News Ticker

Regional Championships Region 1-6A Final results

Region 1 had some major upsets or maybe I should just say some surprises, last years State Champ Wyatt Alvis places 5th at 126,  and Tanner Kuketz places 6th, Jake Hart places 4th at 126 but does qualify for State. Needless to say the 126lb weight class was one of the toughest if not the toughest in the State

 

6A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaiah Delgado of El Paso Eastwood
2nd Place – Brett Taylor of Arlington Martin
3rd Place – Dustin Claus of Midlothian
4th Place – Nolin Wheeler of Southlake Carroll
5th Place – Joseph Cortez of Lubbock Monterey
6th Place – Alec Ramirez of Tascosa
1st Place Match
Isaiah Delgado (El Paso Eastwood) 24-3, So. over Brett Taylor (Arlington Martin) 26-9, So. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Claus (Midlothian) 26-5, . over Nolin Wheeler (Southlake Carroll) 29-15, Sr. (MD 10-1).
4th Place Match
Nolin Wheeler (Southlake Carroll) 29-15, Sr. over Joseph Cortez (Lubbock Monterey) 39-8, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Joseph Cortez (Lubbock Monterey) 39-8, So. over Alec Ramirez (Tascosa) 21-16, . (Fall 2:26).

6A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Quincy Monday of Arlington Martin
2nd Place – James McClain of El Paso Franklin
3rd Place – Clay Vincent of Southlake Carroll
4th Place – Brendan Medlin of Keller Fossil Ridge
5th Place – Cody Dickson of Tascosa
6th Place – Emilio Flores of El Paso Americas
1st Place Match
Quincy Monday (Arlington Martin) 37-3, So. over James McClain (El Paso Franklin) 24-2, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Clay Vincent (Southlake Carroll) 28-15, Sr. over Brendan Medlin (Keller Fossil Ridge) 33-8, Jr. (Fall 2:57).
4th Place Match
Brendan Medlin (Keller Fossil Ridge) 33-8, Jr. over Cody Dickson (Tascosa) 25-9, . (RULE).
5th Place Match
Cody Dickson (Tascosa) 25-9, . over Emilio Flores (El Paso Americas) 29-13, Jr. (MD 10-2).

6A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Manderfield of Arlington Martin
2nd Place – Christian Ordaz of El Paso Franklin
3rd Place – David Denney of El Paso Eastwood
4th Place – Jose Zamora of Arlington
5th Place – Roderick Valentine of Keller Timber Creek
6th Place – Thomas Navarrete of Tascosa
1st Place Match
Connor Manderfield (Arlington Martin) 21-2, So. over Christian Ordaz (El Paso Franklin) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
David Denney (El Paso Eastwood) 31-12, So. over Jose Zamora (Arlington) 37-8, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
4th Place Match
Jose Zamora (Arlington) 37-8, Fr. over Roderick Valentine (Keller Timber Creek) 40-17, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Roderick Valentine (Keller Timber Creek) 40-17, Jr. over Thomas Navarrete (Tascosa) 17-8, . (For.).

6A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jesse Diaz of Tascosa
2nd Place – Jamie Paterson of Keller Timber Creek
3rd Place – Ryan Chavez of El Paso Eastwood
4th Place – Jacob Hart of Keller Central Hs
5th Place – Wyatt Alvis of Arlington Martin
6th Place – Jovantea Yarbrough of El Paso El Dorado
1st Place Match
Jesse Diaz (Tascosa) 26-4, . over Jamie Paterson (Keller Timber Creek) 47-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Chavez (El Paso Eastwood) 21-2, Jr. over Jacob Hart (Keller Central Hs) 47-5, So. (Dec 8-7).
4th Place Match
Jacob Hart (Keller Central Hs) 47-5, So. over Wyatt Alvis (Arlington Martin) 31-3, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Alvis (Arlington Martin) 31-3, Sr. over Jovantea Yarbrough (El Paso El Dorado) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

6A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blaine Martinez of Keller Central Hs
2nd Place – Taylor Parks of Arlington Bowie
3rd Place – Cole Fournier of Weatherford
4th Place – Chase Carter of Keller Timber Creek
5th Place – Jaxon Keller of Tascosa
6th Place – Tanner Kuketz of Arlington Martin
1st Place Match
Blaine Martinez (Keller Central Hs) 49-4, Jr. over Taylor Parks (Arlington Bowie) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Cole Fournier (Weatherford) 56-7, Jr. over Chase Carter (Keller Timber Creek) 43-15, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
4th Place Match
Chase Carter (Keller Timber Creek) 43-15, Jr. over Jaxon Keller (Tascosa) 11-4, . (RULE).
5th Place Match
Jaxon Keller (Tascosa) 11-4, . over Tanner Kuketz (Arlington Martin) 21-8, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

