News Ticker

TX-USAW Greco-Roman State Championships Cadet and Junior Results

Saw alot of action today, one can sure tell that Greco if alot different than folkstyle and freestyle wrestling, saw a few State Folkstyle State Champions get beat, saw wrestlers who didnt place at State win a Greco Championship,  and of course  Blaine Martinez, Cameron Fontenot, and Braedan Redlin was expected to win their Greco Championships and did.  One of the biggest surprises from my perspective was Jason Chambers of Northwest who only took 5th in Region 1 Regionals at 152lbs, tech falls or pins everyone except the State Champ Dylanger Potter who he beat 10-8 on his way to a Greco State Championship Title.  Alot of boys wrestling couple weight classes up and some have just grown. all in all great day and the Tournament ran GREAT.

Chambers

Cadet – 94 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thomas Clarkson of 3F Wrestling
2nd Place – Cade Morgan of Pack Wrestling
3rd Place – Preston Jimenez of NB Elite
Round Robin Matches
Cade Morgan (Pack Wrestling) over Preston Jimenez (NB Elite) Fall 0:42
Thomas Clarkson (3F Wrestling) over Preston Jimenez (NB Elite) Fall 1:28
Thomas Clarkson (3F Wrestling) over Cade Morgan (Pack Wrestling) TF 10-0

Cadet – 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaden Two Lance of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Luke Garcia of RockStar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jordan Strmiska of 3F Wrestling
1st Place Match
Jaden Two Lance (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Luke Garcia (RockStar Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1

Cadet – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Steven Flowers of Rockwall County Wrestling
2nd Place – Dario Rivera of Lion`s Den Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Isaih Calderon of Cy-Select Wrestling Inc.
4th Place – Fletcher Semones of Vici Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Steven Flowers (Rockwall County Wrestling) over Dario Rivera (Lion`s Den Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
3rd Place Match
Isaih Calderon (Cy-Select Wrestling Inc.) over Fletcher Semones (Vici Wrestling Club) Dec 12-11

Cadet – 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gregory Coapstick of Lofton Style Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Noah Miller of Frisco Bombers
3rd Place – Isaiah Delgado of Takedown Elite
4th Place – Luke Sloan of 3F Wrestling
1st Place Match
Gregory Coapstick (Lofton Style Wrestling Club) over Noah Miller (Frisco Bombers) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Delgado (Takedown Elite) over Luke Sloan (3F Wrestling) Dec 6-4

Cadet – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Manderfeld of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Adam Maestas of Star Wrestling Club
3rd Place – James Jesuroga of RockStar Wrestling Club
4th Place – Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Connor Manderfeld (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Adam Maestas (Star Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
James Jesuroga (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jose Zamora of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Sameer Musalli of NB Elite
3rd Place – Mason Kruljac of Without Limits Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brock Butler of RockStar Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jose Zamora (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Sameer Musalli (NB Elite) Dec 15-14
3rd Place Match
Mason Kruljac (Without Limits Wrestling Club) over Brock Butler (RockStar Wrestling Club) Fall 1:56

Cadet – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Manibog of KT 3 Style
2nd Place – Aaron Goldman of Lofton Style Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jesse Diaz of Maverick Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tatsuro Iwase of Plano Wildcat WC
1st Place Match
Daniel Manibog (KT 3 Style) over Aaron Goldman (Lofton Style Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Jesse Diaz (Maverick Elite Wrestling Club) over Tatsuro Iwase (Plano Wildcat WC) TF 10-0

Cadet – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Albert Ferrari of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Maxwell Hayter of Lake Highlands Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ty Owens of Lewisville High School Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Maxwell Hayter (Lake Highlands Wrestling Club) over Ty Owens (Lewisville High School Wrestling) TF 10-0
Albert Ferrari (Best Trained Wrestling) over Ty Owens (Lewisville High School Wrestling) TF 0-11
Albert Ferrari (Best Trained Wrestling) over Maxwell Hayter (Lake Highlands Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Haddock of Southlake Carroll HS Wrestling
2nd Place – Eric Two Lance of RockStar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Trenton Dooley of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Nathan Chapa of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS Wrestling) over Eric Two Lance (RockStar Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0
3rd Place Match
Trenton Dooley (Best Trained Wrestling) over Nathan Chapa (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Schon Ausman of Spartan Mat Club
2nd Place – Samuel Mora of Maverick Elite Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tristan Tadeo of Frisco Bombers
Round Robin Matches
Samuel Mora (Maverick Elite Wrestling Club) over Tristan Tadeo (Frisco Bombers) TF 14-4
Schon Ausman (Spartan Mat Club) over Samuel Mora (Maverick Elite Wrestling Club) Dec 11-15
Schon Ausman (Spartan Mat Club) over Tristan Tadeo (Frisco Bombers) Fall 2:41

