) TF 10-0
138 – Albert Ferrair (Texas) over Brett Villarreal (California) TF 11-1
145 – Cameron Haddock (Texas) over Troy Mantanona (California) Fall 0:12
152 – Samuel Mora (Texas) over Domonic Mata (California) TF 10-0
160 – Adrian Chavez (California) over Manny Elizondo (Texas) TF 10-0
170 – Dylan Miracle (California) over Adam Kilgore (Texas) Dec 13-9
182 – Ryan Reyes (California) over Aiden Conner (Texas) TF 10-0
195 – Taniela Feliciano Takafua (California) over KK Moe (Texas) Fall 3:23
220 – Travis Tedder (California) over George Marsh (Texas) Fall 2:33
285 – Benedict Sipe (Texas) over Griffin Dalske (California) Fall 2:34
88 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Evan Taylor (California) Fall 0:54
94 – Timothy Levine (California) over Skylar Smith (Texas) Dec 7-6

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Texas defeated Michigan Blue 60-19
106 – Ben Manly (Michigan Blue) over Andrew Elmore (Texas) TF 12-2
113 – Gregory Coapstick (Texas) over Zeth Strejc (Michigan Blue) Dec 13-6
120 – Branson Proudlock (Michigan Blue) over Yahya Maqavi (Texas) TF 14-3
126 – Sameer Mussali (Texas) over Stone Moscovic (Michigan Blue) Fall 3:16
132 – Matthew Grant (Michigan Blue) over Zachary Good (Texas) TF 10-0
138 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Riley Eaker (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Cameron Haddock (Texas) over Patrick Lucas (Michigan Blue) Fall 1:05
152 – Samuel Mora (Texas) over Tommy Adams (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
160 – Keegan Moore (Michigan Blue) over Manny Elizondo (Texas) Fall 1:35
170 – Jake Carrillo (Texas) over Rory Cox (Michigan Blue) Fall 4:18
182 – Adam Kilgore (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Aiden Conner (Texas) over Brent Booth (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
220 – George Marsh (Texas) over Colby Ford (Michigan Blue) Fall 0:32
285 – Benedict Sipe (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Skylar Smith (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Jaden TwoLance (Texas) over Vince Perez (Michigan Blue) Dec 10-7

Match #3 Cons. Semi: Texas defeated Georgia Red 42-35
113 – Noah Miller (Texas) over Robert Mulvany (Georgia Red) TF 17-7
120 – Jackson DiSario (Georgia Red) over Adam Maestas (Texas) TF 14-4
126 – Tatsuro Iwase (Texas) over Vincent Ferrara (Georgia Red) TF 16-6
132 – Paul Watkins (Georgia Red) over Zachary Good (Texas) TF 13-2
138 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Reed Vincent (Georgia Red) TF 10-0
145 – Cameron Haddock (Texas) over Peter Myndresku (Georgia Red) Dec 22-19
152 – Samuel Mora (Texas) over Abe Hafez (Georgia Red) Fall 5:40
160 – David Key (Georgia Red) over Manny Elizondo (Texas) Fall 1:29
170 – Adam Kilgore (Texas) over John Robinson (Georgia Red) TF 12-2
182 – Ryan Crump (Georgia Red) over Jake Carrillo (Texas) TF 10-0
195 – Aiden Conner (Texas) over Eli Daugherty (Georgia Red) TF 14-3
220 – George Marsh (Texas) over Quori Alexander (Georgia Red) Dec 11-9
285 – Benedict Sipe (Texas) over Cole Hixon (Georgia Red) Fall 0:32
88 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Victor Rosati (Georgia Red) TF 10-0
94 – Caden McCrary (Georgia Red) over Skylar Smith (Texas) TF 12-0
100 – Vincent Mannella (Georgia Red) over Jaden TwoLance (Texas) TF 10-0
106 – Nicholas Masters (Georgia Red) over Andrew Elmore (Texas) TF 10-0

Match #4 3rd Place Match: California defeated Texas 42-32
120 – Eric Rivera (California) over Yahya Maqavi (Texas) TF 11-0
126 – Jaden Abas (California) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas) TF 10-0
132 – Ricky Torres (California) over Zachary Good (Texas) TF 10-0
138 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Florencio Hernandez (California) TF 12-2
145 – Brett Villarreal (California) over Cameron Haddock (Texas) Dec 14-12
152 – Samuel Mora (Texas) over Troy Mantanona (California) TF 14-3
160 – Adrian Chavez (California) over Manny Elizondo (Texas) TF 10-0
170 – Kaden West (California) over Adam Kilgore (Texas) TF 14-4
182 – Jake Carrillo (Texas) over Nathan Tausch (California) Fall 1:37
195 – Taniela Feliciano Takafua (California) over Aiden Conner (Texas) Dec 19-12
220 – George Marsh (Texas) over Travis Tedder (California) TF 10-0
285 – Benedict Sipe (Texas) over Griffin Dalske (California) TF 10-0
88 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Evan Taylor (California) Fall 1:41
94 – Skylar Smith (Texas) over Timothy Levine (California) Dec 8-3
100 – Tristan Lujan (California) over Jaden TwoLance (Texas) TF 12-0
106 – Jonathan Prata (California) over Andrew Elmore (Texas) Fall 0:57
113 – Matthew Olguin (California) over Gregory Coapstick (Texas) TF 10-0

Bronze/Copper Pool – Texas
Match #1 Round 1: Oklahoma defeated Texas 44-31
132 – Gage Hight (Oklahoma) over Zachary Good (Texas) TF 12-1
138 – Dustin Plott (Oklahoma) over Daniel Manibog (Texas) TF 10-0
145 – Jonathan McGowan (Oklahoma) over Eric TwoLance (Texas) Dec 16-9
152 – Samuel Mora (Texas) over Hunter Jump (Oklahoma) Dec 12-9
160 – Zane Coleman (Oklahoma) over Manny Elizondo (Texas) TF 10-0
170 – Shane Flandermeyer (Oklahoma) over Adam Kilgore (Texas) TF 13-2
182 – Justin Johsnon (Oklahoma) over Jake Carrillo (Texas) TF 13-2
195 – Konner Doucet (Oklahoma) over Aiden Conner (Texas) TF 11-0
220 – Jesse Quilimaco (Oklahoma) over George Marsh (Texas) Fall 1:09
285 – Mason Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Bryce Cockrell (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
94 – Skylar Smith (Texas) over Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma) Dec 13-9
100 – Jaden TwoLance (Texas) over Jackson Oplotnik (Oklahoma) Dec 7-2
106 – Luke Surber (Oklahoma) over Hunter Males (Texas) TF 10-0
113 – Noah Miller (Texas) over Cameron Picklo (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
120 – Adam Maestas (Texas) over Zach Williams (Oklahoma) Fall 1:43
126 – Sameer Mussali (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Weight Class Name Grade Record
8
4-0
8
2-2
7
2-3
8
0-2
10
0-3
10
1-2
9
2-0
10
1-1
9
0-3
10
1-1
10
1-1
10
0-5
9
3-1
9
1-0
10
3-1
9
0-1
9
5-0
9
0-5
10
2-2
9
1-3
9
2-3
10
0-0
8
3-2
9
3-0

 

 

mmmm