6A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kennedy Monday of Arlington Martin
2nd Place – Talen Erwin of Amarillo
3rd Place – Luke Marinez of El Paso Franklin
4th Place – Devin Doblado of El Paso Montwood
5th Place – Jordan Goodman of El Paso Eastwood
6th Place – Cameron Haddock of Southlake Carroll
1st Place Match
Kennedy Monday (Arlington Martin) 40-2, Sr. over Talen Erwin (Amarillo) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
() , . over Jordan Goodman (El Paso Eastwood) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
4th Place Match
Devin Doblado (El Paso Montwood) 22-4, Jr. over Jordan Goodman (El Paso Eastwood) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
() , . over Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll) 36-9, So. (Fall 2:29).

6A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylanger Potter of Arlington Martin
2nd Place – Joey Frescas of El Paso Coronado
3rd Place – Samuel Mora of Tascosa
4th Place – Bryan Filador of El Paso Franklin
5th Place – Jason Chambers of Northwest
6th Place – Jayson Flores of Arlington
1st Place Match
Dylanger Potter (Arlington Martin) 41-3, Sr. over Joey Frescas (El Paso Coronado) 26-3, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
3rd Place Match
Samuel Mora (Tascosa) 28-6, . over Bryan Filador (El Paso Franklin) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
4th Place Match
Bryan Filador (El Paso Franklin) 24-6, Sr. over Jason Chambers (Northwest) 34-8, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Jason Chambers (Northwest) 34-8, Jr. over Jayson Flores (Arlington) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 5:52).

6A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taygen Smith of Amarillo
2nd Place – Noah Vasquez of El Paso Eastwood
3rd Place – Austin Fox of Keller Timber Creek
4th Place – Nate Moore of Weatherford
5th Place – Schon Ausman of Northwest
6th Place – Jerrod McKinstry of Keller Fossil Ridge
1st Place Match
Taygen Smith (Amarillo) 45-0, Sr. over Noah Vasquez (El Paso Eastwood) 21-1, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Austin Fox (Keller Timber Creek) 41-4, Jr. over Nate Moore (Weatherford) 55-11, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
4th Place Match
Nate Moore (Weatherford) 55-11, Jr. over Schon Ausman (Northwest) 45-16, So. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Schon Ausman (Northwest) 45-16, So. over Jerrod McKinstry (Keller Fossil Ridge) 29-8, Sr. (For.).

6A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jose Taylor of Arlington Martin
2nd Place – Jack Duval of Southlake Carroll
3rd Place – Cross Warnock of El Paso Coronado
4th Place – Travis Prince of Weatherford
5th Place – Zach Hendricks of Northwest
6th Place – Aaron Anderson of El Paso Americas
1st Place Match
Jose Taylor (Arlington Martin) 42-3, Sr. over Jack Duval (Southlake Carroll) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Cross Warnock (El Paso Coronado) 24-10, Sr. over Travis Prince (Weatherford) 47-11, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
4th Place Match
Travis Prince (Weatherford) 47-11, Jr. over Zach Hendricks (Northwest) 51-8, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Zach Hendricks (Northwest) 51-8, Sr. over Aaron Anderson (El Paso Americas) 47-7, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

6A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Lindberg of Southlake Carroll
2nd Place – Richard Powers of El Paso Franklin
3rd Place – Adam Kilgore of Arlington Bowie
4th Place – Ty Maidens of Arlington Martin
5th Place – Zack Watson of Weatherford
6th Place – Tim Franklin of El Paso Montwood
1st Place Match
Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll) 40-13, Jr. over Richard Powers (El Paso Franklin) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 3:17).
3rd Place Match
Adam Kilgore (Arlington Bowie) 37-9, Fr. over Ty Maidens (Arlington Martin) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
4th Place Match
Ty Maidens (Arlington Martin) 29-11, Sr. over Zack Watson (Weatherford) 39-20, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Zack Watson (Weatherford) 39-20, Jr. over Tim Franklin (El Paso Montwood) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