Cadet – 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Manuel Elizondo of Vici Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryan Dooley of Southlake Carroll HS Wrestling
3rd Place – Jackson Macias of NB Elite
1st Place Match
Manuel Elizondo (Vici Wrestling Club) over Ryan Dooley (Southlake Carroll HS Wrestling) Fall 1:19

Cadet – 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Kilgore of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Colby Hopkins of Highlander Youth Wrestling Club (K – 8)
3rd Place – Jake Carrillo of Spartan Mat Club
4th Place – Langston Mayrant of 3 Style Wrestling
1st Place Match
Adam Kilgore (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Colby Hopkins (Highlander Youth Wrestling Club (K – 8)) TF 14-3
3rd Place Match
Jake Carrillo (Spartan Mat Club) over Langston Mayrant (3 Style Wrestling) Fall 0:42

Cadet – 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aidan Conner of Lofton Style Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Sean DelMonte of Rockwall County Wrestling
3rd Place – Kolton Alexander of Spartan Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Sean DelMonte (Rockwall County Wrestling) over Kolton Alexander (Spartan Mat Club) Dec 11-7
Aidan Conner (Lofton Style Wrestling Club) over Sean DelMonte (Rockwall County Wrestling) TF 10-0
Aidan Conner (Lofton Style Wrestling Club) over Kolton Alexander (Spartan Mat Club) TF 12-1

Cadet – 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kk Moe of Coppell High School Wrestling
2nd Place – Alex Torres of Fort Bend Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Alberto Alcala of Sharyland Youth Sports Association
1st Place Match
Kk Moe (Coppell High School Wrestling) over Alex Torres (Fort Bend Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

1st Place Match
Alberto Alcala (Sharyland Youth Sports Association) over Alex Varela (Prosper High School Wrestling) Fall 0:48

Cadet – 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joseph Felts of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Garret Bell of RockStar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ethan Long of Wrangler
Round Robin Matches
Joseph Felts (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Ethan Long (Wrangler) Fall 0:47
Joseph Felts (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Garret Bell (RockStar Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Garret Bell (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Ethan Long (Wrangler) Fall 1:42

Cadet – 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robert Harbor of 3 Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Benedict Sipe of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Henry Felts of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Robert Harbor (3 Style Wrestling) over Henry Felts (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Benedict Sipe (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Henry Felts (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) Fall 1:38
Robert Harbor (3 Style Wrestling) over Benedict Sipe (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05

Junior – 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Thomas of Vici Wrestling Club

Junior – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Baylor Steward of Frisco Bombers

Junior – 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathaneal Rankin of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Juan Castellanos of Spartan Mat Club
3rd Place – Jordan Haskins of Lewisville High School Wrestling
4th Place – Austin Hernandez of Without Limits Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Nathaneal Rankin (Best Trained Wrestling) over Juan Castellanos (Spartan Mat Club) Fall 3:27
3rd Place Match
Jordan Haskins (Lewisville High School Wrestling) over Austin Hernandez (Without Limits Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Junior – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Skudlarczyk of 3F Wrestling
2nd Place – Noah Martinez of 3F Wrestling
3rd Place – Timmy Thompson of Vici Wrestling Club
4th Place – Noah Saucedo of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jack Skudlarczyk (3F Wrestling) over Noah Martinez (3F Wrestling) TF 12-1
3rd Place Match
Timmy Thompson (Vici Wrestling Club) over Noah Saucedo (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Junior – 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Demone Mcclinton of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tyrae Carter of Paradigm Wrestling
3rd Place – Xavier Torres of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
4th Place – Emanuel Ventura of Irving High School Wrestling
1st Place Match
Demone Mcclinton (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Tyrae Carter (Paradigm Wrestling) TF 13-0
3rd Place Match
Xavier Torres (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) over Emanuel Ventura (Irving High School Wrestling) TF 10-0

