News Ticker

TAPPS State Wrestling Championship

On Saturday, the TAPPS State Wrestling Championship was held at San Antonio Christian in  San Antonio, TX. Kennedy Cross of TCA, champion at 120 lbs, was named OW for the lower weights, and Jackson Brock of MCA, champion at 160 lbs, was named OW for the upper weights. Liberty Christian won the team battle back from TCA, which had won the prior year. The top 5 team scores are as follows:

 

1)      Liberty                224.0

2)      TCA                      168.0

3)      St. Thomas        131.5

4)      MCA                     112.0

5)      Bishop Lynch    111.0

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Miller of Addison Trinity Christian Academy
2nd Place – Ethan Williams of Emery-Weiner
3rd Place – Nathan Bryant of St.Thomas Catholic
4th Place – Parsons William of Bishop Lynch Hs
1st Place Match
Noah Miller (Addison Trinity Christian Academy) 37-8, Fr. over Ethan Williams (Emery-Weiner) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Bryant (St.Thomas Catholic) 14-9, Fr. over Parsons William (Bishop Lynch Hs) 7-15, Fr. (MD 14-6).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clayton Odom of Liberty Christian School-TX
2nd Place – Duncan Clayton of San Antonio Christian Schools
3rd Place – Will Strickland of St.Thomas Catholic
4th Place – Judd Pankey of Bishop Lynch Hs
1st Place Match
Clayton Odom (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-0, Jr. over Duncan Clayton (San Antonio Christian Schools) 5-1, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Will Strickland (St.Thomas Catholic) 32-13, Sr. over Judd Pankey (Bishop Lynch Hs) 15-14, So. (Fall 3:07).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kennedy Cross of Addison Trinity Christian Academy
2nd Place – Paul Barbaro of Liberty Christian School-TX
3rd Place – Will Sage of St.Thomas Catholic
4th Place – Marcel Vaudry of Bishop Lynch Hs
1st Place Match
Kennedy Cross (Addison Trinity Christian Academy) 30-9, Jr. over Paul Barbaro (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Will Sage (St.Thomas Catholic) 15-17, Jr. over Marcel Vaudry (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-3, Sr. (MD 17-5).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Mueller of Addison Trinity Christian Academy
2nd Place – Max Mills of Bishop Lynch Hs
3rd Place – Caleb Doyle of McKinney Christian Academy
4th Place – Caleb Veler of Liberty Christian School-TX
1st Place Match
Jack Mueller (Addison Trinity Christian Academy) 48-0, Sr. over Max Mills (Bishop Lynch Hs) 31-10, So. (Fall 1:38).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-1, . over Caleb Veler (Liberty Christian School-TX) 1-2, So. (Dec 13-6).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dawson Parker of Liberty Christian School-TX
2nd Place – Preston Collins of McKinney Christian Academy
3rd Place – Eric Dehart of St.Thomas Catholic
4th Place – David Gomez of Texas School for the Deaf
1st Place Match
Dawson Parker (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Jr. over Preston Collins (McKinney Christian Academy) 1-1, . (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Eric Dehart (St.Thomas Catholic) 22-16, Sr. over David Gomez (Texas School for the Deaf) 8-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0)).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Craghan of Liberty Christian School-TX
2nd Place – Foti Pakes of Addison Trinity Christian Academy
3rd Place – Matthew Baker of St.Thomas Catholic
4th Place – Andrew Carney of Bishop T K Gorman
1st Place Match
Drew Craghan (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Jr. over Foti Pakes (Addison Trinity Christian Academy) 32-15, So. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Baker (St.Thomas Catholic) 13-16, Sr. over Andrew Carney (Bishop T K Gorman) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 7-0).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Harrell of McKinney Christian Academy
2nd Place – Patrick Rocha of St.Thomas Catholic
3rd Place – Riley Crow of Addison Trinity Christian Academy
4th Place – Hunter Stinnett of Liberty Christian School-TX
1st Place Match
Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-0, . over Patrick Rocha (St.Thomas Catholic) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 12-10).
3rd Place Match
Riley Crow (Addison Trinity Christian Academy) 15-7, So. over Hunter Stinnett (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:45).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Harrell of McKinney Christian Academy
2nd Place – John Rubarth of Bishop Dunne Catholic
3rd Place – Jake Ramsey of Liberty Christian School-TX
4th Place – Ryan Tiras of Emery-Weiner
1st Place Match
Luke Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-0, . over John Rubarth (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 6-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jake Ramsey (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Fr. over Ryan Tiras (Emery-Weiner) 2-2, So. (Fall 5:37).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Jackson Brock of McKinney Christian Academy
2nd Place – Ty Huggins of St.Thomas Catholic
3rd Place – Jeremy Comstock of First Baptist Academy
4th Place – MJ Massinger of Addison Trinity Christian Academy
1st Place Match
Joshua Jackson Brock (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-0, . over Ty Huggins (St.Thomas Catholic) 23-10, Jr. (Fall 1:00).
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Comstock (First Baptist Academy) 3-1, . over MJ Massinger (Addison Trinity Christian Academy) 9-22, Sr. (Fall 1:38).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Keller of Liberty Christian School-TX
2nd Place – Rory O`Dwyer of St.Thomas Catholic
3rd Place – Aaron Santiesteban of Bishop Lynch Hs
4th Place – Austin Miller of First Baptist Academy
1st Place Match
Cameron Keller (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-0, So. over Rory O`Dwyer (St.Thomas Catholic) 12-21, Sr. (Fall 2:26).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Santiesteban (Bishop Lynch Hs) 9-6, Sr. over Austin Miller (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, . (Fall 0:57).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Martinez Greg of Bishop Lynch Hs
2nd Place – Josh Veler of Liberty Christian School-TX
3rd Place – Houston Little of Bishop Dunne Catholic
4th Place – Andrew Ramirez of Texas School for the Deaf
1st Place Match
Martinez Greg (Bishop Lynch Hs) 20-9, Jr. over Josh Veler (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 5:35).
3rd Place Match
Houston Little (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-1, Sr. over Andrew Ramirez (Texas School for the Deaf) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 10-5).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alexander Baldwin of Addison Trinity Christian Academy
2nd Place – Michael Metry of Bishop Lynch Hs
3rd Place – Caleb Taylor of Liberty Christian School-TX
4th Place – Elliot Hammon of St.Thomas Catholic
1st Place Match
Alexander Baldwin (Addison Trinity Christian Academy) 3-0, Sr. over Michael Metry (Bishop Lynch Hs) 22-7, Jr. (Fall 4:36).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Taylor (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Sr. over Elliot Hammon (St.Thomas Catholic) 8-14, Jr. (Fall 2:34).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Sawyer of Liberty Christian School-TX
2nd Place – Charlie Stalder of Bishop Lynch Hs
3rd Place – Harrison Snow of Veritas Academy
4th Place – Michael Neathery of San Antonio Christian Schools
1st Place Match
Garrett Sawyer (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Sr. over Charlie Stalder (Bishop Lynch Hs) 9-2, So. (Fall 1:34).
3rd Place Match
Harrison Snow (Veritas Academy) 3-1, Sr. over Michael Neathery (San Antonio Christian Schools) 7-3, Sr. (TB-1 4-3).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Gaza of John Paul II (Corpus Christi)
2nd Place – Garrett Johnson of Liberty Christian School-TX
3rd Place – Gayden Williams of Addison Trinity Christian Academy
4th Place – Braxton Fillebrown of McKinney Christian Academy
1st Place Match
Jared Gaza (John Paul II (Corpus Christi)) 20-3, Jr. over Garrett Johnson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:24).
3rd Place Match
Gayden Williams (Addison Trinity Christian Academy) 16-22, Jr. over Braxton Fillebrown (McKinney Christian Academy) 1-2, . (Fall 0:53).