6A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Brandt of Amarillo
2nd Place – Ryan Medrano of El Paso Coronado
3rd Place – Marco Soto of Arlington Bowie
4th Place – Rosalio Castro of Ft Worth Paschal
5th Place – Zach Francis of Southlake Carroll
6th Place – Joseph Martis of El Paso Franklin
1st Place Match
Austin Brandt (Amarillo) 40-1, Sr. over Ryan Medrano (El Paso Coronado) 26-2, Sr. (MD 13-0).
3rd Place Match
Marco Soto (Arlington Bowie) 35-5, Jr. over Rosalio Castro (Ft Worth Paschal) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
4th Place Match
Rosalio Castro (Ft Worth Paschal) 35-9, Sr. over Zach Francis (Southlake Carroll) 28-13, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Zach Francis (Southlake Carroll) 28-13, Sr. over Joseph Martis (El Paso Franklin) 22-9, Sr. (MD 11-3).

6A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Casillas of El Paso El Dorado
2nd Place – Derek Stair of Keller
3rd Place – Frantony Lewis of Keller Fossil Ridge
4th Place – Ryan Flores of Midlothian
5th Place – Jake Johnson of Southlake Carroll
6th Place – Edwin Allen of Ft Worth Paschal
1st Place Match
Daniel Casillas (El Paso El Dorado) 19-0, Sr. over Derek Stair (Keller) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Frantony Lewis (Keller Fossil Ridge) 31-4, Jr. over Ryan Flores (Midlothian) 23-6, . (Dec 1-0).
4th Place Match
Ryan Flores (Midlothian) 23-6, . over Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll) 28-15, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll) 28-15, So. over Edwin Allen (Ft Worth Paschal) 21-5, So. (Fall 3:10).

6A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Blevins of Northwest
2nd Place – Connor Jump of Arlington Martin
3rd Place – Nathan Sanchez of Amarillo
4th Place – Jacob Doddridge of Southlake Carroll
5th Place – Daniel Fussell of North Richland Hills
6th Place – David Rodriguez of Arlington Houston
1st Place Match
James Blevins (Northwest) 41-11, Sr. over Connor Jump (Arlington Martin) 22-12, Sr. (Dec 12-8).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Sanchez (Amarillo) 28-7, Sr. over Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll) 24-19, So. (Fall 2:16).
4th Place Match
Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll) 24-19, So. over Daniel Fussell (North Richland Hills) 14-12, Sr. (Fall 4:59).
5th Place Match
Daniel Fussell (North Richland Hills) 14-12, Sr. over David Rodriguez (Arlington Houston) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

6A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyree Smith of Haltom City Haltom
2nd Place – Peyton Stafford of Amarillo
3rd Place – Remi Davis of Arlington Lamar
4th Place – Lucas Tribble of Southlake Carroll
5th Place – Mikil Ammed of Arlington
6th Place – Kaleb Young of Lubbock Coronado
1st Place Match
Tyree Smith (Haltom City Haltom) 31-2, Sr. over Peyton Stafford (Amarillo) 39-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Remi Davis (Arlington Lamar) 19-4, Jr. over Mikil Ammed (Arlington) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 4:05).
4th Place Match
Lucas Tribble (Southlake Carroll) 27-10, Sr. over Mikil Ammed (Arlington) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 3:26).
5th Place Match
Lucas Tribble (Southlake Carroll) 27-10, Sr. over Kaleb Young (Lubbock Coronado) 11-4, . (Inj. 0:00)..

 

Team Scores
1. Arlington Martin 231.5
2. Southlake Carroll 163.5
3. Amarillo 130.5
4. El Paso Franklin 118.5
5. El Paso Eastwood 116.0
6. Keller Timber Creek 94.5
7. Tascosa 91.0
8. Weatherford 75.0
9. Arlington 68.0
9. Northwest 68.0
11. Arlington Bowie 66.5
12. El Paso Coronado 63.0
13. Keller Central Hs 52.0
14. El Paso El Dorado 51.0
15. Keller Fossil Ridge 49.0
16. Midlothian 45.0
17. Ft Worth Paschal 36.0
18. El Paso Americas 32.0
18. El Paso Montwood 32.0
20. Haltom City Haltom 31.0
21. Arlington Lamar 30.0
22. Keller 29.0
22. Lubbock Monterey 29.0
24. North Richland Hills 16.0
25. Arlington Houston 14.0
26. Lubbock Coronado 10.0
26. Northwest Nelson 10.0
28. El Paso Socorro 8.0
29. North Crowley 0.0
29. Richland 0.0