Junior – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blaine Martinez of RockStar Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cole Fournier of Spartan Mat Club
3rd Place – Logan Brown of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Louis Imbriaco of 3F Wrestling
1st Place Match
Blaine Martinez (RockStar Wrestling Club) over Cole Fournier (Spartan Mat Club) TF 11-0
3rd Place Match
Logan Brown (Best Trained Wrestling) over Louis Imbriaco (3F Wrestling) Fall 0:52

Junior – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Camden Fontenot of Vici Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joaquin Bautista of Vici Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jacob Hart of Mile High Wrestling Club TX
4th Place – Riley Jacops of 3F Wrestling
1st Place Match
Camden Fontenot (Vici Wrestling Club) over Joaquin Bautista (Vici Wrestling Club) Dec 7-3
3rd Place Match
Jacob Hart (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) over Riley Jacops (3F Wrestling) Dec 7-2

Junior – 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alexander Frometa of Woodlands High School Wrestling
2nd Place – Tim Edmonson of Charger Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Christopher Walker of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brice Clexton of KT 3 Style
1st Place Match
Alexander Frometa (Woodlands High School Wrestling) over Tim Edmonson (Charger Wrestling Academy) TF 12-2
3rd Place Match
Christopher Walker (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) over Brice Clexton (KT 3 Style) TF 15-4

Junior – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Chambers of Spartan Mat Club
2nd Place – Taylor Parks of RockStar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – David Washington of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Socrates Salinas of Lake Highlands Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jason Chambers (Spartan Mat Club) over Taylor Parks (RockStar Wrestling Club) Fall 0:39
3rd Place Match
David Washington (Best Trained Wrestling) over Socrates Salinas (Lake Highlands Wrestling Club) Dec 8-8

Junior – 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braeden Redlin of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Anderson Salisbury of 3F Wrestling
3rd Place – DeMichael Franklin of Without Limits Wrestling Club
4th Place – Noah Vasquez of Takedown Elite
1st Place Match
Braeden Redlin (Best Trained Wrestling) over Anderson Salisbury (3F Wrestling) TF 12-1
3rd Place Match
DeMichael Franklin (Without Limits Wrestling Club) over Noah Vasquez (Takedown Elite) TF 18-8

Junior – 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tucker Rowan of Cypress Woods HS Wrestling
2nd Place – Job Ayala of Trinity High School Wrestling
3rd Place – Dillon Mouser of 3 Style Wrestling
4th Place – Dillon Thomas of Mile High Wrestling Club TX
1st Place Match
Tucker Rowan (Cypress Woods HS Wrestling) over Job Ayala (Trinity High School Wrestling) Fall 1:33
3rd Place Match
Dillon Mouser (3 Style Wrestling) over Dillon Thomas (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) Fall 3:45

Junior – 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Myers of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Henry Rossiter of Cypress Woods HS Wrestling
3rd Place – Adam Lindberg of Southlake Carroll HS Wrestling
4th Place – Joshua Loesch of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Joshua Myers (Best Trained Wrestling) over Henry Rossiter (Cypress Woods HS Wrestling) Dec 20-16
3rd Place Match
Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS Wrestling) over Joshua Loesch (Team Leonidas Wrestling Club) Fall 0:29

Junior – 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Mccoy of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Matt Dean of 3 Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Romello Chandler of Dallas High School Wrestling
4th Place – Zackery Wintz of Charger Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Collin Mccoy (Best Trained Wrestling) over Matt Dean (3 Style Wrestling) Fall 2:19
3rd Place Match
Romello Chandler (Dallas High School Wrestling) over Zackery Wintz (Charger Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:34

Junior – 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Henry Willoughby of NB Elite
2nd Place – Cameron Barnes of Paradigm Wrestling
3rd Place – Nico Manzonelli of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Colin Lawler of Without Limits Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Henry Willoughby (NB Elite) over Cameron Barnes (Paradigm Wrestling) Dec 7-3
3rd Place Match
Nico Manzonelli (Best Trained Wrestling) over Colin Lawler (Without Limits Wrestling Club) Dec 11-2

Junior – 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mckyle Ahmed of Arlington Storm Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Carlos Aguilera of Fort Worth Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Matthew Thorp of Lion`s Den Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tyler Mathews of Lake Highlands Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Mckyle Ahmed (Arlington Storm Wrestling Club) over Carlos Aguilera (Fort Worth Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:28
3rd Place Match
Matthew Thorp (Lion`s Den Wrestling Club) over Tyler Mathews (Lake Highlands Wrestling Club) Fall 1:46