News Ticker

SPC Tournament Results for the Prep Schools

The SPC Tournament was held at St. John’s School in Houston, TX over the weekend. The host school won the team championship with 211 points. They were followed by St. Mark’s School of Texas (160), The Kinkaid School (115.5) and Episcopal HS (Houston) (108).

 

This weekend, the TAPPS State Championship will be held at San Antonio Christian. For qualifying athletes, the private school wrestling season will conclude with Prep Nationals o Feb. 25 & 26, in Bethlehem, PA. Those matches will be streamed live by Flowrestling.

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Wood of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
2nd Place – Alexander Treistman of THE KINKAID SCHOOL
3rd Place – Nate Kagan of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
4th Place – David Drez of ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)
1st Place Match
Will Wood (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 36-9, . over Alexander Treistman (THE KINKAID SCHOOL) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 2:30).
3rd Place Match
Nate Kagan (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 3-1, Fr. over David Drez (ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)) 7-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Edward Chamblee of THE KINKAID SCHOOL
2nd Place – Ben Jacobs of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
3rd Place – Ben Clayman of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
4th Place – Luke Williams of EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)
1st Place Match
Edward Chamblee (THE KINKAID SCHOOL) 12-11, So. over Ben Jacobs (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 2:28).
3rd Place Match
Ben Clayman (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 11-11, . over Luke Williams (EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 0:27).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ivan Day of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
2nd Place – Evan Eisenberg of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
3rd Place – Brighton Huynh of THE KINKAID SCHOOL
4th Place – Kian Steppe of CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)
1st Place Match
Ivan Day (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 10-5, . over Evan Eisenberg (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 3:26).
3rd Place Match
Brighton Huynh (THE KINKAID SCHOOL) 15-9, Jr. over Kian Steppe (CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)) 1-2, . (Dec 9-6).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tucker Ribman of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
2nd Place – Matthew Melody of EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)
3rd Place – August Windham of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
4th Place – Namir Khaliq of CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)
1st Place Match
Tucker Ribman (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 29-6, So. over Matthew Melody (EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)) 2-1, So. (Fall 3:03).
3rd Place Match
August Windham (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 3-1, Fr. over Namir Khaliq (CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blair Oden of EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF DALLAS
2nd Place – Evan Hammerman of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
3rd Place – Jeff Wright of THE OAKRIDGE SCHOOL
4th Place – Rob Crow of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
1st Place Match
Blair Oden (EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF DALLAS ) 22-6, So. over Evan Hammerman (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 2-1, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Jeff Wright (THE OAKRIDGE SCHOOL) 16-11, So. over Rob Crow (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 13-20, Jr. (Dec 6-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Balk of ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)
2nd Place – Layo Laniyan of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
3rd Place – Max Mannetti of THE KINKAID SCHOOL
4th Place – Anthony Small of EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)
1st Place Match
Hunter Balk (ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)) 27-2, Fr. over Layo Laniyan (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 1-1, So. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Max Mannetti (THE KINKAID SCHOOL) 3-1, So. over Anthony Small (EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)) 1-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:03 (17-2)).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Chan of THE KINKAID SCHOOL
2nd Place – Kyle Rollins of EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)
3rd Place – Dani Yan of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
4th Place – Calvin Hosler of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
1st Place Match
Noah Chan (THE KINKAID SCHOOL) 30-0, So. over Kyle Rollins (EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 0:08).
3rd Place Match
Dani Yan (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 3-1, So. over Calvin Hosler (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 23-17, So. (Dec 10-7).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Yo Akiyama of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
2nd Place – Colin Neuhoff of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
3rd Place – Chase Gray of EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)
4th Place – James Goettee of THE KINKAID SCHOOL
1st Place Match
Yo Akiyama (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 3-0, Sr. over Colin Neuhoff (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 3:17).
3rd Place Match
Chase Gray (EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)) 3-1, Fr. over James Goettee (THE KINKAID SCHOOL) 23-11, Jr. (M. For.).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Judge McWithey of THE OAKRIDGE SCHOOL
2nd Place – Matthew Mercado of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
3rd Place – Elias Ware of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
4th Place – Steven Perez of EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)
1st Place Match
Judge McWithey (THE OAKRIDGE SCHOOL) 23-7, Sr. over Matthew Mercado (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 1-1, So. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Elias Ware (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 22-14, Jr. over Steven Perez (EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)) 1-2, . (Fall 2:54).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Blinn of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
2nd Place – Peter Chen of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
3rd Place – Jack Barrett of CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)
4th Place – Phillip Smith of THE KINKAID SCHOOL
1st Place Match
Bryce Blinn (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 30-14, . over Peter Chen (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 2-1, So. (Dec 12-5).
3rd Place Match
Jack Barrett (CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)) 16-8, Fr. over Phillip Smith (THE KINKAID SCHOOL) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 3:19).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Bennett of CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)
2nd Place – Holden Fricks of ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)
3rd Place – Chase Toledo of EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF DALLAS
4th Place – Orlin Ware of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
1st Place Match
Will Bennett (CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)) 25-8, So. over Holden Fricks (ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)) 18-4, So. (Fall 1:13).
3rd Place Match
Chase Toledo (EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF DALLAS ) 13-5, So. over Orlin Ware (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 10-19, So. (Dec 5-1).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Cornell of EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)
2nd Place – Michael Meaux of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
3rd Place – Johnny Lee of CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)
4th Place – Andrew Tisdale of ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)
1st Place Match
Alex Cornell (EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)) 2-0, Sr. over Michael Meaux (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 1-1, So. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Johnny Lee (CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY)) 2-1, . over Andrew Tisdale (ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)) 17-9, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Thomas of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
2nd Place – Colin Lawler of THE KINKAID SCHOOL
3rd Place – Caleb Silvia of ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)
4th Place – Zach Gilstrap of ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX
1st Place Match
Joshua Thomas (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 2-0, Jr. over Colin Lawler (THE KINKAID SCHOOL) 26-3, So. (M. For.).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Silvia (ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)) 25-4, So. over Zach Gilstrap (ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX) 8-23, So. (TF-1.5 3:01 (16-0)).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gio Pancotti of EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)
2nd Place – Thurman Hogan of ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)
3rd Place – Harrison Fernelius of ST JOHN`S SCHOOL
1st Place Match
Gio Pancotti (EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON)) 1-0, Sr. over Thurman Hogan (ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW)) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 1:20).
3rd Place Match
Harrison Fernelius (ST JOHN`S SCHOOL) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

 

1. ST JOHN`S SCHOOL 212.0
2. ST MARK`S SCHOOL OF TX 160.0
3. THE KINKAID SCHOOL 115.5
4. EPISCOPAL HS (HOUSTON) 108.0
5. ALL SAINTS` EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (FW) 89.0
6. CASADY SCHOOL (OK CITY) 59.0
7. EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF DALLAS 38.0
8. THE OAKRIDGE SCHOOL 32.0